Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
“The Lucknow CAT (Central Administrative Tribunal) bench was established way back in 1987, but it got its own office building only now after 38 years under Prime Minister Narendra Modi”, says Dr Jitendra Singh
In a thoughtful move to mark the Ambedkar Jayanti commemorating the memory of the father of Indian constitution, Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh and Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath today jointly inaugurated the Lucknow CAT (Central Administrative Tribunal) building in the Gomti Nagar area of the city;
All the Central institutes in the State have recorded major breakthroughs in last ten years under PM Modi, said the Minister adding that their public outreach has also increased which is evident from the fact that one of the Lucknow institutes also found mention in Amitabh Bachhan's popular show 'Kaun Banega Crorepati'
14 APR 2025 7:17PM by PIB Delhi
LUCKNOW, April 15: The Lucknow CAT (Central Administrative Tribunal) bench was established way back in 1987, but it got its own office building only now after 38 years under Prime Minister Narendra Modi.
This observation was made by Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh, who is also the Minister Incharge DoPT (Department of Personnel & Training) which is the administrative Ministry of CAT.
In a thoughtful move to mark the Ambedkar Jayanti commemorating the memory of the father of Indian constitution, Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh and Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath today jointly inaugurated the Lucknow CAT (Central Administrative Tribunal) building in the Gomti Nagar area of the city.
The entire project at the cost of about Rs 25 crore was accomplished through Central funds by DoPT (Department of Personnel & Training) of which the Minister Incharge is Dr Jitendra Singh.
The new CAT premises in the capital city of Lucknow marks a significant milestone for the administrative justice system.
Speaking on the occasion, Dr. Jitendra Singh noted that the Tribunal had been functioning from rented premises since its inception in 1987 and that the new facility reflects the rapid progress achieved under the double-engine government model led by Prime Minister Narendra Modi at the Centre and Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath in Uttar Pradesh. “This inauguration is one of the many examples of how far we’ve come under this collaborative governance approach,” the Minister said.
Highlighting CAT’s mission of ensuring justice that is affordable, accessible, and efficient, Dr. Jitendra Singh said the Tribunal has disposed of over 8.88 lakh cases out of nearly 9.6 lakh filed since its inception in 1985, achieving a disposal rate of about 93%.
The Minister emphasised that with a filing fee of just ₹50 and provisions allowing litigants to appear without a lawyer, CAT embodies the principle of justice at the doorstep.
The Minister also underlined the Tribunal’s consistent track record of judicial excellence, with many of its decisions upheld by High Courts and the Supreme Court.
Describing the new building as more than just a structure, Dr. Jitendra Singh said it symbolises the Tribunal’s enduring commitment to reform, justice, and transparency. The space is designed to foster a conducive atmosphere for judicial work, reflecting the evolution of CAT from a challenging early phase to a respected institution in the country’s administrative justice system.
As judicial work commences from this new location, the development stands as yet another testament to the Centre-State synergy in Uttar Pradesh, and the sustained efforts to strengthen institutional infrastructure across the country.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
لکھنؤکیٹ (سنٹرل ایڈمنسٹریٹو ٹربیونل) بنچ 1987 میں قائم کیا گیا تھا، لیکن اسے وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے دور میں 38 سال بعد ہی اپنی دفتر کی عمارت ملی ہے: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
آئین ہندکے معمارکییاد میں امبیڈکر جینتی کے موقع پر ایک سوچے سمجھے اقدام میں، مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ اور وزیر اعلیٰیوگی آدتیہ ناتھ نے آج شہر کے گومتی نگر علاقے میں لکھنؤکیٹ (مرکزی انتظامی ٹریبونل) کی عمارت کا مشترکہ طور پر افتتاح کیا۔
ریاست کے تمام مرکزی اداروں نے پی ایم مودی کی قیادت میں پچھلے دس سالوں میں بڑی کامیابیاں ریکارڈ کی ہیں، وزیر نے مزید کہا کہ ان کی عوامی رسائی میں بھی اضافہ ہوا ہے جو اس حقیقت سے ظاہر ہے کہ لکھنؤ کے ایک ادارے کا ذکر امیتابھ بچن کے مقبول شوکون بنے گا کروڑ پتی میں بھی ہوا ہے۔
14 APR 2025 7:17PM by PIB Delhi
لکھنؤکیٹ (سنٹرل ایڈمنسٹریٹو ٹریبونل) بنچ 1987 میں قائم کیا گیا تھا، لیکن اسے اب وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے دور میں 38 سال بعد ہی اپنی دفتر کی عمارت ملی ہے۔
یہ مشاہدہ مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کیا، جو ڈی او پی ٹی (محکمہ پرسنل اینڈ ٹریننگ) کےوزیر انچارج بھی ہیں جو کہ کیٹ کی انتظامی وزارت ہے۔
آئین ہند کے معمار کییاد میں امبیڈکر جینتی کے موقع پر ایک سوچے سمجھے اقدام کے تحت مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ اور وزیر اعلیٰیوگی آدتیہ ناتھ نے آج شہر کے گومتی نگر علاقے میں لکھنؤکیٹ (سینٹرل ایڈمنسٹریٹو ٹریبونل) کی عمارت کا مشترکہ طور پر افتتاح کیا۔
تقریباً 25 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے پورا پروجیکٹ ڈی او پی ٹی (محکمہ عملہ اور تربیت) کے ذریعہ مرکزی فنڈز کے ذریعے مکمل کیا گیا جس کے وزیر انچارج ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ ہیں۔
دارالحکومت لکھنؤ میںکیٹ کا نیا احاطہ انتظامی نظام انصاف کے لیے ایک اہم سنگ میل ہے۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے نوٹ کیا کہ ٹریبونل 1987 میں اپنے قیام کے بعد سے کرائے کے احاطے سے کام کر رہا تھا اور یہ کہ نئی سہولت مرکز میں وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی اور اتر پردیش میں وزیر اعلییوگی آدتیہ ناتھ کی قیادت میں ڈبل انجن والی حکومت کے ماڈل کے تحت حاصل ہونے والی تیز رفتار پیش رفت کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔ وزیر نے کہا کہ یہ افتتاح اس بات کی بہت سی مثالوں میں سے ایک ہے کہ ہم اس مشترکہ طرز حکمرانی کے تحت کس حد تک پہنچے ہیں۔
سستی، قابل رسائی اور موثر انصاف کو یقینی بنانے کےکیٹ کے مشن پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ٹریبونل نے 1985 میں اپنے قیام کے بعد سے دائر کیے گئے تقریباً 9.6 لاکھ میں سے 8.88 لاکھ مقدمات کو نمٹا دیا ہے، جس سے نمٹانے کی شرح تقریباً 93 فیصد ہے۔
وزیر نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ فائلنگ فیس محض 50 روپے اور قانونی چارہ جوئی کیلئے وکیل کے بغیر پیش ہونے کی اجازتہے،یہ کیٹ کے ذریعہ دہلیز پر انصاف کے اصول کا عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
وزیرموصوف نے عدالتیمہارت کے ٹریبونل کے مسلسل ٹریک ریکارڈ پر بھی روشنی ڈالی، جس کے کئی فیصلوں کو ہائی کورٹس اور سپریم کورٹ نے برقرار رکھا۔
نئی عمارت کو محض ایک ڈھانچے سے زیادہ کے طور پر بیان کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ یہ ٹریبونل کی اصلاحات، انصاف اور شفافیت کے لیے پائیدار عزم کی علامت ہے۔ اس جگہ کو عدالتی کام کے لیے سازگار ماحول کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے، جو ملک کے انتظامی نظام انصاف میں ایک قابل احترام ادارے کے لیے چیلنجنگ ابتدائی مرحلے سے کیٹ کے ارتقا کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
جیسے ہی اس نئے مقام سے عدالتی کام شروع ہوتا ہے، یہ ترقی اتر پردیش میں مرکزوریاست کی ہم آہنگی اور ملک بھر میں ادارہ جاتی بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط کرنے کی مسلسل کوششوں کا ایک اور ثبوت ہے۔