रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण तथा रसायन और उर्वरक मंत्री श्री जगत प्रकाश नड्डा ने आज नई दिल्ली में रसायन और पेट्रोरसायन विभाग के “मंथन शिविर” की अध्यक्षता की
सरकार रसायन क्षेत्र में दीर्घकालिक, सतत विकास प्राप्त करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है: श्री जे.पी. नड्डा
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने प्रतिभागियों को नियमित रूप से नवीन, लीक से हटकर विचार और समाधान के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया
17 APR 2025 8:27PM by PIB Delhi
रसायन और पेट्रोरसायन विभाग ने आज नई दिल्ली में एक दिन का “मंथन शिविर” का आयोजन किया। इसकी अध्यक्षता स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण तथा रसायन और उर्वरक मंत्री श्री जगत प्रकाश नड्डा ने की। इसमें रसायन और पेट्रोरसायन क्षेत्र के दीर्घकालिक विकास को बढ़ावा देने पर मुख्य रूप से चर्चा हुई।
सभी विषयगत क्षेत्रों पर चर्चा से उभरने वाली सिफारिशें केंद्रीय मंत्री के समक्ष प्रस्तुत की गईं। उनकी रणनीतिक अंतर्दृष्टि के अंतर्गत इस पहल को लागू किया गया। केंद्रीय रसायन और उर्वरक मंत्री ने माना कि मंथन सम्मेलन इस क्षेत्र के भविष्य के बारे में विचारशील और व्यापक चर्चा करने के लिए एक रचनात्मक मंच है।
श्री जे.पी. नड्डा ने मंथन शिविर आयोजित करने और इस क्षेत्र के लिए समकालीन प्रासंगिकता वाले विषयों को चुनने के लिए विभाग को बधाई दी। उन्होंने प्रतिभागियों को नियमित प्रशासनिक कार्यों से परे सोचने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया। उन्होंने उन्हें नियमित रूप से नवीन, लीक से हटकर विचार और समाधान के लिए समर्पित होने के लिए प्रेरित किया।केंद्रीय मंत्री ने विचार-विमर्श में उत्साही भागीदारी के लिए अन्य मंत्रालयों/विभागों के प्रतिनिधियों को धन्यवाद दिया। उन्होंने सुझाव दिया कि नीति निर्माण को अलग-अलग रखने से बचने और 2047 तक विकसित भारत के विजन को साकार करने के लिए समग्र और समग्र-सरकारी दृष्टिकोण के लिए ऐसी विचार-विमर्श नियमित अंतराल पर आयोजित की जानी चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि इस विचार प्रक्रिया और संवाद को एक सतत प्रक्रिया बनाने के लिए संस्थागत बनाया जाना चाहिए।
श्री जे.पी. नड्डा ने चुनौतियों को स्वीकार करते हुए रासायनिक क्षेत्र में दीर्घकालिक, सतत विकास हासिल करने के लिए सामूहिक प्रतिबद्धता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि सही दृष्टिकोण के साथ, भारत एक अधिक लचीला और आत्मनिर्भर औद्योगिक इकोसिस्टम बन सकता है।
रसायन और पेट्रोकेमिकल विभाग की सचिव सुश्री निवेदिता शुक्ला वर्मा ने बैठक में भारत के रासायनिक क्षेत्र के महत्व का उल्लेख करते हुए बताया कि यह उद्योग सकल घरेलू उत्पाद में लगभग 1.4 प्रतिशत का योगदान देता है और विनिर्माण में सकल मूल्यवर्धन का लगभग 9 प्रतिशत हिस्सा है। उन्होंने कहा कि बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास के मामले में काफी प्रगति हुई है, लेकिन लगातार बदलती भू-राजनीतिक वास्तविकताओं के साथ-साथ सरकार के आत्मनिर्भर भारत के दृष्टिकोण के मद्देनजर इस क्षेत्र के विकास के लिए और अधिक ठोस प्रयासों की आवश्यकता है।
दिन के दौरान 6 विषयगत क्षेत्रों पर चर्चा केंद्रित थीं “बुनियादी ढांचे का विकास; स्थिरता, पुनर्चक्रण और वृत्तीय अर्थव्यवस्था; व्यापार सुधारात्मक उपाय; विकसित भारत की दिशा में विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा देना; कुशल कार्यबल और प्रशिक्षण; और भविष्य के लिए तैयार प्लास्टिक उद्योग के लिए रोड मैप”। इनमें से प्रत्येक विषय पर समर्पित समूहों द्वारा व्यापक तरीके से विचार-विमर्श किया गया ।इसमें राजस्व, उद्योग संवर्धन और आंतरिक व्यापार, फार्मास्यूटिकल्स, कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता, विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी, कपड़ा, एमएसएमई, एमओईएफसीसी, नीति आयोग जैसे अन्य मंत्रालयों और विभागों के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ-साथ भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो, केंद्रीय प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्ड, केंद्रीय पेट्रोकेमिकल्स इंजीनियरिंग और प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान आदि जैसे संगठन शामिल थे।

Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Union Minister for Health & Family Welfare and Chemicals & Fertilizers Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda chairs “Manthan Shivir” organised by the Department of Chemicals & Petrochemicals in New Delhi today
​​​​​​​
Government committed to achieving long-term, sustainable growth in the chemical sector: Shri JP Nadda
Union Minister encourages the participants to devote time regularly on thinking innovative, out of the box ideas and solutions
17 APR 2025 8:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Chemicals & Petrochemicals organised a one day “Manthan Shivir” in New Delhi today, chaired by Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda, Union Minister for Health & Family Welfare, and Chemicals & Fertilizers, Government of India, with discussions focussing on fostering long-term development of the Indian chemical and petrochemical sector.
The recommendations emerging from discussions on all the thematic areas were presented before the Union Minister, under whose strategic insight this initiative was implemented. The Union Minister of Chemicals &Fertilizers acknowledged that the Manthan conference is a constructive platform for engaging in thoughtful and comprehensive discussions about the sector’s future.
Shri JP Nadda congratulated the Department for organizing the Manthan Shivir and choosing topics which are of contemporary relevance to the sector. He encouraged the participants to think beyond routine administrative tasks and motivated them to devote time regularly on thinking innovative, out of the box ideas and solutions.
Thanking the representatives of the other Ministries/ Departments for their enthusiastic participation in the deliberations, he suggested that such deliberative processes following a holistic and whole-of-Government approach should be held at regular intervals to avoid policymaking in silos and to help realise the vision of Viksit Bharat by 2047. He also added that this thought process and dialogue should be institutionalised to make it a continuous process.
While acknowledging the challenges that remain, Shri J.P. Nadda emphasized the collective commitment to achieving long-term, sustainable growth in the chemical sector and expressed confidence in the fact that with the right approach, India can build a more resilient and self-reliant industrial ecosystem.
Addressing the meeting Ms. Nivedita Shukla Verma, Secretary, Department of Chemicals & Petrochemical, alluded to the critical importance of India’s chemical sector, pointing out that the industry contributes about 1.4% to GDP and accounts for almost 9% of gross value addition in manufacturing. She noted that while considerable progress has been made in terms of infrastructure development, there is need for more concerted efforts to support the development of the sector in view of ever changing geopolitical realities as well as the vision of the Government for an Atmanirbhar Bharat.
During the day discussions were held which were centred on 6 thematic areas, viz. “Infrastructure Development; Sustainability, Recycling & Circular Economy; Trade Remedial Measures; Boosting Manufacturing Towards Viksit Bharat; Skilled Workforce & Training; and Road Map for Future Ready Plastic Industry”. Each of these topics were deliberated upon in a comprehensive manner by dedicated groups including representatives from other Ministries and Departments such as Revenue, Promotion of Industry & Internal Trade, Pharmaceuticals, Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, Science & Technology, Textiles, MSME, MoEFCC, NITI Aayog as well as organisations such as the Bureau of Indian Standards, Central Pollution Control Board, Central Institute of Petrochemicals Engineering & Technology etc.