Ministry of Women and Child Development
Union Minister of State Smt. Savitri Thakur inspects key initiatives in East Khasi Hills District
MoS lauds local efforts in Child Welfare and Women’s Empowerment in Meghalaya
16 APR 2025 7:41PM by PIB Shillong
The Minister of State, Ministry of Women and Child Development, Government of India, Smt. Savitri Thakur, on her second day of her visit to Meghalaya conducted an official visit to East Khasi Hills District on April 16, 2025, to review the implementation of flagship schemes and engage with grassroots stakeholders.
As part of the visit, the Minister inspected the One Stop Centre, Shakti Sadan, in Mawroh. Eighteen residents, aged between 18 and 50 years, are currently housed at the facility and are participating in vocational training programs. The Minister interacted with the inmates and encouraged their efforts toward empowerment and rehabilitation.
The Minister also visited the Child Care Institution at Mawkasiang, where she engaged with staff, children, and caregivers. She commended the institution's work in ensuring child protection and care and emphasized the need for continued psychosocial support and quality education for children in need of care and protection.
At the Anganwadi Centre in Mawsmai, the Minister reviewed services provided under the Integrated Child Development Services (ICDS) scheme, including nutrition, preschool education, and health check-ups. She praised the dedication of Anganwadi Workers and Helpers and encouraged sustained community participation in child welfare programs.
During her visit to the Community Health Centre (CHC) in Sohra, the Minister assessed maternal and child health services, the availability of essential medicines, and the integration of health and nutrition schemes. She reaffirmed the Government’s commitment to improving healthcare access for women and children, especially in remote and tribal areas.
The visit also included an inspection of rural development projects under MGNREGS and PMAY-G. The Minister interacted with beneficiaries and reviewed the progress and impact of these initiatives. She appreciated the inter-departmental coordination contributing to enhanced rural livelihoods and infrastructure.
The Minister concluded her visit by commending the District Administration and local stakeholders for their dedicated efforts in strengthening institutional care, nutrition, and the overall empowerment of women and children in Meghalaya.

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر مملکت محترمہ ساوتری ٹھاکر نے مشرقی کھاسی پہاڑی ضلع میں اہم اقدامات کا معائنہ کیا
ایم او ایس نے میگھالیہ میں بچوں کی بہبود اور خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے میں مقامی کوششوں کی تعریف کی
16 APR 2025 7:41PM by PIB Delhi
خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی وزارت کی وزیر مملکت ، حکومت ہند ، محترمہ ساوتری ٹھاکر نے اپنے میگھالیہ کے دورے کے دوسرے دن 16 اپریل 2025 کو مشرقی کھاسی پہاڑی ضلع کا سرکاری دورہ کیا ، تاکہ فلیگ شپ اسکیموں کے نفاذ کا جائزہ لیا جا سکے اور نچلی سطح کے متعلقہ فریقوں کے ساتھ بات چیت کی جا سکے ۔
دورے کے ایک حصے کے طور پر وزیر موصوف نے موروہ میں ون اسٹاپ سینٹر ، شکتی سدن کا معائنہ کیا ۔18 سے 50 سال کے درمیان کے عمر کے لوگ اس وقت اس سہولت میں رہائش پذیر ہیں اور پیشہ ورانہ تربیتی پروگراموں میں حصہ لے رہے ہیں ۔وزیر موصوف نے لوگوں کے ساتھ بات چیت کی اور انہیں بااختیار بنانے اور بحالی کے لیے ان کی کوششوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کی ۔
وزیر موصوف نے موکاسیانگ میں چائلڈ کیئر انسٹی ٹیوشن کا بھی دورہ کیا ، جہاں انہوں نے عملے ، بچوں اور دیکھ بھال کرنے والوں کے ساتھ بات چیت بھی کی۔انہوں نے بچوں کے تحفظ اور دیکھ بھال کو یقینی بنانے میں ادارے کے کام کی تعریف کی اور دیکھ بھال اور تحفظ کی ضرورت والے بچوں کے لیے مسلسل نفسیاتی سماجی مدد اور معیاری تعلیم کی ضرورت پر زور دیا ۔
ماسمائی کے آنگن واڑی سنٹر میں وزیر موصوف نے انٹیگریٹڈ چائلڈ ڈیولپمنٹ سروسز (آئی سی ڈی ایس) اسکیم کے تحت فراہم کی جانے والی خدمات کا جائزہ لیا ، جن میں غذائیت ، پری اسکول کی تعلیم اور صحت کی جانچ شامل ہیں ۔انہوں نے آنگن واڑی کارکنوں اور ہیلپرز کی لگن کی تعریف کی اور بچوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے پروگراموں میں کمیونٹی کی مستقل شرکت کی حوصلہ افزائی کی ۔
سوہرا میں کمیونٹی ہیلتھ سینٹر (سی ایچ سی) کے اپنے دورے کے دوران ، وزیر موصوف نے ماؤوں اور بچوں کی صحت کی خدمات ، ضروری ادویات کی دستیابی ، اور صحت اور غذائیت کی اسکیموں کے انضمام کا جائزہ لیا ۔انہوں نے خاص طور پر دور دراز اور قبائلی علاقوں میں خواتین اور بچوں کے لیے صحت کی دیکھ بھال تک رسائی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا ۔
اس دورے میں منریگا اور پی ایم اے وائی-جی کے تحت دیہی ترقیاتی منصوبوں کا معائنہ بھی شامل تھا ۔وزیر موصوف نے مستفیدین کے ساتھ بات چیت کی اور ان اقدامات کی پیش رفت اور اثرات کا جائزہ لیا ۔انہوں نے دیہی ذریعۂ معاش اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کو بڑھانے میں تعاون کرنے والے بین محکمہ جاتی ہم آہنگی کی تعریف کی ۔
وزیر موصوف نے میگھالیہ میں ادارہ جاتی دیکھ بھال ، غذائیت ، اور خواتین اور بچوں کو مجموعی طور پر بااختیار بنانے میں ان کی خاص کوششوں کے لیے ضلعی انتظامیہ اور مقامی متعلقہ فریقوں کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے اپنے دورے کا اختتام کیا ۔
ش ح ۔ ف ا ۔ م ت
U - 9968