Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
National Statistics Office Nagpur organizes One Day Regional Training Camp on NSS SE-80th Round on 15th April
14 APR 2025 7:20PM by PIB Mumbai
Nagpur 14 April 2025
The National Statistics Office, Field Operations Division, Regiona Office Nagpur under Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation, is organizing one day Regional Training Conference of NSS SE-80th Round at Conference Hall of NSO (FOD) Regional Office, C.G.O. Complex, A Block, 3rd Floor, Seminary Hills, Nagpur on 15 April 2025 (Tuesday).Shri Ranga Sreenivasulu, Director, NSO (FOD), Regional Office Nagpur is the organizer of this Training Camp. Shri Srinivas Uppala, Deputy Director General, Zonal Office, Nagpur will inaugurate the Training Programme.
The National Statistics Office (NSO) has been serving the nation since 1950, building a robust database on diverse socio-economic indicators through its nationwide sample surveys. This data has supported both Central and State Governments in planning development initiatives and shaping policies.
The data collected by NSO play a major role in the development of the nation by providing crucial inputs for planning, research, formulation and implementation of policies that lead to welfare and betterment of the society.
The surveys are conducted on different socio-economic subjects like:
▪ Household Consumption expenditure
▪ Employment and Unemployment
▪ Organized and unorganized sectors
▪ Disability and Morbidity
▪ Domestic Tourism Expenditure
▪ Debt and Investment & Land and Livestock Holding
▪ Drinking water, Sanitation, Hygiene and Housing condition.
▪ Time Use Survey
Comprehensive Modular Survey - Education (CMS-E: April- June, 2025) as part of ongoing NSS SE-80th round Survey. The objective of this survey is to collect information on education related indicators, primarily focusing on households’ expenditure on education. The survey will cover the whole of the Indian Union except the villages in Andaman and Nicobar Islands which remain extremely difficult to access.
Well-qualified and trained officers/ officials of NSO collect information using hand- held devices (tablets) equipped with e-Sigma software. These officers visit villages and urban blocks selected on the basis of a scientifically designed sampling technique. Listing of households is carried out and a specified number of households are selected for collecting detailed information of all the household members by interviewing the head of the household or a responsible and knowledgeable person of the household.
The training camp will be organized to impart training to the Statistical Officers / officials for data collection.
Around 80 field functionaries of Field Operations Division (FOD) of NSO will be attending the camp. Delegates from Household Survey Division (HSD), NSO will also participate.

सांख्यिकी आणि कार्यक्रम अंमलबजावणी मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय सांख्यिकी कार्यालय एन एस ओ नागपूर द्वारे. सामाजिक आर्थिक सर्वेक्षण-80 वीं फेरीवर एक दिवसीय प्रशिक्षण शिबिराचे 15 एप्रिल रोजी आयोजन
14 APR 2025 7:20PM by PIB Mumbai
नागपूर14 एप्रिल 2025
केंद्रीय सांख्यिकी आणि कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय राष्ट्रीय सांख्यिकी कार्यालय (क्षेत्रीय संकार्य विभाग)क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय नागपूर, एन.एस.एस. सामाजार्थिक सर्वेक्षण – 80वीं फेरी (एन.एस.एस. सामाजार्थिक-80वीं फेरी) वरील एक दिवसीय क्षेत्रीय प्रशिक्षण शिबिर दिनांक 15एप्रिल मंगळवार रोजी राष्ट्रीय सांख्यिकी कार्यालय (क्षेत्र संकार्य विभाग), क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय, सी.जी.ओ. कॉम्प्लेक्स, ए ब्लॉक, तिसरा मजला, सेमिनरी हिल्स, नागपूर येथील कॉन्फरन्स रूममध्ये आयोजित केली जात आहे .
या प्रशिक्षण शिबिराचे आयोजक श्री रंगा श्रीनिवासुलु, संचालक, राष्ट्रीय सांख्यिकी कार्यालय (क्षेत्रीय संकार्य विभाग), क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय नागपूर हे आहेत. नागपूर येथील आंचलिक कार्यालयाचे उपमहासंचालक श्री श्रीनिवास उप्पला प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमाचे उद्घाटन सकाळी 10 वाजता करतील.
राष्ट्रीय सांख्यिकी कार्यालय (NSO) 1950 पासून राष्ट्राच्या सेवेत आहे, एन.एस.एस. द्वारे करण्यात येणार्या देशव्यापी नमुना सर्वेक्षणांद्वारे विविध सामाजार्थिक निर्देशकांवर एक मजबूत डेटाबेस तयार केला आहे. या आकडेवारीमुळे केंद्र आणि राज्य सरकारांना विकास उपक्रमांचे नियोजन करण्यात आणि धोरणे आकार देण्यात मदत झाली आहे. एन.एस.ओ. समाजाच्या कल्याणासाठी आणि उन्नतीसाठी धोरणांचे नियोजन, संशोधन, निर्मिती आणि अंमलबजावणीसाठी महत्त्वपूर्ण इनपुट प्रदान करून, या संस्थेने गोळा केलेली आकडेवारी राष्ट्राच्या विकासात मोठी भूमिका बजावते.
विविध सामाजिक-आर्थिक मुद्द्यांवर सर्वेक्षण केले जातात; जसे:
• घरगुती वापराचा खर्च
• रोजगार आणि बेरोजगारी
• संघटित आणि असंघटित क्षेत्र
• अपंगत्व आणि आजारपण
• देशांतर्गत पर्यटन खर्च
• कर्जे आणि गुंतवणूक आणि जमीन आणि पशुधन
• पिण्याचे पाणी, स्वच्छता, आरोग्य आणि राहण्याची परिस्थिती
• वेळेच्या वापराचे सर्वेक्षण
व्यापक मॉड्यूलर सर्वेक्षण - शिक्षण (CMS-E: एप्रिल ते जून, 2025) हे सध्या चालू असलेले N.S.S. सामाजार्थिक सर्वेक्षण – 80वीं फेरीच्या सर्वेक्षणाचा भाग म्हणून समाविष्ट केले जाईल. या सर्वेक्षणाचे उद्दिष्ट शिक्षणाशी संबंधित निर्देशकांची माहिती गोळा करणे आहे; प्रामुख्याने शिक्षणावरील कुटुंबांच्या खर्चावर लक्ष केंद्रित करणे. या सर्वेक्षणात अंदमान आणि निकोबार बेटांमधील गावे (ज्यांपर्यंत पोहोचणे अत्यंत कठीण आहे) वगळता संपूर्ण भारतीय संघराज्याचा समावेश असेल. एन.एस.ओ. चे कुशल आणि प्रशिक्षित अधिकारी/कर्मचारी ई-सिग्मा सॉफ्टवेअरने सुसज्ज असलेल्या उपकरणांचा (टॅब्लेट) वापरुन माहिती गोळा करतात. हे अधिकारी वैज्ञानिकदृष्ट्या डिझाइन केलेल्या नमुने घेण्याच्या तंत्रांवर आधारित निवडक गावे आणि शहरी ब्लॉकना भेट देतात. सर्व कुटुंबांची यादी केली जाते आणि घरातील प्रमुख किंवा घरातील जबाबदार आणि जाणकार व्यक्तीची मुलाखत घेऊन सर्व कुटुंब सदस्यांची तपशीलवार माहिती गोळा करण्यासाठी विशिष्ट कुटुंबांची निवड केली जाते. सांख्यिकी अधिकारी/कर्मचाऱ्यांना डेटा संकलनासाठी प्रशिक्षित करण्यासाठी हे प्रशिक्षण शिबिर आयोजित केले जाईल.
एन.एस.ओ. या प्रशिक्षण शिबिरात क्षेत्रीय संकार्य विभागाचे सुमारे 80 क्षेत्र अधिकारी/कर्मचारी सहभागी होतील. घरगुती सर्वेक्षण युनिट NSO चे प्रतिनिधी देखील यात सहभागी होतील.