रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री संजय सेठ ने दार एस सलाम में तंजानिया के उपराष्ट्रपति श्री फिलिप इस्डोर मपांगो और रक्षा एवं राष्ट्रीय सेवा मंत्री डॉ. स्टर्गोमेना लॉरेंस टैक्स से मुलाकात की
14 APR 2025 11:00PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री संजय सेठ ने 14 अप्रैल, 2025 को दार एस सलाम में तंजानिया के उपराष्ट्रपति श्री फिलिप इस्डोर मपांगो और रक्षा एवं राष्ट्रीय सेवा मंत्री डॉ. स्टर्गोमेना लॉरेंस टैक्स से मुलाकात की। तंजानिया के उपराष्ट्रपति के साथ अपनी बैठक के दौरान, रक्षा राज्य मंत्री ने उन्हें भारतीय रक्षा उद्योगों से अफ्रीका-भारत प्रमुख समुद्री सहभागिता सहयोग और 13 अप्रैल, 2025 को उद्घाटन किए गए रक्षा प्रदर्शनी के बारे में जानकारी दी। उन्होंने तंजानिया पीपुल्स डिफेंस फोर्स की रक्षा आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने की पेशकश की। बैठक में भारत-तंजानिया विकास साझेदारी, सांस्कृतिक संबंध और स्वास्थ्य तथा शिक्षा के क्षेत्र में सहयोग पर भी चर्चा की गई।
तंजानिया के रक्षा एवं राष्ट्रीय सेवा मंत्री तथा रक्षा राज्य मंत्री के बीच बैठक के दौरान मौजूदा रक्षा सहयोग की समीक्षा की गई तथा संबंधों को और मजबूत करने के लिए नए तरीके तलाशे गए। बैठक के दौरान भारत के सैन्य प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों में तंजानिया के अधिकारियों का प्रशिक्षण, रक्षा उद्योग सहयोग, उग्रवाद तथा आतंकवाद-रोधी अभियानों में सहयोग और साइबर सुरक्षा सहयोग पर चर्चा की गई।
रक्षा राज्य मंत्री ने भारतीय समुदाय के एक कार्यक्रम में हिस्‍सा लेते हुए हाल के वर्षों में विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में भारत द्वारा की गई प्रगति का उल्‍लेख किया। उन्होंने न केवल भारत बल्कि तंजानिया के विकास और समृद्धि में प्रवासी भारतीयों के योगदान पर भी प्रकाश डाला। इस कार्यक्रम से पहले उन्होंने स्वामीनारायण मंदिर का दौरा किया। उन्होंने तंजानिया में भारतीय उच्चायोग में आयोजित अंबेडकर जयंती समारोह में भी भाग लिया।

Ministry of Defence
Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Sanjay Seth calls on Tanzanian Vice-President Mr Philip Isdor Mpango and Minister of Defence & National Service Dr Stergomena Lawrence Tax in Dar es Salaam
14 APR 2025 11:00PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Sanjay Seth called on Vice-President of Tanzania Mr Philip Isdor Mpango and Minister of Defence & National Service Dr Stergomena Lawrence Tax in Dar es Salaam on April 14, 2025. During his meeting with the Tanzanian Vice-President, Raksha Rajya Mantri updated him on the Africa-India Key Maritime Engagement cooperation from Indian defence industries to exercise (AIKEYME) and Defence Expo inaugurated on April 13, 2025. He offered to fulfil the defence requirements of Tanzania People’s Defence Force. India-Tanzania development partnership, cultural connections and cooperation in health and education were also discussed.
During the meeting between Tanzanian Minister of Defence & National Service and Raksha Rajya Mantri, the ongoing defence cooperation was reviewed and new ways were explored to further bolster the ties. Training of Tanzania officers in military training institutes of India, defence industry collaboration, cooperation in counter-insurgency and counter-terrorism operations, and cyber security were some of the key areas of cooperation deliberated upon during the meeting.
Raksha Rajya Mantri ended his day with an Indian Community event where he highlighted the progress India has made in various spheres in recent years. He dwelt upon the contribution of the Indian diaspora in growth and prosperity of not only India but Tanzania too. He visited Sanatan Dharma and Swaminarayan Mandir prior to the interaction with the Indian community. He also participated in the Ambedakar Jayanti celebrations organised in the High Commission of India in Tanzania.