AYUSH
Indian Yoga Association and State Chapters Celebrate World Earth Day with Nationwide Tree Plantation drive under Harit Yoga Initiative
Ministry of Ayush’s Harit Yoga Initiative Unites Indian Yoga Association’s State Chapters for Plantation Drive on World Earth Day
22 APR 2025 8:22PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step towards fostering environmental sustainability and holistic well-being, the Indian Yoga Association (IYA), in collaboration with its state chapters observed World Earth Day on April 22, 2025, through a nationwide tree plantation drive under the ‘Harit Yoga’ initiative. Harit Yoga is one of the ten signature events of the International Day of Yoga (IDY) 2025, underscores the seamless integration of Yoga’s principles with environmental consciousness, aligning with the global call for sustainable living.
The initiative aims to amplify the message that the true essence of Yoga encompasses not only personal wellness but also the vitality of the planet. The nationwide plantation drive saw active participation from 12 IYA state chapters, including Tamil Nadu, Chhattisgarh, Nagaland, New Delhi, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Uttar Pradesh, Pune, Jaipur, and Uttarakhand, alongside MDNIY, New Delhi, reaffirming their collective commitment to a greener future.
The event at MDNIY, New Delhi, was graced by Shri P.N. Ranjit Kumar, OSD-IDY Coordination, Ministry of Ayush, as the Chief Guest. Shri Kumar actively participated in planting saplings and emphasized eco-conscious living as a cornerstone of holistic wellness.
Complementing the plantation efforts, a special Yoga session was organized in Jaipur to promote physical, mental, and environmental well-being, accompanied by the distribution of Ayurvedic drinks and the formation of a human chain to symbolize unity in environmental stewardship.
In Chhattisgarh, the IYA State Chapter organized a tree plantation drive at Teli Gundar School, Patan Tehsil, Durg district, where medicinal plants were planted, and tree guards were installed to ensure their long-term protection. Similar initiatives across other states highlighted the synergy between Yoga and environmental action, engaging diverse stakeholders, including nature clubs, NGOs, Yoga institutions, and government bodies.
Maa Dr. Hansaji Yogendra, President, IYA & Director, The Yoga Institute, congratulated the Ministry of Ayush for conceptualizing Harit Yoga, stating, “This initiative underscores the intrinsic connection between sustainable living and Yoga, serving as a powerful reminder that the well-being of the planet and its people are deeply intertwined.”
Swami Chidanand Saraswati, Member, Governing Council, IYA & President, Parmarth Niketan, Rishikesh, urged citizens to embrace Yoga’s deeper essence, noting, “Yoga is a journey of harmony between the self and nature, teaching us that we are an inseparable part of the natural world.”
Echoing this sentiment, Swami Bharat Bhushan Ji, Member, Governing Council, IYA & Founder, Mokshayatan, Saharanpur, revered the Earth as a mother, citing the Atharva Veda’s teaching that all living beings are her children, emphasizing the spiritual bond between humanity and nature.
Dr. Ananda Balayogi Bhavanani, Joint Secretary, IYA & Chairman, ICYER, Puducherry, added, “Through practices like Vrikshasana, Yoga fosters a connection with Mother Earth, encouraging an environmentally-friendly attitude filled with gratitude.”
Other dignitaries further enriched the narrative. Ms. Ganga Nandini, Secretary, Uttarakhand State Chapter Committee, highlighted the 2025 theme, ‘Yoga for One Earth, One World,’ emphasizing the interconnection of all life forms. Acharya Pratishtha, President at Bharat Yoga Mokshayatan underscored trees as lasting guardians of the future, while Dr.Mridula, Former Deputy Director (Homeopathy)called for consistent individual efforts for a greener planet. Mrs. Sunila Athley, Principal of Amity International School, Vasundhara, Sector -6 shared her experience of integrating Yoga and tree plantation, uniting personal and planetary peace through mindful action.
The plantation drive serves as a powerful symbol of the synergy between Yoga and the global call for environmental stewardship. It reinforces the Ministry of Ayush's vision to promote holistic well-being, emphasising that true health encompasses not only individual wellness but also the vitality of our planet.
Appendix
‘Harit Yoga’ campaign, one of the ten signature events of the International Day of Yoga (IDY) 2025 was launched in Bhubaneswar by Union Minister of State for Ayush (I/C), Shri Prataprao Jadhav on the 75th day to IDY 2025. Harit Yoga integrates the principles of Yoga with environmental sustainability, advocating for mindful living in harmony with nature.
Through this campaign, MDNIY, Ministry of Ayush aims to amplify the message that the true essence of Yoga lies not only in personal wellness but also in planetary well-being. Alongside Yoga sessions, this year’s observance includes activities such as beach clean-ups, tree plantations, water body conservation, and adventure-based eco-Yoga experiences.
The objectives of the Harit Yoga initiative are to integrate Yoga with environmental consciousness through structured activities, fostering a holistic approach to well-being. It seeks to engage diverse stakeholders, including nature clubs, NGOs, Yoga institutions, and government bodies, to promote sustainable living. Additionally, the initiative encourages public participation in eco-friendly practices and educational campaigns focused on climate change and conservation, driving collective action for a greener future.

وزارت آیوش
انڈین یوگا ایسوسی ایشن اور اس کے ریاستی ابواب نے ہرت یوگا اقدام کے تحت ملک بھر میں درخت لگانے کی مہم کے ساتھ عالمی یوم ارض منایا
وزارت آیوش کے ہرت یوگا اقدام نے عالمی یوم ارض کے موقع پر شجر کاری مہم کے لیے انڈین یوگا ایسوسی ایشن کے ریاستی ابواب کو متحد کیا
22 APR 2025 8:22PM by PIB Delhi
ماحولیاتی استحکام اور مجموعی فلاح و بہبود کو فروغ دینے کی طرف ایک اہم قدم میں انڈین یوگا ایسوسی ایشن (آئی وائی اے) نے اپنے ریاستی ابواب کے ساتھ مل کر 22 اپریل 2025 کو ’ہرت یوگا‘ اقدام کے تحت ملک گیر درخت لگانے کی مہم کے ذریعے عالمی یوم ارض منایا۔ ہرت یوگا، یوگا کے بین الاقوامی دن (آئی ڈی وائی) 2025 کے دس دستخطی پروگراموں میں سے ایک ہے جو پائیدار زندگی کے عالمی مطالبے سے ہم آہنگ، ماحولیاتی شعور کے ساتھ یوگا کے اصولوں کے ہموار انضمام کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے۔
اس اقدام کا مقصد اس پیغام کو وسعت دینا ہے کہ یوگا کا اصل جوہر نہ صرف ذاتی تندرستی بلکہ یہ کرہ ارض کی زندگی کو بھی شامل کرتا ہے۔ ملک گیر شجرکاری مہم میں ایم ڈی این آئی وائی، نئی دہلی کے ساتھ ساتھ تامل ناڈو، چھتیس گڑھ، ناگالینڈ، کرناٹک، مہاراشٹر، اتر پردیش، پونے، جے پور اور اتراکھنڈ سمیت 12 آئی وائی اے ریاستی ابواب کی فعال شرکت دیکھی گئی، جس نے سرسبز مستقبل کے لیے اپنے اجتماعی عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔
ایم ڈی این آئی وائی، نئی دہلی میں ہونے والے اس پروگرام میں جناب پی این رنجیت کمار، او ایس ڈی، آئی ڈی وائی کوآرڈینیشن، آیوش کی وزارت نے بطور مہمان خصوصی شرکت کی۔ جناب کمار نے پودے لگانے میں بڑھ چڑھ کر حصہ لیا اور ہمہ گیر فلاح و بہبود کی بنیاد کے طور پر ماحولیات سے متعلق زندگی گزارنے پر زور دیا۔
شجرکاری کی کوششوں کی تکمیل کرتے ہوئے، جسمانی، ذہنی اور ماحولیاتی بہبود کو فروغ دینے کے لیے جے پور میں ایک خصوصی یوگا سیشن کا انعقاد کیا گیا، جس کے ساتھ آیورویدک مشروبات کی تقسیم اور ماحولیاتی ذمہ داری میں اتحاد کی علامت کے لیے انسانی زنجیر کی تشکیل بھی کی گئی۔
چھتیس گڑھ میں، آئی وائی اے کے ریاستی چیپٹر نے درگ ضلع کے پتن تحصیل کے تیلی گنڈر اسکول میں درخت لگانے کی مہم کا انعقاد کیا، جہاں دواؤں کے پودے لگائے گئے، اور ان کے طویل مدتی تحفظ کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ٹری گارڈ لگائے گئے۔ دیگر ریاستوں میں اسی طرح کے اقدامات نے یوگا اور ماحولیاتی عمل کے درمیان ہم آہنگی کو اجاگر کیا جس میں مختلف اسٹیک ہولڈر بشمول نیچر کلب، این جی او، یوگا اداروں اور سرکاری اداروں نے شرکت کی۔
ڈاکٹر ہنسا جی یوگیندر، صدر، آئی وائی اے اور ڈائریکٹر، یوگا انسٹی ٹیوٹ نے وزارت آیوش کو ہرت یوگا کے اقدام کے لیے مبارکباد دیتے ہوئے کہا، ”یہ اقدام پائیدار زندگی اور یوگا کے درمیان اندرونی تعلق کو واضح کرتا ہے، یہ ایک طاقتور یاد دہانی کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے کہ کرہ ارض اور اس کے لوگوں کی فلاح و بہبود کا آپس میں گہرا تعلق ہے۔“
سوامی چدانند سرسوتی، ممبر، گورننگ کونسل، آئی وائی اے اور صدر، پرمارتھ نکیتن، رشیکیش نے شہریوں سے یوگا کے گہرے جوہر کو قبول کرنے کی اپیل کرتے ہوئے کہا، ”یوگا خود اور فطرت کے درمیان ہم آہنگی کا سفر ہے، جو ہمیں سکھاتا ہے کہ ہم قدرتی دنیا کا ایک لازم و ملزوم حصہ ہیں۔“
اس جذبے کو دہراتے ہوئے، سوامی بھارت بھوشن جی، ممبر، گورننگ کونسل، آئی وائی اے اور بانی، موکشیاتن، سہارنپور نے اتھرو وید کی تعلیم کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے زمین کی ماں کے طور پر تعظیم کی اور کہا کہ تمام جاندار اس کی اولاد ہیں اور انسانیت اور فطرت کے درمیان روحانی بندھن پر زور دیا۔
ڈاکٹر آنند بالایوگی بھوانی، جوائنٹ سکریٹری، آئی وائی اے اور چیئرمین، آئی سی وائی ای آر، پڈوچیری نے مزید کہا، ”شجر کاری جیسی مشقوں کے ذریعے، یوگا مادر وطن کے ساتھ تعلق کو فروغ دیتا ہے اور ماحول دوست رویے کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتا ہے۔“
دیگر معززین نے بات چیت کو مزید تقویت بخشی۔ محترمہ گنگا نندنی، سکریٹری، اتراکھنڈ اسٹیٹ چیپٹر کمیٹی نے 2025 کے تھیم ’یوگا فار ون ارتھ، ون ورلڈ‘ پر روشنی ڈالی، جس میں زندگی کی تمام شکلوں کے باہمی ربط پر زور دیا گیا۔ ڈاکٹر مریدولا، سابق ڈپٹی ڈائریکٹر (ہومیو پیتھی) نے سر سبز سیارے کے لیے مستقل انفرادی کوششوں پر زور دیا۔ محترمہ سنیلا ایتھلی، ایمیٹی انٹرنیشنل اسکول، وسندھرا، سیکٹر -6 کی پرنسپل نے یوگا اور شجرکاری کو مربوط کرنے، ذہن سازی کے ذریعے ذاتی اور سیاروں کے امن کو یکجا کرنے کے اپنے تجربے کا اشتراک کیا۔
ضمیمہ
یوگا کے بین الاقوامی دن (آئی ڈی وائی) 2025 کے دس دستخطی پروگراموں میں سے ایک، ’ہرت یوگا‘ مہم کا آغاز بھونیشور میں مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے آیوش (آزادانہ چارج) جناب پرتاپ راؤ جادھو نے آئی ڈی وائی 2025 کے 75 ویں دن کیا۔ ہرت یوگا، یوگا کے اصولوں کو ماحولیاتی استحکام کے ساتھ مربوط کرتا ہے۔
اس مہم کے ذریعے، ایم ڈی این آئی وائی، آیوش کی وزارت کا مقصد اس پیغام کو بڑھانا ہے کہ یوگا کا اصل جوہر نہ صرف ذاتی تندرستی بلکہ سیاروں کی بھلائی میں بھی مضمر ہے۔ یوگا سیشن کے ساتھ اس سال کی سرگرمیوں میں ساحل سمندر کی صفائی، درخت لگانے، پانی کے وسائل کا تحفظ اور ایڈونچر پر مبنی ایکو یوگا کے تجربات جیسی سرگرمیاں شامل ہیں۔