Ministry of Science & Technology
Minister-President of the German State of Bavaria, Markus Söder called on Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology, Earth Sciences; reiterates strong collaboration between the two nations
Long - standing Indo-German cooperation in Science, Technology and Innovation (STI), underlines the potential for bilateral cooperation, says Dr Jitendra Singh
India and Germany to Deepen Cooperation in AI, Quantum Tech, Clean Energy, and Biotechnology
Dr. Jitendra Singh Hails Indo-German 2+2 University and Industry Collaboration
Highlights India emergence in Space, Nuclear and Biotech and next generation technologies such as AI, Quantum technologies
13 APR 2025 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant diplomatic and scientific engagement, Minister-President of the German State of Bavaria, Markus Söder called on Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology, Earth Sciences, PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, and reiterated strong collaboration between the two nations.
One to one bilateral between the two leaders, was followed by high-level delegation level meeting led by the two Ministers
Welcoming the high-level German delegation, Dr. Jitendra Singh emphasized the long-standing Indo-German cooperation in Science, Technology and Innovation (STI), underlining the potential for bilateral cooperation in priority areas including Artificial Intelligence, Quantum Technologies, Biotechnology, Clean Energy, Electric Mobility, Cyber-Physical Systems, and Green Hydrogen.
“India has embarked on mission-mode programs under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. We seek economic and sustainable solutions through scientific and technological interventions, and Germany is a natural partner in this endeavor,” stated Dr. Jitendra Singh.
Dr. Jitendra Singh applauded the Indo-German 2+2 collaboration model involving joint efforts between academia and industry from both countries, calling it a landmark step toward creating future-ready, innovation-driven ecosystems.“The 2+2 collaboration is a futuristic model. It brings together universities and industries from both countries to solve global challenges through innovation, co-development, and commercialization,” Dr. Jitendra Singh said.
Dr. Jitendra Singh recalled the Golden Jubilee of Indo-German S&T Partnership celebrated last year, adding that the recent Indo-German S&T Governing Body Meeting in Germany further reinforced the commitment to deepen scientific engagement. He highlighted the shared cultural and intellectual legacy between the two nations, mentioning Max Mueller’s pioneering translation of the Upanishads and the Rigveda, which laid the foundation for Indo-European scholarly ties.
Dr. Jitendra Singh spotlighted India’s remarkable progress in the biotech sector, boasting over 3000 startups and leading globally as the largest vaccine manufacturer. He noted the significance of the recently approved BIOe3 policy, which focuses on Energy, Economy, and Employment to drive the next wave of biotech innovation.
Dr. Jitendra Singh outlined India's emergence as a biotech powerhouse with over 3000 startups and the recent launch of the BIOe3 policy, aimed at driving Energy, Economy, and Employment through biotech innovation.
The Science and Technology Minister states that India’s Space-Tech and Nuclear sectors, now open to private players, offer tremendous collaborative opportunities. He further stated that India ranks 3rd globally in startups and unicorns, making it a vibrant destination for tech partnerships.
“India's academic outreach to Germany continues to deepen, with over 50,000 Indian students enrolled in German universities—mostly in STEM disciplines—a number that has tripled in the last seven years”, says Dr. Singh
Dr. Jitendra Singh called for a reciprocal increase in German students studying in India, particularly in the areas of Oriental Studies, Indian Culture, and Traditional Knowledge Systems.
“Germany has emerged as a favoured academic destination for Indian youth. Now we hope to see more German students exploring India’s intellectual heritage and scientific capabilities,” he said.
Dr. Jitendra Singh fondly recalled his recent visit to Berlin, observing the growing popularity of Indian cuisine and culture, with locals enthusiastically embracing Indian flavours in more than a dozen Indian food outlets.
The German side was represented by Dr. Markus Söder, along with Dr. Philipp Ackermann, German Ambassador to India, and other senior delegates. From the Indian side, Dr. Abhay Karandikar, Secretary, Department of Science and Technology (DST); Dr. Praveen Somasundaram, Head of International Cooperation, and Dr. Alka Sharma, Senior Advisor,Department of Biotechnology, also participated in the deliberations.

विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
जर्मन राज्य बव्हेरियाचे मंत्री-अध्यक्ष मार्कस सोडर यांनी विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान, पृथ्वी विज्ञान विभागाचे केंद्रीय राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांची घेतली भेट; दोन्ही देशांमधील मजबूत सहकार्याचा केला पुनरुच्चार
विज्ञान, तंत्रज्ञान आणि नवोन्मेष (एसटीआय) क्षेत्रात दीर्घकाळापासून असलेले भारत-जर्मन सहकार्य द्विपक्षीय सहकार्याच्या क्षमतेवर भर देते - डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
भारत आणि जर्मनी कृत्रिम, क्वांटम टेक, स्वच्छ ऊर्जा आणि जैवतंत्रज्ञान क्षेत्रात वाढवणार सहकार्य
13 APR 2025 4:21PM by PIB Mumbai
महत्त्वपूर्ण राजनैतिक आणि वैज्ञानिक सहभागा अंतर्गत, जर्मन राज्य बव्हेरियाचे मंत्री-अध्यक्ष मार्कस सोडर यांनी विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान, पृथ्वी विज्ञान, पंतप्रधान कार्यालय, कार्मिक, सार्वजनिक तक्रार निवारण, निवृत्तीवेतन, अणुऊर्जा आणि अंतराळ विभागाचे केंद्रीय राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांची भेट घेतली आणि दोन्ही देशांमधील मजबूत सहकार्याचा पुनरुच्चार केला.
दोन्ही नेत्यांमध्ये द्विपक्षीय चर्चा झाली, त्यानंतर दोन्ही मंत्र्यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली उच्चस्तरीय शिष्टमंडळ पातळीवरची बैठक झाली.
उच्चस्तरीय जर्मन शिष्टमंडळाचे स्वागत करताना, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी विज्ञान, तंत्रज्ञान आणि नवोन्मेष (एसटीआय) या क्षेत्रात दीर्घकालीन भारत-जर्मन सहकार्यावर भर दिला, तसेच कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता, क्वांटम तंत्रज्ञान, जैवतंत्रज्ञान, स्वच्छ ऊर्जा, इलेक्ट्रिक मोबिलिटी, सायबर-फिजिकल सिस्टीम आणि हरित हायड्रोजन यासारख्या प्राधान्य क्षेत्रांमध्ये द्विपक्षीय सहकार्याची संभाव्य क्षमता अधोरेखित केली.
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या दूरदर्शी नेतृत्वाखाली भारताने मिशन-मोड कार्यक्रम सुरू केले आहेत. आम्ही वैज्ञानिक आणि तांत्रिक उपायांद्वारे आर्थिक आणि शाश्वत उपाय शोधत असून जर्मनी या प्रयत्नात आमचा एक नैसर्गिक भागीदार आहे,” असे डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह म्हणाले.
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी दोन्ही देशांमधील शैक्षणिक संस्था आणि उद्योग यांच्या संयुक्त प्रयत्नांचा समावेश असलेल्या इंडो-जर्मन 2+2 सहकार्य प्रारुपाचे कौतुक केले आणि भविष्यासाठी तयार, नवोन्मेष-चालित परिसंस्था निर्माण करण्याच्या दिशेने हे एक महत्त्वाचे पाऊल असल्याचे म्हटले. "2+2 सहकार्य हे भविष्यवेधी प्रारुप आहे. हे प्रारुप दोन्ही देशांमधील विद्यापीठे आणि उद्योगांना एकत्र आणते ज्यामुळे नवोन्मेष, सह-विकास आणि व्यापारीकरणाद्वारे जागतिक आव्हाने सोडवता येतील," असे डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह म्हणाले.
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी गेल्या वर्षी साजरे झालेल्या इंडो-जर्मन विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान भागीदारीच्या सुवर्णमहोत्सवाची आठवण करून दिली. जर्मनीमध्ये अलीकडेच झालेल्या इंडो-जर्मन विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान नियामक मंडळाच्या बैठकीमुळे वैज्ञानिक सहभाग वाढवण्याच्या वचनबद्धतेला आणखी बळकटी मिळाली असल्याचेही त्यांनी सांगितले. दोन्ही देशांमधील सामायिक सांस्कृतिक आणि बौद्धिक वारशावर सिंह यांनी प्रकाश टाकला. मॅक्स मुल्लर यांनी उपनिषदे आणि ऋग्वेदाचे भाषांतर केले आणि यातूनच इंडो-युरोपियन विद्वत्तापूर्ण संबंधांचा पाया रचला गेला, याचा डॉ. सिंह यांनी उल्लेख केला.
जैवतंत्रज्ञान क्षेत्रातील भारताच्या उल्लेखनीय प्रगतीवर डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी प्रकाश टाकला, ज्यात 3000 हून अधिक स्टार्टअप्स आहेत तसेच जागतिक स्तरावर सर्वात मोठे लस उत्पादक म्हणून आघाडीवर आहेत. त्यांनी अलीकडेच मंजूर झालेल्या BIOe3 धोरणाचे महत्त्व विषद केले, ज्याद्वारे जैवतंत्रज्ञान ऊर्जा, अर्थव्यवस्था आणि रोजगारावर लक्ष केंद्रित करत नवनिर्मितीच्या पुढील लाटेला चालना देत आहे.
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी 3000 हून अधिक स्टार्टअप्ससह जैवतंत्रज्ञान सामर्थ्य म्हणून भारताचा उदय आणि जैवतंत्रज्ञान नवनिर्मितीद्वारे ऊर्जा, अर्थव्यवस्था आणि रोजगार वाढविण्याच्या उद्देशाने अलीकडेच झालेल्या BIOe3 धोरणाच्या प्रारंभाची रूपरेषा स्पष्ट केली.
खाजगी क्षेत्रांसाठी आता खुले झालेले भारताचे अंतराळ-तंत्रज्ञान आणि अणु क्षेत्र खूप मोठ्या प्रमाणावर सहयोगाची संधी देत असल्याचे विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान मंत्र्यांनी सांगितले. स्टार्टअप्स आणि नवद्योगांसाठी भारत जागतिक स्तरावर तिसऱ्या क्रमांकावर आहे, ज्यामुळे तंत्रज्ञान भागीदाऱ्यांसाठी ते गुंतवणुकीचे एक अनोखे ठिकाण बनले आहे, असे ते पुढे म्हणाले.
जर्मनीशी भारताचा शैक्षणिक संपर्क सातत्याने वाढतच आहे, 50,000 हून अधिक भारतीय विद्यार्थ्यांनी जर्मन विद्यापीठांमध्ये — बहुतांश STEM विषयांसाठी — प्रवेश घेतला असून ही संख्या गेल्या सात वर्षांत तिप्पट झाली आहे”, असे डॉ. सिंह यांनी सांगितले.
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी भारतात शिकणाऱ्या जर्मन विद्यार्थ्यांची अन्योन्य संख्या वाढावी, विशेषतः अभिमुखता अभ्यासक्रम, भारतीय संस्कृती आणि पारंपरिक ज्ञान प्रणाली या क्षेत्रात ही संख्या वाढवण्याचे आवाहन केले.
भारतीय युवकांसाठी जर्मनी हे एक आवडते शैक्षणिक ठिकाण म्हणून उदयास आले आहे. आता अधिकाधिक जर्मन विद्यार्थी भारताचा बौद्धिक वारसा आणि वैज्ञानिक क्षमता पारखतील अशी आशा आम्ही बाळगत आहोत” असे ते म्हणाले.
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी अलीकडील त्यांच्या बर्लिन भेटीची उस्फूर्तपणे आठवण करून दिली, ज्यात त्यांनी भारतीय पाककृती आणि संस्कृतीची वाढती लोकप्रियता अनुभवली. डझनभराहून अधिक भारतीय दुकानांमध्ये स्थानिकांनी उत्साहाने भारतीय खाद्यपदार्थांच्या चवींचा आनंद घेतला.
जर्मनीचे प्रतिनिधित्व डॉ. मार्कस सोडर, भारतातील जर्मन राजदूत डॉ. फिलिप अकरमन आणि इतर वरिष्ठ प्रतिनिधींनी केले. भारताकडून, विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान विभागाचे (DST) सचिव डॉ. अभय करंदीकर; आंतरराष्ट्रीय सहकार्य प्रमुख डॉ. प्रवीण सोमसुंदरम आणि जैवतंत्रज्ञान विभागाच्या वरिष्ठ सल्लागार डॉ. अलका शर्मा यांनीही या चर्चेत भाग घेतला.