Ministry of Finance
DRI thwarts major methamphetamine smuggling operation on outskirts of Mizoram with seizure of 52.67 kg methamphetamine tablets worth Rs. 52.67 crore
13 APR 2025 2:15PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant late-night operation on April 11, 2025, the Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI) intercepted a 12-wheeler truck and seized 52.67 kg methamphetamine tablets, valued at Rs. 52.67 crore in the international drug market, on the outskirts of Aizawl, Mizoram.
The operation uncovered a novel method of concealing and transporting smuggled drugs — 53 meticulously packed, brick-sized packets were found hidden within the folds of the truck’s tarpaulin cover.
The packets bore inscriptions such as “3030 Export Only” and “999”, alongside diamond symbols, and contained orange-pink tablets. Tests conducted using the NDPS Field Test Kit confirmed the tablets contained methamphetamine.
The truck, registered in Nagaland, had originated from Zokhawthar—a sensitive border town near the Indo-Myanmar frontier—and was enroute to Tripura. DRI intercepted the vehicle before it left Mizoram. Notably, the truck carried no declared goods at the time. Earlier, it had transported cement from Meghalaya to Champhai before continuing to Zokhawthar, where the contraband was loaded.
The truck's driver and his assistant were arrested under the Narcotic Drugs and Psychotropic Substances (NDPS) Act, 1985. Preliminary investigations indicate that the drugs had been smuggled into Mizoram from Myanmar via the Zokhawthar sector.
The DRI has seized 148.50 kg methamphetamine tablets in the North Eastern Region since January 2025 till today, demonstrating its unwavering commitment to combating drug smuggling.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
डीआरआई ने मिजोरम के बाहरी इलाके में 52.67 करोड़ रुपये मूल्य की 52.67 किलोग्राम मेथामफेटामाइन गोलियां जब्त कर बड़े मेथामफेटामाइन तस्करी अभियान को विफल कर दिया
13 APR 2025 2:15PM by PIB Delhi
11 अप्रैल, 2025 को देर रात एक महत्वपूर्ण ऑपरेशन में, राजस्व असूचना निदेशालय (डीआरआई) ने मिजोरम के आइजोल के बाहरी इलाके में एक 12-पहिया ट्रक को रोका और 52.67 किलोग्राम मेथामफेटामाइन टैबलेट जब्त की। अंतरराष्ट्रीय दवा बाजार में इनकी कीमत 52.67 करोड़ रुपये है।
इस अभियान में तस्करी की गई दवाओं को छिपाने और परिवहन करने का एक नया तरीका सामने आया - ट्रक के तिरपाल कवर के भीतर सावधानीपूर्वक पैक किए गएईंट के आकार के 53 पैकेट पाए गए।
पैकेट पर हीरे के चिह्नों के साथ "3030 एक्सपोर्ट ओनली" और "999" जैसे शब्द लिखे थे और उसमें नारंगी-गुलाबी रंग की गोलियां थी। एनडीपीएस फील्ड टेस्ट किट का उपयोग करके किए गए परीक्षणों से पुष्टि हुई कि गोलियों में मेथामफेटामाइन था।
नागालैंड में पंजीकृत यह ट्रक भारत-म्यांमार सीमा के पास संवेदनशील सीमावर्ती शहर ज़ोखावथर से आया था और त्रिपुरा जा रहा था। डीआरआई ने मिज़ोरम से निकलने से पहले ही वाहन को रोक लिया। उल्लेखनीय है कि उस समय ट्रक में कोई घोषित माल नहीं था। इससे पहले, इसने मेघालय से सीमेंट लेकर चंपई तक पहुँचाया था और फिर ज़ोखावथर पहुँचा थाजहाँ प्रतिबंधित माल लोड किया गया था।
ट्रक के चालक और उसके सहायक को स्वापक औषधि और मन प्रभावी पदार्थ(एनडीपीएस) अधिनियम, 1985 के तहत गिरफ्तार किया गया। प्रारंभिक जांच से पता चलता है कि ड्रग्स को म्यांमार से ज़ोखावथर सेक्टर के माध्यम से मिजोरम में तस्करी कर लाया गया था।
डीआरआई ने जनवरी 2025 से आज तक पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में 148.50 किलोग्राम मेथामफेटामाइन टैबलेट जब्त की हैंजो नशीली दवाओं की तस्करी से निपटने के प्रति अपनी अटूट प्रतिबद्धता को प्रदर्शित करता है।