Ministry of Science & Technology
New optical sensing platform for detecting cholesterol could indicate probability of diseases
23 APR 2025 2:55PM by PIB Delhi
A highly sensitive, eco-friendly and cost-effective optical sensing platform developed for cholesterol detection can help identify early symptoms of diseases like atherosclerosis, venous thrombosis, cardiovascular diseases, heart disease, myocardial infarction, hypertension, and cancer.
Detecting fatal diseases at their earliest symptoms is essential, as abnormal biochemical markers may sometimes accompany such disorders. Therefore, reliable point-of-care (POC) detection of biomarkers associated with these diseases is necessary for personalized health monitoring.
Cholesterol is an essential lipid in humans, produced by the liver. It is the precursor for vitamin D, bile acids, and steroid hormones. Cholesterol is necessary for animal tissues, blood, and nerve cells, and it is transported by blood in mammals. There are two types of cholesterol: LDL (low-density lipoprotein), often referred to as 'bad' cholesterol because it can accumulate in the walls of arteries and contribute to severe diseases, and HDL (high-density lipoprotein), known as 'good' cholesterol.
However, maintaining a balance in cholesterol levels is crucial. Both high and low cholesterol levels can lead to various diseases, including atherosclerosis, venous thrombosis, cardiovascular diseases, heart disease, myocardial infarction, hypertension, and cancer. Atherosclerotic plaques form when excess cholesterol builds up on artery walls, hindering proper blood flow.
A team of interdisciplinary researchers at the Institute of Advanced Study in Science and Technology (IASST) in Guwahati, an autonomous institute under the Department of Science and Technology (DST, has developed an optical sensing platform for cholesterol detection based on silk fibre functionalized using phosphorene quantum dots.
A point-of-care (POC) device has been developed in the laboratory scale for detecting cholesterol using this. It can sense cholesterol in trace amounts, even below the preferred range. It can be an efficient tool for routine monitoring of cholesterol levels in the human body.
The project, led by Prof. Neelotpal Sen Sarma, a retired Professor; Dr. Asis Bala, an Associate Professor; and Ms. Nasrin Sultana, a DST INSPIRE Senior Research Fellow incorporated the material – the silk fibre, into a cellulose nitrate membrane to create an electrical sensing platform for cholesterol detection.
Scheme_Story
Fig: Schematic representation of the work done on the detection of cholesterol based on silk fiber functionalized phosphorene quantum dots.
The synthesized sensors were highly sensitive as well as selective for cholesterol detection. Furthermore, the electrical sensing platform generates no e-waste, a key advantage of the fabricated device. Both sensing platforms respond similarly to real-world media such as human blood serum, experimental rat blood serum, and milk. The work was published in the “Nanoscale” Journal, published by Royal Society of Chemistry.

அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
கொலஸ்ட்ராலைக் கண்டறிவதற்கான புதிய ஆப்டிகல் சென்சிங் தளம் நோய்கள் ஏற்படும் வாய்ப்புக்கான அறிகுறியை காட்டும்
23 APR 2025 2:55PM by PIB Chennai
கொலஸ்ட்ரால் கண்டறிதலுக்காக உருவாக்கப்பட்ட மிகவும் உணர்திறன், சூழல் நட்பு மற்றும் செலவு குறைந்த ஆப்டிகல் சென்சிங் தளமானது பெருந்தமனி தடிப்புத் தோல் அழற்சி, சிரையில் ரத்த உறைவு, இருதய நோய்கள், மாரடைப்பு, உயர் ரத்த அழுத்தம், புற்றுநோய் போன்றவற்றின் ஆரம்ப அறிகுறிகளை அடையாளம் காண உதவும்.
கொலஸ்ட்ரால் என்பது கல்லீரல் பிரச்சனையால் உருவாகிறது. இது வைட்டமின் டி, பித்த அமிலங்கள் மற்றும் ஸ்டீராய்டு ஹார்மோன்களின் முன்னோடியாகும். எல்.டி.எல் (குறைந்த அடர்த்தி கொண்ட கொழுப்புப் புரதம்), பெரும்பாலும் 'கெட்ட' கொழுப்பு என்று குறிப்பிடப்படுகிறது, ஏனெனில் இது தமனிகளின் சுவர்களில் குவிந்து கடுமையான நோய்களுக்கு காரணமாக மாறுகிறது. எச்.டி.எல் (உயர் அடர்த்தி கொழுப்புப் புரதம்), 'நல்ல' கொழுப்பு என்று அழைக்கப்படுகிறது.
இருப்பினும், கொழுப்பின் அளவுகளில் சமநிலையைப் பராமரிப்பது முக்கியம். அதிக மற்றும் குறைந்த கொழுப்பு அளவு இரண்டும் பெருந்தமனி தடிப்புத் தோல் அழற்சி, சிரையில் ரத்த உறைவு, இருதய நோய்கள், மாரடைப்பு, உயர் ரத்த அழுத்தம், புற்றுநோய் உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு நோய்களுக்கு வழிவகுக்கும். தமனி சுவர்களில் அதிகப்படியான கொழுப்பு உருவாகி, சரியான ரத்த ஓட்டத்தைத் தடுக்கும்போது பெருந்தமனி தடிப்பு நோய்கள் உருவாகின்றன.
அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறையின் கீழ் ஒரு தன்னாட்சி நிறுவனமாக குவஹாத்தியில் உள்ள அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப மேம்பட்ட ஆய்வு நிறுவனத்தின் பலதுறை ஆராய்ச்சியாளர்கள் குழு, பாஸ்போரின் குவாண்டம் புள்ளிகளைப் பயன்படுத்தி செயல்படும் பட்டு இழைகளின் அடிப்படையில் கொழுப்பைக் கண்டறிவதற்கான ஆப்டிகல் சென்சிங் தளத்தை உருவாக்கியுள்ளது.
இதைப் பயன்படுத்தி கொலஸ்ட்ராலைக் கண்டறிய ஆய்வக அளவில் பாயின்ட் ஆஃப் கேர் (பிஓசி) சாதனம் உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இதன் மூலம் வரம்பிற்குக் கீழான அளவுகளில் கூட கொழுப்பின் அளவைக் கண்டறிய முடியும். மனித உடலில் உள்ள கொழுப்பின் அளவை கண்காணிப்பதற்கான திறமையான கருவியாக இது இருக்கும்.
ஓய்வு பெற்ற பேராசிரியர் நீலோத்பால் சென் சர்மா தலைமையிலான இந்தத் திட்டத்தில் இணைப் பேராசிரியர் முனைவர் ஆசிஸ் பாலா, மூத்த ஆராய்ச்சியாளரான திருமதி நஸ்ரின் சுல்தானா ஆகியோர் பட்டு இழையை செல்லுலோஸ் நைட்ரேட் சவ்வில் இணைத்து கொலஸ்ட்ராலைக் கண்டறிவதற்கான மின் உணர்திறன் தளத்தை உருவாக்கினர். இந்த ஆய்வுப் படைப்பு ராயல் சொசைட்டி ஆஃப் கெமிஸ்ட்ரி வெளியிட்ட "நானோஸ்கேல்" இதழில் வெளியிடப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=2123766