Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Union Minister Pralhad Joshi Visits World’s First Integrated Renewable Energy Storage Project in Andhra Pradesh
18 APR 2025 9:26AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of New and Renewable Energy & Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, Shri Pralhad Joshi, visited pioneering, world-first and largest GW-scale Integrated Renewable Energy Project at Pinnapuram near Kurnool in Andhra Pradesh on Friday and applauded its scale and rapid progress.
A 4.2 billion USD Project includes 4000 MW of solar, 1000 MW of wind and 1680 MW of pumped hydropower generation, is set up by Greenko, a world’s leading energy transition and decarbonization solutions company. With a storage capacity of 10,080 MWh per day in a single cycle, the dispatchable, carbon-free energy generation, the Pinnapuram project supports green steel, green aluminum, and green hydrogen production industries.
Speaking on the occasion, Minister Shri Pralhad Joshi said, “Witnessing an Integrated Renewable Energy Storage Project at Pinnapuram in action — the world’s first and largest of its kind, right here in our country — is a matter of pride and a shining example of India’s green energy potential under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi”. The Minister also commended the State Government of Andhra Pradesh, under Chief Minister Shri N. Chandrababu Naidu, for its progressive policies that have made this pioneering effort possible.
Explaining technical aspects of the project, Shri. Anil Chalamalasetty, Group CEO & MD of Greenko, said the groundbreaking initiative, combining solar, wind, and pumped storage power, will make a vital contribution to global efforts to decarbonize hard-to-abate industries. He said, the project would drive economic growth in the region, foster the development of ancillary industries, and create employment opportunities.
The project will help in clean energy generation avoiding 3.3 million tonnes of carbon emissions annually and enhance India’s energy security. Greenko has Intelligent RE Cloud Storage Platform, combined with India’s One Nation, One Grid policy, facilitates production of the world’s lowest-cost green molecules and driving the acceleration of global economies' decarbonization.
Earlier, the Union Minister Pralhad Joshi took an aerial tour of the facility and visited various components of the mega integrated renewable energy project.
Navin Sreejith

नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री प्रल्हाद जोशी ने आंध्र प्रदेश में विश्‍व की पहली एकीकृत नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा भंडारण परियोजना का दौरा किया
18 APR 2025 9:26AM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा और उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्री श्री प्रहलाद जोशी ने शुक्रवार को आंध्र प्रदेश में कुरनूल के निकट पिन्नापुरम में अग्रणी विश्व की पहली और सबसे बड़ी गीगावाट पैमाने की एकीकृत नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा परियोजना का दौरा किया और इसके परिमाण और तीव्र प्रगति की सराहना की।
4.2 बिलियन अमरीकी डॉलर की परियोजना में 4000 मेगावाट सौर, 1000 मेगावाट पवन और 1680 मेगावाट पंप जलविद्युत ऊर्जा का उत्पादन शामिल है। इसे विश्‍व की अग्रणी ऊर्जा संक्रमण और डीकार्बोनाइजेशन समाधान कंपनी ग्रीनको ने स्थापित किया है। एक चक्र में प्रतिदिन 10,080 मेगावाट की भंडारण क्षमता के साथ, प्रेषण योग्य, कार्बन-मुक्त ऊर्जा उत्पादन, पिन्नापुरम परियोजना से हरित इस्पात, हरित एल्यूमीनियम और हरित हाइड्रोजन उत्पादन उद्योगों को सहायता मिलेगी।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए, मंत्री श्री प्रहलाद जोशी ने कहा, पिन्नापुरम में एक एकीकृत नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा भंडारण परियोजना को क्रियान्वित होते देखना गर्व की बात है। यह विश्‍व की पहली और अपनी तरह की सबसे बड़ी परियोजना है। यह हमारे देश में प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में भारत की हरित ऊर्जा क्षमता का एक शानदार उदाहरण है। मंत्री ने मुख्यमंत्री श्री एन. चंद्रबाबू नायडू के नेतृत्व वाली आंध्र प्रदेश सरकार की प्रगतिशील नीतियों के लिए भी सराहना की, जिनकी वजह से यह अग्रणी प्रयास संभव हो पाया है।
इस परियोजना के तकनीकी पहलुओं के बारे में बताते हुए ग्रीनको समूह के सीईओ और एमडी श्री अनिल चालमालासेट्टी ने कहा कि सौर, पवन और पंप स्टोरेज ऊर्जा को मिलाकर यह अभूतपूर्व पहल, उद्योगों को कार्बन मुक्त करने के वैश्विक प्रयासों में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देगी। उन्होंने कहा कि यह परियोजना क्षेत्र में आर्थिक विकास को बढ़ावा देगी, सहायक उद्योगों के विकास को बढ़ावा देगी और रोजगार के अवसर पैदा करेगी।
यह परियोजना सालाना 3.3 मिलियन टन कार्बन उत्सर्जन से बचने के लिए स्वच्छ ऊर्जा उत्पादन में सहायता करेगी और भारत की ऊर्जा सुरक्षा को बढ़ाएगी। ग्रीनको के पास इंटेलिजेंट आरई क्लाउड स्टोरेज प्लेटफॉर्म है। यह भारत की वन नेशन, वन ग्रिड नीति के साथ मिलकर विश्‍व की सबसे कम लागत वाले ग्रीन मॉलिक्यूल्स का उत्पादन करती है और वैश्विक अर्थव्यवस्थाओं के डीकार्बोनाइजेशन को बढा़वा देती है।
इससे पहले, केंद्रीय मंत्री प्रल्हाद जोशी ने सुविधा का हवाई दौरा किया और इस विशाल एकीकृत नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा परियोजना के विभिन्न हिस्‍सों को देखा।