Ministry of Science & Technology
As a major breakthrough in shipping transport and inland waterway transport, Vice President CSIR and Minister Dr Jitendra Singh hails India's first indigenously developed hydrogen fuel sea vessel; describes it as a success story emanating from the joint effort of public and private sectors:
The Minister calls upon the CSIR authorities to continue strengthening the industry linkages, scale up innovations for societal impact:
Dr. Jitendra Singh, Minister of Science and Technology Reviews CSIR Activities; Lauds Breakthroughs under NMITLI Programme
Pushing forward the Atmanirbhar Bharat Vision envisaged by PM Sh Narendra Modi, Dr. Jitendra Singh Underscores the Need for Self-Reliance in Science, Technology and innovation
16 APR 2025 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
As a major breakthrough in shipping transport and inland waterway transport, Union Minister of Science & Technology and Vice President CSIR (Council of Scientific & Industrial Research) Dr Jitendra Singh has hailed India's first indigenously developed hydrogen fuel sea vessel.
Describing it as a success story emanating from the joint effort of public and private sectors, the Minister disclosed that the country’s first indigenous green hydrogen fuel cell inland waterway vessel, which may later pave the the way for hydrogen fuel driven larger sea vessels or ships, was developed by Cochin Shipyard Ltd featuring a hydrogen fuel cell-based drivetrain built by KPIT, drawing upon the foundational work enabled by the CSIR.
Dr. Jitendra Singh was convening a high-level meeting today to review the ongoing initiatives and achievements of the Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR). The meeting was attended by all Heads of CSIR Directorates, the Joint Secretary and Financial Adviser, CSIR.
Director General, CSIR, Dr. N. Kalaiselvi presented a detailed overview of CSIR’s current research activities, recent technological advancements, and collaborative engagements with industry. During the discussions, the Minister emphasized the importance of aligning CSIR’s scientific pursuits with the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for a Atma Nirbhar, especially in critical technology domains where indigenous development is key.
The Minister lauded the CSIR-New Millennium Indian Technology Leadership Initiative (NMITLI), calling it a unique example of collaborative innovation in the public-private space. As India's largest publicly funded, industry-oriented R&D programme, NMITLI brings together top institutions, industrial partners, and research labs to pursue high-risk technological ventures with the potential for national impact.
Dr. Jitendra Singh particularly appreciated two recent breakthroughs supported under the NMITLI programme. The first is the development and commercialization of CSIR-TECHNOS Raman Spectrometers (CTR-300 and CTR-150), achieved through a partnership between CSIR–Advanced Materials and Processes Research Institute (CSIR–AMPRI), Bhopal, and M/s TechnoS Instruments, Jaipur.
These high-end Raman spectrometers, approved for marketing in January 2022, represent a significant milestone in India’s scientific instrumentation capabilities. Eleven units of indigenous Raman Spectrometers have been supplied across the country to date, demonstrating growing national adoption of this indigenous technology.
The second highlighted success, Dr Jitendra Singh noted, was the development of fuel cell technology under the Industry-Originated NMITLI programme. In this initiative, KPIT collaborated with CSIR-National Chemical Laboratory (CSIR-NCL) Pune and CSIR-Central Electrochemical Research Institute (CSIR-CECRI) to develop and demonstrate low-temperature PEM fuel cell systems. The expertise developed through this collaboration has since been translated into applications for the marine, defence, and automotive sectors. A major outcome of this effort was the launch of the country’s first indigenous green hydrogen fuel cell inland waterway vessel by Prime Minister Narendra Modi at Thoothukudi, Tamil Nadu, under the Harit Nauka initiative. The vessel, developed by Cochin Shipyard Ltd., features a hydrogen fuel cell-based drivetrain built by KPIT, drawing upon the foundational work enabled by CSIR.
Dr. Jitendra Singh underscored that these achievements exemplify the role of CSIR in driving technology-led growth and contributing to India's self-reliance in frontier areas.
The Minister called upon the CSIR authorities to continue strengthening the industry linkages, scale up innovations for societal impact and pursue bold R&D initiatives aligned with national priorities.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री तथा सीएसआईआर के उपाध्यक्ष डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने पोत परिवहन और अंतर्देशीय जलमार्ग परिवहन के क्षेत्र में बड़ी सफलता के रूप में स्वदेशी रूप से विकसित किए गए भारत के प्रथम हाइड्रोजन ईंधन समुद्री पोत की सराहना की; इसे सार्वजनिक और निजी क्षेत्रों के संयुक्त प्रयासों से उपजी कामयाबी की दास्तान करार दिया :
केंद्रीय मंत्री का सीएसआईआर अधिकारियों से उद्योग जगत के साथ संबंधों को मजबूती प्रदान करने, सामाजिक प्रभाव के लिए नवाचारों को बढ़ाने का आह्वान:
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने सीएसआईआर की गतिविधियों की समीक्षा की; एनएमआईटीएलआई कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत प्राप्त सफलताओं की सराहना की
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा परिकल्पित आत्मनिर्भर भारत के विजन को आगे बढ़ाते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार में आत्मनिर्भरता की आवश्यकता को रेखांकित किया
16 APR 2025 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री तथा सीएसआईआर (वैज्ञानिक तथा औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद) के उपाध्यक्ष डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने पोत परिवहन और अंतर्देशीय जलमार्ग परिवहन के क्षेत्र में बड़ी सफलता के रूप में स्वदेशी रूप से विकसित भारत के प्रथम हाइड्रोजन ईंधन समुद्री पोत की सराहना की है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने इसे सार्वजनिक और निजी क्षेत्रों के संयुक्त प्रयासों से उपजी कामयाबी की दास्तान करार देते हुए बताया कि स्वदेशी तकनीक से विकसित किए गए देश के इस प्रथम हरित हाइड्रोजन ईंधन सेल अंतर्देशीय जलमार्ग पोत को कोचीन शिपयार्ड लिमिटेड द्वारा विकसित किया गया है। इसमें केपीआईटी द्वारा निर्मित हाइड्रोजन ईंधन सेल-आधारित ड्राइव ट्रेन शामिल है, जो सीएसआईआर द्वारा किए गए आधारभूत कार्यों पर आधारित है। यह पोत आगे चलकर हाइड्रोजन ईंधन से चलने वाले बड़े समुद्री पोतों या जहाजों का मार्ग प्रशस्त कर सकता है।
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने आज वैज्ञानिक तथा औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद (सीएसआईआर) में वर्तमान में की जा रही पहलों और उपलब्धियों की समीक्षा के लिए एक उच्च स्तरीय बैठक बुलाई थी। इस बैठक में सीएसआईआर के सभी निदेशालयों के प्रमुख, संयुक्त सचिव और सीएसआईआर के वित्तीय सलाहकार सम्मिलित हुए।
सीएसआईआर के महानिदेशक डॉ. एन. कलईसेलवी ने सीएसआईआर की वर्तमान शोध गतिविधियों, हाल ही में हासिल की गई तकनीकी प्रगति और उद्योग जगत के साथ सहयोगपूर्ण सहभागिताओं का विस्तृत ब्यौरा प्रस्तुत किया। चर्चा के दौरान डॉ. सिंह ने सीएसआईआर के वैज्ञानिक प्रयासों ,खासकर प्रौद्योगिकी के उन महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों, जहां स्वदेशी विकास महत्वपूर्ण है, को प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के आत्मनिर्भर भारत के विजन के साथ जोड़ने के महत्व पर जोर दिया।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने सीएसआईआर-न्यू मिलेनियम इंडियन टेक्नोलॉजी लीडरशिप इनिशिएटिव (एनएमआईटीएलआई) की सराहना करते हुए इसे सार्वजनिक-निजी क्षेत्र में सहयोगपूर्ण नवाचार का एक अनूठा उदाहरण करार दिया। सार्वजनिक रूप से वित्तपोषित भारत के विशालतम, उद्योगोन्मुख अनुसंधान एवं विकास कार्यक्रम के रूप में, एनएमआईटीएलआई राष्ट्रीय प्रभाव की क्षमता के उच्च जोखिम वाले तकनीकी उपक्रमों को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए शीर्ष संस्थानों, औद्योगिक भागीदारों और अनुसंधान प्रयोगशालाओं को एक साथ लाता है।
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने एनएमआईटीएलआई कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत हाल ही में प्राप्त दो सफलताओं की विशेष रूप से सराहना की। पहली सफलता सीएसआईआर-टेक्नोस रमन स्पेक्ट्रोमीटर (सीटीआर-300 और सीटीआर-150) का विकास और व्यावसायीकरण है, जिसे सीएसआईआर-एडवांस्ड मैटेरियल्स एंड प्रोसेस रिसर्च इंस्टीट्यूट (सीएसआईआर-एएमपीआरआई), भोपाल और मेसर्स टेक्नोस इंस्ट्रूमेंट्स, जयपुर के बीच साझेदारी के माध्यम से हासिल किया गया है।
जनवरी 2022 में विपणन के लिए स्वीकृत ये उच्च-स्तरीय रमन स्पेक्ट्रोमीटर भारत की वैज्ञानिक उपकरण क्षमताओं में एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि साबित होंगे। अब तक देश भर में स्वदेशी रमन स्पेक्ट्रोमीटर की ग्यारह इकाइयों की आपूर्ति की जा चुकी हैं, जो इस स्वदेशी तकनीक को राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर अपनाए जाने की बढ़ती प्रवृत्ति को दर्शाता है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने बताया कि एनएमआईटीएलआई कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत दूसरी उल्लेखनीय सफलता उद्योग-आधारित ईंधन सेल प्रौद्योगिकी का विकास है। इस पहल के अंतर्गत, केपीआईटी ने सीएसआईआर-राष्ट्रीय रासायनिक प्रयोगशाला (सीएसआईआर-एनसीएल) पुणे और सीएसआईआर-केंद्रीय विद्युतरसायन अनुसंधान संस्थान (सीएसआईआर-सीईसीआरआई) के साथ मिलकर कम तापमान वाली पीईएम ईंधन सेल प्रणालियों को विकसित और प्रदर्शित किया। इस सहयोग के माध्यम से विकसित विशेषज्ञता का उपयोग समुद्री, रक्षा और मोटर वाहन क्षेत्रों में किया जा रहा है। इस प्रयास का एक प्रमुख परिणाम प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा तमिलनाडु के थूथुकुडी में हरित नौका पहल के अंतर्गत देश के पहले स्वदेशी हरित हाइड्रोजन ईंधन सेल अंतर्देशीय जलमार्ग पोत का शुभारंभ था। कोचीन शिपयार्ड लिमिटेड द्वारा विकसित इस पोत में हाइड्रोजन ईंधन सेल-आधारित ड्राइवट्रेन है, जिसे केपीआईटी द्वारा बनाया गया है, जो सीएसआईआर द्वारा किए गए आधारभूत कार्यों पर आधारित है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि ये उपलब्धियाँ प्रौद्योगिकी पर आधारित विकास को आगे बढ़ाने और अग्रणी क्षेत्रों में भारत की आत्मनिर्भरता में योगदान देने में सीएसआईआर की भूमिका को दर्शाती हैं। डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने सीएसआईआर के अधिकारियों से उद्योग जगत के साथ संबंधों को मजबूती प्रदान करने, सामाजिक प्रभाव के लिए नवाचारों को बढ़ाने और राष्ट्रीय प्राथमिकताओं से संबंधित साहसिक अनुसंधान एवं विकास पहलों को आगे बढ़ाने का आह्वान किया।