Ministry of Coal
Union Minister of Coal and Mines Shri G. Kishan Reddy Meets Chhattisgarh CM Shri Vishnu Deo Sai
Emphasis on Mining-Led Economic Growth, Critical Mineral Development, and CSR Outreach.
11 APR 2025 7:15PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Coal and Mines Shri G. Kishan Reddy was on a two-day visit to South Eastern Coalfields Limited (SECL) to review mining operations, assess CSR initiatives, and strengthen coordination with state authorities. The visit aimed to boost coal production, promote sustainable mining practices, and ensure inclusive development in the region.
On the second day of his visit to Chhattisgarh, Shri G. Kishan Reddy held a high-level meeting with the Chief Minister of Chhattisgarh, Shri Vishnu Deo Sai. The deliberations focused on accelerating mining-led economic growth in the state and addressed key areas such as fast-tracking land acquisition for mine expansion, expediting environmental clearances, and the development of integrated rehabilitation and resettlement sites. The strategic importance of critical mineral development in Chhattisgarh was also a key highlight of the discussion.
The meeting was attended by senior dignitaries including Shri Amitabh Jain, Chief Secretary, Chhattisgarh; Ms. Rupinder Brar, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Coal; Shri B.P. Pati, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Coal; Shri P.M. Prasad, Chairman, Coal India Limited; Shri Harish Duhan, CMD, SECL; and other senior officials from both central and state governments.
Earlier in the day, Shri Reddy interacted with NEET aspirants supported under SECL’s flagship CSR initiative, ‘SECL Ke Sushrut’. The scheme offers free residential coaching to meritorious students from coal belt regions aspiring to pursue careers in medicine. The Minister lauded the students’ achievements and reaffirmed the government's resolve to foster educational opportunities for youth in coal-bearing areas.
At the Sri Sathya Sai Sanjeevani Hospital in Raipur, the Minister also met with young beneficiaries and families under ‘SECL Ki Dhadkan’, a CSR program providing free treatment and surgeries for congenital heart defects (CHD). Shri Reddy commended SECL for its life-saving initiatives and reiterated that coal PSUs will continue to support health and social welfare through meaningful interventions.
In a separate review meeting with officials from the Indian Bureau of Mines (IBM) and the Geological Survey of India (GSI), the Minister assessed ongoing exploration activities and survey progress. Strategies for unlocking the mineral potential of Chhattisgarh through advanced exploration and better coordination were discussed.
The visit of the Minister of Coal and Mines Shri G. Kishan Reddy underscores the Government’s strong commitment to harnessing the potential of mining for inclusive and sustainable development. It reflects a clear vision of aligning the coal sector’s growth with national priorities of sustainability, social equity, and regional progress. By bridging policy with grassroots impact from accelerating mineral exploration to empowering young aspirants and saving lives through healthcare the visit reaffirms the Government’s unwavering resolve to transform mining regions into hubs of prosperity, resilience, and inclusive growth

कोयला मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय कोयला और खान मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने छत्तीसगढ़ के मुख्यमंत्री श्री विष्णु देव साई से मुलाकात की
खनन-आधारित आर्थिक विकास, महत्वपूर्ण खनिज विकास और सीएसआर आउटरीच पर बल दिया
11 APR 2025 7:15PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कोयला एवं खान मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी खनन कार्यों की समीक्षा करने, सीएसआर पहलों का आकलन करने और राज्य अधिकारियों के साथ समन्वय को मजबूत करने के लिए साउथ ईस्टर्न कोलफील्ड्स लिमिटेड (एसईसीएल) के दो दिन के दौरे पर थे। इसका उद्देश्य कोयला उत्पादन को बढ़ावा, टिकाऊ खनन प्रथाओं को बढ़ावा देना और क्षेत्र में समावेशी विकास सुनिश्चित करना था।
छत्तीसगढ़ की यात्रा के दूसरे दिन, श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने छत्तीसगढ़ के मुख्यमंत्री श्री विष्णु देव साई के साथ एक उच्च स्तरीय बैठक की। विचार-विमर्श में राज्य में खनन-आधारित आर्थिक विकास को गति देने और खदान विस्तार के लिए भूमि अधिग्रहण में तेजी लाने, पर्यावरण मंजूरी में तेजी लाने और एकीकृत पुनर्वास और पुनर्वास स्थलों के विकास जैसे प्रमुख क्षेत्रों पर चर्चा हुई। छत्तीसगढ़ में महत्वपूर्ण खनिज विकास के रणनीतिक महत्व भी प्रमुखता से चर्चा हुई।
बैठक में छत्तीसगढ़ के मुख्य सचिव श्री अमिताभ जैन, कोयला मंत्रालय की अतिरिक्त सचिव सुश्री रूपिंदर बरार, कोयला मंत्रालय के संयुक्त सचिव श्री बी.पी. पति, कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड के अध्यक्ष श्री पी.एम. प्रसाद, एसईसीएल के सीएमडी श्री हरीश दुहान और केंद्र तथा राज्य सरकारों के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों सहित वरिष्ठ गणमान्य व्यक्तियों ने भाग लिया।
इससे पहले दिन में श्री रेड्डी ने एसईसीएल की प्रमुख सीएसआर पहल ‘एसईसीएल के सुश्रुत’ के अंतर्गत समर्थित एनईईटी उम्मीदवारों के साथ बातचीत की। यह योजना चिकित्सा में करियर बनाने के इच्छुक कोयला बेल्ट क्षेत्रों के मेधावी छात्रों को मुफ्त आवासीय कोचिंग प्रदान करती है। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने छात्रों की उपलब्धियों की सराहना की और कोयला वाले क्षेत्रों में युवाओं के लिए शैक्षिक अवसरों को बढ़ावा देने के सरकार के संकल्प की पुष्टि की।
रायपुर के श्री सत्य साईं संजीवनी अस्पताल में मंत्री ने जन्मजात हृदय दोष (सीएचडी) के लिए मुफ्त उपचार और सर्जरी प्रदान करने वाले सीएसआर कार्यक्रम ‘एसईसीएल की धड़कन’ के अंतर्गत युवा लाभार्थियों और परिवारों से भी मुलाकात की। श्री रेड्डी ने एसईसीएल की जीवन रक्षक पहलों की सराहना की और दोहराया कि कोयला पीएसयू सार्थक हस्तक्षेपों के माध्यम से स्वास्थ्य और सामाजिक कल्याण का समर्थन करना जारी रखेंगे।
भारतीय खान ब्यूरो (आईबीएम) और भारतीय भूवैज्ञानिक सर्वेक्षण (जीएसआई) के अधिकारियों के साथ एक अलग समीक्षा बैठक में केंद्रीय मंत्री ने चल रही खोज गतिविधियों और सर्वेक्षण प्रगति का आकलन किया। उन्नत खोज और बेहतर समन्वय के माध्यम से छत्तीसगढ़ की खनिज क्षमता की तलाश करने की रणनीतियों पर चर्चा की गई।
कोयला और खान मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी की यात्रा समावेशी और सतत विकास के लिए खनन की क्षमता का दोहन करने के लिए सरकार की मजबूत प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती है। यह कोयला क्षेत्र के विकास को स्थिरता, सामाजिक समानता और क्षेत्रीय प्रगति की राष्ट्रीय प्राथमिकताओं के साथ संरेखित करने की स्पष्ट दृष्टि को दर्शाता है। खनिज खोज में तेजी लाने से लेकर युवा आकांक्षी लोगों को सशक्त बनाने और स्वास्थ्य सेवा के माध्यम से जीवन बचाने तक जमीनी स्तर पर नीति को प्रभावित करने के माध्यम से यह यात्रा खनन क्षेत्रों को समृद्धि, लचीलापन और समावेशी विकास के केंद्रों में बदलने के सरकार के अटूट संकल्प की पुष्टि करती है।