வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
கட்டடத் தொழில்துறையினர் நிலைத்தன்மையை தழுவி உலகளாவிய வரையறைகளை அமைக்க வேண்டும்: மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு பியூஷ் கோயல்
13 APR 2025 12:21PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய வர்த்தக, தொழில்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பியூஷ் கோயல் புதுதில்லியில் நடைபெறும் "கேபெக்சில் வைப்ரண்ட் பில்ட்கான் 2025" எனும் கட்டட பொருட்கள் தொடர்பான கண்காட்சி நிகழ்ச்சியில் இன்று (13.04.2025) உரையாற்றினார். நீடித்த நிலைத்தன்மையில் சிறந்த நடைமுறைகளைப் பின்பற்றவும், இறக்குமதி சார்புநிலையைக் குறைக்கவும், தூய்மையான, பசுமைக் கட்டுமானத்தில் கவனம் செலுத்தவும், பூகம்பத்தைத் தாங்கும் நவீன உள்கட்டமைப்பை நோக்கி பணியாற்றவும் கட்டடத் தொழில்துறையினரை அவர் கேட்டுக் கொண்டார்.
உலகளாவிய திறன் மையங்கள் முதல் இந்தியாவில் உற்பத்தி செய்வோம் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் உள்நாட்டு உற்பத்தி வரை கட்டுமான சூழலில் இந்தியாவின் வளர்ந்து வரும் வலிமையை திரு பியூஷ் கோயல் எடுத்துரைத்தார். வீட்டுவசதி, உள்கட்டமைப்பு, வர்த்தக ரியல் எஸ்டேட், ரயில்வே, விமான நிலையங்கள், நெடுஞ்சாலைகள், எரிசக்தி போன்ற முக்கிய துறைகளின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை அவர் சுட்டிக் காட்டினார்.
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தலைமையின் கீழ் விரைவான உள்கட்டமைப்பு வளர்ச்சி ஏற்பட்டு வருகிறது என்று திரு பியூஷ் கோயல் கூறினார். 20 புதிய பொலிவுறு தொழில்துறை நகரங்கள், 50 இடங்களில் மேம்படுத்தப்பட்ட சுற்றுலா உள்கட்டமைப்பு, 100 புதிய உடனடி தொழில்துறை செயல்பாட்டு (பிளக்-அண்ட்-ப்ளே) மையங்கள் உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு முக்கிய அரசாங்க முன்முயற்சிகளை அமைச்சர் பட்டியலிட்டார். இந்தியா இப்போது 4 டிரில்லியன் டாலர் பொருளாதாரத்திலிருந்து 2047- க்குள் 30 முதல் 35 டிரில்லியன் டாலர் பொருளாதாரத்திற்கு செல்ல வேண்டுமானால், ஒவ்வொருவரது பங்களிப்பும் தேவை என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
இந்தியா இப்போது தடைகளை உடைத்து, ஒத்துழைப்பை ஊக்குவித்து, ஒருமித்த மனதுடடன் எதிர்காலத்தை வடிவமைத்து வருகிறது என்று அமைச்சர் குறிப்பிட்டார். இந்த நிகழ்வு கட்டுமானச் சூழல் அமைப்பை ஒரே குடையின் கீழ் மாற்றுவதற்கான ஆரம்பம் மட்டுமே என்று அவர் கூறினார். புதுமை, உள்ளடக்கிய வளர்ச்சி ஆகியவற்றில் இந்தியா உலகை வழிநடத்தும் என்பதில் எந்த சந்தேகமும் இல்லை என்று திரு பியூஷ் கோயல் தெரிவித்தார்.

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Industry Stakeholders Should Embrace Sustainability and Set Global Benchmarks:Shri Goyal
Union Minister of Commerce & Industry Shri PiyushGoyal addresses CAPEXIL’s Vibrant Buildcon 2025
13 APR 2025 12:21PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Shri PiyushGoyal addressed the CAPEXIL’s Vibrant Buildcon 2025 here today. He asked industry stakeholders to adopt best practices in sustainability, reduce import dependency, focus on clean and green construction, and work towards earthquake-resistant and modular infrastructure.
Shri Goyal highlighted India’s growing strength in the construction ecosystem—from Global Capability Centres (GCCs) to domestic manufacturing under Make in India. He underlined the importance of key sectors such as housing, infrastructure, commercial real estate, railways, airports, highways, and energy. “Every element, from cement and electricals to security systems and automation, plays a part in this ecosystem,” he said.
Shri Goyal said the rapid infrastructure development has happened under the leadership of the Prime Minister. “PM Modi conceptualised world-class convention centres like Bharat Mandapam and Yashobhoomi, both of which were built during the pandemic. These state-of-the-art venues have hosted global events such as the G20 Summit, BharatTex, Bharat Mobility and Startup Mahakumbh,” he pointed out.
The Minister listed several major government initiatives, including 20 new smart industrial cities, improved tourism infrastructure across 50 destinations, and 100 new industrial plug-and-play hubs. “If we are to move from a $4 trillion economy today to a $30-35 trillion economy by 2047, every citizen must contribute to Viksit Bharat 2047,” he said.
Commerce and Industry Minister noted that today India is breaking silos, fostering collaboration, and reimagining the future with a convergence of minds. “Vibrant Buildcon is only the beginning of the transformation of our construction ecosystem under one umbrella,” Shri Goyal said.
Greeting the gathering on the occasion of Baisakhi, the Union Minister talked about the role of farmers during the COVID-19 pandemic. He stated that despite global disruptions, India ensured uninterrupted food distribution, month after month, under the leadership ofPrime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. “Even during the peak of the pandemic, India continued its mission of feeding the poor and bringing millions out of deprivation,” he noted.
Drawing a connection between India’s food security and infrastructure growth, Shri Goyal said that Vibrant Buildcon exemplifies the country’s ability to support rapid urbanisation, housing for all, and logistics transformation. “This platform showcases our manufacturing and infrastructure strength, which is crucial to attract global investments and reduce logistics cost,” he added.
In conclusion, Shri Goyalemphasised India’s potential to emerge as a global superpower. “We must aim for audacious goals, ensure our labour force receives fair wages, and innovate continuously. Let there be no doubt—India will lead the world in growth, innovation, and inclusive development,” he said.