भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग
सीसीआई ने एंड्रॉयड टीवी से जुड़े मामले में गूगल के निपटान प्रस्ताव को मंजूरी दी
21 APR 2025 8:32PM by PIB Delhi
1. भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग (आयोग) ने प्रतिस्पर्धा अधिनियम, 2002 ('अधिनियम') की धारा 48ए (3) और भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग (निपटान) विनियम, 2024 ('निपटान विनियम') के अनुसार बहुमत आदेश के तहत एंड्रॉयड टीवी मामले में गूगल के निपटान प्रस्ताव पर सहमति जताई है।
2. यह मामला श्री क्षितिज आर्य और श्री पुरुषोत्तम आनंद नामक दो व्यक्तियों द्वारा अधिनियम, 2002 की धारा 19(1)(ए) के तहत गूगल एलएलसी, गूगल इंडिया प्राइवेट लिमिटेड, श्याओमी टेक्नोलॉजी इंडिया प्राइवेट लिमिटेड और टीसीएल इंडिया होल्डिंग प्राइवेट लिमिटेड के खिलाफ अधिनियम के विभिन्न प्रावधानों के कथित उल्लंघन के लिए दर्ज कराई गई सूचना से सामने आया।
3. आरोप का सार यह था कि गूगल ने ओईएम पर प्रतिबंधात्मक समझौते लागू करके अपनी प्रमुख स्थिति का दुरुपयोग किया, जिसमें एंड्रॉइड टीवी ओएस के साथ प्ले स्टोर को अनिवार्य रूप से बंडल करना शामिल है और अपने एंटी-फ्रैगमेंटेशन समझौतों के माध्यम से प्रतिद्वंद्वी फोर्क्ड एंड्रॉइड संस्करणों के उपयोग या निर्माण को रोकना शामिल है। इन प्रथाओं ने कथित तौर पर बाजार तक पहुंच को अवरुद्ध कर दिया, प्रतिस्पर्धा को खत्म कर दिया और मूल उपकरण निर्माताओं (‘ओईएम’) पर असंबंधित दायित्व डाल दिए, जिससे अंततः नवाचार बाधित हुआ और अधिनियम की धारा 4 के प्रावधानों का उल्लंघन हुआ।
4. आयोग ने प्रथम दृष्टया यह माना कि गूगल ने अधिनियम की धारा 3(4) और 4 के विभिन्न प्रावधानों का उल्लंघन किया है और डीजी को अधिनियम की धारा 26(1) के प्रावधानों के तहत जांच कराने का निर्देश दिया।
5. जांच से यह निष्कर्ष निकला कि ‘भारत में लाइसेंस योग्य स्मार्ट टीवी डिवाइस ऑपरेटिंग सिस्टम’ के प्रासंगिक बाजार में एंड्रॉइड स्मार्ट टीवी ओएस का दबदबा है और ‘भारत में एंड्रॉइड स्मार्ट टीवी ओएस के लिए ऐप स्टोर के बाजार’ में गूगल प्ले स्टोर का दबदबा है। इसमें पाया गया कि गूगल के समझौते - टेलीविजन ऐप डिस्ट्रीब्यूशन एग्रीमेंट ('टाडा') और एंड्रॉइड कम्पैटिबिलिटी कमिटमेंट्स ('एसीसी') - एक साथ निष्पादित किए गए, जिससे गूगल टीवी सेवाओं के पूर्ण ऐप बंडल की पूर्व-स्थापना की आवश्यकता के द्वारा अनुचित शर्तें लागू की गईं, जिससे ओईएम को एंड्रॉइड फोर्क्स विकसित करने या उपयोग करने से रोका गया और नवाचार में बाधा उत्पन्न हुई।
6. गूगल ने निपटान विनियमों के साथ अधिनियम की धारा 48ए के अंतर्गत निपटान आवेदन दायर किया। आयोग ने निपटान प्रस्ताव पर निपटान विनियमों के विनियमन 5 के संदर्भ में 45 संबंधित पक्षों से आपत्तियां और सुझाव आमंत्रित किए। आयोग ने समझौते के प्रस्ताव पर विचार किया और पाया कि "न्यू इंडिया एग्रीमेंट" के तहत, गूगल भारत में एंड्रॉयड स्मार्ट टीवी के लिए प्ले स्टोर और प्ले सेवाओं के लिए एक स्टैंडअलोन लाइसेंस प्रदान करेगा, जिससे इन सेवाओं को बंडल करने या डिफ़ॉल्ट प्लेसमेंट शर्तें लगाने की आवश्यकता समाप्त हो जाएगी। इसके अतिरिक्त भारत में भेजे जाने वाले उन उपकरणों के लिए वैध खाते की आवश्यकता को समाप्त करके, जिनमें गूगल ऐप्स शामिल नहीं हैं, ओईएम अब टीएडीए का उल्लंघन किए बिना असंगत एंड्रॉयड डिवाइस बेच और विकसित कर सकते हैं।
7. परिणामस्वरूप, रिकॉर्ड पर उपलब्ध सामग्री तथा उल्लंघन की प्रकृति, गंभीरता और प्रभाव को ध्यान में रखते हुए निपटान प्रस्ताव के मूल्यांकन पर विचार करते हुए आयोग अधिनियम की धारा 48ए (3) तथा निपटान विनियमों के अनुसार निपटान के प्रस्ताव पर सहमत है। 15 प्रतिशत की निपटान छूट लागू करने के बाद अंतिम निपटान राशि 20.24 करोड़ रुपये है।
8. पारित आदेश के सार्वजनिक संस्करण की एक प्रति सीसीआई की वेबसाइट https://www.cci.gov.in/antitrust/orders/details/1182/0 पर उपलब्ध है।

Competition Commission of India
CCI Approves Google’s Settlement Proposal in Android TV Case
21 APR 2025 8:32PM by PIB Delhi
1. The Competition Commission of India (Commission), in terms of Section 48A (3) of the Competition Act, 2002 (the 'Act'), and the Competition Commission of India (Settlement) Regulations, 2024 (‘Settlement Regulations’), vide majority order, has agreed to the Settlement Proposal of Google in the Android TV case.
1. The case originated from the Information filed by two individuals, namely Mr. Kshitiz Arya and Mr. Purushottam Anand under Section 19(1)(a) of the Act, 2002 against Google LLC, Google India Private Limited, Xiaomi Technology India Private Limited and TCL India Holding Private Limited for alleged contravention of various provisions of the Act.
1. The gist of the allegation was that Google misused its dominant position by enforcing restrictive agreements on OEMs, including compulsory bundling of the Play Store with Android TV OS and preventing the use or creation of rival forked Android versions through its Anti-Fragmentation Agreements. These practices allegedly blocked market access, curbed competition, and placed unrelated obligations on Original Equipment Manufacturers (‘OEMs’), ultimately stifling innovation and violating provisions of Section 4 of the Act.
1. The Commission formed a prima facie view that Google has contravened various provisions of Sections 3(4) and 4 of the Act and directed the DG to cause an investigation to be made under the provisions of Section 26(1) of the Act.
1. The investigation concluded that Android Smart TV OS has a dominant position in the relevant market of ‘licensable Smart TV device operating system in India’ and Google Play Store is in a dominant position in the ‘Market for App Store for Android Smart TV OS in India’. It found that Google's agreements—Television App Distribution Agreement (‘TADA’) and Android Compatibility Commitments (‘ACC’)—executed together, imposed unfair terms by requiring the pre-installation of its full app bundle Google TV Services, preventing OEMs from developing or using Android forks, and hindering innovation. These agreements extended across entire device portfolios and included the tying of services like YouTube with the Play Store, strengthening Google's market dominance and breaching several provisions of Section 4 of the Act. The allegation of refusal to deal and exclusive supply under Section 3(4) was not substantiated.
1. Google filed a Settlement Application under Section 48A of the Act, read with the Settlement Regulations. The Commission invited objections and suggestions in terms of regulation 5 of the Settlement Regulations on the settlement proposal from 45 concerned parties. The Commission considered the settlement proposal and observed that under the "New India Agreement," Google will provide a standalone license for the Play Store and Play Services for Android smart TVs in India, thereby removing the requirement to bundle these services or impose default placement conditions. Additionally, by waiving the need for a valid ACC for devices shipped into India that do not include Google apps, OEMs can now sell and develop incompatible Android devices without violating the TADA.
1. Consequently, considering the material on record and the assessment of the Settlement Proposal after taking into consideration the nature, gravity, and impact of the contraventions, the Commission agrees to the proposal for settlement in terms of Section 48A (3) of the Act and the Settlement Regulations. The Final Settlement Amount, after applying a Settlement Discount of 15%, is Rs. 20.24 crore.
1. A copy of the public version of the order passed is available on the CCI website at https://www.cci.gov.in/antitrust/orders/details/1182/0.