Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Dr. Mangi Lal Jat takes charge as Secretary, DARE and DG, ICAR
21 APR 2025 1:05PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Mangi Lal Jat, a distinguished Agronomist, has assumed charge today as the Secretary, Department of Agricultural Research and Education (DARE) and Director General (DG) of the Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR). The Appointments Committee of the Cabinet (ACC) in its notification last week, named Dr Jat as the new Secretary of DARE and Director General of ICAR, for period of three years. Prior to this he was serving as Deputy Director General (Research) and Director of the Global Research Program at International Crops Research Institute for the Semi-Arid Tropics (ICRISAT), Hyderabad.
Dr. Jat, a globally respected figure in sustainable agriculture, brings over 25 years of rich experience in agronomy, climate-resilient farming, and conservation agriculture. His appointment is expected to catalyze a new era of innovation, sustainability, and farmer-first research within ICAR and the broader agricultural ecosystem. An alumnus of ICAR-Indian Agricultural Research Institute (IARI), New Delhi, Dr. Jat holds a Ph.D. in Agronomy with a specialization in soil moisture conservation in rain-fed pearl millet—a critical area for food security in arid regions. His pioneering research has shaped sustainable intensification strategies for smallholder farmers across Asia and Africa, contributing to global efforts on food system resilience.
With an impressive portfolio of over 350 peer-reviewed publications, Dr. Jat has held key leadership positions at ICRISAT, International Maize and Wheat Improvement Center (CIMMYT), International Rice Research Institute (IRRI), besides 12 years at ICAR as Systems Agronomist. He has championed climate-smart technologies, regenerative farming practices, and digital innovations in agriculture, influencing agricultural policies and practices across continents. Dr. Jat has held key roles with several prominent national and international organizations, including the United Nations Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO) and the International Society of Precision Agriculture (ISPA). A Fellow of the National Academy of Agricultural Sciences (NAAS), he has been honored with numerous accolades throughout his career, notably the Rafi Ahmed Kidwai Award, one of ICAR’s highest recognitions for excellence in agricultural research. As he steps into this dual leadership role, Dr. Jat is poised to guide ICAR in addressing pressing challenges such as climate change, soil degradation, and food system transformation. His vision aligns with India’s commitment to sustainable development, precision farming, and ensuring nutritional security for its vast population.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر مانگی لال جاٹ نے ڈی اے آر ای کے سکریٹری اور آئی سی اے آر کے ڈی جی کا عہدہ سنبھالا
21 APR 2025 1:05PM by PIB Delhi
ممتاز ماہر زرعی اقتصادیات ڈاکٹر مانگی لال جاٹ نے آج محکمہ زرعی تحقیق و تعلیم (ڈی اے آر ای) کے سکریٹری اور انڈین کونسل آف ایگریکلچرل ریسرچ (آئی سی اے آر) کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل (ڈی جی) کے طور پر عہدہ سنبھالا ہے ۔کابینہ کی تقرری کمیٹی (اے سی سی) نے گزشتہ ہفتے اپنے نوٹیفکیشن میں ڈاکٹر جاٹ کو تین سال کی مدت کے لیے ڈی اے آر ای کا نیا سکریٹری اور آئی سی اے آر کا ڈائریکٹر جنرل نامزد کیا تھا ۔اس سے پہلے وہ انٹرنیشنل کراپس ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ فار دی سیمی ایرڈ ٹراپکس (آئی سی آر آئی ایس اے ٹی) حیدرآباد میں ڈپٹی ڈائریکٹر جنرل (ریسرچ) اور گلوبل ریسرچ پروگرام کے ڈائریکٹر کے طور پر خدمات انجام دے رہے تھے ۔
ڈاکٹر جاٹ ، جو پائیدار زراعت میں عالمی سطح پر قابل احترام شخصیت ہیں ، زرعی سائنس ، آب و ہوا کے لحاظ سےپائیدار کاشتکاری اور تحفظ زراعت میں 25 سال سے زیادہ کا بھرپور تجربہ رکھتے ہیں ۔توقع ہے کہ ان کی تقرری سے آئی سی اے آر اور وسیع تر زرعی ماحولیاتی نظام کے اندر اختراع ، پائیداری اور کاشتکاروں کو ترجیح دیے جانے والی تحقیق کے ایک نئے دور کو تحریک ملے گی ۔آئی سی اے آر-انڈین ایگریکلچرل ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ (آئی اے آر آئی) نئی دہلی کے سابق طالب علم ، ڈاکٹر جاٹ نے زرعی سائنس میں پی ایچ ڈی کی ڈگری حاصل کی ہے ۔ بنجر علاقوں میں غذائی تحفظ کے لیے ایک اہم شعبہ- بارش پر مبنی موٹے اناج میں مٹی کی نمی کے تحفظ میں مہارت کے ساتھ انھوں نے زرعی اقتصادیات میں پی ایچ ڈی کی ہے۔ان کی اہم تحقیق نے ایشیا اور افریقہ کے چھوٹے کسانوں کے لیے پائیدار شدت کی حکمت عملی کو شکل دی ہے ، جو خوراک کے نظام کی پائداریت پر عالمی کوششوں میں معاون ہے ۔
ڈاکٹر جاٹ 350 سے زیادہ گہرائی سےجائزہ لینے والی اشاعتوں کے متاثر کن پورٹ فولیو کے ساتھ آئی سی آر آئی ایس اے ٹی ، بین الاقوامی مکئی اور گندم کی بہتری کے مرکز (سی آئی ایم ایم وائی ٹی) چاول تحقیق کے بین الاقوامی ادارے(آئی آر آر آئی) میں کلیدی قائدانہ عہدوں کے علاوہ آئی سی اے آر میں سسٹمز ایگریونومسٹ کے طور پر 12 سال تک خدمات انجام دی ہیں ۔انہوں نے آب و ہوا کے لحاظ سے موجوںٹیکنالوجیز ، دوبارہ پیدا ہونے والی کاشتکاری کے طریقوں ، اور زراعت میں ڈیجیٹل اختراعات کی حمایت کی ہے ، جس سے براعظموں میں زرعی پالیسیوں اور طریقوں پر اثر پڑا ہے ۔ڈاکٹر جاٹ نے اقوام متحدہ کی فوڈ اینڈ ایگریکلچر آرگنائزیشن (ایف اے او) اور انٹرنیشنل سوسائٹی آف پریسیژن ایگریکلچر (آئی ایس پی اے) سمیت کئی ممتاز قومی اور بین الاقوامی تنظیموں کے ساتھ اہم کردار ادا کیے ہیں ۔نیشنل اکیڈمی آف ایگریکلچرل سائنسز (این اے اے ایس) کے فیلو رہ چکےڈاکٹر جاٹ کو اپنے پورے کیریئر میں متعدد اعزازات سے نوازا گیا ہے ، خاص طور پر رفیع احمدقدوائی ایوارڈ ، جو زرعی تحقیق میں بہترین کارکردگی کے لیے آئی سی اے آر کے اعلی ترین اعزازات میں سے ایک ہے ۔جیسا کہ وہ اس دوہری قیادت کے کردار میں قدن رکھ رہے ہیں ، ڈاکٹر جاٹ آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی ، مٹی کے انحطاط ، اور خوراک کے نظام کی تبدیلی جیسے اہم چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے میں آئی سی اے آر کی رہنمائی کرنے کے لیے تیار ہیں ۔ان کا وژن پائیدار ترقی ، درست کاشتکاری ، اور اپنی وسیع آبادی کے لیے غذائی تحفظ کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ہندوستان کے عزم سے ہم آہنگ ہے ۔