Ministry of Finance
DRI thwarts major methamphetamine smuggling operation on outskirts of Mizoram with seizure of 52.67 kg methamphetamine tablets worth Rs. 52.67 crore
13 APR 2025 2:15PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant late-night operation on April 11, 2025, the Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI) intercepted a 12-wheeler truck and seized 52.67 kg methamphetamine tablets, valued at Rs. 52.67 crore in the international drug market, on the outskirts of Aizawl, Mizoram.
The operation uncovered a novel method of concealing and transporting smuggled drugs — 53 meticulously packed, brick-sized packets were found hidden within the folds of the truck’s tarpaulin cover.
The packets bore inscriptions such as “3030 Export Only” and “999”, alongside diamond symbols, and contained orange-pink tablets. Tests conducted using the NDPS Field Test Kit confirmed the tablets contained methamphetamine.
The truck, registered in Nagaland, had originated from Zokhawthar—a sensitive border town near the Indo-Myanmar frontier—and was enroute to Tripura. DRI intercepted the vehicle before it left Mizoram. Notably, the truck carried no declared goods at the time. Earlier, it had transported cement from Meghalaya to Champhai before continuing to Zokhawthar, where the contraband was loaded.
The truck's driver and his assistant were arrested under the Narcotic Drugs and Psychotropic Substances (NDPS) Act, 1985. Preliminary investigations indicate that the drugs had been smuggled into Mizoram from Myanmar via the Zokhawthar sector.
The DRI has seized 148.50 kg methamphetamine tablets in the North Eastern Region since January 2025 till today, demonstrating its unwavering commitment to combating drug smuggling.

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
மிசோரமில் ₹ 52.67 கோடி மதிப்புள்ள 52.67 கிலோ மெத்தாம்பேட்டமைன் போதைப் பொருள் பறிமுதல் - கடத்தல் நடவடிக்கையை டிஆர்ஐ முறியடித்தது
13 APR 2025 2:15PM by PIB Chennai
மிசோரம் மாநிலத்தில் 2025 ஏப்ரல் 11 அன்று ஒரு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க நடவடிக்கையில், வருவாய்ப் புலனாய்வு இயக்குநரகமான டிஆர்ஐ 12 சக்கர லாரியை இடைமறித்து சோதனை நடத்தியது. இதில் சர்வதேச போதைப் பொருள் சந்தையில் ₹ 52.67 கோடி மதிப்புள்ள 52.67 கிலோ மெத்தாம்பேட்டமைன் பறிமுதல் செய்யப்பட்டது.
நாகாலாந்தில் பதிவு செய்யப்பட்ட அந்த லாரி, இந்திய-மியான்மர் எல்லைக்கு அருகிலுள்ள ஒரு முக்கியமான எல்லை நகரமான ஜோகவ்தரில் இருந்து புறப்பட்டு திரிபுரா நோக்கிச் சென்று கொண்டிருந்தது. மிசோரமில் இருந்து அந்த லாரி புறப்படுவதற்கு முன்பு வருவாய்ப் புலனாய்வு இயக்குநரகமான டிஆர்ஐ அந்த வாகனத்தைத் தடுத்தது.
லாரியின் ஓட்டுநர், அவரது உதவியாளர் ஆகியோர் போதைப்பொருள் மருந்துகள் - சைக்கோட்ரோபிக் பொருட்கள் (என்டிபிஎஸ்) சட்டம்-1985-ன் கீழ் கைது செய்யப்பட்டனர். முதற்கட்ட விசாரணையில், மியான்மரில் இருந்து ஜோகவ்தார் பகுதி வழியாக மிசோரமுக்கு போதைப்பொருள் கடத்தப்பட்டதாக தெரியவந்துள்ளது.
போதைப்பொருள் கடத்தலை எதிர்த்துப் போராடுவதில் தனது அசைக்க முடியாத உறுதிப்பாட்டை நிரூபிக்கும் வகையில், 2025 ஜனவரி முதல் இன்று வரை வடகிழக்கு பிராந்தியத்தில் 148.50 கிலோ மெத்தாம்பேட்டமைன் மாத்திரைகளை வருவாய்ப் புலனாய்வு இயக்குநரகமான டிஆர்ஐ பறிமுதல் செய்துள்ளது.