Ministry of Science & Technology
As a major breakthrough in shipping transport and inland waterway transport, Vice President CSIR and Minister Dr Jitendra Singh hails India's first indigenously developed hydrogen fuel sea vessel; describes it as a success story emanating from the joint effort of public and private sectors:
The Minister calls upon the CSIR authorities to continue strengthening the industry linkages, scale up innovations for societal impact:
Dr. Jitendra Singh, Minister of Science and Technology Reviews CSIR Activities; Lauds Breakthroughs under NMITLI Programme
Pushing forward the Atmanirbhar Bharat Vision envisaged by PM Sh Narendra Modi, Dr. Jitendra Singh Underscores the Need for Self-Reliance in Science, Technology and innovation
16 APR 2025 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
As a major breakthrough in shipping transport and inland waterway transport, Union Minister of Science & Technology and Vice President CSIR (Council of Scientific & Industrial Research) Dr Jitendra Singh has hailed India's first indigenously developed hydrogen fuel sea vessel.
Describing it as a success story emanating from the joint effort of public and private sectors, the Minister disclosed that the country’s first indigenous green hydrogen fuel cell inland waterway vessel, which may later pave the the way for hydrogen fuel driven larger sea vessels or ships, was developed by Cochin Shipyard Ltd featuring a hydrogen fuel cell-based drivetrain built by KPIT, drawing upon the foundational work enabled by the CSIR.
Dr. Jitendra Singh was convening a high-level meeting today to review the ongoing initiatives and achievements of the Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR). The meeting was attended by all Heads of CSIR Directorates, the Joint Secretary and Financial Adviser, CSIR.
Director General, CSIR, Dr. N. Kalaiselvi presented a detailed overview of CSIR’s current research activities, recent technological advancements, and collaborative engagements with industry. During the discussions, the Minister emphasized the importance of aligning CSIR’s scientific pursuits with the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for a Atma Nirbhar, especially in critical technology domains where indigenous development is key.
The Minister lauded the CSIR-New Millennium Indian Technology Leadership Initiative (NMITLI), calling it a unique example of collaborative innovation in the public-private space. As India's largest publicly funded, industry-oriented R&D programme, NMITLI brings together top institutions, industrial partners, and research labs to pursue high-risk technological ventures with the potential for national impact.
Dr. Jitendra Singh particularly appreciated two recent breakthroughs supported under the NMITLI programme. The first is the development and commercialization of CSIR-TECHNOS Raman Spectrometers (CTR-300 and CTR-150), achieved through a partnership between CSIR–Advanced Materials and Processes Research Institute (CSIR–AMPRI), Bhopal, and M/s TechnoS Instruments, Jaipur.
These high-end Raman spectrometers, approved for marketing in January 2022, represent a significant milestone in India’s scientific instrumentation capabilities. Eleven units of indigenous Raman Spectrometers have been supplied across the country to date, demonstrating growing national adoption of this indigenous technology.
The second highlighted success, Dr Jitendra Singh noted, was the development of fuel cell technology under the Industry-Originated NMITLI programme. In this initiative, KPIT collaborated with CSIR-National Chemical Laboratory (CSIR-NCL) Pune and CSIR-Central Electrochemical Research Institute (CSIR-CECRI) to develop and demonstrate low-temperature PEM fuel cell systems. The expertise developed through this collaboration has since been translated into applications for the marine, defence, and automotive sectors. A major outcome of this effort was the launch of the country’s first indigenous green hydrogen fuel cell inland waterway vessel by Prime Minister Narendra Modi at Thoothukudi, Tamil Nadu, under the Harit Nauka initiative. The vessel, developed by Cochin Shipyard Ltd., features a hydrogen fuel cell-based drivetrain built by KPIT, drawing upon the foundational work enabled by CSIR.
Dr. Jitendra Singh underscored that these achievements exemplify the role of CSIR in driving technology-led growth and contributing to India's self-reliance in frontier areas.
The Minister called upon the CSIR authorities to continue strengthening the industry linkages, scale up innovations for societal impact and pursue bold R&D initiatives aligned with national priorities.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
جہاز رانی کی نقل و حمل اور اندرون ملک آبی گزرگاہوں کی نقل و حمل میں ایک بڑی پیش رفت کے طور پر ، سی ایس آئی آر کے نائب صدر اور وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ہندوستان کے پہلے مقامی طور پر تیار کردہ ہائیڈروجن ایندھن والے سمندری جہاز کی تعریف کی ؛ اسے سرکاری اور نجی شعبوں کی مشترکہ کوششوں سے حاصل ہونے والی کامیابی کی کہانی قرار دیا:
وزیر موصوف نے سی ایس آئی آر کے حکام پر زور دیاکہ وہ صنعتی روابط کو مستحکم کرتے رہیں ، سماجی اثرات کے لیے اختراعات کو بڑھائیں:
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے سی ایس آئی آر کی سرگرمیوں کا جائزہ لیا ؛ این ایم آئی ٹی ایل آئی پروگرام کے تحت پیش رفت کی تعریف کی
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے آتم نربھر بھارت کے تصور کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے سائنس ، ٹیکنالوجی اور اختراع میں خود انحصاری کی ضرورت پر زور دیا
16 APR 2025 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
جہاز رانی کی نقل و حمل اور اندرون ملک آبی گزرگاہوں کی نقل و حمل میں ایک بڑی پیش رفت کے طور پر ، سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر اور سی ایس آئی آر (کونسل آف سائنٹفک اینڈ انڈسٹریل ریسرچ) کے نائب صدر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ہندوستان کے پہلے مقامی طور پر تیار کردہ ہائیڈروجن ایندھن والے سمندری جہاز کی تعریف کی ہے ۔
اسے سرکاری اور نجی شعبوں کی مشترکہ کوششوں سے حاصل ہونے والی کامیابی کی کہانی قرار دیتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے واضح کیا کہ ملک کا پہلا مقامی گرین ہائیڈروجن فیول سیل اندرون ملک آبی گزرگاہ والا جہاز ، جو بعد میں ہائیڈروجن فیول سے چلنے والے بڑے سمندری جہازوں یا جہازوں کی راہ ہموار کر سکتا ہے ، کوچین شپ یارڈ لمیٹڈ نے تیار کیا تھا جس میں سی ایس آئی آر کے ذریعے کیے گئے بنیادی کام کی بنیاد پر کے پی آئی ٹی کے ذریعے ہائیڈروجن فیول سیل پر مبنی ڈرائیو یٹرین تیار کی گئی تھی ۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ آج کونسل آف سائنٹفک اینڈ انڈسٹریل ریسرچ (سی ایس آئی آر) کے جاری اقدامات اور کامیابیوں کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے ایک اعلی سطحی میٹنگ کررہے تھے ۔میٹنگ میں سی ایس آئی آر ڈائریکٹوریٹ کے تمام سربراہان ، جوائنٹ سکریٹری اور مالیاتی مشیر ، سی ایس آئی آر نے شرکت کی ۔
ڈائریکٹر جنرل ، سی ایس آئی آر ، ڈاکٹر این کلائیسلوی نے سی ایس آئی آر کی موجودہ تحقیقی سرگرمیوں ، حالیہ تکنیکی ترقی اور صنعت کے ساتھ باہمی تعاون کا تفصیلی جائزہ پیش کیا ۔بات چیت کے دوران ، وزیر موصوف نے آتم نربھر کے لیے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے وژن کے ساتھ سی ایس آئی آر کی سائنسی سرگرمیوں کو ہم آہنگ کرنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا ، خاص طور پر اہم ٹیکنالوجی کے شعبوں میں جہاں مقامی ترقی کلیدی حیثیت رکھتی ہے ۔
وزیر موصوف نے سی ایس آئی آر-نیو ملینیم انڈین ٹیکنالوجی لیڈرشپ انیشی ایٹو (این ایم آئی ٹی ایل آئی) کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے اسے سرکاری-نجی شعبے میں باہمی تعاون پر مبنی اختراع کی ایک منفرد مثال قرار دیا ۔ہندوستان کے سب سے بڑے عوامی فنڈ سے چلنے والے ، صنعت پر مبنی آر اینڈ ڈی پروگرام کے طور پر ، این ایم آئی ٹی ایل آئی اعلی اداروں ، صنعتی شراکت داروں اور تحقیقی لیبز کو قومی اثرات کی صلاحیت کے ساتھ زیادہ جوکھم والے تکنیکی منصوبوں کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے اکٹھا کرتا ہے ۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے خاص طور پر این ایم آئی ٹی ایل آئی پروگرام کے تحت تعاون یافتہ دو حالیہ پیش رفتوں کی تعریف کی ۔پہلا سی ایس آئی آر-ٹیکنوس رمن سپیکٹرومیٹرز (سی ٹی آر-300 اور سی ٹی آر-150) کی ترقی اور تجارتی کاری ہے جو سی ایس آئی آر-ایڈوانسڈ میٹریلز اینڈ پروسیسز ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ (سی ایس آئی آر-اے ایم پی آر آئی) بھوپال اور میسرز ٹیکنوس انسٹرومینٹس ، جے پور کے درمیان شراکت داری کے ذریعے حاصل کی گئی ہے ۔
جنوری 2022 میں مارکیٹنگ کے لیے منظور شدہ یہ اعلی درجے کے رمن اسپیکٹرومیٹر ہندوستان کی سائنسی آلات کی صلاحیتوں میں ایک اہم سنگ میل کی نمائندگی کرتے ہیں ۔آج تک ملک بھر میں مقامی رمن اسپیکٹرومیٹر کے گیارہ یونٹ فراہم کیے جا چکے ہیں ، جو اس مقامی ٹیکنالوجی کو قومی سطح پر اپنانے کے بڑھتے ہوئے عمل کو ظاہر کرتے ہیں ۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ دوسری نمایاں کامیابی صنعت سے وابستہ این ایم آئی ٹی ایل آئی پروگرام کے تحت فیول سیل ٹیکنالوجی کی ترقی تھی ۔اس پہل میں کے پی آئی ٹی نے سی ایس آئی آر-نیشنل کیمیکل لیبارٹری (سی ایس آئی آر-این سی ایل) پونے اور سی ایس آئی آر-سینٹرل الیکٹرو کیمیکل ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ (سی ایس آئی آر-سی ای سی آر آئی) کے ساتھ کم درجہ حرارت والے پی ای ایم فیول سیل سسٹم کو تیار کرنے اور ان کا مظاہرہ کرنے کے لیے تعاون کیا ۔اس تعاون کے ذریعے تیار کردہ مہارت کو تب سے سمندری ، دفاع اور آٹوموٹو شعبوں کے لیے اطلاق کیا گیا ہے ۔اس کوشش کا ایک بڑا نتیجہ ہرت نوکا پہل کے تحت تمل ناڈو کے توتوکوڈی میں وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے ذریعے ملک کے پہلے مقامی گرین ہائیڈروجن فیول سیل اندرون ملک آبی گزرگاہ جہاز کا آغاز تھا ۔کوچین شپ یارڈ لمیٹڈ کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ اس جہاز میں کے پی آئی ٹی کے ذریعہ بنایا گیا ہائیڈروجن فیول سیل پر مبنی ڈرائیو ٹرین ہے ، جو سی ایس آئی آر کے ذریعہ فعال بنیادی کام پر مبنی ہے ۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ یہ کامیابیاں ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی ترقی کو آگے بڑھانے اور سرحدی علاقوں میں ہندوستان کی خود کفالت میں تعاون کرنے میں سی ایس آئی آر کے کردار کی مثال ہیں ۔
وزیر موصوف نے سی ایس آئی آر کے حکام سے صنعتی روابط کو مضبوط بنانے ، سماجی اثرات کے لیے اختراعات کو بڑھانے اور قومی ترجیحات کے مطابق جرات مندانہ تحقیق و ترقی کے اقدامات کو جاری رکھنے کی اپیل کی ۔