आयुष
भारतीय योग संघ और राज्य शाखाओं ने हरित योग पहल के तहत राष्ट्रव्यापी पौधरोपण अभियान के साथ विश्व पृथ्वी दिवस मनाया
आयुष मंत्रालय की हरित योग पहल ने विश्व पृथ्वी दिवस पर पौधरोपण अभियान के लिए भारतीय योग संघ की राज्य शाखाओं को एकजुट किया
22 APR 2025 8:22PM by PIB Delhi
पर्यावरणीय स्थिरता और समग्र कल्याण को बढ़ावा देने की दिशा में महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाते हुए, भारतीय योग संघ (आईवाईए) ने अपनी राज्य शाखाओं के साथ मिलकर हरित योगपहल के तहत राष्ट्रव्यापी पौधरोपण अभियान के माध्यम से 22 अप्रैल, 2025 को विश्व पृथ्वी दिवस मनाया। हरित योग अंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिवस (आईडीवाई) 2025 के दस प्रमुख कार्यक्रमों में से एक है। यह योग के सिद्धांतों के पर्यावरण चेतना के साथ सहज एकीकरण पर बल देता है, जो संधारणीय जीवन के लिए वैश्विक आह्वान के साथ संरेखित है।
इस पहल का उद्देश्य यह संदेश देना है कि योग का वास्तविक सार न केवल व्यक्तिगत स्वास्थ्य बल्कि धरती की जीवन शक्ति को भी समाहित करता है। राष्ट्रव्यापी पौधरोपण अभियान में तमिलनाडु, छत्तीसगढ़, नागालैंड, नई दिल्ली, कर्नाटक, महाराष्ट्र, उत्तर प्रदेश, पुणे, जयपुर और उत्तराखंड सहित 12 आईवाईए राज्य अध्यायों ने सक्रिय भागीदारी की। इसके साथ ही एमडीएनआईवाई, नई दिल्ली ने भी हरित भविष्य के लिए अपनी सामूहिक प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की।
एमडीएनआईवाई, नई दिल्ली में आयोजित कार्यक्रम में आयुष मंत्रालय के ओएसडी-आईडीवाई समन्वय श्री पी.एन. रंजीत कुमार मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में उपस्थित रहे। श्री कुमार ने पौधे लगाने में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लिया और समग्र स्वास्थ्य की आधारशिला के रूप में पर्यावरण के प्रति जागरूक जीवन जीने पर बल दिया।
पौधरोपण प्रयासों के पूरक के रूप में, शारीरिक, मानसिक और पर्यावरणीय स्वास्थ्य को बढ़ावा देने के लिए जयपुर में विशेष योग सत्र का आयोजन किया गया। इसमें आयुर्वेदिक पेय का वितरण और पर्यावरण संरक्षण में एकता की प्रतीक मानव श्रृंखला का निर्माण किया गया।
छत्तीसगढ़ में, आईवाईए राज्य अध्याय ने दुर्ग जिले की पाटन तहसील के तेली गुंडर स्कूल में पौधरोपण अभियान का आयोजन किया। वहाँ औषधीय पौधे लगाए गए और उनकी दीर्घकालिक सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए ट्री गार्ड लगाए गए। अन्य राज्यों में भी इसी तरह की पहल ने योग और पर्यावरण कार्रवाई के बीच तालमेल को उजागर किया। इसमें प्रकृति क्लबों, गैर सरकारी संगठनों, योग संस्थानों और सरकारी निकायों सहित विविध संबंधित पक्षों को शामिल किया गया।
आईवाईए अध्यक्ष और योग संस्थान निदेशक माँ डॉ. हंसाजी योगेंद्र ने हरित योग की अवधारणा के लिए आयुष मंत्रालय को बधाई देते हुए कहा, “यह पहल स्थायी जीवन और योग के बीच अंतर्निहित संबंध को रेखांकित करती है। यह इस शक्तिशाली अनुस्मारक के रूप में कार्य करती है कि ग्रह और उसके लोगों की भलाई गहराई से जुड़ी हुई है।
आईवाईए की गवर्निंग काउंसिल के सदस्य और परमार्थ निकेतन ऋषिकेश के अध्यक्ष स्वामी चिदानंद सरस्वती ने नागरिकों से योग के गहरे सार को अपनाने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने कहा, “योग स्वयं और प्रकृति के बीच सामंजस्य की यात्रा है, जो हमें सिखाती है कि हम प्राकृतिक विश्व का अविभाज्य अंग हैं।
इस भावना को दोहराते हुए आईवाईए की गवर्निंग काउंसिल के सदस्य और सहारनपुर के मोक्षायतन के संस्थापक स्वामी भारत भूषण जी ने पृथ्वी को माँ के रूप में सम्मान दिया। अथर्ववेद की शिक्षा का हवाला देते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि सभी जीवित प्राणी धरती मां की संतान हैं। उन्होंने मानवता और प्रकृति के बीच आध्यात्मिक बंधन पर बल दिया।
आईवाईए के संयुक्त सचिव और पुडुचेरी के आईसीवाईईआर अध्यक्ष डॉ. आनंद बालयोगी भवनानी ने कहा, "वृक्षासन जैसे योगाभ्यास के माध्यम से, योग माँ पृथ्वी के साथ संबंध को बढ़ावा देता है, जो कृतज्ञता से भरे पर्यावरण के अनुकूल दृष्टिकोण को प्रोत्साहित करता है।"
अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्तियों ने इस अवसर को और समृद्ध किया। उत्तराखंड राज्य अध्याय समिति की सचिव सुश्री गंगा नंदिनी ने 2025 की थीम, 'एक पृथ्वी, एक विश्व के लिए योग' की जानकारी दी। इसमें सभी जीवन रूपों के अंतर्संबंध पर बल दिया गया। भारत योग मोक्षायतन की अध्यक्ष आचार्य प्रतिष्ठा ने पेड़ों को भविष्य के स्थायी संरक्षक बताया। पूर्व उप निदेशक (होम्योपैथी) डॉ. मृदुला ने हरित ग्रह के लिए निरंतर व्यक्तिगत प्रयासों का आह्वान किया। वसुंधरा सेक्टर-6 स्थित एमिटी इंटरनेशनल स्कूल की प्रिंसिपल श्रीमती सुनीला एथली ने योग और पौधरोपण को एकीकृत करने, सचेतन क्रिया के माध्यम से व्यक्तिगत और ग्रहीय शांति को एकजुट करने के अपने अनुभव सुनाए।
पौधरोपण अभियान योग और पर्यावरण संरक्षण के लिए वैश्विक आह्वान के बीच तालमेल का शक्तिशाली प्रतीक है। यह आयुष मंत्रालय के समग्र कल्याण को बढ़ावा देने के दृष्टिकोण को पुष्ट करता है। यह इस बात पर बल देता है कि सच्चा स्वास्थ्य केवल व्यक्तिगत कल्याण ही नहीं बल्कि हमारे ग्रह की जीवन शक्ति भी है।
परिशिष्ट
अंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिवस (आईडीवाई) 2025 के दस प्रमुख कार्यक्रमों में से एक हरित योगअभियान का शुभारंभ भुवनेश्वर में केंद्रीय आयुष राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री प्रतापराव जाधव ने आईडीवाई 2025 के 75वें दिन किया। हरित योग, योग के सिद्धांतों को पर्यावरणीय स्थिरता के साथ एकीकृत करता है। यह प्रकृति के साथ सामंजस्य में सचेत जीवन जीने की वकालत करता है।
इस अभियान के माध्यम से, आयुष मंत्रालय के एमडीएनआईवाई का उद्देश्य यह संदेश देना है कि योग का वास्तविक सार न केवल व्यक्तिगत कल्याण में बल्कि ग्रह कल्याण में भी निहित है। योग सत्रों के साथ-साथ, इस वर्ष के आयोजन में समुद्र तट की सफाई, पौधरोपण, जल निकाय संरक्षण और साहस-आधारित इको-योग अनुभव जैसी गतिविधियाँ शामिल हैं।
हरित योग पहल का उद्देश्य संरचित गतिविधियों के माध्यम से योग को पर्यावरणीय चेतना के साथ एकीकृत करना है। इससे कल्याण के लिए समग्र दृष्टिकोण को बढ़ावा मिलता है। यह टिकाऊ जीवन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए नेचर क्लबों, गैर सरकारी संगठनों, योग संस्थानों और सरकारी निकायों सहित विविध संबंधित पक्षों को शामिल करने का प्रयास करता है। इसके अतिरिक्त, यह पहल पर्यावरण के अनुकूल प्रथाओं एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन और संरक्षण पर केंद्रित शैक्षिक अभियानों में सार्वजनिक भागीदारी को प्रोत्साहित करती है, जिससे हरित भविष्य के लिए सामूहिक कार्रवाई को बढ़ावा मिलता है।

AYUSH
Indian Yoga Association and State Chapters Celebrate World Earth Day with Nationwide Tree Plantation drive under Harit Yoga Initiative
Ministry of Ayush’s Harit Yoga Initiative Unites Indian Yoga Association’s State Chapters for Plantation Drive on World Earth Day
22 APR 2025 8:22PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step towards fostering environmental sustainability and holistic well-being, the Indian Yoga Association (IYA), in collaboration with its state chapters observed World Earth Day on April 22, 2025, through a nationwide tree plantation drive under the ‘Harit Yoga’ initiative. Harit Yoga is one of the ten signature events of the International Day of Yoga (IDY) 2025, underscores the seamless integration of Yoga’s principles with environmental consciousness, aligning with the global call for sustainable living.
The initiative aims to amplify the message that the true essence of Yoga encompasses not only personal wellness but also the vitality of the planet. The nationwide plantation drive saw active participation from 12 IYA state chapters, including Tamil Nadu, Chhattisgarh, Nagaland, New Delhi, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Uttar Pradesh, Pune, Jaipur, and Uttarakhand, alongside MDNIY, New Delhi, reaffirming their collective commitment to a greener future.
The event at MDNIY, New Delhi, was graced by Shri P.N. Ranjit Kumar, OSD-IDY Coordination, Ministry of Ayush, as the Chief Guest. Shri Kumar actively participated in planting saplings and emphasized eco-conscious living as a cornerstone of holistic wellness.
Complementing the plantation efforts, a special Yoga session was organized in Jaipur to promote physical, mental, and environmental well-being, accompanied by the distribution of Ayurvedic drinks and the formation of a human chain to symbolize unity in environmental stewardship.
In Chhattisgarh, the IYA State Chapter organized a tree plantation drive at Teli Gundar School, Patan Tehsil, Durg district, where medicinal plants were planted, and tree guards were installed to ensure their long-term protection. Similar initiatives across other states highlighted the synergy between Yoga and environmental action, engaging diverse stakeholders, including nature clubs, NGOs, Yoga institutions, and government bodies.
Maa Dr. Hansaji Yogendra, President, IYA & Director, The Yoga Institute, congratulated the Ministry of Ayush for conceptualizing Harit Yoga, stating, “This initiative underscores the intrinsic connection between sustainable living and Yoga, serving as a powerful reminder that the well-being of the planet and its people are deeply intertwined.”
Swami Chidanand Saraswati, Member, Governing Council, IYA & President, Parmarth Niketan, Rishikesh, urged citizens to embrace Yoga’s deeper essence, noting, “Yoga is a journey of harmony between the self and nature, teaching us that we are an inseparable part of the natural world.”
Echoing this sentiment, Swami Bharat Bhushan Ji, Member, Governing Council, IYA & Founder, Mokshayatan, Saharanpur, revered the Earth as a mother, citing the Atharva Veda’s teaching that all living beings are her children, emphasizing the spiritual bond between humanity and nature.
Dr. Ananda Balayogi Bhavanani, Joint Secretary, IYA & Chairman, ICYER, Puducherry, added, “Through practices like Vrikshasana, Yoga fosters a connection with Mother Earth, encouraging an environmentally-friendly attitude filled with gratitude.”
Other dignitaries further enriched the narrative. Ms. Ganga Nandini, Secretary, Uttarakhand State Chapter Committee, highlighted the 2025 theme, ‘Yoga for One Earth, One World,’ emphasizing the interconnection of all life forms. Acharya Pratishtha, President at Bharat Yoga Mokshayatan underscored trees as lasting guardians of the future, while Dr.Mridula, Former Deputy Director (Homeopathy)called for consistent individual efforts for a greener planet. Mrs. Sunila Athley, Principal of Amity International School, Vasundhara, Sector -6 shared her experience of integrating Yoga and tree plantation, uniting personal and planetary peace through mindful action.
The plantation drive serves as a powerful symbol of the synergy between Yoga and the global call for environmental stewardship. It reinforces the Ministry of Ayush's vision to promote holistic well-being, emphasising that true health encompasses not only individual wellness but also the vitality of our planet.
Appendix
‘Harit Yoga’ campaign, one of the ten signature events of the International Day of Yoga (IDY) 2025 was launched in Bhubaneswar by Union Minister of State for Ayush (I/C), Shri Prataprao Jadhav on the 75th day to IDY 2025. Harit Yoga integrates the principles of Yoga with environmental sustainability, advocating for mindful living in harmony with nature.
Through this campaign, MDNIY, Ministry of Ayush aims to amplify the message that the true essence of Yoga lies not only in personal wellness but also in planetary well-being. Alongside Yoga sessions, this year’s observance includes activities such as beach clean-ups, tree plantations, water body conservation, and adventure-based eco-Yoga experiences.
The objectives of the Harit Yoga initiative are to integrate Yoga with environmental consciousness through structured activities, fostering a holistic approach to well-being. It seeks to engage diverse stakeholders, including nature clubs, NGOs, Yoga institutions, and government bodies, to promote sustainable living. Additionally, the initiative encourages public participation in eco-friendly practices and educational campaigns focused on climate change and conservation, driving collective action for a greener future.