وزارات ثقافت
بھگوان رام کے کردار نے ہندوستان کے ثقافتی دھارے کو برقرار رکھنے کے لئے توانائی اور سمت فراہم کی ہے: جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت
ایودھیا قدیم ہندوستان کی سافٹ پاور تھی:جناب منوج سنہا، لیفٹیننٹ گورنر، جموں و کشمیر
آئی جی این سی اے میں تین روزہ ثقافتی تہوار 'ایودھیا پرو' شان و شوکت کے ساتھ شروع ہوا
11 APR 2025 10:30PM by PIB Delhi
تین روزہ ثقافتی تہوار 'ایودھیا پرو' اندرا گاندھی نیشنل سینٹر فار آرٹس (IGNCA) میں شان و شوکت کے ساتھ شروع ہوا۔ تین قابل ذکر نمائشوں کا افتتاح کیا گیا - ایک میں پدم جناب واسودیو کامتھ کی 'والمیکی رامائن' پر مبنی پہاڑی چھوٹی پینٹنگز، ایک 'مریادا پروشوتم' (لارڈ رام) کی پینٹنگز کی نمائش اور 'بڑی ہے ایودھیا' کے عنوان سے موضوعی نمائش جس میں چاوراشیا کے یاتریوں کو دکھایا گیا ہے۔
ان نمائشوں کا افتتاح منی رام داس چھاؤنی، ایودھیا کے معزز مہنت، پوجیہ کمل نین داس جی مہاراج نے کیا۔ گیتا منیشی مہامنڈلیشور پوجی گیانانند جی مہاراج؛ جموں و کشمیر کے لیفٹیننٹ گورنر جناب منوج سنہا؛ جناب رام بہادر رائے، صدر، آئی جی این سی اے اور جناب واسودیو کامتھ، ٹرسٹی، آئی جی این سی اے اور آرٹسٹ نے مشترکہ طور پر کیا۔ افتتاح کے بعد، ہر معزز نے بھگوان رام اور ایودھیا کی روحانی اور ثقافتی بالادستی پر اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کیا۔ اس افتتاحی اجلاس میں تین کتابوں کا اجراء بھی کیا گیا۔ اس موقع پر ثقافت اور سیاحت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے نمائش کا دورہ کیا اور ان کا مشاہدہ کیا۔
اس موقع پر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے IGNCA اور ایودھیا ٹرسٹ کو 'ایودھیا پرو' کے انعقاد کے لیے مبارکباد دی اور تقریب کی کامیابی کی خواہش کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بھگوان رام کے کردار نے نہ صرف ہندوستانی مفکرین اور مختلف شعبوں میں کام کرنے والے لوگوں کو متاثر کیا ہے بلکہ ہندوستانی ثقافت کے بلاتعطل بہاؤ کو برقرار رکھنے کے لئے درکار توانائی اور سمت بھی فراہم کی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ غیر ملکی حملہ آوروں کے ثقافتی یلغار کے مشکل ترین دور میں گوسوامی تلسی داس نے عام لوگوں کے اجتماعی شعور سے جڑا اور عام لوگوں کی زبان میں 'رامچریتمانس' کی تشکیل کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس نے سناتن ثقافت کے جوہر کو محفوظ رکھنے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ رام مندر کے دوبارہ قیام اور رام للا کی ایودھیا دھام میں واپسی کے بعد ایسا لگتا ہے جیسے ہندوستان کی قسمت کا سورج ایک بار پھر سے طلوع ہونے لگا ہے۔
ثقافتی کارروائی کا آغاز راجکمار جھا اور ان کے ساتھی فنکاروں ونود ویاس اور شری پنکج کی ایک دلکش مریدانگ پرفارمنس سے ہوا۔ اس کے بعد پرگیہ پاٹھک، ونود ویاس، ساکیت شرن مشرا، اور ساتھی گلوکاروں کی عقیدت سے پیش کی گئی جس نے سامعین کو مسحور کردیا۔
22 جنوری کو نئے تعمیر شدہ جناب رام جنم بھومی مندر کے افتتاح کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے، جناب منوج سنہا نے کہا، "میں 22 جنوری کو صرف ایک تاریخ کے طور پر نہیں دیکھتا، بلکہ ایک پل کے طور پر دیکھتا ہوں جو ماضی کو حال سے جوڑتا ہے۔" انہوں نے مزید کہا، "یہ صرف ایک قدیم شہر اور زیارت گاہ کا احیاء نہیں ہے بلکہ ایک روحانی بیداری ہے جس کا تجربہ ہندوستان نے صدیوں سے کیا ہے۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ ایودھیا کی اہمیت جغرافیہ سے بالاتر ہے - یہ خوشی اور بیداری کی کلید ہے، جو ہمارے ثقافتی اتحاد کی علامت اور رہنمائی کرنے والی روحانی طاقت ہے۔ ایودھیا نے ہماری ثقافتی اور ثقافتی قوم کی طویل عرصے سے روحانی خدمت کی ہے۔"
نوجوانوں سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے کہا، "ایودھیا نہ صرف ایک روحانی سمٹ پیش کرتا ہے بلکہ واضح طور پر ایک فرد کی اقدار اور امنگوں کی علامت بھی ہے۔ رام راجیہ کے تناظر میں، بھگوان رام کو ترقی، ہمت، انصاف اور زندہ دھرم کے مجسم کے طور پر دیکھا جاتا ہے۔ اگرچہ وہ تریتا یوگ میں نمودار ہوئے تھے، لیکن وہ کبھی بھی اچھائی کا خواب دیکھنے والے ہیں۔" جناب سنہا نے مزید کہا کہ آج ہندوستان دنیا کا سب سے بڑا سماجی تحفظ پروگرام چلا رہا ہے۔
قبل ازیں آئی جی این سی اے کے چیئرمین جناب رام بہادر رائے نے ایودھیا تہوار کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی اور کہا کہ ایودھیا کے پیغام کو کتابوں اور رسالوں کے ذریعے تیزی سے محفوظ کیا جا رہا ہے۔ جاری ہونے والی کتاب 'چوراسی کوس کا ایودھیا' کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے، انہوں نے کہا، "جسمانی ایودھیا 84 کوس تک محدود ہو سکتی ہے لیکن روحانی ایودھیا آسمان کی طرح لامحدود ہے۔" گیتا اسکالر پوجی گیانانند جی نے کہا کہ ہندوستان روایات کا ملک ہے اور ان روایات میں تہواروں کا ایک خاص مقام ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا، "ہندوستان صرف ایک جغرافیائی وجود نہیں ہے - یہ ایک فلسفہ ہے، ایک خیال ہے۔" قابل احترام مہنت کمل نین داس جی نے پوچھا، "وید کی کس آیت میں اچھوت یا امتیاز کا ذکر ہے؟" انہوں نے زور دیا کہ علم سماجی ہم آہنگی کے بغیر مکمل نہیں ہو سکتا۔ افتتاحی اجلاس فیض آباد کے سابق ایم پی جناب للو سنگھ کے شکریہ کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوا۔
ایودھیا کا تہوار قابل ذکر ہے، جو ایودھیا کے ارد گرد مرکوز ہندوستانی ثقافت، فن اور عقیدت کی عظمت کے لیے وقف ہے۔ یہ میلہ دو روز تک جاری رہے گا۔ مختلف مکالمے اور ثقافتی پیشکشیں ہوں گی۔ اس تین روزہ ثقافتی میلے کو عقیدت، روایت اور گفتگو کے سنگم کے طور پر دیکھا جا رہا ہے جس میں ملک بھر سے سنت، ثقافتی مفکرین، سیاسی رہنما، علماء اور فنکار اکٹھے ہوں گے۔
دوسرے دن 12 اپریل کو صبح 11 بجے 'ہندوستانی معاشرے میں مندر کا انتظام' کے موضوع پر ایک سیمینار منعقد ہوگا جس میں ایودھیا کے ممتاز سنت، انتظامی اور ثقافتی ماہرین شرکت کریں گے۔ اسی دن ایک اور سیشن میں 'ہندوستانی ثقافت میں اختراعات میں گوسوامی تلسی داس جی کی شراکت' پر تبادلہ خیال کیا جائے گا۔ دونوں نشستوں میں ہندوستان بھر کے اسکالرز اپنے خیالات پیش کریں گے۔ شام کے ثقافتی پروگرام میں ریچا ترپاٹھی اور ان کے ساتھی فنکاروں کی سولو طبلہ کی تلاوت اور کتھک اور بھرتناٹیم کی پرفارمنس شامل ہوگی۔
آخری دن 13 اپریل کو صبح 11 بجے 'کبیرناتھ رائے کے مضامین میں شری رام' کے موضوع پر ایک سیمینار کا انعقاد کیا جائے گا جس میں ہندی کے معروف اسکالر شرکت کریں گے۔ اختتامی تقریب میں جناب رام جنم بھومی تیرتھ کھیتر ٹرسٹ کے خزانچی، پوجیا گووند دیو گری جی مہاراج، مدھیہ پردیش قانون ساز اسمبلی کے اسپیکر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر؛ جناب رام بہادر رائے، صدر، آئی جی این سی اے؛ ڈین (ایڈمنسٹریشن)، آئی جی این سی اے اور ہیڈ، آرٹ ٹریژرز ڈویژن، پروفیسر رمیش چندر گوڑ؛ اور معروف آرٹسٹ جناب سنیل وشوکرما موجود رہیں گے۔ پروگرام کا اختتام فوجدار سنگھ اور ان کے ساتھیوں کے آلہا گانے اور معروف گلوکارہ وجیا بھارتی کے لوک گیتوں کے ساتھ ہوگا۔
’ایودھیا پرو 2025‘ ہندوستانی فن، روحانیت اور اقدار کو زندہ کرنے کی ایک انوکھی کوشش ہے جسے IGNCA اور شری ایودھیا ٹرسٹ کے اشتراک سے دارالحکومت میں عملی جامہ پہنایا جا رہا ہے۔ یہ تہوار 'رامائن' اور تلسی داس کی چھندوں کے ذریعے ہندوستانی اخلاقیات کی جڑوں کو زندہ کرنے کی ایک کوشش ہے۔

Ministry of Culture
Character of Lord Rama has provided the Energy and Direction to sustain the flow of Indian Culture: Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat
Ayodhya was Ancient India’s Soft Power: Shri Manoj Sinha, Lieutenant Governor, Jammu & Kashmir
Three-day cultural celebration ‘Ayodhya Parv’ commenced with grandeur at IGNCA
11 APR 2025 10:30PM by PIB Delhi
The three-day cultural celebration ‘Ayodhya Parv’ commenced with grandeur at the Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts (IGNCA), marked by the inauguration of three remarkable exhibitions—one featuring Padma Shri Vasudev Kamath’s paintings based on 'Maryada Purushottam' (Lord Ram), a display of Pahari miniature paintings based on the 'Valmiki Ramayana', and a thematic exhibition titled 'Badi Hai Ayodhya' that portrays the pilgrimage landscape of Chaurasi Kos Ayodhya.
The exhibitions were jointly inaugurated by the revered Mahant Pujya Kamal Nayan Das Ji Maharaj of Mani Ram Das Chhawani, Ayodhya; Geeta Manishi Mahamandaleshwar Pujya Gyananand Ji Maharaj; Shri Manoj Sinha, Lieutenant Governor of Jammu & Kashmir; Shri Ram Bahadur Rai, President of IGNCA; and IGNCA Trustee and artist Shri Vasudev Kamath. Following the inauguration, each dignitary shared their reflections on the spiritual and cultural eminence of Lord Ram and Ayodhya. Three books were also released during the inaugural session. Union Minister of Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat visited and viewed the exhibitions on the occasion.
On this occasion, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat extended his congratulations to IGNCA and the Ayodhya Nyas for organising the ‘Ayodhya Parv’ and wished the event great success. He remarked that the character of Lord Rama has not only inspired Indian thought and individuals working across diverse fields, but has also provided the energy and direction necessary to sustain the continuous flow of Indian culture. He noted that during the most difficult period of cultural invasion by foreign aggressors, Goswami Tulsidas composed the 'Ramcharitmanas' in the language of the common people, connecting with the collective consciousness of ordinary individuals. This, he said, made a significant contribution to preserving the essence of Sanatan culture. Since the reinstallation of the Ram Mandir and the return of Ram Lalla to Ayodhya Dham, it appears as though the sun of India's destiny has begun to rise once again.
The cultural proceedings commenced with an enthralling Mridang performance by Rajkumar Jha and his fellow artists Vinod Vyas and Shri Pankaj. This was followed by devotional renditions by Pragya Pathak, Vinod Vyas, Saket Sharan Mishra, and accompanying vocalists, which captivated the audience.
Speaking about the inauguration of the newly reconstructed Shri Ram Janmabhoomi temple on 22 January, Shri Manoj Sinha remarked, “I view 22 January not merely as a date but as a bridge that connects the past to the present in a significant manner.” He added, “This is not just the revival of an ancient city and pilgrimage site, but a spiritual awakening experienced by India across centuries. I believe the significance of Ayodhya transcends geography—it is the key to joy and awakening, the symbol of our cultural unity, and a guiding spiritual force. Ayodhya has long served as a cultural and spiritual foundation of our nation.”
Addressing the youth, he noted, “Ayodhya offers not only a spiritual pinnacle but also clearly embodies the values and aspirations of the individual. Lord Ram, in the context of Ram Rajya, is viewed as an embodiment of development, courage, justice, and a living dharma. Though he appeared in the Treta Yuga, he remains a visionary figure of good governance.” Shri Sinha further noted that India today runs the world's largest social security programme.
Earlier, IGNCA President Shri Ram Bahadur Rai outlined the structure of the Ayodhya Parv and remarked that the message of Ayodhya is increasingly being preserved through books and journals. Referring to the released book 'Chaurasi Kos ka Ayodhya', he said, “While physical Ayodhya may be defined by 84 kos, the spiritual Ayodhya is infinite, like the sky.” Geeta Manishi Pujya Gyananand Ji stated that India is a land of traditions, and festivals hold a special place in these traditions. “India is not merely a geographic entity—it is a philosophy, a thought,” he said. Pujya Mahant Kamal Nayan Das Ji questioned, “In which verse of the Vedas is untouchability or discrimination mentioned?” He emphasised that knowledge cannot be complete without social harmony. The inaugural session concluded with a vote of thanks by former Faizabad MP Shri Lallu Singh.
Notably, the Ayodhya Parv, dedicated to the splendour of Indian culture, art, and devotion centred around Ayodhya, will continue for two more days, featuring a range of dialogues and cultural presentations. This three-day cultural festival is envisioned as a confluence of reverence, classicism, and discourse, bringing together saints, cultural thinkers, political leaders, scholars, and artists from across the country.
On the second day, 12 April, at 11 a.m., a seminar titled 'Temple Management in Indian Society' will be held, featuring prominent saints from Ayodhya along with administrative and cultural experts. On the same day, another session will explore 'Goswami Tulsidas Ji’s Contribution to Innovations in Indian Culture'. Scholars from across India will present their insights during both sessions. The evening cultural programme will include solo tabla recitals and Kathak and Bharatanatyam performances by Richa Tripathi and accompanying artists.
On the final day, 13 April at 11 a.m., a symposium on 'Shri Ram in the Essays of Kubernath Ray'will be conducted with the participation of renowned Hindi literary scholars. The concluding ceremony will feature the presence of Pujya Govind Dev Giri Ji Maharaj, Treasurer of Shri Ram Janmabhoomi Teerth Kshetra Trust; Shri Narendra Singh Tomar, Speaker of the Madhya Pradesh Legislative Assembly; IGNCA President Shri Ram Bahadur Rai; Prof. Ramesh Chandra Gaur, Dean (Administration) and Head of Kala Nidhi Division at IGNCA; and eminent artist Shri Sunil Vishwakarma. The event will culminate with Alha singing by Faujdar Singh and group, and folk songs by celebrated singer Vijaya Bharti.
‘Ayodhya Parv 2025’ is a unique endeavour to rejuvenate Indian art, spirituality, and values, being realised in the capital city through the collaboration of IGNCA and Shri Ayodhya Nyas. This celebration seeks to revive the roots of Indian ethos nurtured through the 'Ramayana' and the verses of Tulsidas.