Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Industry Stakeholders Should Embrace Sustainability and Set Global Benchmarks:Shri Goyal
Union Minister of Commerce & Industry Shri PiyushGoyal addresses CAPEXIL’s Vibrant Buildcon 2025
13 APR 2025 12:21PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Shri PiyushGoyal addressed the CAPEXIL’s Vibrant Buildcon 2025 here today. He asked industry stakeholders to adopt best practices in sustainability, reduce import dependency, focus on clean and green construction, and work towards earthquake-resistant and modular infrastructure.
Shri Goyal highlighted India’s growing strength in the construction ecosystem—from Global Capability Centres (GCCs) to domestic manufacturing under Make in India. He underlined the importance of key sectors such as housing, infrastructure, commercial real estate, railways, airports, highways, and energy. “Every element, from cement and electricals to security systems and automation, plays a part in this ecosystem,” he said.
Shri Goyal said the rapid infrastructure development has happened under the leadership of the Prime Minister. “PM Modi conceptualised world-class convention centres like Bharat Mandapam and Yashobhoomi, both of which were built during the pandemic. These state-of-the-art venues have hosted global events such as the G20 Summit, BharatTex, Bharat Mobility and Startup Mahakumbh,” he pointed out.
The Minister listed several major government initiatives, including 20 new smart industrial cities, improved tourism infrastructure across 50 destinations, and 100 new industrial plug-and-play hubs. “If we are to move from a $4 trillion economy today to a $30-35 trillion economy by 2047, every citizen must contribute to Viksit Bharat 2047,” he said.
Commerce and Industry Minister noted that today India is breaking silos, fostering collaboration, and reimagining the future with a convergence of minds. “Vibrant Buildcon is only the beginning of the transformation of our construction ecosystem under one umbrella,” Shri Goyal said.
Greeting the gathering on the occasion of Baisakhi, the Union Minister talked about the role of farmers during the COVID-19 pandemic. He stated that despite global disruptions, India ensured uninterrupted food distribution, month after month, under the leadership ofPrime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. “Even during the peak of the pandemic, India continued its mission of feeding the poor and bringing millions out of deprivation,” he noted.
Drawing a connection between India’s food security and infrastructure growth, Shri Goyal said that Vibrant Buildcon exemplifies the country’s ability to support rapid urbanisation, housing for all, and logistics transformation. “This platform showcases our manufacturing and infrastructure strength, which is crucial to attract global investments and reduce logistics cost,” he added.
In conclusion, Shri Goyalemphasised India’s potential to emerge as a global superpower. “We must aim for audacious goals, ensure our labour force receives fair wages, and innovate continuously. Let there be no doubt—India will lead the world in growth, innovation, and inclusive development,” he said.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
صنعتی سے جڑے فریقین کو پائیداری اپناتے ہوئے عالمی معیار قائم کرنا چاہئے: پیوش گوئل
کامرس اور صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے کیپیکذیل کی وائبرینٹ بلڈکون 2025 سے خطاب کیا
13 APR 2025 12:21PM by PIB Delhi
تجارت و صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے آج یہاںکیپکذیلکے ’’وائبرنٹ بلڈکون 2025‘‘سے خطاب کیا۔ انہوں نے صنعت کے متعلقہ فریقوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ پائیداری کے بہترین طریقے اپنائیں، درآمدی انحصار کو کم کریں، صاف و سرسبز تعمیرات پر توجہ مرکوز کریں، اور زلزلہ مزاحم و ماڈیولر انفراسٹرکچر کی سمت کام کریں۔
جناب گوئل نے گلوبل کیپیبلٹی سینٹرز(جی سی سیز)سے لے کر ’’میک ان انڈیا‘‘ کے تحت ملکی پیداوار تکتعمیراتی ماحولیاتی نظام میں بھارت کی بڑھتی ہوئی طاقت کو اجاگر کیا ۔ انہوں نے رہائش، بنیادی ڈھانچہ، کمرشل ریئل اسٹیٹ، ریلوے، ہوائی اڈے، شاہراہیں، اور توانائی جیسے کلیدی شعبوں کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا، ’’ہر عنصر — سیمنٹ اور الیکٹریکلز سے لے کر سیکیورٹی سسٹمز اور آٹومیشن تک — اس ایکو سسٹم کا حصہ ہے۔‘‘
جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تیز رفتار ترقی وزیر اعظم کی قیادت میں ممکن ہوئی ہے۔انہوں نے بتایا ’’وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے بھارت منڈپم اور یشوبھومی جیسے عالمی معیار کے کنونشن سینٹرز کا تصور پیش کیا، جو وبا کے دوران تعمیر کیے گئے۔ یہ جدید سہولیات G20 سربراہی اجلاس، بھارت ٹیکس، بھارت موبلٹی اور اسٹارٹ اپ مہاکمبھ جیسے عالمی ایونٹس کی میزبانی کر چکی ہیں،‘‘
وزیر موصوف نے کئی بڑی سرکاری پہل کاریوں کا ذکر کیا، جن میں 20 نئے اسمارٹ صنعتی شہر، 50 سیاحتی مقامات پر بہتر بنیادی ڈھانچہ، اور 100 نئے انڈسٹریل پلگ اینڈ پلے حبز شامل ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا، ’’اگر ہمیں موجودہ 4 ٹریلین ڈالر کی معیشت سے بڑھ کر 2047 تک 30 سے 35 ٹریلین ڈالر کی معیشت تک پہنچنا ہے، تو ہر شہری کو ’وکست بھارت 2047‘ میں اپنا حصہ ڈالنا ہوگا۔‘‘
تجارت و صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ آج بھارت مختلف شعبوں کے درمیان دیواریں گرا کر باہمی تعاون کو فروغ دے رہا ہے اور مشترکہ سوچ کے ساتھ مستقبل کو نئے انداز میں ترتیب دے رہا ہے۔ جناب گوئل نے کہا’’وائبرنٹ بلڈکون ہماری تعمیراتی ایکو سسٹم کی تبدیلی کی شروعات ہے، جو اب ایک چھتری تلے آرہی ہے۔‘‘
بیساکھی کے موقع پر حاضرین کو مبارکباد دیتے ہوئے، مرکزی وزیر نےکووڈ-19 وبا کے دوران کسانوں کے کردار کا تذکرہ کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ عالمی سطح پر رکاوٹوں کے باوجود، بھارت نے وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں مہینے در مہینے، بلاتعطل خوراک کی ترسیل کو یقینی بنایا۔ انہوں نے کہا’’وبا کے عروج پر بھی، بھارت نے غریبوں کو خوراک پہنچانے اور کروڑوں لوگوں کو محرومی سے نکالنے کا مشن جاری رکھا۔‘‘
خوراک کی یقینی فراہمی اور انفراسٹرکچر کی ترقی کے درمیان تعلق پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ وائبرنٹ بلڈکون بھارت کی تیزی سے شہری آبادی میں اضافے، سب کے لیے رہائش، اور لاجسٹکس میں تبدیلی کی صلاحیت کی مثال ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا’’یہ پلیٹ فارم ہماری پیداوار اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کی طاقت کو اجاگر کرتا ہے، جو عالمی سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرنے اور لاجسٹک لاگت کو کم کرنے کے لیے نہایت اہم ہے۔‘‘
آخر میں، جناب گوئل نے بھارت کی ایک عالمی سپر پاور کے طور پر ابھرنے کی صلاحیت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا’’ہمیں بلند حوصلہ اہداف مقرر کرنے چاہئیں، اپنی محنت کش افرادی قوت کو منصفانہ اجرت دینی چاہیے، اور مستقل جدت طرازی کو فروغ دینا چاہیے۔ اس میں کوئی شک نہ ہو — بھارت ترقی، اختراع اور جامع ترقی میں دنیا کی قیادت کرے گا۔‘‘