Ministry of Electronics & IT
New Electronics Component Manufacturing Scheme to Deepen India’s Role in Global Value Chains: Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw
Electronics production has increased five times, reaching Rs. 11 lakh crore, while exports have grown six-fold, crossing Rs. 3.25 lakh crore : Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw
Global confidence in India’s electronics manufacturing surges with rising product quality and stronger IP safeguards
Union Minister Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw inaugurates VVDN’s largest SMT line and Mechanical Innovation Park in Manesar
18 APR 2025 7:57PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Electronics and Information Technology, Railways, and Information & Broadcasting, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, today highlighted the significant strides India has made in electronics manufacturing in the last 10 years under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. Speaking at VVDN industry facility in Manesar, Haryana, the Minister highlighted that the New Electronics Component Manufacturing Scheme, recently cleared by Cabinet, further strengthens India’s position in global electronics supply chains. The Minister also said that the scheme guidelines will be issued soon.
In a landmark development for India’s electronics manufacturing landscape, Union Minister Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw also inaugurated an VVDN Technologies’ state-of-the-art Surface Mount Technology (SMT) Line and Mechanical Innovation Park at the company’s Global Innovation Park in Manesar, Haryana.
Union Minister Ashwini Vaishnaw said that electronics manufacturing in India has grown fivefold in the last six years, with the total value crossing ₹11 lakh crore. Exports have seen a sixfold increase over the last decade and now exceed ₹3.25 lakh crore. Terming this as one of the biggest success stories of the ‘Make in India’ initiative, Shri Vaishnaw said that the sector now employs over 25 lakh people and is poised for exponential growth in the coming years.
During his visit to the facility, Shri Vaishnaw noted the growing strength of India’s design ecosystem, pointing out that the location hosts a team of over 5,000 engineers working on complex, AI-embedded systems. “India now has the talent not only to manufacture but also to design sophisticated electronic products,” the Minister said, adding that this gives the country a significant edge over others lacking in design capability. Union Minister also interacted with the engineers and workers of the facility and urged them to continue to work towards boosting the electronics manufacturing ecosystem in India.
He also emphasized the importance of indigenously produced tools, stating that India is now designing and manufacturing design tools domestically—an important leap in achieving technological self-reliance. Citing the recent deployment of 6,000 AI servers by VVDN, Shri Vaishnaw termed it a milestone that showcases India’s hardware capability.
The Minister reiterated India’s commitment to building a trusted electronics manufacturing base, anchored in the protection of intellectual property rights, design-led innovation, and diverse rare earth supply chains. He also shared details of a three-tier skilling strategy, which includes basic training, on-site product-specific training, and industry-aligned university courses—especially relevant for high capital-expenditure skills in the sector.
New Electronics Component Manufacturing Scheme
Shri Vaishnaw also made a key announcement about the recent Cabinet approval of the Electronics Component Manufacturing Scheme said that while active components are covered under the National Semiconductor Mission, passive components will be supported through this scheme. Together, they will complete the bouquet of electronics component manufacturing—making India truly self-reliant, he said.
Union Minister added that the scheme is expected to significantly boost domestic production, create jobs, and reduce import dependency. He expressed confidence that India’s integrated approach to design, manufacturing, skilling, and trusted innovation will propel the nation to a leadership position in the global electronics landscape.
About the Facilities
The newly inaugurated SMT Line is VVDN’s largest to date and supports PCB sizes up to 850mm x 560mm with an industry-leading speed of 250,000 components per hour. It will enable the mass production of high-tech products such as AI servers, networking devices, and motherboards.
Meanwhile, the Mechanical Innovation Park, spanning 1,50,000 sq. ft., will house facilities for tool-making, CNC, EDM, injection molding, and more creating a fully integrated design-to-production ecosystem.These facilities are expected to generate over 3,000 new skilled jobs, furthering the government’s vision for employment generation and high-tech skilling.
VVDN is an Indian company focused on design-led manufacturing with full backward integration. With 11 R&D centres and a team of over 5,000 engineers, VVDN is a leader in developing next-generation solutions such as AI servers, EV products, cameras, Wi-Fi 7 access points, and more. During the event, the Minister also visited VVDN’s cutting-edge R&D Labs including the Server R&D Lab, 5G R&D Lab and Video Image Tuning Lab, along with the server and camera production lines.
The inauguration event serves as a testament to the synergy between progressive government policy and dynamic private sector initiatives. Under Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s leadership, India has created an enabling environment marked by improved ease of doing business, reliable power supply world-class infrastructure, and strong institutional support.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
नई इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स घटक विनिर्माण योजना वैश्विक मूल्य श्रृंखलाओं में भारत की भूमिका को और मजबूत करेगी: श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स उत्पादन पांच गुना बढ़ा जो 11 लाख करोड़ रुपये तक पहुंच गया है, जबकि निर्यात छह गुना बढ़कर 3.25 लाख करोड़ रुपये को पार कर गया है: श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव
उत्पाद गुणवत्ता में वृद्धि और मजबूत आईपी सुरक्षा उपायों के साथ भारत के इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स विनिर्माण में वैश्विक विश्वास बढ़ रहा है
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने मानेसर में वीवीडीएन की सबसे बड़ी एसएमटी लाइन और मैकेनिकल इनोवेशन पार्क का उद्घाटन किया
18 APR 2025 7:57PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी, रेलवे और सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में पिछले 10 वर्षों में इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स विनिर्माण में भारत द्वारा की गई महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति की आज जानकारी दी। हरियाणा के मानेसर में वीवीडीएन उद्योग केंद्र में मंत्री ने इस बात की जानकारी दी कि हाल ही में कैबिनेट द्वारा स्वीकृत नई इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स घटक विनिर्माण योजना वैश्विक इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं में भारत की स्थिति को और मजबूत करेगी। मंत्री ने यह भी कहा कि योजना के दिशा-निर्देश जल्द ही जारी किए जाएंगे।
भारत के इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स विनिर्माण परिदृश्य के लिए ऐतिहासिक घटनाक्रम में केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने हरियाणा के मानेसर में कंपनी के ग्लोबल इनोवेशन पार्क में वीवीडीएन टेक्नोलॉजीज की अत्याधुनिक सरफेस माउंट टेक्नोलॉजी (एसएमटी) लाइन और मैकेनिकल इनोवेशन पार्क का भी उद्घाटन किया।
केंद्रीय मंत्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने कहा कि पिछले छह वर्षों में भारत में इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स विनिर्माण में पाँच गुना वृद्धि हुई है, जिसका कुल मूल्य 11 लाख करोड़ रुपये को पार कर गया है। पिछले दशक में निर्यात में छह गुना वृद्धि हुई है और अब यह 3.25 लाख करोड़ रुपये से अधिक हो गया है। उन्‍होंने इसे ‘मेक इन इंडिया’ पहल की सबसे बड़ी सफलता की कहानियों में से एक बताया। श्री वैष्णव ने कहा कि यह क्षेत्र अब 25 लाख से अधिक लोगों को रोजगार देता है और आने वाले वर्षों में तेजी से विकास करने के लिए तैयार है।
श्री वैष्णव ने सुविधा केंद्र के दौरे के दौरान भारत के डिज़ाइन पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र की बढ़ती ताकत का जिक्र किया। उन्होंने बताया कि इस स्थान पर जटिल, एआई-एम्बेडेड सिस्टम पर काम करने वाले 5,000 से अधिक इंजीनियरों की टीम है। मंत्री ने कहा, "भारत के पास अब न केवल विनिर्माण बल्कि परिष्कृत इलेक्ट्रॉनिक उत्पादों को डिजाइन करने की भी प्रतिभा है।" उन्होंने कहा कि इससे देश को डिजाइन क्षमता की कमी वाले अन्य देशों की तुलना में महत्वपूर्ण बढ़त मिलती है। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने सुविधा केंद्र के इंजीनियरों और श्रमिकों के साथ भी बातचीत की और उनसे भारत में इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स विनिर्माण पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को बढ़ावा देने की दिशा में काम करना जारी रखने का अनुरोध किया।
श्री वैष्णव ने स्वदेशी रूप से उत्पादित उपकरणों के महत्व पर भी बल दिया, जिसमें कहा गया कि भारत अब घरेलू स्तर पर डिजाइन उपकरण तैयार कर रहा है और उनका निर्माण कर रहा है - जो तकनीकी आत्मनिर्भरता हासिल करने की दिशा में महत्वपूर्ण छलांग है। वीवीडीएन द्वारा हाल ही में 6,000 एआई सर्वरों की तैनाती का जिक्र करते हुए, श्री वैष्णव ने इसे महत्‍वपूर्ण उपलब्धि बताया जो भारत की हार्डवेयर क्षमता को दर्शाती है।
मंत्री ने बौद्धिक संपदा अधिकारों की सुरक्षा, डिजाइन-आधारित नवाचार और विविध दुर्लभ खनिज आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं पर आधारित विश्वसनीय इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स विनिर्माण आधार बनाने के लिए भारत की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई। उन्होंने तीन-स्तरीय कौशल रणनीति के विवरण की भी जानकारी दी। इसमें विशेष रूप से इस क्षेत्र में उच्च पूंजी-व्यय कौशल के लिए प्रासंगिक बुनियादी प्रशिक्षण, ऑन-साइट उत्पाद-विशिष्ट प्रशिक्षण और उद्योग-संरेखित विश्वविद्यालय पाठ्यक्रम शामिल हैं।
नई इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स घटक विनिर्माण योजना
श्री वैष्णव ने हाल ही में इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स घटक विनिर्माण योजना को कैबिनेट की मंजूरी के बारे में भी महत्वपूर्ण घोषणा की। उन्होंने कहा कि सक्रिय घटक राष्ट्रीय सेमीकंडक्टर मिशन के अंतर्गत आते हैं, जबकि निष्क्रिय घटकों को इस योजना के माध्यम से सहायता प्रदान की जाएगी। उन्होंने कहा कि साथ मिलकर वे इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स घटक विनिर्माण के गुलदस्ते को पूरा करेंगे - जिससे भारत वास्तव में आत्मनिर्भर बनेगा।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि इस योजना से घरेलू उत्पादन में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि, रोजगार सर्जन और आयात निर्भरता में कमी आने की आशा है। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि डिजाइन, विनिर्माण, कौशल और विश्वसनीय नवाचार के लिए भारत का एकीकृत दृष्टिकोण देश को वैश्विक इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स परिदृश्य में अग्रणी स्थान पर ले जाएगा।
सुविधा केंद्रों का परिचय
नव उद्घाटित एसएमटी लाइन वीवीडीएन की अब तक की सबसे बड़ी लाइन है और यह 850mm x 560mm तक के पीसीबी आकारों का समर्थन करती है। इसकी उद्योग-अग्रणी गति 250,000 घटक प्रति घंटा है। यह एआई सर्वर, नेटवर्किंग डिवाइस और मदरबोर्ड जैसे उच्च तकनीक वाले उत्पादों के बड़े पैमाने पर उत्पादन को सक्षम करेगी।
इस बीच, 1,50,000 वर्ग फुट में फैले मैकेनिकल इनोवेशन पार्क में टूल-मेकिंग, सीएनसी, ईडीएम, इंजेक्शन मोल्डिंग और अन्य सुविधाएं होंगी, जिससे पूरी तरह एकीकृत डिजाइन-से-उत्पादन पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र का निर्माण होगा। इन सुविधाओं से 3,000 से अधिक नए कुशल रोजगार सर्जित होने की संभावना है। इससे रोजगार सर्जन और उच्च तकनीक कौशल के लिए सरकार के दृष्टिकोण को बल मिलेगा।
वीवीडीएन भारतीय कंपनी है जो पूर्ण बैकवर्ड इंटीग्रेशन के साथ डिजाइन-आधारित विनिर्माण पर केंद्रित है। अनुसंधान एवं विकास के 11 केंद्रों और 5,000 से अधिक इंजीनियरों की टीम के साथ वीवीडीएन एआई सर्वर, ईवी उत्पाद, कैमरे, वाई-फाई 7 एक्सेस पॉइंट आदि जैसे अगली पीढ़ी के समाधान विकसित करने में अग्रणी है। इस कार्यक्रम के दौरान, मंत्री ने सर्वर आरएंडडी लैब, 5जी आरएंडडी लैब और वीडियो इमेज ट्यूनिंग लैब के साथ-साथ सर्वर और कैमरा उत्पादन लाइनों सहित वीवीडीएन की अत्याधुनिक आरएंडडी लैब का भी दौरा किया।
उद्घाटन समारोह प्रगतिशील सरकारी नीति और गतिशील निजी क्षेत्र की पहल के बीच तालमेल का प्रमाण है। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में, भारत ने व्यापार करना आसान बनाने की प्रक्रिया में सुधार, विश्वसनीय बिजली आपूर्ति विश्व स्तरीय अवसंरचना और मजबूत संस्थागत समर्थन द्वारा चिह्नित सक्षम वातावरण बनाया है।