Competition Commission of India
CCI approves acquisition of shares of TKE Group by Alat Technologies and the formation of joint venture by Alat Technologies and the TKE Group
15 APR 2025 8:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India has approved the acquisition of shares of TKE Group by Alat Technologies and the formation of joint venture by Alat Technologies and the TKE Group.
The proposed combination relates to the: (a) indirect acquisition by Alat Technologies Company (ATC) of shareholding in Vertical Topco S.à r.l. (Vertical Topco), as a result of which ATC will acquire approximately 15% in the TKE Group (Proposed Topco Investment); and (b) the formation of a joint venture by ATC and the TKE Group (KSA JV) (Proposed KSA JV Transaction).
ATC is a wholly owned subsidiary of the Public Investment Fund (PIF), the sovereign wealth fund of Saudi Arabia. ATC is active globally and specializes in manufacturing: (a) semiconductors; (b) smart devices; (c) smart buildings; (d) smart appliances; (e) smart health; (f) advanced industrials; (g) next generation infrastructure; (h) electrification; and (i) artificial intelligence infrastructure.
Vertical Topco is a limited liability company incorporated under the laws of Luxembourg. Vertical Topco is the holding company of the TKE Group. The TKE Group is active globally (in more than sixty countries) in the installation, modernization and servicing of elevators, escalators, moving walks, passenger boarding bridges, and stairlifts, as well as related ancillary products and activities.
The proposed KSA JV will be active in the manufacture, supply, installation, and maintenance of vertical and horizontal transportation units (elevators, escalators, etc.) primarily in Saudi Arabia, and potentially in other countries of the MENA region.
Detailed order of the Commission will follow.

भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग
सीसीआई ने एएलएटी टेक्नोलॉजीज द्वारा टीकेई ग्रुप के शेयरों के अधिग्रहण तथा एएलएटी टेक्नोलॉजीज और टीकेई ग्रुप द्वारा संयुक्त उद्यम के गठन को मंजूरी दी
15 APR 2025 8:05PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग ने एएलएटी टेक्नोलॉजीज द्वारा टीकेई ग्रुप के शेयरों के अधिग्रहण तथा एएलएटी टेक्नोलॉजीज और टीकेई ग्रुप द्वारा संयुक्त उद्यम के गठन को मंजूरी दे दी है।
प्रस्तावित समायोजन निम्नलिखित से संबंधित है: (क) एएलएटी टेक्नोलॉजीज कंपनी (एटीसी) द्वारा वर्टिकल टॉपको एस.ए.आर.एल. (वर्टिकल टॉपको) में शेयरधारिता का अप्रत्यक्ष अधिग्रहण, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप एटीसी टीकेई ग्रुप (प्रस्तावित टॉपको निवेश) में लगभग 15 प्रतिशत का अधिग्रहण करेगी; और (ख) एटीसी और टीकेई समूह (केएसए जेवी) द्वारा एक संयुक्त उद्यम का गठन (प्रस्तावित केएसए जेवी लेनदेन)
एटीसी सऊदी अरब के सॉवरेन वेल्थ फंड, पब्लिक इन्वेस्टमेंट फंड (पीआईएफ) की पूर्ण स्वामित्व वाली सहायक कंपनी है। एटीसी वैश्विक स्तर पर सक्रिय है और विनिर्माण जैसे (ए) सेमीकंडक्टर; (बी) स्मार्ट डिवाइस; (सी) स्मार्ट बिल्डिंग; (डी) स्मार्ट उपकरण; (ई) स्मार्ट हेल्थ; (एफ) उन्नत औद्योगिक; (जी) नेक्स्ट जनरेशन इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर; (एच) विद्युतीकरण; और (आई) आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर में विशेषज्ञता रखती है।
वर्टिकल टॉपको लक्ज़मबर्ग के कानूनों के तहत निगमित एक सीमित देयता कंपनी है। वर्टिकल टॉपको, टीकेई ग्रुप की होल्डिंग कंपनी है। टीकेई ग्रुप वैश्विक स्तर पर (साठ से अधिक देशों में) लिफ्ट, एस्केलेटर, मूविंग वॉक, पैसेंजर बोर्डिंग ब्रिज एवं स्टेयरलिफ्ट की स्थापना, आधुनिकीकरण और सर्विसिंग के साथ-साथ संबंधित सहायक उत्पादों व गतिविधियों में सक्रिय है।
प्रस्तावित केएसए संयुक्त उद्यम मुख्य रूप से सऊदी अरब में, तथा संभवतः एमईएनए क्षेत्र के अन्य देशों में वर्टिकल और हॉरिज़ॉन्टल ट्रांसपोर्टेशन यूनिट्स (एलेवेटर, एस्केलेटर, आदि) के विनिर्माण, आपूर्ति, स्थापना और रख-रखाव में सक्रिय होगा।
आयोग का विस्तृत आदेश जल्द ही जारी किया जाएगा।