Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Union Minister Pralhad Joshi Visits World’s First Integrated Renewable Energy Storage Project in Andhra Pradesh
18 APR 2025 9:26AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of New and Renewable Energy & Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, Shri Pralhad Joshi, visited pioneering, world-first and largest GW-scale Integrated Renewable Energy Project at Pinnapuram near Kurnool in Andhra Pradesh on Friday and applauded its scale and rapid progress.
A 4.2 billion USD Project includes 4000 MW of solar, 1000 MW of wind and 1680 MW of pumped hydropower generation, is set up by Greenko, a world’s leading energy transition and decarbonization solutions company. With a storage capacity of 10,080 MWh per day in a single cycle, the dispatchable, carbon-free energy generation, the Pinnapuram project supports green steel, green aluminum, and green hydrogen production industries.
Speaking on the occasion, Minister Shri Pralhad Joshi said, “Witnessing an Integrated Renewable Energy Storage Project at Pinnapuram in action — the world’s first and largest of its kind, right here in our country — is a matter of pride and a shining example of India’s green energy potential under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi”. The Minister also commended the State Government of Andhra Pradesh, under Chief Minister Shri N. Chandrababu Naidu, for its progressive policies that have made this pioneering effort possible.
Explaining technical aspects of the project, Shri. Anil Chalamalasetty, Group CEO & MD of Greenko, said the groundbreaking initiative, combining solar, wind, and pumped storage power, will make a vital contribution to global efforts to decarbonize hard-to-abate industries. He said, the project would drive economic growth in the region, foster the development of ancillary industries, and create employment opportunities.
The project will help in clean energy generation avoiding 3.3 million tonnes of carbon emissions annually and enhance India’s energy security. Greenko has Intelligent RE Cloud Storage Platform, combined with India’s One Nation, One Grid policy, facilitates production of the world’s lowest-cost green molecules and driving the acceleration of global economies' decarbonization.
Earlier, the Union Minister Pralhad Joshi took an aerial tour of the facility and visited various components of the mega integrated renewable energy project.
Navin Sreejith

جدید اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر پرہلاد جوشی نے آندھرا پردیش میں دنیا کے پہلے مربوط قابل تجدید توانائی ذخیرہ کرنے کے منصوبے کا دورہ کیا
18 APR 2025 9:26AM by PIB Delhi
نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی اور صارفین کے امور ، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے جمعہ کے روز آندھرا پردیش میں کرنول کے قریب پنّاپورم میں دنیا کے پہلے اور سب سے بڑے گیگا واٹ سطح کے مربوط قابل تجدید توانائی پروجیکٹ کا دورہ کیا اور اس کے پیمانے اور تیز رفتار پیش رفت کی تعریف کی ۔
4.2 بلین امریکی ڈالر کے منصوبے میں 4000 میگاواٹ شمسی ، 1000 میگاواٹ ونڈ اور 1680 میگاواٹ پمپڈ ہائیڈرو پاور توانائی کی پیداوار شامل ہے ، جسے گرینکو نے قائم کیا ہے ، جو دنیا کی معروف توانائی کی منتقلی اورکاربن کے اخراج کوکم کرنے کی سمت میں حل فراہم کرنے والی کمپنی ہے ۔ایک ہی سائیکل میں 10,080 میگاواٹ فی دن کی ذخیرہ کرنے کی صلاحیت کے ساتھ ، بھیجنے کے قابل ، کاربن سے پاک توانائی کی پیداوار ، پنّا پورم پروجیکٹ گرین اسٹیل ، گرین ایلومینیم ، اور گرین ہائیڈروجن پروڈکشن انڈسٹریز کو سپورٹ کرتا ہے ۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے ، وزیر جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے کہا کہ‘‘پنّا پورم میں ایک مربوط قابل تجدید توانائی ذخیرہ کرنے کے پروجیکٹ کو عملی جامہ پہناتے ہوئے دیکھنا-دنیا کا پہلا اور اپنی نوعیت کا سب سے بڑا پروجیکٹ یہاں ہمارے ملک میں ہونافخر کی بات ہے اور وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی دور اندیش قیادت میں ہندوستان کی سبز توانائی کی صلاحیت کی ایک درخشاں مثال ہے ۔وزیر موصوف نے وزیر اعلی جناب این چندرابابو نائیڈو کی قیادت میں آندھرا پردیش کی ریاستی حکومت کی اس کی ترقی پسند پالیسیوں کے لیے بھی تعریف کی جس نے اس اہم کوشش کو ممکن بنایا ہے ۔
پروجیکٹ کے تکنیکی پہلوؤں کی وضاحت کرتے ہوئے گرینکو کے گروپ سی ای او اور ایم ڈی ، جناب انل چالمالاسیٹی نے کہا کہ شمسی ، ونڈ اور پمپڈ اسٹوریج پاور کو مربوط کرنے والی یہ اہم پہل صنعتوں کو کاربن سے پاک کرنے کی عالمی کوششوں میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گی ۔انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ منصوبہ خطے میں اقتصادی ترقی کو فروغ دے گا ، ذیلی صنعتوں کی ترقی کو بڑھاوادے گا اور روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرے گا ۔
اس پروجیکٹ سے صاف ستھری توانائی کی پیداوار میں مدد ملے گی اور سالانہ 3.3 ملین ٹن کاربن کے اخراج سے بچا جاسکے گا اور ہندوستان کی توانائی کی حفاظت میں اضافہ ہوگا ۔گرینکو کے پاس انٹیلیجنٹ آر ای کلاؤڈ اسٹوریج پلیٹ فارم ہے ، جو ہندوستان کی ون نیشن ، ون گرڈ پالیسی کے ساتھ مل کر دنیا کے سب سے کم لاگت والے گرین مالیکیولز کی پیداوار میں سہولت فراہم کرتا ہے اور عالمی معیشتوں کےکاربن کے اخراج کو کم کرنے کی رفتار کو تیز کرتا ہے ۔
اس سے قبل ، مرکزی وزیر پرہلاد جوشی نے اس سہولت کا فضائی دورہ کیا اور مربوط وسیع قابل تجدید توانائی پروجیکٹ کے مختلف اجزاء کا دورہ کیا ۔