Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Dr. Mangi Lal Jat takes charge as Secretary, DARE and DG, ICAR
21 APR 2025 1:05PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Mangi Lal Jat, a distinguished Agronomist, has assumed charge today as the Secretary, Department of Agricultural Research and Education (DARE) and Director General (DG) of the Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR). The Appointments Committee of the Cabinet (ACC) in its notification last week, named Dr Jat as the new Secretary of DARE and Director General of ICAR, for period of three years. Prior to this he was serving as Deputy Director General (Research) and Director of the Global Research Program at International Crops Research Institute for the Semi-Arid Tropics (ICRISAT), Hyderabad.
Dr. Jat, a globally respected figure in sustainable agriculture, brings over 25 years of rich experience in agronomy, climate-resilient farming, and conservation agriculture. His appointment is expected to catalyze a new era of innovation, sustainability, and farmer-first research within ICAR and the broader agricultural ecosystem. An alumnus of ICAR-Indian Agricultural Research Institute (IARI), New Delhi, Dr. Jat holds a Ph.D. in Agronomy with a specialization in soil moisture conservation in rain-fed pearl millet—a critical area for food security in arid regions. His pioneering research has shaped sustainable intensification strategies for smallholder farmers across Asia and Africa, contributing to global efforts on food system resilience.
With an impressive portfolio of over 350 peer-reviewed publications, Dr. Jat has held key leadership positions at ICRISAT, International Maize and Wheat Improvement Center (CIMMYT), International Rice Research Institute (IRRI), besides 12 years at ICAR as Systems Agronomist. He has championed climate-smart technologies, regenerative farming practices, and digital innovations in agriculture, influencing agricultural policies and practices across continents. Dr. Jat has held key roles with several prominent national and international organizations, including the United Nations Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO) and the International Society of Precision Agriculture (ISPA). A Fellow of the National Academy of Agricultural Sciences (NAAS), he has been honored with numerous accolades throughout his career, notably the Rafi Ahmed Kidwai Award, one of ICAR’s highest recognitions for excellence in agricultural research. As he steps into this dual leadership role, Dr. Jat is poised to guide ICAR in addressing pressing challenges such as climate change, soil degradation, and food system transformation. His vision aligns with India’s commitment to sustainable development, precision farming, and ensuring nutritional security for its vast population.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
डॉ. मांगी लाल जाट ने सचिव, डेयर एवं महानिदेशक, भाकृअनुप का कार्यभार संभाला
21 APR 2025 1:05PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के कृषि अनुसंधान एवं नवाचार दृष्टिकोण को नई उंचाई तक ले जाने हेतु डॉ. मांगी लाल जाट, प्रतिष्ठित कृषि विज्ञानी, ने आज कृषि अनुसंधान एवं शिक्षा विभाग (डेयर) के सचिव तथा भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद (भाकृअनुप) के महानिदेशक (डीजी) का पदभार ग्रहण किया है।
संघ कैबिनेट की नियुक्ति समिति (एसीसी) ने 17 अप्रैल को जारी अपनी अधिसूचना में डॉ. जाट को तीन साल की अवधि के लिए डेयर का सचिव एवं भाकृअनुप का महानिदेशक नियुक्त किया है। इससे पहले वे हैदराबाद स्थित इंटरनेशनल क्रॉप्स रिसर्च इंस्टीट्यूट फॉर द सेमी-एरिड ट्रॉपिक्स (आईसीआरआईएसएटी) में उप-महानिदेशक (अनुसंधान) तथा वैश्विक अनुसंधान कार्यक्रम के निदेशक के पद पर कार्यरत थे।
डॉ. जाट सतत कृषि क्षेत्र को बढ़ावा देने में विश्व स्तर पर सम्मानित व्यक्ति रहे हैं जो कृषि विज्ञान, जलवायु-अनुकूल कृषि के साथ संरक्षित कृषि में 25 वर्षों से अधिक का वृहद अनुभव रखते हैं। उनकी नियुक्ति से भाकृअनुप के व्यापक कृषि पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के भीतर नवाचार, संधारणीयता एवं किसान-केन्द्रित अनुसंधान को गति मिलने की उम्मीद है।
भाकृअनुप-भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान संस्थान (आईएआरआई), नई दिल्ली के पूर्व छात्र, डॉ. जाट ने वर्षा आधारित बाजरा फसल में मृदा नमी संरक्षण की विशेषज्ञता- शुष्क क्षेत्रों में खाद्य सुरक्षा के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्र जैसे विषय परकृषि विज्ञान में पीएचडी की है। उनके अग्रणी शोध ने एशिया और अफ्रीका महादेश में छोटे किसानों के लिए सतत गहनता की रणनीतियों को नया आकार दिया जिससे खाद्य प्रणाली के जलवायु अनुकूल उत्पादन हेतु वैश्विक प्रयासों में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान रहा है।
350 से अधिक सहकर्मी-समीक्षित प्रकाशनों के प्रभावशाली पोर्टफोलियो के साथ, डॉ. जाट ने आईसीआरआईएसएटी, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मक्का एवं गेहूं सुधार केद्र (CIMMYT), अंतर्राष्ट्रीय चावल अनुसंधान संस्थान (IRRI) में प्रमुख नेतृत्वकर्ता के रूप में सेवा दिया है, इसके अलावा, भाकृअनुप में सिस्टम एग्रोनॉमिस्ट के रूप में 12 वर्षों तक कार्य किया है। उनके द्वारा जलवायु-स्मार्ट प्रौद्योगिकियों, पुनर्योजी कृषि पद्धतियों तथा कृषि में डिजिटल नवाचारों के समर्थन से महाद्वीपों में कृषि नीतियों एवं प्रथाओं पर महत्वपूर्ण प्रभाव देखने को मिला है।
डॉ. जाट की कई महत्वपूर्ण राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठनों में, प्रमुख के रूप में भूमिका रहा हैं-जिनमें संयुक्त राष्ट्र खाद्य और कृषि संगठन (एफएओ) और इंटरनेशनल सोसाइटी ऑफ प्रिसिजन एग्रीकल्चर (आईएसपीए) शामिल हैं। नेशनल एकेडमी ऑफ एग्रीकल्चरल साइंसेज (एनएएएस) के फेलो के रूप में अपने करियर के दौरान उन्हें कई पुरस्कार से सम्मानित किया गया जिसमें कृषि अनुसंधान में उत्कृष्टता के लिए भाकृअनुप की सर्वोच्च मान्यताओं में से एक रफी​​ अहमद किदवई पुरस्कार शामिल है।
इस दोहरी नेतृत्व वाली भूमिका में कदम रखते हुए, डॉ. जाट जलवायु परिवर्तन, मृदा क्षरण और खाद्य प्रणाली में परिवर्तन जैसी चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए भाकृअनुप के मार्गदर्शन हेतु अग्रसर हैं। उनका दृष्टिकोण सतत विकास, सटीक खेती एवं अपनी विशाल आबादी के लिए पोषण सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए भारत की प्रतिबद्धता के अनुरूप है। डॉ. जाट की नियुक्ति को वैज्ञानिक समुदाय द्वारा भव्य स्वागत किया जा रहा है, साथ ही भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान में परिवर्तनकारी फेज की उम्मीद जताई जा रही है।