पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने बिहू मनाने के लिए दिल्ली निवास पर ‘रोंगालीर एनजोरी’ का आयोजन किया
17 APR 2025 10:20PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने बृहस्‍पतिवार को दिल्ली में अपने आधिकारिक निवास पर रोंगाली बिहू और असमिया नव वर्ष के उपलक्ष्य में जीवंत उत्सव ‘रोंगालीर एनजोरी’ का आयोजन किया।
इस कार्यक्रम में दिल्ली की मुख्यमंत्री सुश्री रेखा गुप्ता मुख्य अतिथि और केंद्रीय संसदीय कार्य मंत्री श्री किरेन रिजिजू मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में उपस्थित रहे। कार्यक्रम में राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र में रहने वाले असमिया और पूर्वोत्तर समुदायों के कई गणमान्य व्यक्ति, कलाकार और सदस्य भी उपस्थित हुए।
श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने सभी को हार्दिक शुभकामनाएँ देते हुए कहा, “रोंगाली बिहू हम सभी के लिए राष्ट्र की प्रगति के लिए आगे बढ़ने की नई ऊर्जा और प्रेरणा लेकर आता है। यह त्योहार सिर्फ़ उत्सव मनाने के बारे में ही नहीं है - वरन यह एकता, परंपरा और हमारी साझा सांस्कृतिक पहचान के बारे में है।”
श्री सोनोवाल ने कहा कि घर से दूर होने के बावजूद, दिल्ली में मनाया जाने वाला यह त्योहार अपनी जड़ों से हर असमिया के गहरे जुड़ाव को दर्शाता है। “जब प्रकृति रंगों में रंग जाती है, तो ढोल (पारंपरिक ड्रम) की लयबद्ध थाप के साथ बिहू गीतों की ध्वनि हवा को प्रसन्‍नता और गर्व से भर देती है। यह बिहू हमें हमारी विरासत से जोड़ता है और हमें नई उम्मीद और उत्साह से भर देता है।”
श्री सोनोवाल ने बल देकर कहा कि बिहू जैसे त्योहार भारत की सांस्कृतिक एकता के प्रतीक हैं। उन्होंने युवाओं से इस समृद्ध विरासत को संरक्षित करने और आगे बढ़ाने का अनुरोध किया। श्री सोनोवाल ने भूपेन हज़ारिका को उद्धृत करते हुए कहा, “वसंत लोगों की आत्मा है। यह हमें स्‍वयं को अपने राष्ट्र की प्रगति हेतु समर्पित करने के लिए प्रेरित करता है।”
श्री सोनोवाल ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के ‘विकसित भारत’ के दृष्टिकोण पर भी बल दिया। उन्होंने कहा, “हमें इस उत्साहपूर्ण मौसम में विकसित और आत्मनिर्भर भारत के निर्माण में सक्रिय भूमिका निभाने का संकल्प लेना चाहिए।”
मुख्यमंत्री सुश्री रेखा गुप्ता ने इस आयोजन के लिए श्री सोनोवाल की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा, “रोंगाली बिहू सद्भाव और सद्भावना का संदेश देता है। यह एकता की शक्ति को मजबूत करते हुए भारत की सांस्कृतिक विविधता की सुंदरता को प्रदर्शित करता है। मैं इस त्योहार के मौसम में दिल्ली के साथ-साथ असम के लोगों को भी अपनी शुभकामनाएं देती हूं क्योंकि हम सभी के लिए शांति और समृद्धि की प्रार्थना करते हैं।”
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री किरेन रिजिजू ने भी सभा को संबोधित किया। उन्होंने असम और अरुणाचल प्रदेश के बीच सांस्कृतिक तालमेल की प्रशंसा की। रिजिजू ने कहा, “पूर्वोत्तर भारत के समुदायों के बीच मजबूत संबंध राष्ट्रीय विकास के इंजन को सशक्त बना रहे हैं। इस क्षेत्र की समृद्ध कलात्मक और सांस्कृतिक विरासत भारत की सामूहिक पहचान में जीवंत रंग जोड़ती है।”
शाम को प्रसिद्ध असमिया गायकों निलुत्पल बोरा, सुरेखा छेत्री और जुटिमला बुरागोहैन ने संगीतमय प्रस्तुति दी। उन्होंने पारंपरिक धुनों और लय से दर्शकों का मन मोह लिया।

Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Union Minister Sarbananda Sonowal Hosts ‘Rongalir Enajori’ at Delhi Residence to Celebrate Bihu
17 APR 2025 10:20PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways Shri Sarbananda Sonowal hosted ‘Rongalir Enajori’, a vibrant celebration to mark Rongali Bihu and the Assamese New Year at his official residence in Delhi on Thursday.
The event was graced by Chief Minister of Delhi, Ms. Rekha Gupta as Chief Guest and Union Minister of Parliamentary Affairs, Shri Kiren Rijiju as Guest of Honour, and several dignitaries, artists, and members of the Assamese and Northeastern communities residing in the national capital region.
Extending his heartfelt wishes, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said, “Rongali Bihu brings new energy and inspiration for all of us to move forward for the nation’s progress. This festival is not just about celebration — it is about unity, tradition, and our shared cultural identity.”
Shri Sonowal added that despite being far from home, the celebration in Delhi reflects the deep connection every Assamese holds with their roots. “As nature bursts into colours, the sound of the Bihu songs with the rhythmic beats from Dhols (traditional drums) fills the air with joy and pride. This Bihu connects us with our heritage and fills us with new hope and enthusiasm,” he said.
He further emphasised that festivals like Bihu are symbols of India’s cultural unity and urged the youth to preserve and carry forward this rich legacy. Quoting Bhupen Hazarika, Shri Sonowal remarked, “Spring is the soul of the people. It inspires us to dedicate ourselves to the progress of our nation.”
He also highlighted Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of ‘Viksit Bharat’, stating, “We must take a pledge during this spirited season to play an active role in building a developed and self-reliant India.”
Chief Minister Ms. Rekha Gupta lauded Shri Sonowal for organising the event and said, “Rongali Bihu carries the message of harmony and goodwill. It showcases the beauty of India’s cultural diversity while reinforcing the strength of unity. I extend my best wishes to the people of Delhi as well as from Assam on this festive season as we pray for peace and prosperity to all.”
Union Minister Shri Kiren Rijiju also addressed the gathering and praised the cultural synergy between Assam and Arunachal Pradesh. “The strong bonds among the communities of Northeast India are empowering the engine of national development. The region’s rich artistic and cultural heritage adds vibrant hues to India’s collective identity,” Rijiju said.
The evening featured musical performances by noted Assamese singers including Nilutpal Bora, Surekha Chetri, and Jutimala Buragohain, among others, who captivated the audience with traditional melodies and rhythms.