Ministry of Culture
Character of Lord Rama has provided the Energy and Direction to sustain the flow of Indian Culture: Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat
Ayodhya was Ancient India’s Soft Power: Shri Manoj Sinha, Lieutenant Governor, Jammu & Kashmir
Three-day cultural celebration ‘Ayodhya Parv’ commenced with grandeur at IGNCA
11 APR 2025 10:30PM by PIB Delhi
The three-day cultural celebration ‘Ayodhya Parv’ commenced with grandeur at the Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts (IGNCA), marked by the inauguration of three remarkable exhibitions—one featuring Padma Shri Vasudev Kamath’s paintings based on 'Maryada Purushottam' (Lord Ram), a display of Pahari miniature paintings based on the 'Valmiki Ramayana', and a thematic exhibition titled 'Badi Hai Ayodhya' that portrays the pilgrimage landscape of Chaurasi Kos Ayodhya.
The exhibitions were jointly inaugurated by the revered Mahant Pujya Kamal Nayan Das Ji Maharaj of Mani Ram Das Chhawani, Ayodhya; Geeta Manishi Mahamandaleshwar Pujya Gyananand Ji Maharaj; Shri Manoj Sinha, Lieutenant Governor of Jammu & Kashmir; Shri Ram Bahadur Rai, President of IGNCA; and IGNCA Trustee and artist Shri Vasudev Kamath. Following the inauguration, each dignitary shared their reflections on the spiritual and cultural eminence of Lord Ram and Ayodhya. Three books were also released during the inaugural session. Union Minister of Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat visited and viewed the exhibitions on the occasion.
On this occasion, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat extended his congratulations to IGNCA and the Ayodhya Nyas for organising the ‘Ayodhya Parv’ and wished the event great success. He remarked that the character of Lord Rama has not only inspired Indian thought and individuals working across diverse fields, but has also provided the energy and direction necessary to sustain the continuous flow of Indian culture. He noted that during the most difficult period of cultural invasion by foreign aggressors, Goswami Tulsidas composed the 'Ramcharitmanas' in the language of the common people, connecting with the collective consciousness of ordinary individuals. This, he said, made a significant contribution to preserving the essence of Sanatan culture. Since the reinstallation of the Ram Mandir and the return of Ram Lalla to Ayodhya Dham, it appears as though the sun of India's destiny has begun to rise once again.
The cultural proceedings commenced with an enthralling Mridang performance by Rajkumar Jha and his fellow artists Vinod Vyas and Shri Pankaj. This was followed by devotional renditions by Pragya Pathak, Vinod Vyas, Saket Sharan Mishra, and accompanying vocalists, which captivated the audience.
Speaking about the inauguration of the newly reconstructed Shri Ram Janmabhoomi temple on 22 January, Shri Manoj Sinha remarked, “I view 22 January not merely as a date but as a bridge that connects the past to the present in a significant manner.” He added, “This is not just the revival of an ancient city and pilgrimage site, but a spiritual awakening experienced by India across centuries. I believe the significance of Ayodhya transcends geography—it is the key to joy and awakening, the symbol of our cultural unity, and a guiding spiritual force. Ayodhya has long served as a cultural and spiritual foundation of our nation.”
Addressing the youth, he noted, “Ayodhya offers not only a spiritual pinnacle but also clearly embodies the values and aspirations of the individual. Lord Ram, in the context of Ram Rajya, is viewed as an embodiment of development, courage, justice, and a living dharma. Though he appeared in the Treta Yuga, he remains a visionary figure of good governance.” Shri Sinha further noted that India today runs the world's largest social security programme.
Earlier, IGNCA President Shri Ram Bahadur Rai outlined the structure of the Ayodhya Parv and remarked that the message of Ayodhya is increasingly being preserved through books and journals. Referring to the released book 'Chaurasi Kos ka Ayodhya', he said, “While physical Ayodhya may be defined by 84 kos, the spiritual Ayodhya is infinite, like the sky.” Geeta Manishi Pujya Gyananand Ji stated that India is a land of traditions, and festivals hold a special place in these traditions. “India is not merely a geographic entity—it is a philosophy, a thought,” he said. Pujya Mahant Kamal Nayan Das Ji questioned, “In which verse of the Vedas is untouchability or discrimination mentioned?” He emphasised that knowledge cannot be complete without social harmony. The inaugural session concluded with a vote of thanks by former Faizabad MP Shri Lallu Singh.
Notably, the Ayodhya Parv, dedicated to the splendour of Indian culture, art, and devotion centred around Ayodhya, will continue for two more days, featuring a range of dialogues and cultural presentations. This three-day cultural festival is envisioned as a confluence of reverence, classicism, and discourse, bringing together saints, cultural thinkers, political leaders, scholars, and artists from across the country.
On the second day, 12 April, at 11 a.m., a seminar titled 'Temple Management in Indian Society' will be held, featuring prominent saints from Ayodhya along with administrative and cultural experts. On the same day, another session will explore 'Goswami Tulsidas Ji’s Contribution to Innovations in Indian Culture'. Scholars from across India will present their insights during both sessions. The evening cultural programme will include solo tabla recitals and Kathak and Bharatanatyam performances by Richa Tripathi and accompanying artists.
On the final day, 13 April at 11 a.m., a symposium on 'Shri Ram in the Essays of Kubernath Ray'will be conducted with the participation of renowned Hindi literary scholars. The concluding ceremony will feature the presence of Pujya Govind Dev Giri Ji Maharaj, Treasurer of Shri Ram Janmabhoomi Teerth Kshetra Trust; Shri Narendra Singh Tomar, Speaker of the Madhya Pradesh Legislative Assembly; IGNCA President Shri Ram Bahadur Rai; Prof. Ramesh Chandra Gaur, Dean (Administration) and Head of Kala Nidhi Division at IGNCA; and eminent artist Shri Sunil Vishwakarma. The event will culminate with Alha singing by Faujdar Singh and group, and folk songs by celebrated singer Vijaya Bharti.
‘Ayodhya Parv 2025’ is a unique endeavour to rejuvenate Indian art, spirituality, and values, being realised in the capital city through the collaboration of IGNCA and Shri Ayodhya Nyas. This celebration seeks to revive the roots of Indian ethos nurtured through the 'Ramayana' and the verses of Tulsidas.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
भगवान राम के चरित्र ने भारतीय संस्कृति के प्रवाह को बनाए रखने के लिए ऊर्जा और दिशा प्रदान की है: श्री गजेन्द्र सिंह शेखावत
अयोध्या प्राचीन भारत की सॉफ्ट पावर थी: श्री मनोज सिन्हा, उपराज्यपाल, जम्मू और कश्मीर
तीन दिवसीय सांस्कृतिक समारोह 'अयोध्या पर्व' आईजीएनसीए में भव्यता के साथ शुरू हुआ
11 APR 2025 10:30PM by PIB Delhi
तीन दिवसीय सांस्कृतिक समारोह 'अयोध्या पर्व' का इंदिरा गांधी राष्ट्रीय कला केंद्र (आईजीएनसीए) में भव्यता के साथ शुभारंभ हुआ। इसमें तीन उल्लेखनीय प्रदर्शनियों का उद्घाटन किया गया - एक में 'वाल्मीकि रामायण' पर आधारित पद्मश्री वासुदेव कामथ की पहाड़ी लघु चित्रों की प्रदर्शनी-'मर्यादा पुरुषोत्तम' (भगवान राम) की पेंटिंग्स प्रदर्शित की गई और 'बड़ी है अयोध्या' नामक विषयगत प्रदर्शनी में चौरासी कोस अयोध्या के तीर्थ को दर्शाया गया।
इन प्रदर्शनियों का उद्घाटन अयोध्या के मणि रामदास छावनी के माननीय महंत पूज्य कमल नयन दास जी महाराज; गीता मनीषी महामंडलेश्वर पूज्य ज्ञानानंद जी महाराज; जम्मू-कश्मीर के उपराज्यपाल श्री मनोज सिन्हा; आईजीएनसीए के अध्यक्ष श्री राम बहादुर राय और आईजीएनसीए के न्‍यासी और कलाकार श्री वासुदेव कामथ ने संयुक्त रूप से किया। उद्घाटन के पश्‍चात, प्रत्येक गणमान्य ने भगवान राम और अयोध्या की आध्यात्मिक और सांस्कृतिक श्रेष्ठता पर अपने विचार साझा किए। इस उद्घाटन सत्र के दौरान तीन पुस्तकों का विमोचन भी किया गया। इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय संस्कृति और पर्यटन मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत ने प्रदर्शनियों का दौरा किया और उनका अवलोकन किया।
इस अवसर पर श्री गजेन्द्र सिंह शेखावत ने अयोध्या पर्व के आयोजन के लिए आईजीएनसीए और अयोध्या न्यास को बधाई दी और आयोजन की सफलता की कामना की। उन्होंने कहा कि भगवान राम के चरित्र ने न केवल भारतीय चिंतन और विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में काम करने वाले व्यक्तियों को प्रेरित किया है अपितु भारतीय संस्कृति के अविरल प्रवाह को बनाए रखने के लिए आवश्यक ऊर्जा और दिशा भी प्रदान की है। उन्होंने कहा कि विदेशी आक्रांताओं के सांस्कृतिक आक्रमण के सबसे कठिन दौर में गोस्वामी तुलसीदास ने आम लोगों की सामूहिक चेतना से जुड़ते हुए आम लोगों की भाषा में 'रामचरितमानस' की रचना की। उन्होंने कहा कि इसने सनातन संस्कृति के सार को संरक्षित करने में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया है। राम मंदिर की पुनः स्थापना और रामलला के अयोध्या धाम में वापस आने के बाद से ऐसा लग रहा है जैसे भारत के भाग्य का सूर्य एक बार पुन: उदय होने लगा है।
सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रमों की शुरुआत राजकुमार झा और उनके साथी कलाकार विनोद व्यास और श्री पंकज द्वारा मनमोहक मृदंग वादन से हुई। इसके बाद प्रज्ञा पाठक, विनोद व्यास, साकेत शरण मिश्र और उनके साथ आए गायकों ने भक्तिमय प्रस्तुतियां देकर दर्शकों का मन मोह लिया।
22 जनवरी को नवनिर्मित श्री राम जन्मभूमि मंदिर के उद्घाटन के बारे में बोलते हुए श्री मनोज सिन्हा ने कहा, "मैं 22 जनवरी को केवल एक तारीख के रूप में नहीं अपितु एक ऐसे सेतु के रूप में देखता हूं जो अतीत को वर्तमान से जोड़ता है।" उन्होंने आगे कहा, "यह केवल एक प्राचीन शहर और तीर्थ स्थल का पुनरुद्धार नहीं है अपितु सदियों से भारत द्वारा अनुभव की गई आध्यात्मिक जागृति है। मेरा मानना ​​है कि अयोध्या का महत्व भूगोल से परे है - यह आनंद और जागृति की कुंजी है, हमारी सांस्कृतिक एकता का प्रतीक है और एक मार्गदर्शक आध्यात्मिक शक्ति है। अयोध्या ने लंबे समय से हमारे राष्ट्र की सांस्कृतिक और आध्यात्मिक नींव के रूप में काम किया है।"
युवाओं को संबोधित करते हुए उन्होंने कहा, "अयोध्या न केवल आध्यात्मिक शिखर प्रदान करती है अपितु यह व्यक्ति के मूल्यों और आकांक्षाओं का भी स्पष्ट रूप से प्रतीक है। राम राज्य के संदर्भ में भगवान राम को विकास, साहस, न्याय और जीवंत धर्म के अवतार के रूप में देखा जाता है। यद्यपि वे त्रेता युग में प्रकट हुए थे, फिर भी वे सुशासन के दूरदर्शी व्यक्ति बने हुए हैं।" श्री सिन्हा ने आगे कहा कि भारत आज विश्‍व का सबसे बड़ा सामाजिक सुरक्षा कार्यक्रम चला रहा है।
इससे पहले आईजीएनसीए के अध्यक्ष श्री राम बहादुर राय ने अयोध्या पर्व की महत्‍ता को रेखांकित किया और कहा कि अयोध्या का संदेश पुस्तकों और पत्रिकाओं के माध्यम से तेजी से संरक्षित किया जा रहा है। विमोचित पुस्तक 'चौरासी कोस का अयोध्या' का उल्‍लेख करते हुए उन्होंने कहा, "भौतिक अयोध्या भले ही 84 कोस तक सीमित हो परंतु आध्यात्मिक अयोध्या आकाश की तरह अनंत है।" गीता मनीषी पूज्य ज्ञानानंद जी ने कहा कि भारत परंपराओं का देश है और इन परंपराओं में त्योहारों का विशेष स्थान है। उन्होंने कहा, "भारत केवल एक भौगोलिक इकाई नहीं है - यह एक दर्शन है, एक विचार है।" पूज्य महंत कमल नयन दास जी ने पूछा, "वेदों के किस श्लोक में छुआछूत या भेदभाव का उल्लेख है?" उन्होंने जोर दिया कि सामाजिक समरसता के बिना ज्ञान पूरा नहीं हो सकता। उद्घाटन सत्र का समापन फैजाबाद के पूर्व सांसद श्री लल्लू सिंह के धन्यवाद ज्ञापन के साथ हुआ।
उल्लेखनीय है कि अयोध्या पर्व, जो अयोध्या के आस-पास केंद्रित भारतीय संस्कृति, कला और भक्ति की भव्यता को समर्पित है। यह पर्व दो दिन तक जारी रहेगा। इसमें विभिन्न संवाद और सांस्कृतिक प्रस्तुतियां होंगी। इस तीन दिवसीय सांस्कृतिक उत्सव को श्रद्धा, परम्‍परा और प्रवचन के संगम के रूप में देखा जा रहा है जिसमें देश भर के संत, सांस्कृतिक विचारक, राजनीतिक नेता, विद्वान और कलाकार एक साथ आएंगे।
दूसरे दिन 12 अप्रैल को प्रात: 11 बजे 'भारतीय समाज में मंदिर प्रबंधन' विषय पर संगोष्ठी होगी जिसमें अयोध्या के प्रमुख संत, प्रशासनिक और सांस्कृतिक विशेषज्ञ भाग लेंगे। उसी दिन एक अन्य सत्र में 'गोस्वामी तुलसीदास जी का भारतीय संस्कृति में नवाचारों में योगदान' पर चर्चा होगी। दोनों सत्रों में भारत भर से आए विद्वान अपने विचार प्रस्तुत करेंगे। शाम के सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम में एकल तबला वादन और ऋचा त्रिपाठी तथा उनके साथ आए कलाकारों द्वारा कथक और भरतनाट्यम की प्रस्तुति होगी।
अंतिम दिन 13 अप्रैल को प्रात: 11 बजे 'कुबेरनाथ राय के निबंधों में श्री राम' विषय पर संगोष्ठी का आयोजन किया जाएगा जिसमें हिंदी के जाने-माने विद्वान भाग लेंगे। समापन समारोह में श्री राम जन्मभूमि तीर्थ क्षेत्र न्‍यास के कोषाध्यक्ष पूज्य गोविंद देव गिरि जी महाराज; मध्य प्रदेश विधानसभा के अध्यक्ष श्री नरेन्‍द्र सिंह तोमर; आईजीएनसीए के अध्यक्ष श्री राम बहादुर राय; आईजीएनसीए के डीन (प्रशासन) और कला निधि प्रभाग के प्रमुख प्रो. रमेश चंद्र गौड़; और प्रख्यात कलाकार श्री सुनील विश्वकर्मा उपस्थित रहेंगे। कार्यक्रम का समापन फौजदार सिंह और उनके साथियों द्वारा आल्हा गायन और प्रसिद्ध गायिका विजया भारती द्वारा लोकगीतों के साथ होगा।
अयोध्या पर्व 2025’ भारतीय कला, आध्यात्मिकता और मूल्यों को पुनर्जीवित करने का एक अनूठा प्रयास है जिसे आईजीएनसीए और श्री अयोध्या न्यास के सहयोग से राजधानी में साकार किया जा रहा है। यह उत्सव 'रामायण' और तुलसीदास के छंदों के माध्यम से भारतीय लोकाचार की जड़ों को पुनर्जीवित करने का प्रयास है।