Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Relief for 346 beneficiaries in Goa as Central Financial Assistance disbursement resumes under Phase 2 of Rooftop Solar Scheme
16 APR 2025 7:29PM by PIB Mumbai
Goa, 16 April 2025
In a significant development for renewable energy consumers, the long-pending issue of Central Financial Assistance disbursement under Phase 2 of the Rooftop Solar Scheme has been successfully resolved, bringing relief to 346 Rooftop Solar Scheme beneficiaries in Goa. The resolution follows the timely and effective intervention of Minister of State for Power and New & Renewable Energy, Shri Shripad Naik.
0R4Y.jpeg)
The financial assistance, which is given to the beneficiaries through empanelled vendors, had faced delays due to discrepancies in the process, raising concerns among the affected beneficiaries. Taking swift action, Shri Shripad Naik initiated meetings with stakeholders in Goa and followed up with high-level consultations in New Delhi with officials from the Ministry of New and Renewable Energy.
Speaking on the development, Shri Shripad Naik appreciated the efforts of Shri Sudin Dhavalikar, Minister for Power, Government of Goa, whose support played a key role in unlocking the financial assistance disbursal.
“The Rooftop Solar Scheme not only promotes clean energy but also helps in reducing pollution. Our government remains committed to expanding access to sustainable energy solutions through timely support and awareness,” Shri Shripad Naik said at a press conference at Panaji. To further promote solar adoption in the state, training and awareness camps will be held in every village panchayat across Goa in collaboration with the state government, he said. These efforts are part of the broader push under the PM Surya Ghar: Muft Bijli Yojana, which aims to make solar energy more accessible and affordable to households across India, he added.
Shri Naik also shared that the Rooftop Solar Yojana, which was previously discontinued in Goa due to a lack of subsidy, has now been revived with modifications under the PM Surya Ghar initiative. Following discussions with Shri Sudin Dhavalikar, the related issues have been successfully resolved, and the first installment of subsidy amounting to ₹1,04,92,085 has been received for the state, he said.
Under the scheme, consumers installing a 3KV solar system will be eligible for subsidies between ₹1,80,000 to ₹2,00,000, with ₹78,000 provided by the Central Government and an additional 30% contributed by the State Government. The electricity generated will be purchased by the government, creating a financially viable model for consumers, the minister said.
In addition, through the PM Krishi Yojana, subsidies will also be made available to farmers for the purchase of solar pumps, further supporting the shift to sustainable agricultural practices, he said.
Currently, around 400 to 500 consumers in Goa have registered under the PM Surya Ghar: Muft Bijli Yojana, signaling growing interest and confidence in the government’s renewable energy initiatives, the minister said. This breakthrough marks a crucial step forward in advancing India’s clean energy goals and fostering greater participation from citizens in the solar energy movement.

नवीन आणि नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
छतावरील सौर योजनेच्या दुसऱ्या टप्प्याअंतर्गत केंद्रीय आर्थिक सहाय्य वितरण पुन्हा सुरू झाल्याने गोव्यात 346 लाभार्थ्यांना मिळाला दिलासा
16 APR 2025 10:07PM by PIB Mumbai
गोवा, 16 एप्रिल 2025
अक्षय ऊर्जा ग्राहकांसाठी एक महत्त्वपूर्ण घडामोड म्हणजे छतावरील सौर योजनेच्या दुसऱ्या टप्प्याअंतर्गत केंद्रीय आर्थिक सहाय्य वितरणाचा दीर्घकाळ प्रलंबित प्रश्न यशस्वीरित्या सोडवण्यात आला आहे, ज्यामुळे छतावरील सौर योजनेच्या गोव्यातील 346 लाभार्थ्यांना दिलासा मिळाला आहे. वीज तसेच नवीन आणि नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा राज्यमंत्री श्रीपाद नाईक यांच्या वेळेवर आणि प्रभावी हस्तक्षेपानंतर हा निर्णय घेण्यात आला.
0R4Y.jpeg)
सूचीमधील विक्रेत्यांद्वारे लाभार्थ्यांना देण्यात येणारी आर्थिक मदत प्रक्रियेतील विसंगतींमुळे प्रलंबित राहिली होती, ज्यामुळे प्रभावित लाभार्थ्यांमध्ये चिंता निर्माण झाली होती. श्रीपाद नाईक यांनी जलद कारवाई करत गोव्यातील भागधारकांसोबत बैठका घेतल्या आणि त्यानंतर नवी दिल्लीत नवीन आणि नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालयाच्या अधिकाऱ्यांसोबत उच्चस्तरीय सल्लामसलत केली.
या घडामोडींविषयी बोलताना श्रीपाद नाईक यांनी गोवा सरकारचे ऊर्जा मंत्री सुदिन ढवळीकर यांच्या प्रयत्नांचे कौतुक केले, ज्यांच्या सहाय्याने आर्थिक मदतीचे वितरण होण्यात महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावली.
“छतावरील सौर योजना केवळ स्वच्छ ऊर्जेलाच प्रोत्साहन देत नाही तर प्रदूषण कमी करण्यास देखील मदत करते. आमचे सरकार योग्य वेळी सहाय्य आणि जागरूकता याद्वारे शाश्वत ऊर्जा उपायांपर्यंत पोहोच वाढवण्यासाठी वचनबद्ध आहे,” असे श्रीपाद नाईक पणजी येथील पत्रकार परिषदेत म्हणाले. राज्यात सौरऊर्जेचा अधिकाधिक अवलंब व्हावा, यादृष्टीने प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी राज्य सरकारच्या सहकार्याने गोव्यातील प्रत्येक ग्रामपंचायतीत प्रशिक्षण आणि जागरूकता शिबिरे आयोजित केली जातील, असे ते म्हणाले. हे प्रयत्न पंतप्रधान सूर्य घर : मोफत वीज योजनेअंतर्गत व्यापक प्रयत्नांचा एक भाग आहेत, ज्याचा उद्देश संपूर्ण भारतातील घरांसाठी सौरऊर्जा अधिक सुलभ आणि परवडणारी बनवणे हा आहे, असेही ते म्हणाले.
नाईक यांनी असेही सांगितले की गोव्यात अनुदानाअभावी बंद करण्यात आलेली छतावरील सौर योजना आता पंतप्रधान सूर्य घर उपक्रमांतर्गत सुधारणांसह पुनरुज्जीवित करण्यात आली आहे. मंत्री सुदिन ढवळीकर यांच्याशी झालेल्या चर्चेनंतर संबंधित समस्या यशस्वीरित्या सोडवण्यात आल्या आहेत तसेच राज्याला ₹ 1,04,92,085 च्या अनुदानाचा पहिला हप्ता प्राप्त झाला आहे, असे ते म्हणाले.
या योजनेअंतर्गत, 3 केव्ही सौर यंत्रणा बसवणारे ग्राहक ₹1,80,000 ते ₹ 2,00,000 पर्यंतच्या अनुदानासाठी पात्र असतील, ज्यापैकी ₹ 78,000 केंद्र सरकार देईल आणि अतिरिक्त 30% राज्य सरकार देईल. निर्माण होणारी वीज सरकार खरेदी करेल, ज्यामुळे ग्राहकांसाठी आर्थिकदृष्ट्या सक्षम प्रारूप तयार होईल, असे मंत्री म्हणाले.
याशिवाय, पंतप्रधान कृषी योजनेद्वारे शेतकऱ्यांना सौर पंप खरेदी करण्यासाठी अनुदान देखील उपलब्ध करून दिले जाईल, ज्यामुळे शाश्वत शेती पद्धतींकडे वळण्यास मदत होईल, असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
सध्या गोव्यात सुमारे 400 ते 500 ग्राहकांनी पंतप्रधान सूर्य घर: मोफत वीज योजनेअंतर्गत नोंदणी केली आहे, जे सरकारच्या अक्षय ऊर्जा उपक्रमांमध्ये वाढत्या स्वारस्याचे आणि विश्वासाचे निदर्शक आहे, असे मंत्री म्हणाले. भारताच्या स्वच्छ ऊर्जा उद्दिष्टांना पुढे नेण्यासाठी तसेच सौर ऊर्जा चळवळीत नागरिकांचा अधिकाधिक सहभाग वाढवण्यासाठी हे एक महत्त्वाचे पाऊल आहे.