Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Minister Shri JP Nadda chairs breakaway session, “Promoting Swasth Bharat through Ayushman Bharat PM Jan Arogya Yojana and Ayushman Arogya Mandir” during Civil Services Day Celebrations in New Delhi
Two pillars of Ayushman Bharat – AAM and AB PMJAY are a result of a very well-thought process which started in 2015 and culminated with the adoption of the National Health Policy in 2017: Shri JP Nadda
“National Health Policy 2017 is the first such policy covering all aspects of healthcare holistically”
Highlights need for enhancing capacity of health administrators to ensure timely and effective decision making, enhancing capacity of ASHA and community health workers, strengthening hub-and-spoke model of digital health intervention and monitoring and assessment of health impacts
Ayushman Bharat encompass the philosophy of Universal Health Care and also builds the pathway to achieve UHC: Dr VK Paul
“Thanks to AB PMJAY, hospitalization rates in India has increased by 40% and out-of-pocket expenditure has decreased from 64% in 2013-14 to 39.4% in 2021-22”
21 APR 2025 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
Union Health and Family Welfare Minister Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda chaired a breakaway session titled “Promoting Swasth Bharat through Ayushman Bharat PM Jan Arogya Yojana and Ayushman Arogya Mandir” during the Cvil Services Day celebrations, here today. Dr V K Paul, Member (Health), NITI Aayog was also present.
Addressing the gathering, Shri JP Nadda stated that providing affordable and quality healthcare to every poor person in the country is a priority of the central government and the two pillars of Ayushman Bharat initiative – Ayushman Arogya Mandir and AB PMJAY (Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana) are a result of a very well-thought process. “The consultations started in 2015, zonal conferences were held in 2016 and in 2016, the National Health Policy was laid out which is first such policy covering all aspects of healthcare holistically”, he stated.
Shri Nadda highlighted that the government’s expenditure on healthcare has increased from 29% in 2014 to 48% today leading to decline in out-of-pocket expenditure of people. He stated that screening of communicable and non-communicable diseases in Ayushman Arogya Mandir and expanding the package of services being provided there has helped in providing preventive and promotive healthcare and addressing the growing concern of lifestyle diseases. “Health facilities are being encouraged to undertake self-assessment under the Indian Public Health Standards 2022 and National Quality Assurance Standards (NQAS)”, he stated.
The Union Health Minister also highlighted the need for enhancing capacity of health administrators to ensure timely and effective decision making, working on the program implementation plans, enhancing the capacity of ASHA workers and community health workers, strengthening and institutionalizing the hub-and-spoke model of digital health intervention and monitoring and assessment of health impacts.
Union Health Minister stated that the narrative that there is less funding for the health sector will soon end. He stated that while the Central Govt is providing it’s share of funding, there is lack of absorption in the states.
Shri Nadda urged the young officers to have an impact survey done of the benefits that have accrued from the programmes of the Health Ministry at the ground level.
He concluded his address by stating that while there has been a tremendous progress in healthcare in the last 10 years, the government is committed towards providing affordable, accessible, equitable and quality healthcare for all.
Speaking on the occasion, Dr V K Paul stated that the underlying motivation behind today’s paradigm for health is achieving the goal of Universal Health Coverage (UHC), i.e., to ensure that every citizen has access to quality healthcare without financial hardship. He stated that health coverage today not only entails curative treatment but also promotive, preventive, palliative, rehabilitative and therapeutic. “The two pillars of Ayushman Bharat initiative – Ayushman Arogya Mandir and AB PMJAY encompass the philosophy of UHC and also builds the pathway to achieve UHC.”
Dr Paul stated that “as many as 90% of essential interventions for UHC can be delivered through primary healthcare systems” and “an estimated 75% of projected health gains under the SDGs can be achieved through primary healthcare system”. He highlighted that countries with strong primary healthcare have higher life expectancy, better health outcomes, lower medication use and overall lower medical costs. “Because of this, the National Health Policy attaches prime importance to this and commits two-third of financial resources to primary healthcare system.”
Dr Paul highlighted that thanks to AB PMJAY, hospitalization rates in India has increased by 40%. “The out-of-pocket expenditure has decreased from 64% in 2013-14 to 39.4% in 2021-22”, he stated. He stated that these figures highlight that the two pillars of Ayushman Bharat are serving their purpose. He concluded his address by urging the different ministries and departments of the Union Government to work in coordination for achieving health goals.
Smt. Punya Salila Srivastava said that India’s dream of Viksit Bharat cannot be attained without achieving ‘Swasthya Bharat’. She stated that healthcare sector has seen a significant uplift in the last decade with the launch of initiatives like Ayushman Bharat. She stated, “Ayushman Bharat is based on providing continuum of care from providing comprehensive primary healthcare through Ayushman Arogya Mandir with referral and research linkages for follow-up to secondary and tertiary healthcare. AB PMJAY falls under the second pillar. To enable the referral linkages, there is the Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission (ABDM) which falls under the third pillar and the PM ABHIM (Pradhan Mantri Ayushman Bharat Health Infrastructure Mission) comes under the last pillar to address infrastructure gaps.”
The Union Health Secretary gave an overview of the health system strengthening approach under the National Health Mission which operates under three broad pillars: Reproductive, Maternal, Newborn, Child, Adolescent Health and Nutrition; Communicable Diseases and Non-Communicable Diseases.
She highlighted India’s success in decline of Maternal Mortality Ratio (MMR) which is more than double that of the global decline. “Similarly, India’s decline in Infant Mortality Rate (IMR) and Under 5 Mortality Rate (U5MR) is also much higher than the global decline”, she stated. She also highlighted that 31 states have achieved replacement level of fertility as per NFHS-5. Smt. Srivastava informed that these successes are the result of developing very comprehensive primary healthcare system by strengthening our primary healthcare centres and sub-centres and developing them as Ayushman Arogya Mandirs.
Smt. Gayatri A. Rathore, Principal Secretary of Medical & Health and Family Welfare, Govt. of Rajasthan; Smt. L S Changsan, Addl. Secretary, Union Health Ministry; Smt. Aradhana Patnaik, Addl. Secretary and Mission Director (NHM), Union Health Ministry; Shri Saurabh Jain, Joint Secretary, Union Health Ministry and senior officers of the Union Government were present on the occasion.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر صحت جناب جے پی نڈا نے نئی دہلی میں سول سروسز ڈے کی تقریبات کے دوران ’’آیوشمان بھارت پی ایم جن آروگیہ یوجنا اور آیوشمان آروگیہ مندر کے ذریعے سوستھ بھارت کو فروغ دینے‘‘ کے خصوصی اجلاس کی صدارت کی
آیوشمان بھارت کے دو ستون-اے اے ایم اور اے بی پی ایم جے اے وائی ایک بہت ہی سوچ سمجھ کر کیے گئے عمل کا نتیجہ ہیں جو 2015 میں شروع ہوا اور 2017 میں قومی صحت پالیسی کو اپنانے کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوا:جناب جے پی نڈا
’’قومی صحت پالیسی 2017 صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے تمام پہلوؤں کا جامع طور پر احاطہ کرنے والی اپنی نوعیت کی پہلی پالیسی ہے‘‘
بروقت اور موثر فیصلہ سازی کو یقینی بنانے ، آشا اور کمیونٹی ہیلتھ ورکرز کی صلاحیت بڑھانے ، ڈیجیٹل ہیلتھ مداخلت کے ہب اینڈ اسپوک ماڈل کو مضبوط بنانے اور صحت کے اثرات کی نگرانی اور تشخیص کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے صحت کے منتظمین کی صلاحیت بڑھانے کی ضرورت پر روشنی ڈالی گئی
آیوشمان بھارت یونیورسل ہیلتھ کیئر کے فلسفے کا احاطہ کرتا ہے اور یو ایچ سی حاصل کرنے کا راستہ بھی بناتا ہے:ڈاکٹر وی کے پال
’’اے بی پی ایم جے اے وائی کی بدولت ، ہندوستان میں اسپتال میں داخل ہونے کی شرح میں 40 فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا ہے اور مریضوں کی طرف سے براہ راست اخراجات 14-2013 میں 64 فیصد سے کم ہو کر 22 -2021 میں 39.4فیصد ہو گئے ہیں‘‘
21 APR 2025 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جگت پرکاش نڈا نے آج یہاں سروسز ڈے کی تقریبات کے دوران ’’آیوشمان بھارت پی ایم جن آروگیہ یوجنا اور آیوشمان آروگیہ مندر کے ذریعے سوستھ بھارت کو فروغ دینا‘‘ کے عنوان سے ایک مخصوص سیشن کی صدارت کی ۔نیتی آیوگ کے رکن (صحت) ڈاکٹر وی کے پال بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے ۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب جے پی نڈا نے کہا کہ ملک کے ہر غریب شخص کو سستی اور معیاری صحت کی دیکھ بھال فراہم کرنا مرکزی حکومت کی ترجیح ہے اور آیوشمان بھارت پہل کے دو ستون-آیوشمان آروگیہ مندر اور اے بی پی ایم جے اے وائی (پردھان منتری جن آروگیہ یوجنا) بہت ہی سوچ سمجھ کر کیے گئے عمل کا نتیجہ ہیں ۔انہوں نے کہا کہ مشاورت 2015 میں شروع ہوئی ، زونل کانفرنس 2016 میں منعقد کی گئی اور 2016 میں قومی صحت پالیسی تیار کی گئی جو صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے تمام پہلوؤں کا جامع طور پر احاطہ کرنے والی پہلی ایسی پالیسی ہے ۔
جناب نڈا نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ صحت کی دیکھ بھال پر حکومت کا خرچ 2014 میں 29فیصڈ سے بڑھ کر آج 48 فیصد ہو گیا ہے جس کی وجہ سے لوگوں اپنے براہ راست اخراجات میں کمی واقع ہوئی ہے ۔انہوں نے کہا کہ آیوشمان آروگیہ مندر میں متعدی اور غیر متعدی بیماریوں کی اسکریننگ اور وہاں فراہم کی جانے والی خدمات کے پیکج کو بڑھانے سے احتیاطی اور فروغ دینے والی صحت کی دیکھ بھال فراہم کرنے اور طرز زندگی کی بیماریوں کے بڑھتے ہوئے خدشات کو دور کرنے میں مدد ملی ہے ۔انہوں نے کہا کہ صحت کی سہولیات کو انڈین پبلک ہیلتھ اسٹینڈرڈز 2022 اور نیشنل کوالٹی اشورینس اسٹینڈرڈز (این کیو اے ایس) کے تحت سیلف اسسمنٹ کرنے کی ترغیب دی جا رہی ہے ۔
مرکزی وزیر صحت نے بروقت اور موثر فیصلہ سازی کو یقینی بنانے ، پروگرام کے نفاذ کے منصوبوں پر کام کرنے ، آشا کارکنوں اور کمیونٹی ہیلتھ ورکرز کی صلاحیت بڑھانے ، ڈیجیٹل ہیلتھ مداخلت کے ہب اینڈ اسپوک ماڈل کو مضبوط اور ادارہ جاتی بنانے اور صحت کے اثرات کی نگرانی اور تشخیص کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے صحت کے منتظمین کی صلاحیت بڑھانے کی ضرورت پر بھی روشنی ڈالی ۔
مرکزی وزیر صحت نے کہا کہ یہ بیانیہ کہ صحت کے شعبے کے لیے کم فنڈنگ ہے جلد ہی ختم ہو جائے گا ۔انہوں نے کہا کہ جب کہ مرکزی حکومت اپنے حصے کی فنڈنگ فراہم کر رہی ہے ، ریاستوں میں انضمام کی کمی ہے ۔
جناب نڈا نے نوجوان افسران پر زور دیا کہ وہ وزارت صحت کے پروگراموں سے حاصل ہونے والے فوائد کا زمینی سطح پر امپیکٹ سروے کروائیں۔
انہوں نے یہ کہتے ہوئے اپنے خطاب کا اختتام کیا کہ اگرچہ پچھلے 10 سالوں میں صحت کی دیکھ بھال میں زبردست پیش رفت ہوئی ہے ، لیکن حکومت سب کے لیے سستی ، قابل رسائی ، مساوی اور معیاری صحت کی دیکھ بھال فراہم کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے ۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر وی کے پال نے کہا کہ صحت کے لیے آج کی مثال کے پیچھے بنیادی محرک یونیورسل ہیلتھ کوریج(یو ایچ سی)کے ہدف کو حاصل کرنا ہے ، تاکہ اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ ہر شہری کو مالی مشکلات کے بغیر معیاری صحت کی دیکھ بھال تک رسائی حاصل ہو ۔انہوں نے کہا کہ آج کل صحت کی کوریج میں نہ صرف شفا بخش علاج شامل ہے بلکہ فروغ دینے والا ، روک تھام ، شفا بخش ، بحالی اور علاج بھی شامل ہے ۔"آیوشمان بھارت پہل کے دو ستون-آیوشمان آروگیہ مندر اور اے بی پی ایم جے اے وائی یو ایچ سی کے فلسفے کا احاطہ کرتے ہیں اور یو ایچ سی کے حصول کا راستہ بھی بناتے ہیں ۔
ڈاکٹر پال نے کہا کہ ’’یو ایچ سی کے لیے 90 فیصد ضروری مداخلتوں کو بنیادی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے نظام کے ذریعے فراہم کیا جا سکتا ہے‘‘ اور ’’ایس ڈی جی کے تحت متوقع صحت کے فوائد کا تخمینہ 75 فیصد بنیادی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے نظام کے ذریعے حاصل کیا جا سکتا ہے‘‘۔انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ مضبوط بنیادی صحت کی دیکھ بھال والے ممالک میں متوقع عمر زیادہ ہے ، صحت کے بہتر نتائج ، ادویات کا کم استعمال اور مجموعی طور پر کم طبی اخراجات ہیں ۔’’اس کی وجہ سے ، قومی صحت پالیسی اس کو سب سے زیادہ اہمیت دیتی ہے اور دو تہائی مالی وسائل کو بنیادی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے نظام کے لیے وقف کرتی ہے ۔‘‘
ڈاکٹر پال نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ اے بی پی ایم جے اے وائی کی بدولت ہندوستان میں مریضوں کے اسپتال میں داخل ہونے کی شرح میں 40فیصد اضافہ ہوا ہے ۔انہوں نے کہا کہ لوگوں کا براہ راست خرچ 2013-14 میں 64 فیصد سے کم ہوکر 2021-22 میں 39.4 فیصد رہ گیا ہے ۔انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ اعداد و شمار اس بات کو اجاگر کرتے ہیں کہ آیوشمان بھارت کے دو ستون اپنے مقصد کو پورا کر رہے ہیں ۔انہوں نے مرکزی حکومت کی مختلف وزارتوں اور محکموں پر زور دیا کہ وہ صحت کے اہداف کے حصول کے لیے ہم آہنگی سے کام کریں ۔
محترمہ ۔ پنیا سلیلا سریواستو نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کا وکست بھارت کا خواب ’سوستھ بھارت‘ کے حصول کے بغیر حاصل نہیں کیا جا سکتا ۔انہوں نے کہا کہ صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے شعبے میں گزشتہ دہائی میں آیوشمان بھارت جیسے اقدامات کے آغاز سے نمایاں ترقی ہوئی ہے ۔انہوں نے کہا ، ’’آیوشمان بھارت ثانوی اور تیسرے درجہ کی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے لیے ریفرل اور تحقیقی روابط کے ساتھ آیوشمان آروگیہ مندر کے ذریعے جامع بنیادی صحت کی دیکھ بھال فراہم کرنے سے لے کر مسلسل دیکھ بھال فراہم کرنے پر مبنی ہے ۔اے بی پی ایم جے اے وائی دوسرے ستون کے تحت آتا ہے ۔ریفرل روابط کو فعال کرنے کے لیے آیوشمان بھارت ڈیجیٹل مشن (اے بی ڈی ایم) ہے جو تیسرے ستون کے تحت آتا ہے اور پی ایم اے بی ایچ آئی ایم (پردھان منتری آیوشمان بھارت ہیلتھ انفراسٹرکچر مشن) بنیادی ڈھانچے کی خامیوں کو دور کرنے کے لیے آخری ستون کے تحت آتا ہے ‘‘۔
مرکزی سکریٹری صحت نے قومی صحت مشن کے تحت صحت کے نظام کو مضبوط بنانے کے نقطہ نظر کا جائزہ پیش کیا جو تین وسیع ستونوں کے تحت کام کرتا ہے: تولیدی ، زچگی ، نوزائیدہ ، بچہ ، نوعمرافرادکی صحت اور غذائیت ؛ متعدی بیماریاں اور غیر متعدی بیماریاں ۔
انہوں نے زچگی کے دوران شرح اموات (ایم ایم آر) میں کمی میں ہندوستان کی کامیابی پر روشنی ڈالی جو کہ عالمی کمی سے دوگنا سے زیادہ ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا ، ’’اسی طرح ، ہندوستان میں بچوں کی شرح اموات (آئی ایم آر) اور 5 سال سے کم عمر کی شرح اموات (یو 5 ایم آر) میں کمی بھی عالمی کمی سے بہت زیادہ ہے ۔انہوں نے اس بات پر بھی روشنی ڈالی کہ 31 ریاستوں نے این ایف ایچ ایس-5 کے مطابق اولاد پیداکرنے کی صلاحیت کی متبادل سطح حاصل کر لی ہے ‘‘۔محترمہ ۔ سریواستو نے بتایا کہ یہ کامیابیاں ہمارے بنیادی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے مراکز اور ذیلی مراکز کو مضبوط بنا کر اور انہیں آیوشمان آروگیہ مندروں کے طور پر ترقی دے کر بہت جامع بنیادی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے نظام کو تیار کرنے کا نتیجہ ہیں۔
اس موقع پر محترمہ گایتری اے راٹھور ، پرنسپل سکریٹری میڈیکل اینڈ ہیلتھ اینڈ فیملی ویلفیئر ، حکومت راجستھان ؛ محترمہ ۔ ایل ایس چانگسن ، ایڈیشنل ۔ سکریٹری ، مرکزی وزارت صحت ؛ محترمہ آرادھنا پٹنائک ، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری اور مشن ڈائریکٹر (این ایچ ایم) مرکزی وزارت صحت ؛ جوائنٹ سکریٹری،مرکزی وزارت صحت جناب سوربھ جین اور مرکزی حکومت کے سینئر افسران موجود تھے ۔
ش ح ۔ فا۔ م ت
U - 96