اسٹیل کی وزارت
انڈیا اسٹیل کا چھٹا ایڈیشن ، جو اسٹیل کے شعبے سے متعلق ہر دو سال میں منعقد ہونے والی ایک اہم بین الاقوامی نمائش اور کانفرنس ہے ، یہ24 سے 26 اپریل تک ممبئی میں منعقد ہوگی
21 APR 2025 8:19PM by PIB Delhi
انڈیا اسٹیل کا چھٹا ایڈیشن 24 سے 26 اپریل 2025 تک بمبئی ایگزیبیشن سنٹر، ممبئی میں منعقد ہوگا۔ یہ ا سٹیل سیکٹر پر دو سالہ بین الاقوامی نمائش اور کانفرنس ہے۔
عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی 24 اپریل کو ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے تقریب سے خطاب کریں گے۔ اس میں مرکزی وزراء اور تین ریاستوں کے وزرائے اعلیٰ سمیت کئی معززین شریک ہوں گے۔ انڈیا اسٹیل 2025، جو اسٹیل کی وزارت کے زیر اہتمام ہے، عالمی متعلقہ فریقین کو ترقی کی حکمت عملیوں، اسٹیل کی پیداوار میں پائیداری، بدلتی ہوئی عالمی معیشت میں مضبوطی اور مسابقت کو بڑھانے میں اختراعات اور ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجیز کے رول جیسے اہم مسائل پر تبادلہ خیال کرنے کے لیے یکجاہونے کا موقع فراہم کرے گا۔
اس پروگرام میں مرکز کی جانب سے اعلیٰ سطح کی شرکت ہوگی اور یہ آتم نر بھر بھارت کے وژن کو عملی جامہ پہنانے میں اسٹیل کے اسٹریٹجک رول کو اجاگر کرے گا۔ اس تقریب میں شرکت کرنے والے مرکزی وزراء میں کامرس اور صنعت کے وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل، ریلوے وزیر جناب اشونی وشنو، نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے وزیر جناب پرہلاد جوشی، وزیر کوئلہ جناب جی کشن ریڈی اور اسٹیل اور بھاری صنعتوں کے وزیر مملکت جناب بھوپتی راجو سرینواس ورما شامل ہوں گے۔ مہاراشٹر کے وزیراعلیٰ دیویندر فڑنویس، چھتیس گڑھ کے وزیراعلیٰ جناب وشنو دیو سائی اور اوڈیشہ کے وزیراعلیٰ موہن چرن ماجھی بھی اس تقریب میں شرکت کریں گے۔
یہ رہنما اہم اجلاسوں کی صدارت کریں گے، جن میں ملک کی اقتصادی اور صنعتی حکمت عملی میں اسٹیل کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا جائے گا اور اسٹیل کی مختلف شعبوں میں اہمیت پر زور دیا جائے گا۔ مرکزی حکومت کے سینئر افسران بشمول اسٹیل، کوئلہ اور الیکٹرانکس اور آئی ٹی کی وزارتوں کے سکریٹریز، کلیدی بات چیت کی قیادت کریں گے، جو ان شعبوں کی ترقی اور اسٹریٹجک سمت کو مزید تقویت فراہم کرے گا۔ عالمی صنعت کے رہنما اور غیر ملکی معززین بشمول روس کے نائب وزیر صنعت و تجارت اور آسٹریلیا، موزمبیق اور منگولیا کے سفیر بھی اس تقریب میں شرکت کریں گے جس سے اسٹیل کے شعبے میں بین الاقوامی تعاون کو فروغ ملے گا۔
انڈیا اسٹیل ایکسپو2013 میں اپنے آغاز کے بعد سے جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجیز اور آلات کی نمائش، صنعت سے متعلق کلیدی مذاکرات کو فروغ دینے اور عالمی نیٹ ورکنگ کو فعال کرنے کے لیے ایک سرکردہ پلیٹ فارم کا کام انجام دے رہا ہے۔ اس سال، دنیا بھر سے پیشہ ور افراد کی شرکت کی توقع ہے، جن میں تعمیرات، تیل اور گیس اور انجینئرنگ کے شعبوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے ماہرین شامل ہیں، جو اپنی خدمات کو فروغ دینے، کاروباری شراکتیں قائم کرنے، اور ابھرتے ہوئے مارکیٹ کے رجحانات سے باخبر رہنے میں دلچسپی رکھتے ہیں۔ اسٹیل کے مرکزی وزیر جناب ایچ ڈی۔ کمارسوامی نے اسٹیل اور اس سے منسلک شعبوں کےمتعلقہ فریقین کو انڈیا اسٹیل 2025 میں شامل ہونے کی دعوت دی اور ہر ایک پر زور دیا کہ وہ بڑی تعداد میں اس تقریب میں شرکت کریں اور اسے ایک شاندار کامیابی سے ہمکنار کرنے میں اپنا تعاون دیں۔

Ministry of Steel
The 6th edition of India Steel, a premier biennial International Exhibition-cum Conference on the steel sector, to be held from April 24 to 26, in Mumbai
21 APR 2025 8:19PM by PIB Bengaluru
The 6th edition of India Steel, a premier biennial International Exhibition-cumConference on the steel sector, will be held from April 24 to 26, 2025, at the Bombay Exhibition Centre in Mumbai.
Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will address the event on April 24 via video conferencing, in the presence of several dignitaries, including Union Ministers and Chief Ministers of three States. Organized by the Ministry of Steel, India Steel 2025 will bring together global stakeholders to discuss key issues such as growth strategies, sustainability in steel production, resilience in a changing global economy, and the role of innovation and digital technologies in enhancing competitiveness.
The event will witness high-level participation from the Centre, underscoring the strategic role of steel in realizing the vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat. Among the dignitaries expected to attend are Shri Piyush Goyal, Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, Union Minister of Railways, Shri Pralhad Joshi, Union Minister of New and Renewable Energy, Shri G. Kishan Reddy, Union Minister of Coal, and Shri Bhupathi Raju Srinivasa Varma, Minister of State for Steel and Heavy Industries. The event will also witness participation of dignitaries from States Shri Devendra Fadnavis, Chief Minister of Maharashtra, Shri Vishnu Deo Sai, Chief Minister of Chhattisgarh, and Shri Mohan Charan Majhi, Chief Minister of Odisha.
These leaders will preside over key sessions, reflecting steel's significance to India's economic and industrial strategy and emphasizing steel’s cross-sectoral importance. Senior officials from the Government of India, including Secretaries from the Ministries of Steel, Coal, and Electronics & IT (MeitY), will lead important discussions, further driving the sector's growth and strategic direction. Global industry leaders and foreign dignitaries, including the Deputy Minister of Industry and Trade of Russia and Ambassadors of Australia, Mozambique, and Mongolia, will participate, enhancing international collaboration in the steel sector.
Since its inception in 2013, India Steel Expo has grown into a leading platform for showcasing cutting-edge technologies and equipment, fostering strategic industry dialogues, and enabling global networking. This year’s edition is expected to draw professionals from across the world, including those from construction, oil and gas, and engineering sectors, who are keen to promote their services, forge business partnerships, and align with evolving market trends. Hon’ble Union Steel Minister Shri H.D. Kumaraswamy has warmly invited stakeholders from across the steel and allied sectors to participate in India Steel 2025 and urged the entire fraternity to join the event in large numbers and contribute to making it a resounding success.