وزارات ثقافت
بھارت نے 2014 سے اپنے ثقافتی ورثے پر فخر کے ساتھ تذکرہ شروع کیا ہے:جناب ہری ونش
‘‘2014’’کے بعد سے ہندوستان کا ثقافتی ماحول بدل گیا ہے:مہامنڈیشور سوامی اودھیشانند گری
18 APR 2025 9:45PM by PIB Delhi
عالمی یوم ورثہ (18 اپریل) کے موقع پر وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی تقریروں اور ثقافت سے متعلق خیالات کا مجموعہ ، جس کا عنوان ‘سنسکرتی کا پنچوا ادھیائے’ تھا ، اندرا گاندھی نیشنل سینٹر فار آرٹس (آئی جی این سی اے) میں جاری کیا گیا ۔اس کتاب کا اجرا جونا اکھاڑہ کے سربراہ آچاریہ مہامنڈیشور پوجیہ سوامی اودھیشانند گری جی مہاراج نے کیا ۔اس تقریب کی صدارت راجیہ سبھا کے ڈپٹی چیئرمین جناب ہری ونش نے کی ، جس میں آئی جی این سی اے کے چیئرمین جناب رام بہادر رائے مہمان خصوصی کے طور پر موجود تھے ۔آئی جی این سی اے کے ممبر سکریٹری ڈاکٹر سچدانند جوشی نے بھی اس موقع پر شرکت کی ۔
کتاب ‘سنسکرتی کا پنچوا ادھیائے’ میں وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے ہندوستانی ثقافت ، روایات ، روحانی اقدار اور ثقافتی ورثے پر مختلف مواقع پر دیے گئے خطابات کو مرتب کیا گیا ہے ۔پیش لفظ شری رام بہادر رائے نے لکھا ہے ، اور تالیف ڈاکٹر پربھات اوجھا نے ترتیب دی ہے ۔پربھات پرکاشن کے ذریعہ شائع کردہ یہ کتاب وزیر اعظم مودی کے ثقافتی احیاء کے وژن کو ان کی حکومت کے مرکزی مقصد کے طور پر پیش کرتی ہے ۔
اس موقع پر سوامی اودھیشانند گری جی مہاراج نے کہا کہ 2014 سے ملک بھر میں ہر سمت میں اختراع دیکھی گئی ہے اور ماحول میں تبدیلی واضح طور پر نظر آرہی ہے ۔انہوں نے وزیر اعظم مودی کے ثقافتی تعاون کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ‘‘2014 میں جب سے نریندر مودی وزیر اعظم بنے ہیں ایک یقینی تبدیلی آئی ہے ۔لوگ اب ثقافتی موضوعات پر زیادہ گہرائی اور فخر کے ساتھ بات کرتے ہیں ۔ ‘‘ایک دیتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا ، ‘‘2008 میں یورپ میں مقیم ایک ہندوستانی گرو نے یوگا کا بین الاقوامی دن قائم کرنے کے لیے بہت کوششیں کیں اور ہندوستانی حکومت سے مدد طلب کی ۔2016 میں نریندر مودی نے اسے حقیقت کا روپ دیا ۔آج ، 21 جون کو دنیا بھر میں یوگا کے بین الاقوامی دن کے طور پر منایا جاتا ہے-جو ہندوستان کے ثقافتی ورثے کے لیے ان کے عزم کا ثبوت ہے ۔
جناب ہری ونش نے رام دھاری سنگھ دنکر کی بنیادی تصنیف ‘سنسکرتی کے چار ادھیائے’ کا حوالہ دیا ، جس کا پیش لفظ جواہر لال نہرو نے لکھا تھا ۔انہوں نے کہا کہ اگر دنکر آج زندہ ہوتے تو وہ اسے مزید بہتر بنانے کے لیے اپنے کام کے کچھ حصوں کو دو بارہ پڑھتے اور نظر ثانی کرتے ۔جناب ہری ونش نے مزید کہا کہ 1952 کے بعد ثقافت کے بارے میں بات چیت ختم ہو گئی ،لیکن 2014 کے بعد سے وہ دوبارہ ابھری ہیں ۔‘‘2014 کے بعد ہندوستان نے اپنی ثقافت اور قدیم ورثے کے بارے میں فخر کے ساتھ بات کرنا شروع کر دی ہے ، اور اس کا سہرا وزیر اعظم کو جاتا ہے’’ ۔انہوں نے اپنی تقریر کا اختتام شری رگھوبیر نارائن کے "بٹوجھیا" گانے کی ایک مشہور لائنوں کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے کیا: ‘‘سندر سو بھومی بھیا بھارت کے دیشوا میں ، مور پران بیس ہی کھو ری بٹوجھیا’’ ۔
جناب رام بہادر رائے نے نریندر مودی کی شخصیت کی دو جہتوں کے بارے میں بات کی۔ ایک سیاست دان اور منتظم کا، اور دوسرا روحانی طور پر مائل رہنما۔ وزیر اعظم کے ناقدین کو ہلکے پھلکے انداز میں مخاطب کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے کہاکہ‘‘نریندر مودی کی شخصیت لوگوں میں جذبات پیدا کرتی ہے ۔ مثبت سوچ رکھنے والے ان کی خوبیوں کو دیکھتے ہیں جبکہ منفی سوچ رکھنے والے تنقید میں ملوث ہوتے ہیں۔’’ انہوں نے کہا کہ مودی کے ارد گرد بہت سی کہانیاں بنی ہوئی ہیں لیکن یہ کتاب ایک مختلف تصویر پیش کرتی ہے ۔ ایک سنت دل وزیر اعظم کی۔ ‘‘ وزیر اعظم پر لکھی گئی کتابوں کے وسیع ذخیرے میں سے یہ نمایاں ہے ۔ اس میں وہ شاندار کوہ نور ہے جسے ایک سنت ‘ویتال پچیسی’ میں بادشاہ وکرمادتیہ کو پیش کرتا ہے ۔ وہ کوہ نور ہندوستان کی ثقافت ہے۔’’
خطبہ استقبالیہ پیش کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر سچیدانند جوشی نے وزیر اعظم کے ‘‘وراثت بھی ،وکاس بھی’’ کے وژن کے بارے میں بات کی۔ عالمی ثقافتی دن کے موقع پر اس کتاب کے اجراء کی خصوصی اہمیت کی طرف توجہ مبذول کراتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ کتاب ایک نئے ہندوستان کا وژن پیش کرتی ہے۔ کتاب کا تعارف کرواتے ہوئے، کتاب کے مرتب کنندہ ڈاکٹر پربھات اوجھا نے کہا کہ یہ وزیراعظم کی 34 تقاریر کا مجموعہ ہے، اس کے ساتھ ایک ضمیمہ ہے جس میں دو روحانی رہنماؤں کے خیالات شامل ہیں یہ دونوں وزیراعظم کے ثقافتی وژن کی حمایت کرتے نظر آتے ہیں۔ پروگرام کی نظامت پربھات پبلی کیشنز کےجناب پربھات کمار نے کی اور نے شکریہ بھی ادا کیا۔
کتاب کے بارے میں
اپنے تفصیلی پیش لفظ کے آخر میں جناب رام بہادر رائے لکھتے ہیں: ‘‘اگر ہم ہندوستانی ثقافت کے سپر کمپیوٹر کے کی بورڈ کی تلاش کر رہے ہیں ، تو وہ جستجو اس کتاب سے شروع ہوتی ہے اور ختم ہوتی ہے ۔اس لحاظ سے یہ باب مودی دور کی ثقافت سے متاثر ہے ۔یہ ایک ثقافتی سفر کی دعوت بھی ہے ۔ ’’یہ خیال وزیر اعظم مودی کے ثقافتی خطابات کو کتاب کی شکل میں شائع کرنے کے مقصد کو واضح طور پر بیان کرتا ہے ۔
اس سفر میں کئی سنگ میل شامل ہیں جنہیں قارئین ان تقاریر سے سمجھ سکتے ہیں۔ تقاریر کا اہتمام 2015 کے یوم آزادی کی تقریر سے شروع ہو کر 20 اکتوبر 2024 کو وارانسی میں آر جے شنکر آئی ہسپتال کے افتتاح کے موقع پر کی گئی تقریر کے ساتھ کیا گیا ہے۔ لال قلعہ کی فصیل سے دی گئی پہلی تقریر میں قومی مسائل، فلاحی اسکیموں اور حکومت کی کامیابیوں پر بحث کی گئی ہے۔ حتمی تقریر، قدرتی طور پرصحت عامہ کا حوالہ دیتی ہے لیکن اس میں کانچی کامکوٹی روایت کے تین شنکراچاریوں کو وزیر اعظم کا خراج تحسین بھی شامل ہے۔
یہ 34 تقریریں مل کر ثقافتی سیاق و سباق کی ایک وسیع رینج کیدار ناتھ ، شری رام جنم بھومی ، کاشی وشوناتھ منڈپم ، اور اومکاریشور جیسے مقدس مقامات سے لے کر ‘بھگوت گیتا’ کے مختلف ایڈیشنز کے آغاز ، گرو نانک جینتی ، عالمی بدھ کانفرنس ، آچاریہ وجے ولبھ سریشور جی مہاراج کی یوم پیدائش ، اور عالمی صوفی کانفرنس جیسے مواقع تک کا احاطہ کرتی ہیں۔
عالمی صوفی کانفرنس میں وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا ایک اقتباس اس طرح ہے: ‘‘قرآن پاک اور روایت میں جڑیں رکھنے والا ، صوفی ازم ہندوستان میں اسلام کا چہرہ بن گیا ۔یہ ہندوستان کے کھلے پن اور تکثیریت میں پروان چڑھا ، اور اپنی قدیم روحانی روایات سے جڑ کر ، اس نے ایک منفرد ہندوستانی شناخت تیار کی ۔صوفی ازم نے ہندوستان میں ایک مخصوص اسلامی میراث کی تشکیل میں مدد کی ۔’’
یہ تقریریں مختلف مذہبی روایات میں ہندوستانیت کی شناخت کرنے کی جستجو کی عکاسی کرتی ہیں ۔ضمیمہ میں آچاریہ شری پرگیا ساگر جی مہاراج اور کانچی کامکوٹی کے شنکراچاریہ شری شنکر وجےندر سرسوتی سوامی جی کے تاثرات شامل ہیں ۔ایسا لگتا ہے کہ دونوں وزیر اعظم کے ثقافتی وژن کی تصدیق کرتے ہیں ۔

Ministry of Culture
Since 2014, India has begun discussing its culture with pride – Shri Harivansh
India’s cultural environment has transformed since 2014 – Mahamandaleshwar Swami Avdheshanand Giri
18 APR 2025 9:45PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of World Heritage Day (18 April), a compilation of Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s speeches and thoughts on culture, titled 'Sanskriti ka Panchva Adhyay', was released at the Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts (IGNCA). The book was released by Acharya Mahamandaleshwar Pujya Swami Avdheshanand Giri Ji Maharaj, the head of the Juna Akhara. The event was chaired by Deputy Chairman of the Rajya Sabha, Shri Harivansh, with IGNCA Chairman Shri Ram Bahadur Rai present as the Guest of Honour. IGNCA Member Secretary Dr. Sachchidanand Joshi also graced the occasion.
The book 'Sanskriti ka Panchva Adhyay' compiles Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s addresses on Indian culture, traditions, spiritual values, and cultural heritage delivered on various occasions. The foreword has been penned by Shri Ram Bahadur Rai, and the compilation has been curated by Dr. Prabhat Ojha. Published by Prabhat Prakashan, the book represents Prime Minister Modi’s vision of cultural resurgence as a central objective of his government.
On the occasion, Swami Avdheshanand Giri Ji Maharaj remarked that since 2014, innovation has been witnessed in every direction across the country and that a transformation in the atmosphere is evident. He lauded Prime Minister Modi’s cultural contributions, saying, “Since Narendra Modi became Prime Minister in 2014, a definite change has occurred. People now discuss cultural subjects with greater depth and pride.” Citing an example, he said, “In 2008, an Indian guru residing in Europe made great efforts to establish an International Yoga Day and sought help from the Indian government. In 2016, Narendra Modi made it a reality. Today, 21st June is celebrated worldwide as International Yoga Day-a proof to his commitment to India’s cultural heritage.”
Shri Harivansh referred to Ramdhari Singh Dinkar’s seminal work 'Sanskriti ke Chaar Adhyay', whose foreword was written by Jawaharlal Nehru. He said that had Dinkar been alive today, he would have revisited and revised parts of his work to enrich it further. Shri Harivansh added that after 1952, discussions around culture faded, but since 2014, they have re-emerged. “Post-2014, India has begun to speak about its culture and ancient heritage with pride, and this credit goes to the Prime Minister.” He concluded his speech by quoting a famous lines from Shri Raghubeer Narayan’s 'Batojhiya' song: "Sundar su bhoomi bhaiya Bharat ke deshwa mein, mor praan base him khoh re Batojhiya.”
Shri Ram Bahadur Rai highlighted two dimensions of Narendra Modi’s persona – that of a statesman and an administrator, and that of a spiritually inclined leader. Light-heartedly addressing the Prime Minister’s critics, he said, “Narendra Modi’s personality evokes chemical reactions in people -those with a positive outlook see his virtues, while the negative-minded remain entangled in criticism.” He added that various narratives are woven around Modi, but this book presents a distinct portrayal- that of a saint-hearted Prime Minister. “Among the vast repository of books written on the Prime Minister, this one stands out. It contains that brilliant Kohinoor which a saint offers to King Vikramaditya in the 'Vetal Pachisi' . That Kohinoor is India’s culture.”
Delivering the welcome address, Dr. Sachchidanand Joshi highlighted the significance of the Prime Minister’s motto "Virasat bhi, Vikas bhi” (Heritage as well as Development). He noted the special importance of launching this book on World Heritage Day, stating that it presents the vision of a new India. Dr. Prabhat Ojha, the compiler of the book, introduced it, stating that it features 34 of the Prime Minister’s speeches, along with an appendix containing the reflections of two spiritual leaders, both of whom appear to endorse the Prime Minister’s cultural perspective. The programme was anchored by Shri Prabhat Kumar of Prabhat Prakashan, who also delivered the vote of thanks.
About the Book
Towards the end of his detailed foreword, Shri Ram Bahadur Rai writes: “If we are searching for the keyboard to the supercomputer of Indian culture, that quest begins and ends with this book. In this sense, this chapter is inspired by culture in the Modi era. It is also an invitation to a cultural journey.” This thought clearly articulates the objective behind publishing Prime Minister Modi’s cultural addresses in the form of a book.
This journey includes various milestones that the reader can interpret through these speeches. The speeches are arranged chronologically, beginning with the 2015 Independence Day address and concluding with one delivered on 20 October 2024 at the inauguration of the R.J. Shankar Eye Hospital in Varanasi. The first speech, from the ramparts of the Red Fort, discusses national issues, welfare schemes, and government achievements. The final one, naturally, touches on public health, but also includes the Prime Minister’s tribute to three Shankaracharyas of the Kanchi Kamakoti tradition.
Together, these 34 speeches cover a wide range of cultural contexts - from sacred shrines like Kedarnath, Shri Ram Janmabhoomi, Kashi Vishwanath Mandapam, and Omkareshwar, to occasions such as the launch of various editions of the 'Bhagavad Gita', Guru Nanak Jayanti, the Global Buddhist Conference, the birth anniversary of Acharya Vijay Vallabh Surishwar Ji Maharaj, and the World Sufi Conference.
An excerpt from the Prime Minister’s address at the World Sufi Conference reads: 'Rooted in the sacred Quran and Hadith, Sufism became the face of Islam in India. It flourished in India's openness and pluralism, and by connecting with its ancient spiritual traditions, it evolved a uniquely Indian identity. Sufism helped shape a distinctive Islamic legacy in India."
These speeches reflect a quest to identify the Indianness in various religious traditions. The appendix contains reflections by Acharya Shri Pragya Sagar Ji Maharaj and Shankaracharya Shri Shankar Vijayendra Saraswati Swami Ji of Kanchi Kamakoti. Both appear to affirm the cultural vision espoused by the Prime Minister.