Ministry of Finance
DRI thwarts major methamphetamine smuggling operation on outskirts of Mizoram with seizure of 52.67 kg methamphetamine tablets worth Rs. 52.67 crore
13 APR 2025 2:15PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant late-night operation on April 11, 2025, the Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI) intercepted a 12-wheeler truck and seized 52.67 kg methamphetamine tablets, valued at Rs. 52.67 crore in the international drug market, on the outskirts of Aizawl, Mizoram.
The operation uncovered a novel method of concealing and transporting smuggled drugs — 53 meticulously packed, brick-sized packets were found hidden within the folds of the truck’s tarpaulin cover.
The packets bore inscriptions such as “3030 Export Only” and “999”, alongside diamond symbols, and contained orange-pink tablets. Tests conducted using the NDPS Field Test Kit confirmed the tablets contained methamphetamine.
The truck, registered in Nagaland, had originated from Zokhawthar—a sensitive border town near the Indo-Myanmar frontier—and was enroute to Tripura. DRI intercepted the vehicle before it left Mizoram. Notably, the truck carried no declared goods at the time. Earlier, it had transported cement from Meghalaya to Champhai before continuing to Zokhawthar, where the contraband was loaded.
The truck's driver and his assistant were arrested under the Narcotic Drugs and Psychotropic Substances (NDPS) Act, 1985. Preliminary investigations indicate that the drugs had been smuggled into Mizoram from Myanmar via the Zokhawthar sector.
The DRI has seized 148.50 kg methamphetamine tablets in the North Eastern Region since January 2025 till today, demonstrating its unwavering commitment to combating drug smuggling.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
मिझोरामच्या सीमेजवळ 52.67 कोटी रुपये बाजारमूल्य असलेल्या 52.67 किलो वजनाच्या मेथाम्फेटामाइन टॅब्लेट्स जप्त करत डीआरआयने उधळला मेथाम्फेटामाइन तस्करीचा मोठा प्रयत्न
13 APR 2025 2:15PM by PIB Mumbai
महसूल गुप्तचर संचालनालयाने (DRI)11 एप्रिल 2025 रोजी रात्री उशिरा केलेल्या एका महत्त्वपूर्ण कारवाईत, मिझोरामच्या सीमेजवळ ऐजवाल परिसरात 12 चाकी ट्रक अडवून 52.67 किलो मेथाम्फेटामाइन गोळ्या जप्त केल्या, ज्याचे आंतरराष्ट्रीय अंमली पदार्थ बाजारातील मूल्य 52.67 कोटी रुपये आहे.
या कारवाईत तस्करी करण्यात येत असलेले अंमली पदार्थ लपविण्याची आणि वाहतूक करण्याची एक अभिनव पद्धत उघडकीस आली - ट्रकच्या ताडपत्रीच्या आच्छादनाखालील फटीत काळजीपूर्वक वेष्टण केलेली विटांच्या आकाराची 53 पुडकी लपवून ठेवण्यात आली होती.
या पुडक्यावर "3030 केवळ निर्यातीसाठी" आणि "999" असे कोरले होते, तसेच हिऱ्यासारख्या चिन्हांसह त्यात केशरी-गुलाबी रंगाच्या गोळ्या होत्या. एनडीपीएस क्षेत्रीय चाचणी साहित्य वापरून केलेल्या चाचण्यांमध्ये गोळ्यांच्या स्वरूपातील मेथाम्फेटामाइन असल्याचे सिद्ध झाले.
नागालँडमधील नोंदणी असलेला हा ट्रक भारत-म्यानमार सीमेजवळील संवेदनशील सीमावर्ती शहर झोखावथार येथून निघून त्रिपुराकडे जात होता. मिझोराममधून ट्रक बाहेर पडण्यापूर्वी डीआरआयने या वाहनाला अडवले. विशेष बाब म्हणजे, त्या वेळी ट्रकमध्ये कोणतीही जाहीर सामग्री नव्हती. याआधी, तो मेघालयातून चंफाई येथे सिमेंटची वाहतूक करत होता आणि नंतर झोखावथार येथे रवाना झाला होता, जिथे हा निषिद्ध असलेला माल भरण्यात आला होता.
ट्रकच्या चालकाला आणि त्याच्या सहाय्यकाला नार्कोटिक ड्रग्ज अँड सायकोट्रॉपिक सबस्टन्सेस (एनडीपीएस) कायदा, 1985 अंतर्गत अटक करण्यात आली आहे. प्राथमिक तपासात असे आढळून आले आहे की हे अंमली पदार्थ म्यानमारहून झोखावथार क्षेत्रामार्गे मिझोराममध्ये तस्करी करण्यात आले होते.
महसूल गुप्तचर संचालनालयाने जानेवारी 2025 पासून आजपर्यंत ईशान्येकडील प्रदेशात 148.50 किलो मेथाम्फेटामाइन गोळ्या जप्त केल्या आहेत, ज्याद्वारे त्यांची अंमली पदार्थ तस्करी रोखण्यासाठीची अतूट वचनबद्धता प्रतीत होते.