Ministry of Coal
Union Minister of Coal and Mines Shri G. Kishan Reddy Meets Chhattisgarh CM Shri Vishnu Deo Sai
Emphasis on Mining-Led Economic Growth, Critical Mineral Development, and CSR Outreach.
11 APR 2025 7:15PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Coal and Mines Shri G. Kishan Reddy was on a two-day visit to South Eastern Coalfields Limited (SECL) to review mining operations, assess CSR initiatives, and strengthen coordination with state authorities. The visit aimed to boost coal production, promote sustainable mining practices, and ensure inclusive development in the region.
On the second day of his visit to Chhattisgarh, Shri G. Kishan Reddy held a high-level meeting with the Chief Minister of Chhattisgarh, Shri Vishnu Deo Sai. The deliberations focused on accelerating mining-led economic growth in the state and addressed key areas such as fast-tracking land acquisition for mine expansion, expediting environmental clearances, and the development of integrated rehabilitation and resettlement sites. The strategic importance of critical mineral development in Chhattisgarh was also a key highlight of the discussion.
The meeting was attended by senior dignitaries including Shri Amitabh Jain, Chief Secretary, Chhattisgarh; Ms. Rupinder Brar, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Coal; Shri B.P. Pati, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Coal; Shri P.M. Prasad, Chairman, Coal India Limited; Shri Harish Duhan, CMD, SECL; and other senior officials from both central and state governments.
Earlier in the day, Shri Reddy interacted with NEET aspirants supported under SECL’s flagship CSR initiative, ‘SECL Ke Sushrut’. The scheme offers free residential coaching to meritorious students from coal belt regions aspiring to pursue careers in medicine. The Minister lauded the students’ achievements and reaffirmed the government's resolve to foster educational opportunities for youth in coal-bearing areas.
At the Sri Sathya Sai Sanjeevani Hospital in Raipur, the Minister also met with young beneficiaries and families under ‘SECL Ki Dhadkan’, a CSR program providing free treatment and surgeries for congenital heart defects (CHD). Shri Reddy commended SECL for its life-saving initiatives and reiterated that coal PSUs will continue to support health and social welfare through meaningful interventions.
In a separate review meeting with officials from the Indian Bureau of Mines (IBM) and the Geological Survey of India (GSI), the Minister assessed ongoing exploration activities and survey progress. Strategies for unlocking the mineral potential of Chhattisgarh through advanced exploration and better coordination were discussed.
The visit of the Minister of Coal and Mines Shri G. Kishan Reddy underscores the Government’s strong commitment to harnessing the potential of mining for inclusive and sustainable development. It reflects a clear vision of aligning the coal sector’s growth with national priorities of sustainability, social equity, and regional progress. By bridging policy with grassroots impact from accelerating mineral exploration to empowering young aspirants and saving lives through healthcare the visit reaffirms the Government’s unwavering resolve to transform mining regions into hubs of prosperity, resilience, and inclusive growth

کوئلے کی وزارت
کوئلہ اور کانوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے چھتیس گڑھ کے وزیر اعلی جناب وشنو دیو سائی سے ملاقات کی
کان کنی پر مبنی اقتصادی ترقی ، اہم معدنی ترقی اور سی ایس آر آؤٹ ریچ پر زور
11 APR 2025 7:15PM by PIB Delhi
کوئلے اور کانوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی کان کنی کی کارروائیوں کا جائزہ لینے ، سی ایس آر اقدامات کا جائزہ لینے اور ریاستی حکام کے ساتھ تال میل کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے ساؤتھ ایسٹرن کول فیلڈز لمیٹڈ (ایس ای سی ایل) کے دو روزہ دورے پر تھے ۔ اس دورے کا مقصد کوئلے کی پیداوار کو فروغ دینا ، کان کنی کے پائیدار طریقوں کو فروغ دینا اور خطے میں جامع ترقی کو یقینی بنانا تھا ۔
چھتیس گڑھ کے اپنے دورے کے دوسرے دن جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے چھتیس گڑھ کے وزیر اعلی جناب وشنو دیو سائی کے ساتھ ایک اعلی سطحی میٹنگ کی ۔ بات چیت میں ریاست میں کان کنی پر مبنی اقتصادی ترقی کو تیز کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی اور کان کی توسیع کے لیے زمین کے حصول میں تیزی ، ماحولیاتی منظوریوں میں تیزی ، اور مربوط بحالی اور آبادکاری کے مقامات کی ترقی جیسے اہم شعبوں پر توجہ دی گئی ۔ چھتیس گڑھ میں اہم معدنیات کی ترقی کی اسٹریٹجک اہمیت بھی بحث کی ایک اہم جھلک تھی ۔
میٹنگ میں سینئر معززین بشمول چھتیس گڑھ کے چیف سکریٹری جناب امیتابھ جین ، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری ، وزارت کوئلہ ؛ محترمہ روپندر برار ، جوائنٹ سکریٹری ، وزارت کوئلہ جناب بی پی ڈاکٹر پیٹی ؛ چیئرمین ، کول انڈیا لمیٹڈ جناب پی ایم پرساد ، سی ایم ڈی ، ایس ای سی ایل جناب ہریش دوہان اور مرکزی و ریاستی دونوں حکومتوں کے دیگر سینئر افسران بھی موجود تھے۔
اس سے پہلے دن میں ، جناب ریڈی نے ایس ای سی ایل کی فلیگ شپ سی ایس آر پہل ،’ایس ای سی ایل کے سشرت‘ کے تحت حمایت یافتہ این ای ای ٹی امیدواروں کے ساتھ بات چیت کی ۔ یہ اسکیم کول بیلٹ کے علاقوں کے ہونہار طلباء کو مفت رہائشی کوچنگ فراہم کرتی ہے جو طب میں کیریئر بنانے کے خواہشمند ہیں ۔ وزیر موصوف نے طلباء کی کامیابیوں کو سراہا اور کوئلہ رکھنے والے علاقوں میں نوجوانوں کے لیے تعلیمی مواقع کو فروغ دینے کے حکومتی عزم کا اعادہ کیا ۔
رائے پور کے سری ستیہ سائی سنجیونی اسپتال میں ، وزیر موصوف نے ’ایس ای سی ایل کی دھڑکن‘ کے تحت نوجوان مستفیدین اور خاندانوں سے بھی ملاقات کی ، جو ایک سی ایس آر پروگرام ہے جو پیدائشی دل کی خرابیوں (سی ایچ ڈی) کے لیے مفت علاج اور سرجری فراہم کرتا ہے ۔ جناب ریڈی نے زندگی بچانے والے اقدامات کے لیے ایس ای سی ایل کی تعریف کی اور اس بات کا اعادہ کیا کہ کوئلے کے پی ایس یو بامعنی مداخلتوں کے ذریعے صحت اور سماجی بہبود کی حمایت جاری رکھیں گے ۔
انڈین بیورو آف مائنز (آئی بی ایم) اور جیولوجیکل سروے آف انڈیا (جی ایس آئی) کے عہدیداروں کے ساتھ ایک علیحدہ جائزہ میٹنگ میں وزیر موصوف نے تلاش کی جاری سرگرمیوں اور سروے کی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا ۔ اعلی درجے کی تلاش اور بہتر ہم آہنگی کے ذریعے چھتیس گڑھ کی معدنی صلاحیت کو کھولنے کی حکمت عملی پر تبادلۂ خیال کیا گیا ۔
کوئلے اور کانوں کے وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی کا دورہ جامع اور پائیدار ترقی کے لیے کان کنی کی صلاحیت کو بروئے کار لانے کے لیے حکومت کے مضبوط عزم کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے ۔ یہ کوئلے کے شعبے کی ترقی کو پائیداری ، سماجی مساوات اور علاقائی ترقی کی قومی ترجیحات کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ کرنے کے واضح ویژن کی عکاسی کرتا ہے ۔ معدنیات کی تلاش کو تیز کرنے سے لے کر نوجوان خواہش مندوں کو بااختیار بنانے اور صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے ذریعے زندگیاں بچانے تک نچلی سطح کے اثرات کے ساتھ پالیسی کو ختم کرکے یہ دورہ کان کنی کے علاقوں کو خوشحالی ، لچک اور جامع ترقی کے مراکز میں تبدیل کرنے کے حکومت کے پختہ عزم کی تصدیق کرتا ہے ۔