Lok Sabha Secretariat
LOK SABHA SPEAKER OUTLINES ROADMAP FOR VIKSHIT BHARAT 2027, CALLS FOR SUSTAINABLE AND INCLUSIVE MODEL OF DEVELOPMENT
PRESENT ERA IN INDIA IS AN ERA OF ECONOMIC EMPOWERMENT AND INNOVATION: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
INDIA'S 'DEVELOPMENT-ORIENTED POLICIES' ARE PROVIDING NEW ENERGY TO OUR INDUSTRIES TODAY: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
PHDCCI IS ACTING AS A STRONG BRIDGE BETWEEN INDUSTRIES AND POLICY MAKERS: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
LOK SABHA SPEAKER ADDRESSES MEMBERS OF PHD CHAMBER OF COMMERCE AND INDUSTRY IN NEW DELHI
16 APR 2025 9:56PM by PIB Delhi
New Delhi; 16 April, 2025: Shri Birla today emphasises that the pillars of industry and commerce occupy a pivotal place in the Indian leadership’s resolute commitment to transforming India into a fully developed nation by the year 2047. To realize this national aspiration, Shri Birla called upon all stakeholders to embrace a model of development that is not only sustainable and enduring, but also inclusive, anchored firmly in the spirit of research, innovation, and forward-thinking enterprise. Addressing at an event to mark at the 120th anniversary of the PHD Chamber of Commerce and Industry in New Delhi today, Shri Birla observed that 'development-oriented policies' of the Government of India are providing new energy to our industries today, adding that present era in India is an era of economic empowerment and innovation.
Outlining the roadmap for ‘Vikshit Bharat 2047’, Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla said that nation's trade policy today is deeply rooted in the grand vision of a self-reliant India (Atmanirbhar Bharat) and reflects India's growing stature on the global stage.
Shri Birla underlined that contemporary India has emerged as a beacon for global investors—a land where the ease of doing business is not merely an aspiration, but a reality. He noted with pride that India’s remarkable economic resurgence following the global pandemic serves as a source of hope and inspiration for the developing world, showcasing the nation’s resilience and its unwavering march toward inclusive growth and prosperity.
He observed that flagship programmes such as Make in India, Digital India, Gati Shakti, Bharatmala Pariyojana, Udaan Yojana, and the development of electronic manufacturing clusters are weaving a robust tapestry of industrial and commercial infrastructure across the nation. He further remarked that the simplification of industrial policies, the establishment of a transparent and investor-friendly tax regime, and the adoption of a single-window clearance system have significantly nurtured and emboldened the spirit of entrepreneurship in the country.
Shri Birla remarked that the nation is swiftly transcending its traditional role as a consumer-driven economy to emerge as a vibrant cradle of innovation and ingenuity. He lauded the transformative contributions of Indian enterprises—especially the dynamic ecosystem of Start-Ups—which, with their fresh perspectives and groundbreaking ideas, are paving the way for sustainable development and propelling India toward becoming a global superpower.
Shri Birla further highlighted the dawn of a new economic era in India—an era defined by the confluence of cutting-edge technologies such as Artificial Intelligence, Data Analytics, and a surge in innovation-led productivity. This synergy, he noted, is not only driving robust economic growth but also fostering a culture of transparency and efficiency. Turning to the digital revolution sweeping through the nation, Shri Birla drew attention to the phenomenal rise in digital transactions across the commercial landscape. He observed that this digital momentum is ushering in an unprecedented era of economic inclusion—one that is bridging the gap between remote regions and the heart of India's mainstream economy, thereby illuminating even the most distant corners of the country with the promise of progress and prosperity.
Shri Birla lauded PHDCCI for acting as a strong bridge between industries and policy makers, bringing forth informed insights and thoughtful recommendations that can guide the Government in crafting forward-looking, responsive policies. Shri Birla appreciated the commendable efforts of PHDCCI in nurturing and empowering the dynamic spirit of Indian women through visionary initiatives such as the Women Entrepreneurship Development Programmes and Networking and Mentoring platforms. These initiatives, he noted, have played a pivotal role in unlocking the vast potential of Nari Shakti, enabling women to emerge as powerful and influential participants in the realms of commerce and industry. He further observed that today, the presence and leadership of women in the economic landscape are no longer exceptions but a growing force that is shaping the future of Indian enterprise. Shri Birla emphasized that institutions like PHDCCI possess an intrinsic understanding of the aspirations, strengths, and challenges of the industrial ecosystem.

लोकसभा सचिवालय
लोकसभा अध्यक्ष ने विकसित भारत 2027 के रोडमैप की रूपरेखा प्रस्तुत की, विकास के टिकाऊ और समावेशी मॉडल का आह्वान किया
भारत का वर्तमान युग आर्थिक सशक्तिकरण और नवाचार का युग है: लोकसभा अध्यक्ष
भारत की 'विकासोन्मुखी नीतियां' आज हमारे उद्योगों को नई ऊर्जा प्रदान कर रही हैं: लोकसभा अध्यक्ष
पीएचडीसीसीआई उद्योगों और नीति निर्माताओं के बीच एक मजबूत सेतु के रूप में कार्य कर रहा है: लोकसभा अध्यक्ष
लोकसभा अध्यक्ष ने नई दिल्ली में पीएचडी चैंबर ऑफ कॉमर्स एंड इंडस्ट्री के सदस्यों को संबोधित किया
16 APR 2025 9:56PM by PIB Delhi
श्री ओम बिरला ने आज इस बात पर जोर दिया कि उद्योग और वाणिज्य के स्तंभ वर्ष 2047 तक भारत को पूरी तरह विकसित राष्ट्र में बदलने से जुड़ी भारतीय नेतृत्व की दृढ़ प्रतिबद्धता में अहम स्थान रखते हैं। श्री बिरला ने इस राष्ट्रीय आकांक्षा को साकार करने के लिए सभी हितधारकों से विकास के एक ऐसे मॉडल को अपनाने का आह्वान किया जो न केवल टिकाऊ और स्थायी हो, बल्कि समावेशी भी हो और अनुसंधान, नवाचार और दूरदर्शी उद्यम की भावना पर मजबूती के साथ आधारित हो। आज नई दिल्ली में पीएचडी चैंबर ऑफ कॉमर्स एंड इंडस्ट्री की 120वीं वर्षगांठ के अवसर पर आयोजित एक कार्यक्रम को संबोधित करते हुए, श्री बिरला ने भारत के वर्तमान युग आर्थिक सशक्तिकरण और नवाचार का युग बताते हुए कहा कि भारत सरकार की 'विकासोन्मुखी नीतियां' आज हमारे उद्योगों को नई ऊर्जा प्रदान कर रही हैं।
‘विकसित भारत 2047’ के रोडमैप की रूपरेखा प्रस्तुत करते हुए, लोकसभा अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिरला ने कहा कि आज देश की व्यापार नीति आत्मनिर्भर भारत के बड़े दृष्टिकोण में गहराई से निहित है और वैश्विक मंच पर भारत के बढ़ते कद को दर्शाती है।
श्री बिरला ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि समकालीन भारत वैश्विक निवेशकों के लिए एक प्रकाश स्तंभ के रूप में उभरा है, जो एक ऐसा देश है जहां कारोबारी सुगमता केवल एक आकांक्षा नहीं है, बल्कि एक वास्तविकता है। उन्होंने गर्व के साथ कहा कि वैश्विक महामारी के बाद भारत का उल्लेखनीय आर्थिक पुनरुत्थान विकासशील दुनिया के लिए आशा और प्रेरणा का स्रोत है, जो देश के लचीलेपन और समावेशी विकास एवं समृद्धि की दिशा में इसके लगातार आगे बढ़ने को प्रदर्शित करता है।
उन्होंने कहा कि मेक इन इंडिया, डिजिटल इंडिया, गति शक्ति, भारतमाला परियोजना, उड़ान योजना और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक विनिर्माण क्लस्टरों के विकास जैसे प्रमुख कार्यक्रम पूरे देश में औद्योगिक और वाणिज्यिक बुनियादी ढांचे का एक मजबूत ताना-बाना बुन रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि औद्योगिक नीतियों का सरलीकरण, पारदर्शी और निवेशक-अनुकूल कर व्यवस्था की स्थापना और एकल-खिड़की निकासी प्रणाली को अपनाने से देश में उद्यमशीलता की भावना को काफी बढ़ावा मिला है।
श्री बिरला ने कहा कि देश उपभोक्ता-संचालित अर्थव्यवस्था की अपनी पारंपरिक भूमिका से तेजी से आगे बढ़कर नवाचार और सरलता का जीवंत केंद्र बन रहा है। उन्होंने भारतीय उद्यमों के विशेष रूप से स्टार्ट-अप के गतिशील इकोसिस्टम में परिवर्तनकारी योगदान की सराहना की, जो अपने नए दृष्टिकोण और अभूतपूर्व विचारों के साथ सतत विकास का मार्ग प्रशस्त कर रहे हैं और भारत को वैश्विक महाशक्ति बनने की ओर अग्रसर कर रहे हैं।
श्री बिरला ने भारत में एक नए आर्थिक युग की शुरुआत पर भी प्रकाश डाला। यह एक ऐसा युग है जो आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस, डेटा एनालिटिक्स जैसी अत्याधुनिक तकनीकों के संगम और नवाचार-आधारित उत्पादकता में उछाल द्वारा परिभाषित है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस तालमेल से न केवल मजबूत आर्थिक विकास को, बल्कि पारदर्शिता और दक्षता की संस्कृति को भी बढ़ावा मिल रहा है। देश भर में फैल रही डिजिटल क्रांति का उल्लेख करते हुए, श्री बिरला ने वाणिज्यिक परिदृश्य में डिजिटल लेन-देन में अभूतपूर्व बढ़ोतरी की ओर ध्यान आकर्षित किया। उन्होंने कहा कि यह डिजिटल गति आर्थिक समावेशन के एक अभूतपूर्व युग की शुरुआत कर रही है। यह एक ऐसा युग है जो दूरदराज के क्षेत्रों और भारत की मुख्यधारा की अर्थव्यवस्था के बीच की खाई को पाट रहा है, जिससे देश के सबसे दूरदराज के कोनों में भी प्रगति और समृद्धि का भरोसा बढ़ रहा है।
श्री बिरला ने उद्योगों और नीति निर्माताओं के बीच एक मजबूत सेतु के रूप में कार्य करने, गहरी जानकारियों और विचारशील सिफारिशें लाने के लिए पीएचडीसीसीआई की सराहना की, जिनसे सरकार को दूरदर्शी, उत्तरदायी नीतियों को तैयार करने में मार्गदर्शन मिल सकता है। श्री बिरला ने महिला उद्यमिता विकास कार्यक्रम और नेटवर्किंग एवं मेंटरिंग प्लेटफॉर्म जैसी दूरदर्शी पहलों के माध्यम से भारतीय महिलाओं की गतिशील भावना को पोषित करने और सशक्त बनाने में पीएचडीसीसीआई के प्रमुख प्रयासों की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि इन पहलों ने नारी शक्ति की विशाल क्षमता को उजागर करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है, जिससे महिलाएं वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग के क्षेत्र में शक्तिशाली और प्रभावशाली प्रतिभागियों के रूप में उभरने में सक्षम हुई हैं। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि आज आर्थिक परिदृश्य में महिलाओं की उपस्थिति और नेतृत्व अपवाद नहीं बल्कि एक बढ़ती हुई ताकत है जो भारतीय उद्यम के भविष्य को आकार दे रही है। श्री बिरला ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि पीएचडीसीसीआई जैसी संस्थाओं में औद्योगिक इकोसिस्टम की आकांक्षाओं, शक्तियों और चुनौतियों के बारे में आंतरिक समझ होती है।