Ministry of Education
NIT Goa hosts training program on ‘Applications of Geosynthetics in Road Infrastructure Projects’
15 APR 2025 5:06PM by PIB Mumbai
Panaji, 15.04.2025
The National Technical Textiles Mission, Ministry of Textiles, Government of India, and Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) - Central Road Research Institute (CRRI) have jointly organized a training programme on ‘Applications of Geosynthetics in Road Infrastructure Projects’ at the National Institute of Technology (NIT), Goa. The five-day training programme, being organized under the Skill Development Programme for the undergraduate students, was inaugurated by Prof. Manoranjan Parida, Director of CSIR-CRRI, at NIT Goa campus on 14th April 2025. The program will go on till 18th April.
In his inaugural speech, Prof. Parida outlined various projects undertaken by the CSIR-CRRI in the field of geotechnical engineering, particularly focusing on the use of geosynthetics materials. He emphasized the potential of utilizing industrial and agricultural waste in the development of diverse geosynthetics, highlighting their role in enhancing the durability, sustainability, and cost-effectiveness of road infrastructure. Prof. Parida also talked about the importance of such training programs in equipping students with industry- relevant skills and preparing them to tackle real-world infrastructure challenges.
Prof. O R Jaiswal, Director of NIT Goa, who was also present at the inaugural function, talked about the importance of the training programs conducted by CSIR-CRRI. He said that the institution’s vast expertise and experience would serve as significant milestones in shaping the careers of NIT Goa students and preparing them to industry-ready. Prof. Jaiswal also talked about the essentials of effective waste management as a means to achieve a pollution-free and sustainable environment, particularly in connection with the applications of geosynthetics.
Dr. P. S. Prasad, Chief Scientist and Project Leader at CSIR-CRRI, along with Dr. Ravi Shankar, Senior Scientist and Event Coordinator from CSIR-CRRI, are overseeing the training program, in collaboration with the program coordinators from NIT Goa, Dr. Harikumar, HoD Civil Department, and Dr. Vinamra Mishra, Assistant Professor, Civil Department.
Dr Ravi Shankar, Senior Scientist, gave an overview of the programme. As part of the inaugural lectures, Dr. K. Ravinder, Chief Scientist and Head of the ILT Division, provided an overview of the diverse training activities and skill development initiatives aimed at advancing knowledge in the transport and road sectors within CSIR-CRRI.
The program will cover topics such as reinforced soil structures, pavement stabilization, drainage solutions, and the practical applications of geo-synthetics in road infrastructure projects. It will have technical sessions, hands-on training, and expert discussions led by leading scientists and industry, doubt clearing sessions with students and assessment evaluation in the subject.

शिक्षण मंत्रालय
एनआयटी गोवा येथे 'रस्ते पायाभूत सुविधा प्रकल्पांमध्ये जिओसिन्थेटिक्सचे अनुप्रयोग' यावरील प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमाचे आयोजन
15 APR 2025 5:06PM by PIB Mumbai
पणजी, 15.04.2025
भारत सरकारच्या वस्त्रोद्योग मंत्रालयाचे राष्ट्रीय तांत्रिक वस्त्रोद्योग अभियान आणि सीएसआयआर अर्थात वैज्ञानिक आणि औद्योगिक संशोधन परिषद - केंद्रीय रस्ते संशोधन संस्था (सीआरआरआय) यांनी संयुक्तपणे गोवा येथील राष्ट्रीय तंत्रज्ञान संस्थेत (एनआयटी ) 'रस्ते पायाभूत सुविधा प्रकल्पांमध्ये जिओसिंथेटिक्सचे अनुप्रयोग' या विषयावर एक प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम आयोजित केला आहे. पदवीपूर्व विद्यार्थ्यांसाठी कौशल्य विकास कार्यक्रमांतर्गत आयोजित केलेल्या या पाच दिवसांच्या प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमाचे उद्घाटन सीएसआयआर -सीआरआरआयचे संचालक प्रा.मनोरंजन परिदा यांनी 14 एप्रिल 2025 रोजी एनआयटी गोवा येथे केले. हा प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम 18 एप्रिलपर्यंत सुरू राहणार आहे.
प्रा. परिदा यांनी आपल्या उदघाटनपर भाषणात, भूतंत्रज्ञान अभियांत्रिकी क्षेत्रात विशेषतः जिओसिन्थेटिक्स सामग्रीचा म्हणजे प्लॅस्टिकसारख्या कृत्रिम सामग्रीच्या उपयोगावर लक्ष केंद्रित करून सीएसआयआर-सीआरआरआयने हाती घेतलेल्या विविध प्रकल्पांची रूपरेषा मांडली . त्यांनी विविध जिओसिन्थेटिक्सच्या विकासात औद्योगिक आणि कृषी कचऱ्याचा वापर करण्याच्या क्षमतेवर भर दिला आणि रस्ते पायाभूत सुविधांचा टिकाऊपणा, शाश्वतता आणि किफायतशीरता वाढविण्यात त्यांची भूमिका अधोरेखित केली. प्रा.परिदा यांनी विद्यार्थ्यांना उद्योगाशी संबंधित कौशल्ये प्रदान करण्यासाठी आणि वास्तविक जगातील पायाभूत सुविधांच्या आव्हानांना तोंड देण्यास सक्षम करण्यासाठी अशा प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमांचे महत्त्व देखील सांगितले.
उद्घाटन समारंभातएनआयटी गोवाचे संचालक प्रा. ओ. आर. जयस्वाल यांनी सीएसआयआर-सीआरआरआयने आयोजित केलेल्या प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमांचे महत्त्व सांगितले. या संस्थांचे अफाट कौशल्य आणि अनुभव एनआयटी गोवाच्या विद्यार्थ्यांच्या कारकिर्दीला आकार देण्यासाठी आणि त्यांना उद्योगाच्या आवश्यकतेनुसार सक्षम करण्यासाठी महत्त्वपूर्ण ठरतील, असे प्रा.जयस्वाल यांनी सांगितले. प्रदूषणमुक्त आणि शाश्वत पर्यावरण साध्य करण्यासाठी प्रभावी कचरा व्यवस्थापनाची आवश्यकता त्यांनी व्यक्त केली. विशेषतः जिओसिन्थेटिक्स अनुप्रयोगांच्या संदर्भाने त्यांनी ही मांडणी केली.
सीएसआयआर-सीआरआरआयचे मुख्य शास्त्रज्ञ आणि प्रकल्प नेते डॉ. पी. एस. प्रसाद, सीएसआयआर-सीआरआरआयचे वरिष्ठ शास्त्रज्ञ आणि कार्यक्रम समन्वयक डॉ. रविशंकर यांच्यासह, एनआयटी गोवा येथील कार्यक्रम समन्वयक, डॉ. हरिकुमार(विभागप्रमुख, नागरी विभाग) आणि डॉ. विनम्र मिश्रा (सहाय्यक प्राध्यापक, नागरी विभाग) यांच्या सहकार्याने प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमाकडे लक्ष पुरवत आहेत.
वरिष्ठ शास्त्रज्ञ डॉ. रविशंकर यांनी कार्यक्रमाची माहिती दिली. उद्घाटन सत्रातील व्याख्यानांमध्ये, आयएलटी विभागाचे प्रमुख आणि मुख्य शास्त्रज्ञ डॉ. के. रविंदर यांनी सीएसआयआर-सीआरआरआय अंतर्गत वाहतूक आणि रस्ते क्षेत्रातील ज्ञान वाढविण्यासाठी विविध प्रशिक्षण उपक्रम आणि कौशल्य विकास उपक्रमांचा आढावा मांडला.
या कार्यक्रमात प्रबलित मृदा संरचना, पेव्हमेंट स्टॅबिलायझेशन, ड्रेनेज सोल्युशन्स आणि रस्ते पायाभूत सुविधा प्रकल्पांमध्ये जिओसिंथेटिक्सचे व्यावहारिक अनुप्रयोग यासारखे विषय समाविष्ट आहेत. यामध्ये तांत्रिक सत्रे, प्रत्यक्ष प्रशिक्षण आणि आघाडीच्या शास्त्रज्ञ व उद्योगांच्या नेतृत्वाखालील तज्ज्ञ चर्चा, विद्यार्थ्यांसोबत शंका निवारण सत्रे आणि विषय मूल्यांकन असेल.