அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் உள்நாட்டு நீர்வழிப் போக்குவரத்தில் ஒரு பெரிய திருப்புமுனையாக, மத்திய அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங், உள்நாட்டிலேயே உருவாக்கப்பட்ட இந்தியாவின் முதல் ஹைட்ரஜன் எரிபொருள் கடல் கலனைப் பாராட்டினார்
16 APR 2025 6:31PM by PIB Chennai
கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் உள்நாட்டு நீர்வழிப் போக்குவரத்தில் ஒரு பெரிய திருப்புமுனையாக, மத்திய அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சரும், சிஎஸ்ஐஆர் (அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை ஆராய்ச்சி கவுன்சில்) துணைத் தலைவருமான டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங், உள்நாட்டிலேயே உருவாக்கப்பட்ட இந்தியாவின் முதல் ஹைட்ரஜன் எரிபொருள் கடல் கலனைப் பாராட்டியுள்ளார்.
பொது மற்றும் தனியார் துறைகளின் கூட்டு முயற்சியால் உருவான வெற்றிக் கதை என்று இதை விவரித்த அமைச்சர், நாட்டின் முதல் உள்நாட்டு பசுமை ஹைட்ரஜன் எரிபொருள் செல் உள்நாட்டு நீர்வழி கலன், பின்னர் ஹைட்ரஜன் எரிபொருளால் இயக்கப்படும் கப்பல்களுக்கு வழி வகுக்கும் என்று தெரிவித்தார். இது கொச்சின் ஷிப்யார்ட் லிமிடெட் நிறுவனத்தால் உருவாக்கப்பட்டது, இதில் சிஎஸ்ஐஆர்-ஆல் செயல்படுத்தப்பட்ட அடித்தளப் பணிகளைப் பயன்படுத்தி உருவாக்கப்பட்ட ஹைட்ரஜன் எரிபொருள் செல் அடிப்படையிலான இயக்க சக்திகள் இடம்பெற்றுள்ளன.
அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை ஆராய்ச்சி கவுன்சிலின் (சிஎஸ்ஐஆர்) தற்போதைய முன்முயற்சிகள் மற்றும் சாதனைகள் குறித்து ஆய்வு செய்ய டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங், இன்று உயர்நிலைக் கூட்டத்தைக் கூட்டினார். இந்தக் கூட்டத்தில் சிஎஸ்ஐஆர் இயக்குநரகங்களின் அனைத்து தலைவர்கள், இணைச் செயலாளர் மற்றும் சிஎஸ்ஐஆர் நிதி ஆலோசகர் ஆகியோர் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
சிஎஸ்ஐஆர் தலைமை இயக்குநர் டாக்டர் என்.கலைச்செல்வி, நிறுவனத்தின் தற்போதைய ஆராய்ச்சி நடவடிக்கைகள், சமீபத்திய தொழில்நுட்ப முன்னேற்றங்கள் மற்றும் தொழில்துறையுடனான கூட்டு ஈடுபாடுகள் பற்றிய விரிவான கண்ணோட்டத்தை வழங்கினார். விவாதங்களின் போது, தற்சார்பு இந்தியா என்ற பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையுடன் சிஎஸ்ஐஆரின் அறிவியல் நோக்கங்களை இணைப்பதன் முக்கியத்துவத்தை அமைச்சர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
சிஎஸ்ஐஆர்-நியூ மில்லினியம் இந்திய தொழில்நுட்ப தலைமைத்துவ முன்முயற்சியை (என்.எம்.ஐ.டி.எல்.ஐ) பாராட்டிய அமைச்சர், பொது-தனியார் துறையில் கூட்டு கண்டுபிடிப்புகளுக்கு இது ஒரு தனித்துவமான எடுத்துக்காட்டு என்று கூறினார். தொழில்துறை தொடர்புகளை தொடர்ந்து வலுப்படுத்தவும், சமூக தாக்கத்திற்கான புதுமைகளை அதிகரிக்கவும், தேசிய முன்னுரிமைகளுடன் இணைந்த ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு முயற்சிகளைத் தொடரவும் சிஎஸ்ஐஆர் அதிகாரிகளை அமைச்சர் கேட்டுக் கொண்டார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2122190

Ministry of Science & Technology
As a major breakthrough in shipping transport and inland waterway transport, Vice President CSIR and Minister Dr Jitendra Singh hails India's first indigenously developed hydrogen fuel sea vessel; describes it as a success story emanating from the joint effort of public and private sectors:
The Minister calls upon the CSIR authorities to continue strengthening the industry linkages, scale up innovations for societal impact:
Dr. Jitendra Singh, Minister of Science and Technology Reviews CSIR Activities; Lauds Breakthroughs under NMITLI Programme
Pushing forward the Atmanirbhar Bharat Vision envisaged by PM Sh Narendra Modi, Dr. Jitendra Singh Underscores the Need for Self-Reliance in Science, Technology and innovation
16 APR 2025 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
As a major breakthrough in shipping transport and inland waterway transport, Union Minister of Science & Technology and Vice President CSIR (Council of Scientific & Industrial Research) Dr Jitendra Singh has hailed India's first indigenously developed hydrogen fuel sea vessel.
Describing it as a success story emanating from the joint effort of public and private sectors, the Minister disclosed that the country’s first indigenous green hydrogen fuel cell inland waterway vessel, which may later pave the the way for hydrogen fuel driven larger sea vessels or ships, was developed by Cochin Shipyard Ltd featuring a hydrogen fuel cell-based drivetrain built by KPIT, drawing upon the foundational work enabled by the CSIR.
Dr. Jitendra Singh was convening a high-level meeting today to review the ongoing initiatives and achievements of the Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR). The meeting was attended by all Heads of CSIR Directorates, the Joint Secretary and Financial Adviser, CSIR.
Director General, CSIR, Dr. N. Kalaiselvi presented a detailed overview of CSIR’s current research activities, recent technological advancements, and collaborative engagements with industry. During the discussions, the Minister emphasized the importance of aligning CSIR’s scientific pursuits with the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for a Atma Nirbhar, especially in critical technology domains where indigenous development is key.
The Minister lauded the CSIR-New Millennium Indian Technology Leadership Initiative (NMITLI), calling it a unique example of collaborative innovation in the public-private space. As India's largest publicly funded, industry-oriented R&D programme, NMITLI brings together top institutions, industrial partners, and research labs to pursue high-risk technological ventures with the potential for national impact.
Dr. Jitendra Singh particularly appreciated two recent breakthroughs supported under the NMITLI programme. The first is the development and commercialization of CSIR-TECHNOS Raman Spectrometers (CTR-300 and CTR-150), achieved through a partnership between CSIR–Advanced Materials and Processes Research Institute (CSIR–AMPRI), Bhopal, and M/s TechnoS Instruments, Jaipur.
These high-end Raman spectrometers, approved for marketing in January 2022, represent a significant milestone in India’s scientific instrumentation capabilities. Eleven units of indigenous Raman Spectrometers have been supplied across the country to date, demonstrating growing national adoption of this indigenous technology.
The second highlighted success, Dr Jitendra Singh noted, was the development of fuel cell technology under the Industry-Originated NMITLI programme. In this initiative, KPIT collaborated with CSIR-National Chemical Laboratory (CSIR-NCL) Pune and CSIR-Central Electrochemical Research Institute (CSIR-CECRI) to develop and demonstrate low-temperature PEM fuel cell systems. The expertise developed through this collaboration has since been translated into applications for the marine, defence, and automotive sectors. A major outcome of this effort was the launch of the country’s first indigenous green hydrogen fuel cell inland waterway vessel by Prime Minister Narendra Modi at Thoothukudi, Tamil Nadu, under the Harit Nauka initiative. The vessel, developed by Cochin Shipyard Ltd., features a hydrogen fuel cell-based drivetrain built by KPIT, drawing upon the foundational work enabled by CSIR.
Dr. Jitendra Singh underscored that these achievements exemplify the role of CSIR in driving technology-led growth and contributing to India's self-reliance in frontier areas.
The Minister called upon the CSIR authorities to continue strengthening the industry linkages, scale up innovations for societal impact and pursue bold R&D initiatives aligned with national priorities.