Ministry of Labour & Employment
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya Inaugurates Newly Developed 220-Bedded ESIC Hospital in Ranchi, Jharkhand
“This ESIC hospital is not just a building but a temple” – Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya
Union Minister Distributes Cash Benefit Certificates/Sanction Letters to ESIC Beneficiaries and Honours Construction Workers
17 APR 2025 9:59PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Labour & Employment and Youth Affairs & Sports, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, today, on April 17, 2025, inaugurated the newly developed 220-bedded ESIC Hospital in Namkum, Ranchi, Jharkhand. This state-of-the-art hospital marks a significant milestone in strengthening healthcare delivery under the Employees' State Insurance (ESI) scheme in the state of Jharkhand. The event was graced by Union Minister of State for Defence, Shri Sanjay Seth along with Shri Pradip Verma, Hon’ble Member of Parliament (Rajya Sabha), and senior officers of ESIC.
During the programme, Dr. Mandaviya honoured the ESIC beneficiaries and presented them with cash benefit certificates/sanction letters. He also felicitated the construction workers involved in the construction of the hospital.
In his address, Dr. Mandaviya said that today is a momentous day for Ranchi and in the coming days, this hospital will provide healthcare services to over 5 lakh workers.
He stated that this hospital is not just a structure but a symbol of the hard work and dedication of our workers. Referring to the government’s post-COVID initiatives, he highlighted that 80 crore people are being provided with free food grains and more than 60 crore people are receiving free healthcare worth ₹5 lakh per annum under the Ayushman Bharat scheme.
Concluding his address, Union Minister said, “This hospital is not just a building, it is a temple. All the doctors and staff working here are like priests, and the patients who come here are akin to God for us. We will serve them with complete devotion and dedication.”
Union Minister of State for Defence Shri Sanjay Seth congratulated everyone on the inauguration of the hospital and urged that more services be provided to the poor and underprivileged. He advocated for the early establishment of a medical college at the facility to further enhance healthcare services in the region. He also welcomed Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya to the land of Jharkhand and lauded his leadership during the COVID-19 pandemic as the then Health Minister.
The Employees’ State Insurance Corporation (ESIC) had approved the construction of this 200-bedded hospital in June 2018 to enhance healthcare services in the region. Construction began on 31st May 2018 and has now been completed. The hospital has now been upgraded to a 220-bedded facility. It is noteworthy that ESIC has also approved the establishment of a medical college with 50 MBBS seats in October 2024, which is expected to commence operations soon.
The hospital is equipped with essential departments such as General Medicine, Surgery, Gynecology, Orthopedics, Ophthalmology, and Dentistry, along with various support services. It offers both Outpatient (OPD) and Inpatient (IPD) care. As such, the medical needs of ESIC beneficiaries will be effectively addressed. The upgraded hospital will now also provide specialty and super-specialty care, significantly enhancing access to advanced healthcare for residents of Ranchi and neighbouring districts.
Over 5 lakh insured persons (IPs) and their dependents are expected to benefit from this modernized hospital. The hospital complex includes a basement, ground floor, and four additional floors, spread over 7.9 acres. The new building has been constructed at a cost of ₹99.06 crore and covers a built-up area of 17,559 square meters.
This four-storeyed hospital houses three modern operation theatres (OTs), with provision for an additional OT. It comprises 34 wards and 6 isolation wards, 40 OPD rooms, and ample space for doctors, administrative officials, and staff.
It is worth mentioning that the ESIC Hospital in Namkum, Ranchi was originally established in 1987 with the primary objective of providing accessible, affordable, and quality healthcare to insured workers and their families. For over four decades, this hospital has catered to the healthcare needs of industrial workers in Ranchi and surrounding areas.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने रांची में 220 बिस्तरों वाले नव विकसित ईएसआईसी अस्पताल का उद्घाटन किया
ईएसआईसी का यह अस्पताल केवल एक भवन नहीं, बल्कि एक मंदिर है - मनसुख मांडविया
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने ईएसआई लाभार्थियों को नकद लाभ प्रमाण पत्र/स्वीकृति पत्र प्रदान किया, साथ ही निर्माण श्रमिकों को सम्मानित किया
17 APR 2025 9:59PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय श्रम एवं रोजगार और युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने आज 17 अप्रैल 2025 को झारखंड की राजधानी रांची के नामकुम में 220 बिस्तरों वाले नव विकसित ईएसआईसी अस्पताल का उद्घाटन किया। यह अत्याधुनिक अस्पताल झारखंड राज्य में कर्मचारी राज्य बीमा (ईएसआई) योजना के तहत स्वास्थ्य सेवा वितरण को मजबूत करने में एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि है। इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय रक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री संजय सेठ के साथ-साथ श्री प्रदीप वर्मा, सांसद (राज्यसभा); श्री राजेश कच्छप, विधायक, खिजरी, रांची और ईएसआईसी के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित रहे।
कार्यक्रम के दौरान डॉ. मांडविया ने ईएसआई के लाभार्थियों को सम्मानित किया और उन्हें नकद लाभ प्रमाण पत्र/स्वीकृति पत्र प्रदान किए, और इस अस्पताल के निर्माण में शामिल श्रमिकों को भी सम्मानित किया।
अपने संबोधन में माननीय मंत्री डॉ मांडविया ने कहा कि आज का दिन रांची के लिए अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण है। आने वाले दिनों में इस अस्पताल से 5 लाख से अधिक श्रमिकों को स्वास्थ्य सेवाएं प्राप्त होंगी।
उन्होंने बताया कि यह अस्पताल केवल एक इमारत नहीं है, बल्कि यह हमारे श्रमिकों की मेहनत और समर्पण का प्रतीक है। कोविड महामारी के बाद किए गए सरकार के प्रयासों का उल्लेख करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि 80 करोड़ लोगों को मुफ्त अनाज प्रदान किया जा रहा है। इसके साथ ही, 60 करोड़ से अधिक लोगों को आयुष्मान भारत योजना के तहत प्रति वर्ष 5 लाख रुपये तक का मुफ्त इलाज मिल रहा है।
अपने संबोधन का समापन करते हुए उन्होंने कहा, "यह अस्पताल केवल एक भवन नहीं, बल्कि एक मंदिर है। यहां कार्यरत सभी चिकित्सक और कर्मचारी पुजारी के समान हैं, और जो भी मरीज यहां आते हैं, वे हमारे लिए भगवान के समान हैं। हम उनकी पूरी सेवा श्रद्धा और समर्पण के साथ करेंगे।"
माननीय केंद्रीय रक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री संजय सेठ ने इस अस्पताल के उद्घाटन पर सभी को शुभकामनाएं दी और गरीबों, कमजोर वर्ग के लोगों की ज्यादा से ज्यादा सेवा करने की सलाह की। कहा कि जल्द से जल्द मेडिकल कॉलेज यहां खुले ताकि क्षेत्र के स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं में और सुविधा और बेहतरी आए। मैं कोरोना काल में स्वास्थ्य मंत्री के रूप में नेतृत्व करने के लिए मनसुख मांडविया जी की झारखंड की धरती पर स्वागत एवं अभिनंदन करता हूं।
कर्मचारी राज्य बीमा निगम (ईएसआईसी) ने इस क्षेत्र में स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं को और बेहतर बनाने के लिए जून 2018 में 200 बिस्तरों वाले अस्पताल के निर्माण को मंजूरी दी। निर्माण 31 मई 2018 को शुरू हुआ और अब पूरा हो चुका है। अब इस अस्पताल को 220 बिस्तरों वाले अस्पताल में बदल दिया गया है।
गौरतलब है कि, ईएसआई कॉर्पोरेशन ने अक्टूबर 2024 में 50 एमबीबीएस सीटों वाले एक मेडिकल कॉलेज की स्थापना को भी मंजूरी दी, जिसका संचालन भी निकट भविष्य में शुरू होने वाला है।
अस्पताल में सामान्य चिकित्सा, शल्य चिकित्सा, स्त्री रोग, अस्थि रोग, नेत्र रोग (आंख) और दंत चिकित्सा जैसे आवश्यक विभागों के साथ-साथ विभिन्न सहायक सेवाएं भी उपलब्ध हैं। यह बाह्य रोगी (ओपीडी) और आंतरिक रोगी (आईपीडी) दोनों तरह की स्वास्थ्य देखभाल सेवाएं प्रदान करता है। इस प्रकार ईएसआई लाभार्थियों की चिकित्सा जरूरतें प्रभावी ढंग से पूरी की जाती हैं। उन्नत अस्पताल अब स्पेशलिटी और सुपर-स्पेशलिटी उपचार भी प्रदान करेगा, जिससे रांची और पड़ोसी जिलों के निवासियों के लिए उन्नत स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं तक पहुंच में काफी सुधार होगा।
इस आधुनिकीकृत अस्पताल से 5 लाख से अधिक बीमित व्यक्तियों (आईपी) और उनके आश्रितों को लाभ मिलने की उम्मीद है। अस्पताल परिसर में एक बेसमेंट, ग्राउंड फ्लोर और चार अतिरिक्त मंजिलें हैं, जो 7.9 एकड़ के परिसर में फैली हुई हैं। नई इमारत का निर्माण 99.06 करोड़ की लागत से किया गया है और यह 17559 वर्ग मीटर क्षेत्र में फैली हुई है।
इस 4 मंजिला अस्पताल में 03 आधुनिक ऑपरेशन थियेटर (ओटी) हैं, एक अतिरिक्त ऑपरेशन थियेटर (ओटी) का और प्रावधान है। इसमें 34 वार्ड और 6 आइसोलेशन वार्ड, 40 ओपीडी कमरे और सभी डॉक्टरों, प्रशासनिक अधिकारियों और कर्मचारियों के लिए पर्याप्त जगह मुहैया कराया गया है।
गौरतलब है कि नामकुम, रांची में ईएसआईसी अस्पताल की स्थापना मूल रूप से 1987 में हुई थी, जिसका मुख्य उद्देश्य बीमित श्रमिकों और उनके परिवारों को सुलभ, सस्ती और गुणवत्तापूर्ण स्वास्थ्य सेवाएं प्रदान करना था। चार दशकों से अधिक समय से, इस अस्पताल ने रांची और आसपास के क्षेत्रों में औद्योगिक श्रमिकों की स्वास्थ्य सेवा जरूरतों को पूरा करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है।