ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
نائب صدر جناب جگدیپ دھنکھڑ نےنیشنل گرین ٹریبونل کے ماحولیات- 2025 پر قومی کانفرنس کے اختتامی اجلاس کی صدارت کی
دو روزہ ماحولیات- 2025 کانفرنس جنگلات کے تحفظ اور پالیسی کی ترقی پر توجہ کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر
پروگرام میں ملک کے ماحولیاتی مستقبل کی تشکیل میں عدالتی و حکومتی اداروں اور ماہرین کے اہم رول پر روشنی ڈالی گئی
30 MAR 2025 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
عزت مآب نائب صدر جناب جگدیپ دھنکھڑنے آج وگیان بھون، نئی دہلی میں ماحولیات- 2025 پر نیشنل گرین ٹریبونل کی دو روزہ کانفرنس کے اختتامی اجلاس کی صدارت کی۔ اس سیشن میں سپریم کورٹ کے جج عزت مآب جسٹس پی ایس نرسمہا، عزت مآب جسٹس پرکاش شریواستو، چیئرپرسن، نیشنل گرین ٹریبونل، مسٹر تشار مہتا، سالیسٹر جنرل اور جناب تنمیہ کمار، سکریٹری، ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت سمیت کئی معززین موجود تھے۔
اختتامی اجلاس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے نائب صدر جگدیپ دھنکھڑنے کہا کہ نہ تو یہ صرف ہمارا سیارہ ہے اور نہ ہی ہم اس کے مالک ہیں۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ترقی یافتہ ممالک کو ماحولیاتی سوچ میں سیاسی حدود سے اوپر اٹھنا چاہیے اور فطرت کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی میں رہنے اور ماحولیات کے تحفظ کے لیے اجتماعی عزم پر زور دیا۔
(تفصیلی پریس یلیز کو https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=2116844®=3&lang=1 دیکھا جاسکتا ہے)
دوسرے دن کی کارروائی کا تکنیکی سیشن- III ‘جنگل اور حیاتیاتی تنوع کے تحفظ’ پر شروع ہوئی، جس کی صدارت مدھیہ پردیش ہائی کورٹ کے جج جسٹس آنند پاٹھک نے کی۔ ماہرین اور پالیسی سازوں نے جنگلات اور حیاتیاتی تنوع پر انسانی مداخلت کے اثرات پر تبادلہ خیال کیا اور تحفظ کے لیے درکار قانونی اور پالیسی فریم ورک پر روشنی ڈالی۔ جسٹس آنند پاٹھک نے کہا کہ یہ ہر شہری کا فرض ہے کہ وہ صحیح مقامات پر صحیح درخت لگا کر ماحولیات کو فروغ دیں۔ انہوں نے متعدد خیالات پیش کیے جن میں چھوٹے جرمانے کو درخت لگانے کے اقدامات میں تبدیل کرنا، کارپوریٹ آب و ہوا کی ذمہ داری، نیشنل کاربن کریڈٹ بینک کی تشکیل اور حیاتیاتی تنوع کے تحفظ کے لیے ایک خودمختار فنڈ قائم کرنا شامل ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ انسانی حقوق سے کرۂ ارض کے حقوق کی طرف بڑھنا اور ماحولیاتی ذمہ داری کے خیال کو فروغ دینا وقت کی اہم ضرورت ہے۔
تکنیکی سیشن- IV کا عنوان ‘مظاہر اور کلیدی نتائج’ تھا جس میں دو دنوں کے دوران تکنیکی سیشنز میں ہونے والی بات چیت کا جامع جائزہ لیا گیا۔ اس کا اہتمام سپریم کورٹ کے جج عزت مآب جسٹس پی ایس نرسمہا نے کیا تھا۔ جسٹس نرسمہا کی صدارت میں اوراین جی ٹی کے جوڈیشل ممبر، عزت مآب جسٹس ارون کمار تیاگی کی شریک صدارت میں سیشن نے اہم ماحولیاتی خدشات کا خلاصہ کیا اور قانونی اور پالیسی پیش رفت کے لیے ایک روڈ میپ تجویز کیا۔ جسٹس پی ایس نرسمہا نے پالیسیوں کے موثر نفاذ اور عمل آوری پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے ادارہ جاتی سالمیت پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے زمینی سطح پر مؤثر طریقے سے کام کرنے کے لیے ریگولیٹری اداروں کو مضبوط اور بااختیار بنانے کی تجویز پیش کی۔
اس تقریب میں یونیورسٹیوں اور طلباء کو ماحولیاتی تحفظ اور پائیدار طریقوں میں ان کی شاندار شراکت کے لیے اعزاز سے نوازا گیا۔ اس اقدام کا مقصد نوجوانوں کو صاف ستھرا اور سرسبز مستقبل کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے اپنی کوششیں جاری رکھنے کی ترغیب دینا تھا۔
سیشن کا ایک اہم لمحہ این جی ٹی کی یادگار کتاب ‘وائس آف نیچر’کا اجراء تھا، جس میں این جی ٹی کی تاریخ، سرگرمیوں اور کامیابیوں پر روشنی ڈالی گئی ہے۔
نائب صدر نے این جی ٹی ای جرنل کا بھی اجرا کیا جس میں این جی ٹی کے قابل ذکر کیسز شامل ہیں۔

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Vice President Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar Chairs Valedictory Session of National Green Tribunal’s National Conference on Environment 2025
Two-Day Conference on Environment 2025 Concludes with Focus on Forest Conservation and Policy Advancements
The Event Highlights Crucial Role of Judicial Bodies, Government Agencies, and Experts in Shaping India’s Environmental Future
30 MAR 2025 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Hon’ble Vice President of India, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar, chaired the valedictory session of the National Green Tribunal’s two-day conference on Environment 2025 today at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi. The session was graced by distinguished dignitaries, including Hon’ble Justice P. S. Narsimha, Judge of the Supreme Court of India, Hon’ble Justice Prakash Shrivastava, Chairperson of NGT, Shri Tushar Mehta, Solicitor General of India, and Sh. Tanmay Kumar, Secretary, Ministry of Environment, Forest & Climate Change.
Addressing the valedictory session, Hon'ble Vice President Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar pointed out that neither the planet is exclusive to us nor are we the owners of it. He emphasized that Developed nations must transcend political boundaries in environmental thinking and urged for a collective commitment to live in harmony with nature and protect the environment. (Detailed Press Release:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=2116844®=3&lang=1)
The second day's proceedings began with Technical Session III, focusing on "Forest and Biodiversity Conservation", chaired by Hon’ble Justice Anand Pathak, Judge, Madhya Pradesh High Court. Experts and policymakers deliberated on the impact of human intervention on forests and biodiversity, highlighting legal and policy frameworks necessary for conservation. Justice Anand Pathak of the Madhya Pradesh High Court stated that every citizen has a duty to promote the environment by planting right trees in the right places. He proposed a range of ideas such as transforming minor penalties into plantation initiatives, corporate climate responsibility, creating National Carbon Credit Bank and establishing Sovereign Funds for conserving biodiversity. It is a need of an hour to shift from human rights to planetary rights and nurturing the thought of environmental responsibility, he added.
The Technical Session IV, titled "Reflections and Key Takeaways", provided a comprehensive review of the discussions held in technical sessions over the two days. Chaired by Hon’ble Justice P. S. Narsimha, Judge, Supreme Court of India, and co-chaired by Hon’ble Justice Arun Kumar Tyagi, Judicial Member, NGT, the session summarized key environmental concerns and proposed a roadmap for legal and policy advancements. Hon'ble Justice P.S. Narsimha emphasized upon the effective execution and implementation of policies. Focusing upon the institutional integrity, he proposed to strengthen and empower the regulatory bodies to function effectively at the grassroots level.
The event was also marked by the felicitation of universities and students for their outstanding contributions towards environmental conservation and sustainable practices. This initiative was aimed at motivating young minds to continue their efforts in ensuring a cleaner and greener future.
A key moment of the session was the release of the NGT Souvenir book titled ‘Voice of Nature’, which highlights the history, activities, and achievements of NGT.
The NGT e-Journal, comprising notable NGT cases, was also launched by the Hon’ble Vice President.
Over the course of two days, the National Conference on Environment – 2025 served as a significant step towards fostering collaboration between judicial bodies, government agencies, and environmental experts. The resolutions and discussions will play a crucial role in shaping India’s environmental governance framework and will contribute to future national and international environmental initiatives.