इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
इंडिया स्टील का छठा संस्करण 24 से 26 अप्रैल तक मुंबई में आयोजित किया जाएगा, यह इस्पात क्षेत्र पर एक प्रमुख द्विवार्षिक अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रदर्शनी-सह-सम्मेलन है
21 APR 2025 8:19PM by PIB Delhi
इंडिया स्टील का छठा संस्करण 24 से 26 अप्रैल, 2025 तक मुंबई के बॉम्बे प्रदर्शनी केंद्र में आयोजित किया जाएगा। यह इस्पात क्षेत्र पर एक प्रमुख द्विवार्षिक अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रदर्शनी-सह-सम्मेलन है।
माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी 24 अप्रैल को वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से कार्यक्रम को संबोधित करेंगे। इसमें केंद्रीय मंत्रियों और तीन राज्यों के मुख्यमंत्रियों सहित कई गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित होंगे। इस्पात मंत्रालय द्वारा आयोजित इंडिया स्टील 2025 वैश्विक हितधारकों को विकास रणनीतियों, इस्पात उत्पादन में स्थिरता, बदलती वैश्विक अर्थव्यवस्था में लचीलापन और प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता बढ़ाने में नवाचार और डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकियों की भूमिका जैसे प्रमुख मुद्दों पर चर्चा करने के लिए एक साथ लाएगा।
इस कार्यक्रम में केंद्र की ओर से उच्चस्तरीय भागीदारी होगी, यह आत्मनिर्भर भारत के विजन को साकार करने में इस्पात की रणनीतिक भूमिका को रेखांकित करेगी। कार्यक्रम में शामिल होने वाले केंद्रीय मंत्रियो में वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल, रेल मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव, नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री श्री प्रहलाद जोशी, कोयला मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी और इस्पात और भारी उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्री भूपति राजू श्रीनिवास वर्मा शामिल हैं। महाराष्ट्र के मुख्यमंत्री श्री देवेंद्र फड़नवीस, छत्तीसगढ़ के मुख्यमंत्री श्री विष्णु देव साईं और ओडिशा के मुख्यमंत्री श्री मोहन चरण माझी भी कार्यक्रम में शामिल होंगे।
ये नेता प्रमुख सत्रों की अध्यक्षता करेंगे, इसमें देश की आर्थिक और औद्योगिक रणनीति में इस्पात के महत्व को दर्शाया जाएगा और इस्पात के क्रॉस-सेक्टरल महत्व पर बल दिया जाएगा। इस्पात, कोयला और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालयों के सचिवों सहित केंद्र सरकार के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी महत्वपूर्ण चर्चाओं का नेतृत्व करेंगे, इससे इन क्षेत्र के विकास और रणनीतिक दिशा को और गति मिलेगी। रूस के उद्योग और व्यापार उप मंत्री और ऑस्ट्रेलिया, मोजाम्बिक और मंगोलिया के राजदूतों सहित वैश्विक उद्योग के नेता और विदेशी गणमान्य व्यक्ति भी कार्यक्रम में शामिल होंगे, इससे इस्पात क्षेत्र में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग बढ़ेगा।
2013 में शुरू होने के बाद से इंडिया स्टील एक्सपो अत्याधुनिक तकनीकों और उपकरणों के प्रदर्शन, रणनीतिक उद्योग संवादों को बढ़ावा देने और वैश्विक नेटवर्किंग को सक्षम करने के लिए एक अग्रणी मंच के रूप में विकसित हुआ है। इस वर्ष दुनिया भर के पेशेवरों के आने की उम्मीद है, इनमें निर्माण, तेल और गैस, और इंजीनियरिंग क्षेत्र के लोग शामिल हैं, जो अपनी सेवाओं को बढ़ावा देने, व्यापारिक साझेदारी बनाने और उभरते बाजार के रुझानों के साथ तालमेल बिठाने के इच्छुक हैं। माननीय केंद्रीय इस्पात मंत्री श्री एच.डी. कुमारस्वामी ने इस्पात और संबद्ध क्षेत्रों के हितधारकों को इंडिया स्टील 2025 में शामिल होने के लिए आमंत्रित किया है और सभी से बड़ी संख्या में कार्यक्रम में शामिल होने और इसे एक शानदार सफलता बनाने में योगदान देने का आग्रह किया है।

Ministry of Steel
The 6th edition of India Steel, a premier biennial International Exhibition-cum Conference on the steel sector, to be held from April 24 to 26, in Mumbai
21 APR 2025 8:19PM by PIB Bengaluru
The 6th edition of India Steel, a premier biennial International Exhibition-cumConference on the steel sector, will be held from April 24 to 26, 2025, at the Bombay Exhibition Centre in Mumbai.
Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will address the event on April 24 via video conferencing, in the presence of several dignitaries, including Union Ministers and Chief Ministers of three States. Organized by the Ministry of Steel, India Steel 2025 will bring together global stakeholders to discuss key issues such as growth strategies, sustainability in steel production, resilience in a changing global economy, and the role of innovation and digital technologies in enhancing competitiveness.
The event will witness high-level participation from the Centre, underscoring the strategic role of steel in realizing the vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat. Among the dignitaries expected to attend are Shri Piyush Goyal, Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, Union Minister of Railways, Shri Pralhad Joshi, Union Minister of New and Renewable Energy, Shri G. Kishan Reddy, Union Minister of Coal, and Shri Bhupathi Raju Srinivasa Varma, Minister of State for Steel and Heavy Industries. The event will also witness participation of dignitaries from States Shri Devendra Fadnavis, Chief Minister of Maharashtra, Shri Vishnu Deo Sai, Chief Minister of Chhattisgarh, and Shri Mohan Charan Majhi, Chief Minister of Odisha.
These leaders will preside over key sessions, reflecting steel's significance to India's economic and industrial strategy and emphasizing steel’s cross-sectoral importance. Senior officials from the Government of India, including Secretaries from the Ministries of Steel, Coal, and Electronics & IT (MeitY), will lead important discussions, further driving the sector's growth and strategic direction. Global industry leaders and foreign dignitaries, including the Deputy Minister of Industry and Trade of Russia and Ambassadors of Australia, Mozambique, and Mongolia, will participate, enhancing international collaboration in the steel sector.
Since its inception in 2013, India Steel Expo has grown into a leading platform for showcasing cutting-edge technologies and equipment, fostering strategic industry dialogues, and enabling global networking. This year’s edition is expected to draw professionals from across the world, including those from construction, oil and gas, and engineering sectors, who are keen to promote their services, forge business partnerships, and align with evolving market trends. Hon’ble Union Steel Minister Shri H.D. Kumaraswamy has warmly invited stakeholders from across the steel and allied sectors to participate in India Steel 2025 and urged the entire fraternity to join the event in large numbers and contribute to making it a resounding success.