Ministry of Science & Technology
New optical sensing platform for detecting cholesterol could indicate probability of diseases
23 APR 2025 2:55PM by PIB Delhi
A highly sensitive, eco-friendly and cost-effective optical sensing platform developed for cholesterol detection can help identify early symptoms of diseases like atherosclerosis, venous thrombosis, cardiovascular diseases, heart disease, myocardial infarction, hypertension, and cancer.
Detecting fatal diseases at their earliest symptoms is essential, as abnormal biochemical markers may sometimes accompany such disorders. Therefore, reliable point-of-care (POC) detection of biomarkers associated with these diseases is necessary for personalized health monitoring.
Cholesterol is an essential lipid in humans, produced by the liver. It is the precursor for vitamin D, bile acids, and steroid hormones. Cholesterol is necessary for animal tissues, blood, and nerve cells, and it is transported by blood in mammals. There are two types of cholesterol: LDL (low-density lipoprotein), often referred to as 'bad' cholesterol because it can accumulate in the walls of arteries and contribute to severe diseases, and HDL (high-density lipoprotein), known as 'good' cholesterol.
However, maintaining a balance in cholesterol levels is crucial. Both high and low cholesterol levels can lead to various diseases, including atherosclerosis, venous thrombosis, cardiovascular diseases, heart disease, myocardial infarction, hypertension, and cancer. Atherosclerotic plaques form when excess cholesterol builds up on artery walls, hindering proper blood flow.
A team of interdisciplinary researchers at the Institute of Advanced Study in Science and Technology (IASST) in Guwahati, an autonomous institute under the Department of Science and Technology (DST, has developed an optical sensing platform for cholesterol detection based on silk fibre functionalized using phosphorene quantum dots.
A point-of-care (POC) device has been developed in the laboratory scale for detecting cholesterol using this. It can sense cholesterol in trace amounts, even below the preferred range. It can be an efficient tool for routine monitoring of cholesterol levels in the human body.
The project, led by Prof. Neelotpal Sen Sarma, a retired Professor; Dr. Asis Bala, an Associate Professor; and Ms. Nasrin Sultana, a DST INSPIRE Senior Research Fellow incorporated the material – the silk fibre, into a cellulose nitrate membrane to create an electrical sensing platform for cholesterol detection.
Scheme_Story
Fig: Schematic representation of the work done on the detection of cholesterol based on silk fiber functionalized phosphorene quantum dots.
The synthesized sensors were highly sensitive as well as selective for cholesterol detection. Furthermore, the electrical sensing platform generates no e-waste, a key advantage of the fabricated device. Both sensing platforms respond similarly to real-world media such as human blood serum, experimental rat blood serum, and milk. The work was published in the “Nanoscale” Journal, published by Royal Society of Chemistry.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
कोलेस्ट्रॉल का पता लगाने वाला नया ऑप्टिकल सेंसिंग प्लेटफॉर्म संभावित बीमारियों के बारे में भी बता सकता है
23 APR 2025 2:55PM by PIB Delhi
कोलेस्ट्रॉल का पता लगाने के लिए ऑप्टिकल सेंसिंग प्लेटफॉर्म विकसित किया गया है। यह प्लेटफॉर्म अत्यधिक संवेदनशील, पर्यावरण-अनुकूल और किफायती है। इससे एथेरोस्क्लेरोसिस, वेनस थ्रोम्बोसिस, कार्डियोवास्कुलर रोग, हृदय रोग, मायोकार्डियल इन्फार्क्सन, उच्च रक्तचाप और कैंसर जैसी बीमारियों के शुरुआती लक्षणों की पहचान करने में मदद मिल सकती है।
शुरुआती लक्षणों के आधार पर घातक बीमारियों का पता लगाना जरूरी होता है। कभी-कभी असामान्य जैव रासायनिक मार्कर ऐसे विकारों के साथ हो सकते हैं। ऐसे में, व्यक्तिगत स्वास्थ्य की निगरानी के लिए इन बीमारियों से जुड़े बायोमार्करों का विश्वसनीय पॉइंट-ऑफ-केयर (पीओसी) का पता लगाना जरूरी है।
कोलेस्ट्रॉल मनुष्यों में एक आवश्यक लिपिड है। यह यकृत द्वारा निर्मित होता है। यह विटामिन डी, पित्त अम्ल और स्टेरॉयड हार्मोन का अग्रदूत है। कोलेस्ट्रॉल जानवरों के ऊतकों, रक्त और तंत्रिका कोशिकाओं के लिए आवश्यक है। स्तनधारियों में इसे रक्त द्वारा ले जाया जाता है। कोलेस्ट्रॉल दो प्रकार का होता है: एलडीएल (कम घनत्व वाला लिपोप्रोटीन) और एचडीएल (उच्च घनत्व वाला लिपोप्रोटीन)। एलडीएल को अक्सर 'खराब' कोलेस्ट्रॉल कहा जाता है, क्योंकि यह धमनियों की दीवारों में जमा हो सकता है और गंभीर बीमारियों में योगदान दे सकता है। वहीं, एचडीएल को 'अच्छा' कोलेस्ट्रॉल कहा जाता है।
कोलेस्ट्रॉल के स्तर में संतुलन बनाए रखना महत्वपूर्ण है। कोलेस्ट्रॉल का उच्च और निम्न स्तर दोनों ही विभिन्न बीमारियों का कारण बन सकते हैं। इनमें एथेरोस्क्लेरोसिस, वेनस थ्रोम्बोसिस, कार्डियोवास्कुलर रोग, हृदय रोग, मायोकार्डियल इन्फार्क्सन, उच्च रक्तचाप और कैंसर शामिल हैं। एथेरोस्क्लेरोटिक प्लेक तब बनते हैं जब धमनी की दीवारों पर अतिरिक्त कोलेस्ट्रॉल जमा हो जाता है, जिससे समुचित रक्त प्रवाह में बाधा उत्पन्न होती है।
गुवाहाटी स्थित विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी उच्च अध्ययन संस्थान (आईएएसएसटी) विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के तहत एक स्वायत्त संस्थान है। इस संस्थान के अंतःविषय अनुसंधानकर्ताओं की एक टीम ने फॉस्फोरिन क्वांटम डॉट का उपयोग करके रेशम फाइबर के आधार पर कोलेस्ट्रॉल का पता लगाने के लिए एक ऑप्टिकल सेंसिंग प्लेटफॉर्म विकसित किया है।
प्रयोगशाला में कोलेस्ट्रॉल का पता लगाने के लिए एक पॉइंट-ऑफ-केयर (पीओसी) डिवाइस विकसित की गई है। यह कोलेस्ट्रॉल की ट्रेस मात्रा, यहां तक कि पसंदीदा सीमा से कम मात्रा में भी पहचान सकता है। यह मानव शरीर में कोलेस्ट्रॉल के स्तर की नियमित निगरानी के लिए एक कारगर उपकरण हो सकता है।
सेवानिवृत्त प्रोफेसर नीलोत्पल सेन शर्मा, एसोसिएट प्रोफेसर डॉ. आशीष बाला और डीएसटी इंस्पायर की वरिष्ठ अनुसंधान फेलो सुश्री नसरीन सुल्ताना के नेतृत्व में इस परियोजना में, कोलेस्ट्रॉल का पता लगाने के लिए एक विद्युत संवेदी प्लेटफॉर्म बनाने हेतु, रेशम फाइबर नामक पदार्थ को सेल्यूलोज नाइट्रेट झिल्ली में शामिल किया गया।
योजना_कहानी
चित्र: रेशम फाइबर क्रियाशील फॉस्फोरिन क्वांटम डॉट के आधार पर कोलेस्ट्रॉल का पता लगाने पर किए गए कार्य का योजनाबद्ध प्रतिनिधित्व।
संश्लेषित सेंसर कोलेस्ट्रॉल का पता लगाने के लिए अत्यधिक संवेदनशील होने के साथ-साथ चयनात्मक भी थे। इसके अलावा, विद्युत संवेदी प्लेटफॉर्म कोई ई-कचरा उत्पन्न नहीं करता है। यह इस निर्मित डिवाइस का एक प्रमुख लाभ है। दोनों संवेदी प्लेटफॉर्म समसामयिक दुनिया के मीडिया की तरह मानव रक्त सीरम, प्रायोगिक चूहे के रक्त सीरम और दूध के प्रति समान रूप से प्रतिक्रिया करते हैं। यह कार्य रॉयल सोसाइटी ऑफ केमिस्ट्री द्वारा प्रकाशित " नैनोस्केल " जर्नल में प्रकाशित हुआ है।