Ministry of Electronics & IT
New Electronics Component Manufacturing Scheme to Deepen India’s Role in Global Value Chains: Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw
Electronics production has increased five times, reaching Rs. 11 lakh crore, while exports have grown six-fold, crossing Rs. 3.25 lakh crore : Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw
Global confidence in India’s electronics manufacturing surges with rising product quality and stronger IP safeguards
Union Minister Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw inaugurates VVDN’s largest SMT line and Mechanical Innovation Park in Manesar
18 APR 2025 7:57PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Electronics and Information Technology, Railways, and Information & Broadcasting, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, today highlighted the significant strides India has made in electronics manufacturing in the last 10 years under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. Speaking at VVDN industry facility in Manesar, Haryana, the Minister highlighted that the New Electronics Component Manufacturing Scheme, recently cleared by Cabinet, further strengthens India’s position in global electronics supply chains. The Minister also said that the scheme guidelines will be issued soon.
In a landmark development for India’s electronics manufacturing landscape, Union Minister Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw also inaugurated an VVDN Technologies’ state-of-the-art Surface Mount Technology (SMT) Line and Mechanical Innovation Park at the company’s Global Innovation Park in Manesar, Haryana.
Union Minister Ashwini Vaishnaw said that electronics manufacturing in India has grown fivefold in the last six years, with the total value crossing ₹11 lakh crore. Exports have seen a sixfold increase over the last decade and now exceed ₹3.25 lakh crore. Terming this as one of the biggest success stories of the ‘Make in India’ initiative, Shri Vaishnaw said that the sector now employs over 25 lakh people and is poised for exponential growth in the coming years.
During his visit to the facility, Shri Vaishnaw noted the growing strength of India’s design ecosystem, pointing out that the location hosts a team of over 5,000 engineers working on complex, AI-embedded systems. “India now has the talent not only to manufacture but also to design sophisticated electronic products,” the Minister said, adding that this gives the country a significant edge over others lacking in design capability. Union Minister also interacted with the engineers and workers of the facility and urged them to continue to work towards boosting the electronics manufacturing ecosystem in India.
He also emphasized the importance of indigenously produced tools, stating that India is now designing and manufacturing design tools domestically—an important leap in achieving technological self-reliance. Citing the recent deployment of 6,000 AI servers by VVDN, Shri Vaishnaw termed it a milestone that showcases India’s hardware capability.
The Minister reiterated India’s commitment to building a trusted electronics manufacturing base, anchored in the protection of intellectual property rights, design-led innovation, and diverse rare earth supply chains. He also shared details of a three-tier skilling strategy, which includes basic training, on-site product-specific training, and industry-aligned university courses—especially relevant for high capital-expenditure skills in the sector.
New Electronics Component Manufacturing Scheme
Shri Vaishnaw also made a key announcement about the recent Cabinet approval of the Electronics Component Manufacturing Scheme said that while active components are covered under the National Semiconductor Mission, passive components will be supported through this scheme. Together, they will complete the bouquet of electronics component manufacturing—making India truly self-reliant, he said.
Union Minister added that the scheme is expected to significantly boost domestic production, create jobs, and reduce import dependency. He expressed confidence that India’s integrated approach to design, manufacturing, skilling, and trusted innovation will propel the nation to a leadership position in the global electronics landscape.
About the Facilities
The newly inaugurated SMT Line is VVDN’s largest to date and supports PCB sizes up to 850mm x 560mm with an industry-leading speed of 250,000 components per hour. It will enable the mass production of high-tech products such as AI servers, networking devices, and motherboards.
Meanwhile, the Mechanical Innovation Park, spanning 1,50,000 sq. ft., will house facilities for tool-making, CNC, EDM, injection molding, and more creating a fully integrated design-to-production ecosystem.These facilities are expected to generate over 3,000 new skilled jobs, furthering the government’s vision for employment generation and high-tech skilling.
VVDN is an Indian company focused on design-led manufacturing with full backward integration. With 11 R&D centres and a team of over 5,000 engineers, VVDN is a leader in developing next-generation solutions such as AI servers, EV products, cameras, Wi-Fi 7 access points, and more. During the event, the Minister also visited VVDN’s cutting-edge R&D Labs including the Server R&D Lab, 5G R&D Lab and Video Image Tuning Lab, along with the server and camera production lines.
The inauguration event serves as a testament to the synergy between progressive government policy and dynamic private sector initiatives. Under Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s leadership, India has created an enabling environment marked by improved ease of doing business, reliable power supply world-class infrastructure, and strong institutional support.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
گلو بل ویلو چین میں بھارت کے کردار کو گہرا کرنے کے لیے نئی الیکٹرانکس اجزاء مینوفیکچرنگ اسکیم: جناب اشونی ویشنو
الیکٹرانکس کی پیداوار پانچ گنا بڑھ کر 11 لاکھ کروڑروپے تک پہنچ گئی ہے، جبکہ برآمدات چھ گنا بڑھ کر 3.25 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے تجاوز کر گئی ہیں۔ جناب اشونی ویشنو
بڑھتی ہوئی مصنوعات کے معیار اور مضبوط آئی پی تحفظات کے ساتھ بھارت کی الیکٹرانکس مینوفیکچرنگ میں عالمی اعتماد بڑھتا ہے
18 APR 2025 7:57PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو نے مانیسر میں وی وی ڈی این کی سب سے بڑی ایس ایم ٹی لائن اور مکینیکل انوویشن پارک کا افتتاح کیا۔
الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹکنالوجی، ریلویز اور اطلاعات و نشریات کے مرکزی وزیر جناب اشونی وشنو نے آج وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں الیکٹرانکس مینوفیکچرنگ میں بھارت نے پچھلے 10 سالوں میں نمایاں پیش رفت کو اجاگر کیا۔ مانیسر، ہریانہ میںو ی وی ڈی این میں بات کرتے ہوئے، وزیر نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ نئی الیکٹرانکس اجزاء مینوفیکچرنگ اسکیم، جسے حال ہی میں کابینہ نے منظوری دی ہے، عالمی الیکٹرانکس سپلائی چینز میں بھارت کی پوزیشن کو مزید مضبوط کرتی ہے۔ وزیر نے یہ بھی کہا کہ اسکیم کے رہنما خطوط جلد جاری کئے جائیں گے۔
بھارت کے الیکٹرانکس مینوفیکچرنگ لینڈ سکیپ کے لیے ایک اہم پیش رفت میں، مرکزی وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو نے ہریانہ کے مانیسر میں کمپنی کے گلوبل انوویشن پارک میںوی وی ڈی این ٹیکنالوجیز کی جدید ترین سرفیس ماؤنٹ ٹیکنالوجی لائن اور مکینیکل انوویشن پارک کا بھی افتتاح کیا۔
مرکزی وزیر اشونی ویشنو نے کہا کہبھارت میں الیکٹرانکس مینوفیکچرنگ میں پچھلے چھ سالوں میں پانچ گنا اضافہ ہوا ہے، جس کی کل مالیت 11 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے تجاوز کر گئی ہے۔ گزشتہ دہائی میں برآمدات میں چھ گنا اضافہ دیکھا گیا ہے اور اب یہ3.25 لاکھ کروڑ سے تجاوز کر گئی ہے۔ اسے ’میک ان انڈیا‘ پہل کی سب سے بڑی کامیابی کی کہانیوں میں سے ایک قرار دیتے ہوئے،جناب ویشنو نے کہا کہ یہ شعبہ اب 25 لاکھ سے زیادہ لوگوں کو روزگار فراہم کرتا ہے اور آنے والے برسوں میں تیزی سے ترقی کے لیے تیار ہے۔
وی وی ڈی این کے اپنے دورے کے دوران،جناب ویشنو نے بھارت کے ڈیزائن ماحولیاتی نظام کی بڑھتی ہوئی طاقت کو نوٹ کیا، اس بات کی نشاندہی کرتے ہوئے کہ یہ مقام 5,000 سے زیادہ انجینئروں کی ایک ٹیم کی میزبانی کرتا ہے جو پیچیدہ، اے آئی سے مربوط سسٹمز پر کام کر رہے ہیں۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا، ’’بھارت کے پاس اب نہ صرف تیار کرنے بلکہ جدید ترین الیکٹرانک مصنوعات کو ڈیزائن کرنے کا ہنر ہے،‘‘ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اس سے ملک کو ڈیزائن کی صلاحیت میں کمی کے مقابلے میں نمایاں برتری حاصل ہے۔ مرکزی وزیر نے اس کمپنی کے انجینئروں اور کارکنوں سے بھی بات چیت کی اور ان پر زور دیا کہ وہ بھارت میں الیکٹرانکس مینوفیکچرنگ ماحولیاتی نظام کو فروغ دینے کے لیے کام جاری رکھیں۔
انہوں نے مقامی طور پر تیار کردہ ٹولز کی اہمیت پر بھی زور دیا، یہ بتاتے ہوئے کہ بھارت اب مقامی طور پر ڈیزائن ٹولز کو ڈیزائن اور مینوفیکچر کر رہا ہےجوکہ تکنیکی خود انحصاری کے حصول میں ایک اہم چھلانگ ہے۔وی وی ڈی این کے ذریعہ 6,000 AI سرورز کی حالیہ تعیناتی کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے، جناب ویشنو نے اسے ایک سنگ میل قرار دیا جو بھارت کی ہارڈ ویئر کی صلاحیت کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔
وزیرموصوف نے ایک قابل اعتماد الیکٹرانکس مینوفیکچرنگ بیس کی تعمیر کے لئے بھارت کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا، جو املاک دانشورانہ حقوق کے تحفظ، ڈیزائن کی قیادت میں اختراعات اور متنوع نایاب ارتھ چین پر مشتمل ہے۔ انہوں نے تین سطحی ہنر مندی کی حکمت عملی کی تفصیلات بھی شیئر کیں، جس میں بنیادی تربیت، آن سائٹ پروڈکٹ کے لیے مخصوص تربیت، اور صنعت سے منسلک یونیورسٹی کورسز شامل ہیں- خاص طور پر اس شعبے میں سرمایہ کاری کے اعلیٰ ہنر کے لیے متعلقہ۔
نئی الیکٹرانکس اجزاء مینوفیکچرنگ سکیم
جناب ویشنو نے الیکٹرانکس اجزاء مینوفیکچرنگ اسکیم کی حالیہ کابینہ کی منظوری کے بارے میں ایک اہم اعلان بھی کیا اور کہا کہ قومی سیمی کنڈکٹر مشن کے تحت فعال اجزاء کا احاطہ کرتے ہوئے اس اسکیم کے ذریعے غیر فعال اجزاء کی مدد کی جائے گی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ایک ساتھ مل کر، وہ الیکٹرانکس کے اجزاء کی تیاری کے گلدستے کو مکمل کریں گے جو بھارت کو حقیقی معنوں میں خود انحصاری بنائیں گے۔
مرکزی وزیر نے مزید کہا کہ اس اسکیم سے گھریلو پیداوار کو نمایاں طور پر فروغ دینے، روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے اور درآمد پر انحصار کم کرنے کی امید ہے۔ انہوں نے یقین ظاہر کیا کہ ڈیزائن، مینوفیکچرنگ، ہنر مندی اور قابل بھروسہ اختراع کے لیےبھارت کا مربوط نقطہ نظر ملک کو الیکٹرانکس کے عالمی منظر نامے میں قائدانہ مقام تک پہنچا دے گا۔
سہولیات کے بارے میں
نئی افتتاحی ایس ایم ٹی لائن وی وی ڈی این کی اب تک کی سب سے بڑی ہے اور 250,000 اجزاء فی گھنٹہ کی صنعت کی معروف رفتار کے ساتھ
850mm x 560mm
تک پی سی بی سائز کو سپورٹ کرتی ہے۔ یہ ہائی ٹیک مصنوعات جیسےاے آئی سرورز، نیٹ ورکنگ ڈیوائسز اور مدر بورڈز کی بڑے پیمانے پر پیداوار کو قابل بنائے گا۔
دریں اثنا، مکینیکل انوویشن پارک، جو 1,50,000 مربع فٹ پر پھیلا ہوا ہے، ٹول بنانے،سی این سی ،این ڈی ایم، انجکشن مولڈنگ، اور مکمل طور پر مربوط ڈیزائن سے پروڈکشن ایکوسسٹم بنانے کے لیے سہولیات فراہم کرے گا۔ ان سہولیات سے 3,000 سے زائد افراد کی توقع ہے کہ وہ اعلیٰ ہنر مند سرکاری ملازمتوں کے لیے 3,000 سے زیادہ ہنر مند افراد کو روزگار فراہم کریں گے۔
وی وی ڈی این ایک بھارتیہ کمپنی ہے جو مکمل پسماندہ انضمام کے ساتھ ڈیزائن کی قیادت میں مینوفیکچرنگ پر مرکوز ہے۔ 11 آر اینڈڈی مراکز اور 5,000 سے زیادہ انجینئرز کی ایک ٹیم کے ساتھ،وی وی ڈی این اگلی نسل کے حل جیسے کہ اے آئی سرورز،ای وی پروڈکٹس، کیمرے،وائی فائی سیون رسائی پوائنٹس، اور بہت کچھ تیار کرنے میں ایک رہنما ہے۔ تقریب کے دوران، وزیرموصوف نےوی وی ڈی این
کی جدیدآر اینڈ ڈی لیبز بشمول سرورآر اینڈ ڈی لیب،آر اینڈ ڈی فائیو جی لیب اور ویڈیو امیج ٹیوننگ لیب، سرور اور کیمرہ پروڈکشن لائنوں کا بھی دورہ کیا۔
افتتاحی تقریب ترقی پسند حکومتی پالیسی اور نجی شعبے کے متحرک اقدامات کے درمیان ہم آہنگی کے ثبوت کے طور پر کام کرتی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں،بھارت نے کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی، قابل اعتماد پاور سپلائی عالمی معیار کے بنیادی ڈھانچے اور مضبوط ادارہ جاتی تعاون سے نشان زد ایک قابل ماحول بنایا ہے۔