महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती सावित्री ठाकुर ने पूर्वी खासी हिल्स जिले में प्रमुख पहलों का निरीक्षण किया
राज्य मंत्री ने मेघालय में बाल कल्याण और महिला सशक्तिकरण में स्थानीय प्रयासों की सराहना की
16 APR 2025 7:41PM by PIB Delhi
महिला और बाल विकास मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती सावित्री ठाकुर ने मेघालय की यात्रा के दूसरे दिन 16 अप्रैल 2025 को पूर्वी खासी हिल्स जिले का आधिकारिक दौरा किया। उन्होंने प्रमुख योजनाओं के कार्यान्वयन की समीक्षा की और जमीनी स्तर के हितधारकों के साथ बातचीत की।
राज्य मंत्री ने मावरो में वन स्टॉप सेंटर, शक्ति सदन का निरीक्षण किया। 18 से 50 वर्ष की आयु के अठारह निवासी वर्तमान में इस सुविधा में रह रहे हैं और व्यावसायिक प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों में शामिल हो रहे हैं। मंत्री उनसे बातचीत की और सशक्तिकरण और पुनर्वास की दिशा में उनके प्रयासों को प्रोत्साहित किया।
मंत्री ने मावकासियांग में बाल देखभाल संस्थान का भी दौरा किया, उन्होंने कर्मचारियों, बच्चों और देखभाल करने वालों से बातचीत की। उन्होंने बाल संरक्षण और देखभाल सुनिश्चित करने में संस्थान की सराहना की। उन्होंने देखभाल और संरक्षण की जरूरत वाले बच्चों के लिए निरंतर मनोवैज्ञानिक सहायता और गुणवत्तापूर्ण शिक्षा की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया।
मंत्री ने मावसई स्थित आंगनवाड़ी केंद्र में एकीकृत बाल विकास सेवा (आईसीडीएस) योजना के अंतर्गत प्रदान की जाने वाली सेवाओं पोषण, प्रीस्कूल शिक्षा और स्वास्थ्य जांच की समीक्षा की। उन्होंने आंगनवाड़ी कार्यकर्ताओं और सहायकों के समर्पण की प्रशंसा की और बाल कल्याण कार्यक्रमों में निरंतर सामुदायिक भागीदारी को प्रोत्साहित किया।
मंत्री ने सोहरा में सामुदायिक स्वास्थ्य केंद्र (सीएचसी) के दौरे के दौरान मातृ और शिशु स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं, आवश्यक दवाओं की उपलब्धता और स्वास्थ्य और पोषण योजनाओं के एकीकरण का आकलन किया। उन्होंने महिलाओं और बच्चों, विशेष रूप से दूरदराज और आदिवासी क्षेत्रों में स्वास्थ्य सेवा पहुंच में सुधार के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की।
इस दौरे में एमजीएनआरईजीएस और पीएमएवाई-जी के अंतर्गत ग्रामीण विकास परियोजनाओं का निरीक्षण भी शामिल था। मंत्री ने लाभार्थियों से बातचीत की और इन पहलों की प्रगति और प्रभाव की समीक्षा की। उन्होंने ग्रामीण आजीविका और बुनियादी ढांचे को बढ़ाने में योगदान देने वाले अंतर-विभागीय समन्वय की सराहना की
मंत्री ने मेघालय में संस्थागत देखभाल, पोषण और महिलाओं और बच्चों के समग्र सशक्तिकरण को मजबूत करने में जिला प्रशासन और स्थानीय हितधारकों के समर्पित प्रयासों की सराहना करते हुए दौरे का समापन किया।

Ministry of Women and Child Development
Union Minister of State Smt. Savitri Thakur inspects key initiatives in East Khasi Hills District
MoS lauds local efforts in Child Welfare and Women’s Empowerment in Meghalaya
16 APR 2025 7:41PM by PIB Shillong
The Minister of State, Ministry of Women and Child Development, Government of India, Smt. Savitri Thakur, on her second day of her visit to Meghalaya conducted an official visit to East Khasi Hills District on April 16, 2025, to review the implementation of flagship schemes and engage with grassroots stakeholders.
As part of the visit, the Minister inspected the One Stop Centre, Shakti Sadan, in Mawroh. Eighteen residents, aged between 18 and 50 years, are currently housed at the facility and are participating in vocational training programs. The Minister interacted with the inmates and encouraged their efforts toward empowerment and rehabilitation.
The Minister also visited the Child Care Institution at Mawkasiang, where she engaged with staff, children, and caregivers. She commended the institution's work in ensuring child protection and care and emphasized the need for continued psychosocial support and quality education for children in need of care and protection.
At the Anganwadi Centre in Mawsmai, the Minister reviewed services provided under the Integrated Child Development Services (ICDS) scheme, including nutrition, preschool education, and health check-ups. She praised the dedication of Anganwadi Workers and Helpers and encouraged sustained community participation in child welfare programs.
During her visit to the Community Health Centre (CHC) in Sohra, the Minister assessed maternal and child health services, the availability of essential medicines, and the integration of health and nutrition schemes. She reaffirmed the Government’s commitment to improving healthcare access for women and children, especially in remote and tribal areas.
The visit also included an inspection of rural development projects under MGNREGS and PMAY-G. The Minister interacted with beneficiaries and reviewed the progress and impact of these initiatives. She appreciated the inter-departmental coordination contributing to enhanced rural livelihoods and infrastructure.
The Minister concluded her visit by commending the District Administration and local stakeholders for their dedicated efforts in strengthening institutional care, nutrition, and the overall empowerment of women and children in Meghalaya.