Lok Sabha Secretariat
LOK SABHA SPEAKER OUTLINES ROADMAP FOR VIKSHIT BHARAT 2027, CALLS FOR SUSTAINABLE AND INCLUSIVE MODEL OF DEVELOPMENT
PRESENT ERA IN INDIA IS AN ERA OF ECONOMIC EMPOWERMENT AND INNOVATION: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
INDIA'S 'DEVELOPMENT-ORIENTED POLICIES' ARE PROVIDING NEW ENERGY TO OUR INDUSTRIES TODAY: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
PHDCCI IS ACTING AS A STRONG BRIDGE BETWEEN INDUSTRIES AND POLICY MAKERS: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
LOK SABHA SPEAKER ADDRESSES MEMBERS OF PHD CHAMBER OF COMMERCE AND INDUSTRY IN NEW DELHI
16 APR 2025 9:56PM by PIB Delhi
New Delhi; 16 April, 2025: Shri Birla today emphasises that the pillars of industry and commerce occupy a pivotal place in the Indian leadership’s resolute commitment to transforming India into a fully developed nation by the year 2047. To realize this national aspiration, Shri Birla called upon all stakeholders to embrace a model of development that is not only sustainable and enduring, but also inclusive, anchored firmly in the spirit of research, innovation, and forward-thinking enterprise. Addressing at an event to mark at the 120th anniversary of the PHD Chamber of Commerce and Industry in New Delhi today, Shri Birla observed that 'development-oriented policies' of the Government of India are providing new energy to our industries today, adding that present era in India is an era of economic empowerment and innovation.
Outlining the roadmap for ‘Vikshit Bharat 2047’, Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla said that nation's trade policy today is deeply rooted in the grand vision of a self-reliant India (Atmanirbhar Bharat) and reflects India's growing stature on the global stage.
Shri Birla underlined that contemporary India has emerged as a beacon for global investors—a land where the ease of doing business is not merely an aspiration, but a reality. He noted with pride that India’s remarkable economic resurgence following the global pandemic serves as a source of hope and inspiration for the developing world, showcasing the nation’s resilience and its unwavering march toward inclusive growth and prosperity.
He observed that flagship programmes such as Make in India, Digital India, Gati Shakti, Bharatmala Pariyojana, Udaan Yojana, and the development of electronic manufacturing clusters are weaving a robust tapestry of industrial and commercial infrastructure across the nation. He further remarked that the simplification of industrial policies, the establishment of a transparent and investor-friendly tax regime, and the adoption of a single-window clearance system have significantly nurtured and emboldened the spirit of entrepreneurship in the country.
Shri Birla remarked that the nation is swiftly transcending its traditional role as a consumer-driven economy to emerge as a vibrant cradle of innovation and ingenuity. He lauded the transformative contributions of Indian enterprises—especially the dynamic ecosystem of Start-Ups—which, with their fresh perspectives and groundbreaking ideas, are paving the way for sustainable development and propelling India toward becoming a global superpower.
Shri Birla further highlighted the dawn of a new economic era in India—an era defined by the confluence of cutting-edge technologies such as Artificial Intelligence, Data Analytics, and a surge in innovation-led productivity. This synergy, he noted, is not only driving robust economic growth but also fostering a culture of transparency and efficiency. Turning to the digital revolution sweeping through the nation, Shri Birla drew attention to the phenomenal rise in digital transactions across the commercial landscape. He observed that this digital momentum is ushering in an unprecedented era of economic inclusion—one that is bridging the gap between remote regions and the heart of India's mainstream economy, thereby illuminating even the most distant corners of the country with the promise of progress and prosperity.
Shri Birla lauded PHDCCI for acting as a strong bridge between industries and policy makers, bringing forth informed insights and thoughtful recommendations that can guide the Government in crafting forward-looking, responsive policies. Shri Birla appreciated the commendable efforts of PHDCCI in nurturing and empowering the dynamic spirit of Indian women through visionary initiatives such as the Women Entrepreneurship Development Programmes and Networking and Mentoring platforms. These initiatives, he noted, have played a pivotal role in unlocking the vast potential of Nari Shakti, enabling women to emerge as powerful and influential participants in the realms of commerce and industry. He further observed that today, the presence and leadership of women in the economic landscape are no longer exceptions but a growing force that is shaping the future of Indian enterprise. Shri Birla emphasized that institutions like PHDCCI possess an intrinsic understanding of the aspirations, strengths, and challenges of the industrial ecosystem.

மக்களவை செயலகம்
இந்தியாவின் தற்போதைய சகாப்தம் பொருளாதார அதிகாரமளித்தல் மற்றும் புத்தாக்கக் கண்டுபிடிப்புகளின் சகாப்தம்: மக்களவைத் தலைவர்
16 APR 2025 9:56PM by PIB Chennai
2047 - ம் ஆண்டுக்குள் இந்தியாவை முழுமையான வளர்ச்சியடைந்த நாடாக மாற்றுவதற்கு சீரிய தலைமையின்கீழ் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு வரும் உறுதியான செயல்பாடுகளில் தொழில் மற்றும் வர்த்தகம் முக்கிய இடத்தைப் பிடித்துள்ளன என்று மக்களவைத் தலைவர் திரு. ஓம் பிர்லா தெரிவித்துள்ளார். இந்த தேசிய விருப்பங்களை நனவாக்கும் வகையில் நீடித்த மற்றும் நீண்ட காலப் பயன்பாடு என்ற வகையில் மட்டும் அல்லாமல் அனைவரும் உள்ளடக்கிய, ஆராய்ச்சியில் வேரூன்றிய, புத்தாக்கம் மற்றும் முன்னோக்கி சிந்திக்க கூடிய தொழில்கள் அடங்கிய வளர்ச்சி மாதிரியை பயன்படுத்துமாறு அனைத்து பங்குதாரர்களுக்கும்
திரு பிர்லா அழைப்பு விடுத்தார். புதுதில்லியில் இன்று நடைபெற்ற பி.எச்.டி வர்த்தக மற்றும் தொழில்துறை சபையின் 120-வது ஆண்டு விழாவில் உரையாற்றிய திரு பிர்லா, மத்திய அரசின் 'வளர்ச்சி சார்ந்த கொள்கைகள்' இன்று நாட்டின் தொழில்துறைக்கு புதிய சக்தியை வழங்குகின்றன என்று மேலும் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
'வளர்ச்சியடைந்த இந்தியா 2047' என்ற இலக்கு நிர்ணயிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளதைச் சுட்டிக்காட்டிய மக்களவைத் தலைவர் திரு ஓம் பிர்லா, இன்று நாட்டின் வர்த்தகக் கொள்கை தற்சார்பு இந்தியா என்ற மகத்தான தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையில் ஆழமாக வேரூன்றியுள்ளது என்றும், உலக அரங்கில் இந்தியாவின் வளர்ந்து வரும் நன்மதிப்பை பிரதிபலிப்பதாகவும் உள்ளது என்றும் கூறினார்.
உலக முதலீட்டாளர்களுக்கு உகந்த நாடாக சமகால இந்தியா உருவெடுத்துள்ளது என்று கூறிய அவர், வர்த்தக நடவடிக்கைகளை எளிதாக்குவது கனவாக இல்லாமல் நிஜமாகவும் ஆகியுள்ள நாடாக இந்தியா திகழ்கிறது என்று கூறினார். உலகளாவிய பெருந்தொற்றைத் தொடர்ந்து இந்தியாவின் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க பொருளாதார மறுமலர்ச்சி வளரும் நாடுகளுக்கு நம்பிக்கை மற்றும் உத்வேகத்தை அளித்துள்ளதாகவும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார். இது நாட்டின் முன்னேற்றம், அனைவரையும் உள்ளடக்கிய வளர்ச்சி, வளத்தை நோக்கிய வலுவான பயணத்தை வெளிப்படுத்துவதாக உள்ளது என்று திரு. ஓம் பிர்லா பெருமிதம் தெரிவித்தார்.
இந்தியாவில் உற்பத்தி செய்வோம், டிஜிட்டல் இந்தியா, விரைவு சக்தி, பாரத்மாலா பரியோஜனா, உடான் திட்டம், மின்னணு உற்பத்தித் தொகுப்புகள் மேம்பாடு போன்ற முன்னோடித் திட்டங்கள் நாடு முழுவதும் வலுவான தொழில்துறை மற்றும் வர்த்தக உள்கட்டமைப்பை உருவாக்கி வருவதாக அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். தொழில்துறை கொள்கைகளை எளிமைப்படுத்துதல், வெளிப்படையான மற்றும் முதலீட்டாளர்களுக்கு உகந்த வரி விதிப்பு முறையை நிறுவுதல், ஒற்றைச் சாளரத் தீர்வு முறையை ஏற்றுக்கொள்வது ஆகியவை நாட்டில் தொழில்முனைவோருக்கு நம்பிக்கையை அதிகரிக்க உதவும் என்று அவர் மேலும் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
நுகர்வோரால் இயக்கப்படும் பொருளாதாரம் என்ற தனது பாரம்பரிய பங்களிப்பை நாடு விரைவாக கடந்து, புத்தாக்கம் மற்றும் அறிவாற்றலின் தொட்டிலாக இந்தியா உருவெடுத்து வருகிறது என்று திரு பிர்லா குறிப்பிட்டார். இந்திய நிறுவனங்களின் பங்களிப்புகள், குறிப்பாக புத்தொழில் நிறுவனங்களின் சூழல்சார் அமைப்பு, அவற்றின் புதிய திட்டங்கள், புதுமையான யோசனைகளுடன், நிலையான வளர்ச்சிக்கு வழி வகுப்பதுடன், இந்தியாவை சர்வதேச அளவில் வல்லரசு நாடாக உருவெடுக்கச் செய்யும் என்று திரு. ஓம் பிர்லா கூறினார்.
செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு, தரவு பகுப்பாய்வு மற்றும் புத்தாக்கம் போன்ற துறைகளில் முன்னேற்றம் ஏற்பட்டுள்ளதாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார். இந்த ஒருங்கிணைப்பு, வலுவான பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சியை ஊக்குவிப்பதோடு, வெளிப்படைத்தன்மை, செயல்திறன் கலாச்சாரத்தையும் வளர்க்கிறது என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். நாடு முழுவதும் பரவி வரும் டிஜிட்டல் புரட்சி குறித்து பேசிய திரு பிர்லா, வர்த்தக நடவடிக்கைகளில் டிஜிட்டல் பரிவர்த்தனைகளின் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க வளர்ச்சி குறித்து பெருமிதம் தெரிவித்தார். இந்த டிஜிட்டல் உத்வேகம் முன்னெப்போதும் இல்லாத வகையில் பொருளாதார உள்ளடக்கத்தின் சகாப்தத்தை உருவாக்குகிறது – தொலைதூர பிராந்தியங்களுக்கும் இந்தியாவின் பிரதான பொருளாதார நடவடிக்கைகளுக்கும் இடையிலான இடைவெளியைக் குறைத்து, இதன் மூலம் முன்னேற்றம் மற்றும் வளமைக்கான நம்பிக்கையை நாட்டின் தொலைதூரப் பகுதிகளுக்கும் கொண்டு செல்கிறது என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2122281