महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय महिला एवं बाल विकास राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती सावित्री ठाकुर ने केंद्रीय योजनाओं के कार्यान्वयन का आकलन करने के लिए शिलांग में प्रमुख समीक्षा बैठकें कीं
15 APR 2025 7:37PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय की केंद्र प्रायोजित योजनाओं और कार्यक्रमों के कार्यान्वयन को मजबूती देने के लिए आज शिलांग में कई उच्च स्तरीय बैठकें आयोजित की गईं। महिला एवं बाल विकास राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती सावित्री ठाकुर ने मेघालय सरकार के समाज कल्याण विभाग के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ व्यापक समीक्षा बैठक की। चर्चा में पोषण अभियान, मिशन शक्ति और मिशन वात्सल्य जैसी प्रमुख योजनाओं की प्रगति का आकलन करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया। बैठक के दौरान, मंत्री ने जमीनी स्तर पर, खासकर आंगनवाड़ी केंद्रों के कामकाज में सेवा वितरण तंत्र को मजबूत करने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया।
समीक्षा में एकीकृत बाल विकास सेवाओं (आईसीडीएस) के अंतर्गत नियमित और उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले पूरक पोषण की आवश्यकता, बच्चों और महिलाओं के अनुकूल बनाने के लिए आंगनवाड़ी केंद्रों में बुनियादी ढांचे में सुधार करना, वास्तविक समय के आधार पर निगरानी और लाभार्थी ट्रैकिंग के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी का लाभ उठाना, सक्रिय सामुदायिक भागीदारी को प्रोत्साहित करने और बेहतर सेवा परिणामों के लिए आंगनवाड़ी कार्यकर्ताओं की क्षमता निर्माण करने सहित कई महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों पर प्रकाश डाला गया।
इसके अलावा, मंत्री के पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के दौरे के तहत पूर्वी खासी हिल्स जिला प्रशासन के साथ गहन समीक्षा की गई। स्थानीय विधायक ओलान सिंह सुईन और विभिन्न विभागों के प्रतिनिधियों की उपस्थिति में हुई इस बैठक में जिले में विकास योजनाओं और बुनियादी ढांचा परियोजनाओं की स्थिति पर विस्तृत प्रस्तुतियां शामिल थीं। महिला एवं बाल विकास, स्वास्थ्य, शिक्षा, ग्रामीण विकास और आजीविका सृजन से संबंधित योजनाओं के कार्यान्वयन के साथ-साथ दूरदराज और ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में प्रगति का आकलन और प्रमुख चुनौतियों की पहचान पर चर्चा की गई।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने राज्य सरकार के प्रयासों की सराहना की और कहा, "कनेक्टिविटी और बिजली से जुड़ी मुश्किलों के बावजूद, अधिकारी यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए समर्पण के साथ काम कर रहे हैं कि सभी योजनाएं प्रभावी रूप से लागू हों। मैं उनके प्रयासों की सराहना करती हूं और उन्हें पोषण ट्रैकर पर डेटा अपडेट करते रहने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करती हूं। ये रिपोर्ट मंत्रालय को जमीनी जरूरतों पर तुरंत प्रतिक्रिया देने में मदद करती हैं।"
उन्होंने कहा, "हम माननीय प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के विकसित भारत के सपने को पूरा करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं और महिलाओं और बच्चों को सशक्त बनाने की दिशा में हम जो भी कदम उठाते हैं, वह हमें उस लक्ष्य के करीब लाता है।
बाद में, राज्य मंत्री ने मेघालय के राज्यपाल श्री सी.एच. विजयशंकर से शिष्टाचार भेंट की। बैठक में महिला एवं बाल कल्याण को बढ़ाने तथा समावेशी विकास के लिए समुदाय-आधारित हस्तक्षेप को बढ़ावा देने के लिए राज्य द्वारा संचालित पहलों पर चर्चा की गई।
यह यात्रा केंद्रित विकास, समावेशी विकास तथा कल्याणकारी योजनाओं के बेहतर वितरण के माध्यम से पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र को मजबूत बनाने के प्रधानमंत्री के दृष्टिकोण को दर्शाती है। बैठकों में मेघालय में महिलाओं एवं बच्चों के जीवन को बेहतर बनाने तथा सहयोगात्मक शासन के प्रति केंद्र एवं राज्य सरकारों की प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित किया गया। जमीनी स्तर पर कार्यान्वयन तथा सामुदायिक सहभागिता का आकलन करने के लिए अगले दिन आंगनवाड़ी केंद्रों तथा परियोजना स्थलों का दौरा किया जाएगा।

Ministry of Women and Child Development
Union Minister of State for Women and Child Development Smt Savitri Thakur holds key review meetings in Shillong to assess implementation of Central Schemes
15 APR 2025 7:37PM by PIB Shillong
In line to strengthen the implementation of Centrally Sponsored Schemes and Programmes of the Ministry of Women and Child Development, Government of India, a series of high-level meetings were held today in Shillong. The Minister of State for Women and Child Development, Smt. Savitri Thakur, conducted a comprehensive review with senior officials of the Government of Meghalaya’s Social Welfare Department. The discussions focused on assessing progress in flagship schemes such as Poshan Abhiyan, Mission Shakti, and Mission Vatsalya. During the meeting, the Minister emphasised the need for strengthening service delivery mechanisms at the grassroots level, especially in the functioning of Anganwadi Centres.
The review highlighted critical areas including the need for regular and high-quality supplementary nutrition under the Integrated Child Development Services (ICDS), improving infrastructure at Anganwadi Centres to ensure they are child and women-friendly, leveraging technology for real-time monitoring and beneficiary tracking, encouraging active community participation, and capacity building of Anganwadi workers for improved service outcomes.
Further, an in-depth review was held with the East Khasi Hills District Administration as part of the Minister’s visit to the North Eastern region. Attended by local MLA Ollan Singh Suin and representatives of various departments, the meeting included detailed presentations on the status of development schemes and infrastructure projects in the district. Discussions centred around the implementation of schemes related to women and child development, health, education, rural development, and livelihood generation, along with an assessment of progress in remote and rural areas and identification of key challenges.
The Minister lauded the efforts of the state government and stated, “Despite the difficulties in connectivity and electricity, officials are working with dedication to ensure that all schemes are effectively implemented. I commend their efforts and encourage them to keep updating data on the Poshan Tracker, as these reports help the Ministry respond quickly to on-ground needs.”
She further added, “We are committed to fulfilling Hon’ble Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision of a Viksit Bharat, and every step we take in empowering women and children brings us closer to that goal.
Later, the Minister of State paid a courtesy call to the Governor of Meghalaya, Shri. C H Vijayashankar. The meeting included discussions on state-led initiatives to enhance women and child welfare and boost community-based interventions for inclusive development.
The visit reflects the Prime Minister’s vision of strengthening the North Eastern region through focused development, inclusive growth, and enhanced delivery of welfare schemes. The meetings underscored the commitment of the Central and State Governments towards collaborative governance and improving the lives of women and children in Meghalaya. Field visits to Anganwadi Centres and project sites are scheduled for the next day to assess ground-level implementation and community engagement.