Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
“The Lucknow CAT (Central Administrative Tribunal) bench was established way back in 1987, but it got its own office building only now after 38 years under Prime Minister Narendra Modi”, says Dr Jitendra Singh
In a thoughtful move to mark the Ambedkar Jayanti commemorating the memory of the father of Indian constitution, Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh and Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath today jointly inaugurated the Lucknow CAT (Central Administrative Tribunal) building in the Gomti Nagar area of the city;
All the Central institutes in the State have recorded major breakthroughs in last ten years under PM Modi, said the Minister adding that their public outreach has also increased which is evident from the fact that one of the Lucknow institutes also found mention in Amitabh Bachhan's popular show 'Kaun Banega Crorepati'
14 APR 2025 7:17PM by PIB Delhi
LUCKNOW, April 15: The Lucknow CAT (Central Administrative Tribunal) bench was established way back in 1987, but it got its own office building only now after 38 years under Prime Minister Narendra Modi.
This observation was made by Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh, who is also the Minister Incharge DoPT (Department of Personnel & Training) which is the administrative Ministry of CAT.
In a thoughtful move to mark the Ambedkar Jayanti commemorating the memory of the father of Indian constitution, Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh and Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath today jointly inaugurated the Lucknow CAT (Central Administrative Tribunal) building in the Gomti Nagar area of the city.
The entire project at the cost of about Rs 25 crore was accomplished through Central funds by DoPT (Department of Personnel & Training) of which the Minister Incharge is Dr Jitendra Singh.
The new CAT premises in the capital city of Lucknow marks a significant milestone for the administrative justice system.
Speaking on the occasion, Dr. Jitendra Singh noted that the Tribunal had been functioning from rented premises since its inception in 1987 and that the new facility reflects the rapid progress achieved under the double-engine government model led by Prime Minister Narendra Modi at the Centre and Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath in Uttar Pradesh. “This inauguration is one of the many examples of how far we’ve come under this collaborative governance approach,” the Minister said.
Highlighting CAT’s mission of ensuring justice that is affordable, accessible, and efficient, Dr. Jitendra Singh said the Tribunal has disposed of over 8.88 lakh cases out of nearly 9.6 lakh filed since its inception in 1985, achieving a disposal rate of about 93%.
The Minister emphasised that with a filing fee of just ₹50 and provisions allowing litigants to appear without a lawyer, CAT embodies the principle of justice at the doorstep.
The Minister also underlined the Tribunal’s consistent track record of judicial excellence, with many of its decisions upheld by High Courts and the Supreme Court.
Describing the new building as more than just a structure, Dr. Jitendra Singh said it symbolises the Tribunal’s enduring commitment to reform, justice, and transparency. The space is designed to foster a conducive atmosphere for judicial work, reflecting the evolution of CAT from a challenging early phase to a respected institution in the country’s administrative justice system.
As judicial work commences from this new location, the development stands as yet another testament to the Centre-State synergy in Uttar Pradesh, and the sustained efforts to strengthen institutional infrastructure across the country.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, “लखनऊ कैट (केंद्रीय प्रशासनिक अधिकरण) पीठ की स्थापना 1987 में हुई थी, लेकिन इसे अपना कार्यालय भवन 38 वर्षों के बाद अब प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में मिला है”
भारतीय संविधान के निर्माता अंबेडकर की जयंती के अवसर पर एक सुविचारित कदम के तहत, केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह और मुख्यमंत्री योगी आदित्यनाथ ने आज शहर के गोमती नगर क्षेत्र में लखनऊ कैट (केंद्रीय प्रशासनिक अधिकरण) भवन का उद्घाटन किया
केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के नेतृत्व में पिछले दस वर्षों में राज्य के सभी केंद्रीय संस्थानों ने बड़ी उपलब्धियां हासिल की हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि उनकी सार्वजनिक पहुंच भी बढ़ी है, जिसका प्रमाण यह है कि लखनऊ के एक संस्थान का उल्लेख अमिताभ बच्चन के लोकप्रिय शो 'कौन बनेगा करोड़पति' में भी किया गया
14 APR 2025 7:17PM by PIB Delhi
लखनऊ कैट (केन्द्रीय प्रशासनिक अधिकरण) पीठ की स्थापना 1987 में हुई थी, लेकिन इसे अपना कार्यालय भवन 38 वर्षों के बाद अब प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में मिला है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने दी, जो कैट के प्रशासनिक मंत्रालय डीओपीटी (कार्मिक एवं प्रशिक्षण विभाग) के प्रभारी मंत्री भी हैं।
भारतीय संविधान के निर्माता अंबेडकर की जयंती के अवसर पर एक सुविचारित कदम के तहत, केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह और मुख्यमंत्री योगी आदित्यनाथ ने आज शहर के गोमती नगर क्षेत्र में लखनऊ कैट (केंद्रीय प्रशासनिक अधिकरण) भवन का उद्घाटन किया।
लगभग 25 करोड़ रुपये की लागत वाली इस परियोजना को कार्मिक एवं प्रशिक्षण विभाग (डीओपीटी) की केंद्रीय निधि से पूरा किया गया, जिसके प्रभारी मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह हैं।
राजधानी लखनऊ में नया कैट परिसर, प्रशासनिक न्याय प्रणाली के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि है।
इस अवसर डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि अधिकरण 1987 में अपनी स्थापना के बाद से ही किराए के परिसर में काम कर रहा था और यह नई सुविधा केंद्र में प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी व उत्तर प्रदेश में मुख्यमंत्री योगी आदित्यनाथ के नेतृत्व वाली डबल इंजन सरकार के मॉडल के तहत हासिल की गई तीव्र प्रगति को दर्शाती है। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा, "यह उद्घाटन इस बात के कई उदाहरणों में से एक है कि हम इस सहयोगी शासन दृष्टिकोण के तहत कितनी तेजी से आगे बढ़ रहे हैं।"
सस्ता, सुलभ और कुशल न्याय सुनिश्चित करने के कैट के मिशन पर प्रकाश डालते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि अधिकरण ने 1985 में अपनी स्थापना के बाद से दायर लगभग 9.6 लाख मामलों में से 8.88 लाख से अधिक मामलों का निपटारा किया है और लगभग 93 प्रतिशत की निपटान दर हासिल की।
मंत्री महोदय ने जोर दिया कि मात्र 50 रुपये की फाइलिंग फीस और वादियों को बिना वकील के उपस्थित होने की अनुमति देने वाले प्रावधानों के साथ, केंद्रीय प्रशासनिक अधिकरण लोगों तक न्याय की पहुंच के सिद्धांत को मूर्त रूप देता है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने अधिकरण के न्यायिक उत्कृष्टता के सुसंगत ट्रैक रिकॉर्ड को भी रेखांकित किया, जिसमें इसके कई निर्णयों को उच्च न्यायालयों और सर्वोच्च न्यायालय द्वारा बरकरार रखा गया है।
नए भवन को केवल एक संरचना से कहीं अधिक बताते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि यह अधिकरण की सुधार, न्याय और पारदर्शिता के प्रति दृढ़ प्रतिबद्धता का प्रतीक है। इस भवन को न्यायिक कार्य के लिए अनुकूल माहौल को बढ़ावा देने के लिए बनाया गया है, जो देश की प्रशासनिक न्याय प्रणाली में एक चुनौतीपूर्ण प्रारंभिक चरण से एक सम्मानित संस्थान के रूप में कैट के विकास को दर्शाता है।
चूंकि न्यायिक कार्य इस नए भवन से शुरू हो रहा है, यह विकास उत्तर प्रदेश में केंद्र-राज्य के तालमेल और देश भर में संस्थागत बुनियादी ढांचे को मजबूत करने के निरंतर प्रयासों का एक और प्रमाण है।