Competition Commission of India
CCI approves acquisition of shares of TKE Group by Alat Technologies and the formation of joint venture by Alat Technologies and the TKE Group
15 APR 2025 8:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India has approved the acquisition of shares of TKE Group by Alat Technologies and the formation of joint venture by Alat Technologies and the TKE Group.
The proposed combination relates to the: (a) indirect acquisition by Alat Technologies Company (ATC) of shareholding in Vertical Topco S.à r.l. (Vertical Topco), as a result of which ATC will acquire approximately 15% in the TKE Group (Proposed Topco Investment); and (b) the formation of a joint venture by ATC and the TKE Group (KSA JV) (Proposed KSA JV Transaction).
ATC is a wholly owned subsidiary of the Public Investment Fund (PIF), the sovereign wealth fund of Saudi Arabia. ATC is active globally and specializes in manufacturing: (a) semiconductors; (b) smart devices; (c) smart buildings; (d) smart appliances; (e) smart health; (f) advanced industrials; (g) next generation infrastructure; (h) electrification; and (i) artificial intelligence infrastructure.
Vertical Topco is a limited liability company incorporated under the laws of Luxembourg. Vertical Topco is the holding company of the TKE Group. The TKE Group is active globally (in more than sixty countries) in the installation, modernization and servicing of elevators, escalators, moving walks, passenger boarding bridges, and stairlifts, as well as related ancillary products and activities.
The proposed KSA JV will be active in the manufacture, supply, installation, and maintenance of vertical and horizontal transportation units (elevators, escalators, etc.) primarily in Saudi Arabia, and potentially in other countries of the MENA region.
Detailed order of the Commission will follow.

இந்திய போட்டிகள் ஆணையம்
டி.கே.இ குழுமத்தின் பங்குகளை அலட் டெக்னாலஜிஸ் கையகப்படுத்துவதற்கும், அலட் டெக்னாலஜிஸ் மற்றும் டி.கே.இ குழுமத்தின் கூட்டு முயற்சியை உருவாக்குவதற்கும் சி.சி.ஐ ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கிறது
15 APR 2025 8:05PM by PIB Chennai
டி.கே.இ குழுமத்தின் பங்குகளை அலட் டெக்னாலஜிஸ் வாங்குவதற்கும், அலட் டெக்னாலஜிஸ் மற்றும் டி.கே.இ குழுமம் இணைந்து செயல்படுவதற்கும் இந்திய போட்டி ஆணையம் ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது.
முன்மொழியப்பட்ட கலவை, பின்வருவனவை தொடர்பானது: (அ) வெர்டிகல் டாப்கோ எஸ்.ஏ ஆர்.எல் (வெர்டிகல் டாப்கோ) இல் உள்ள பங்குகளை அலாட் டெக்னாலஜிஸ் கம்பெனி (ஏ.டி.சி) மறைமுகமாக கையகப்படுத்தியது, இதன் விளைவாக ஏ.டி.சி, டி.கே.இ குழுமத்தில் (முன்மொழியப்பட்ட டாப்கோ முதலீடு) தோராயமாக 15% வாங்கும்; மற்றும் (ஆ) ஏ.டி.சி மற்றும் டி.கே.இ குழுமம் ஆகியவற்றின் கூட்டு முயற்சியை உருவாக்கும்.
முன்மொழியப்பட்ட கூட்டு முயற்சி, போக்குவரத்து அலகுகளின் (லிஃப்ட், எஸ்கலேட்டர்கள் போன்றவை) உற்பத்தி, வழங்கல், நிறுவல் மற்றும் பராமரிப்பு ஆகியவற்றில் முதன்மையாக சவுதி அரேபியாவிலும், எம்.இ.என்.ஏ பிராந்தியத்தின் பிற நாடுகளிலும் செயலில் இருக்கும்.
ஆணையத்தின் விரிவான ஆணை விரைவில் வெளியிடப்படும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2121947