Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
ZSI Scientists Discovers New Scarab Beetle Species in Northeast India, Bolstering Conservation Efforts
11 APR 2025 4:44PM by PIB Kolkata
Kolkata; April 11, 2025
A ground-breaking study published in the journal Zootaxa has announced the discovery of six new species of Sericinae beetles from the biodiversity-rich regions of India. This significant finding, led by researchers from the Zoological Survey of India and the Museum A. Koenig in Germany, underscores the exceptional biodiversity of Northeast India and the Western Ghats and emphasizes the urgent need for continued exploration and conservation initiatives.
The research team, comprising Dr. Devanshu Gupta, Dr. Debika Bhunia, and Dr. Kailash Chandra from the Zoological Survey of India, and Dr. Dirk Ahrens from the Museum A. Koenig, meticulously examined beetle specimens housed in the Coleoptera Section of the Zooloigcal Survey of India, Kolkata and Museum A. Koenig, Germany. Their comprehensive analysis not only revealed these six previously unknown species belonging to the genera Maladera, Neoserica, and Serica but also documented new regional records for 28 other species, significantly enhancing our understanding of the area's rich insect fauna. This international collaboration highlights the crucial role of global partnerships in the exploration and preservation of our planet's biodiversity.
The newly identified beetle species are:
Maladera champhaiensis
Neoserica churachandpurensis
Maladera barasingha
Maladera lumlaensis
Serica subansiriensis
Maladera onam
Dr. Dhriti Banerjee, Director of the Zoological Survey of India, Kolkata, stated, “This research highlights the critical role of international cooperation in advancing scientific knowledge and conservation outcomes and the need for ongoing exploration and documentation of insect biodiversity, particularly in under-sampled regions.” Dr. Dhriti Banerjee, Director, ZSI, further emphasized, “This research underscores the importance of taxonomic studies and international collaborations in biodiversity conservation. By accurately identifying and documenting species, scientists provide essential data for conservation planning and management. We call for increased sampling efforts, particularly in Northeast India, to further enhance our understanding of regional biodiversity and to inform strategies for its protection.”
The study also reported new state records for Maladera bengalensis in Goa and M. seriatoguttata in Maharashtra, further contributing to our knowledge of species distribution.
Biodiversity Significance and Regional Highlights:
The discoveries emphasize the ecological importance of India’s diverse biogeographic zones:
Northeast India: Part of the Himalayan biodiversity hotspot, this region is known for its high species richness and endemism. The discovery of Maladera champhaiensis, Neoserica churachandpurensis, Maladera barasingha, Maladera lumlaensis, and Serica subansiriensis in this area underscores the necessity for continued research and protection of this fragile ecosystem.
Kerala and the Western Ghats: Another significant biodiversity hotspot, the Western Ghats are renowned for their unique plant and animal life. The identification of Maladera onam from Kerala adds to the understanding of the region's rich insect diversity and highlights the need for conservation efforts in the face of increasing environmental pressures.
Etymology of New Species:
The names of the new species often reflect their origin or regional significance:
Maladera champhaiensis: Named after Champhai, Mizoram.
Neoserica churachandpurensis: Named after Churachandpur, Manipur.
Maladera barasingha: Named after the Indian swamp deer ("Barasingha") due to a resemblance of the beetle's aedeagus to the deer's antlers.
Maladera lumlaensis: Named after Lumla, Arunachal Pradesh.
Serica subansiriensis: Named after Subansiri, Arunachal Pradesh.
Maladera onam: Named after the Onam festival in Kerala, where the species was found.
The authors emphasize the significance of these discoveries for understanding biodiversity hotspots, the ecological roles of Sericinae beetles (some of which are crop pests), and for informing crucial conservation strategies. Accurate species identification and distribution data are vital for assessing the conservation status of species and implementing effective protection measures.
Dr. Devanshu Gupta, Scientist-D and Officer-in-Charge of the Coleoptera Section at the Zoological Survey of India, Kolkata, emphasized that understanding the ecology and distribution of these beetle species yields tangible benefits for the wider community. Identifying potential pest species early enables the development of targeted, environmentally friendly pest management strategies, thus reducing reliance on harmful chemicals that can impact both human health and the environment. Moreover, preserving the biodiversity of these regions supports ecotourism initiatives, creating economic opportunities for local communities and fostering environmental stewardship. Recognizing that some Sericinae are known crop pests while others contribute to soil health, closing these knowledge gaps is crucial for developing sustainable agricultural practices, mitigating potential pest outbreaks that threaten farmers' livelihoods, and ensuring the long-term health of our natural environment for present and future generations”.
This discovery marks a significant step forward in understanding India's rich biodiversity and reinforces the critical need for ongoing research and conservation efforts in these ecologically important regions.

পরিবেশওঅরণ্যমন্ত্রক
জেডএসএই -এর বিজ্ঞানীরা উত্তর-পূর্ব ভারতে নতুন স্ক্যারাব বিটল প্রজাতির সন্ধান পেলেন, জোর দেওয়া হচ্ছে এর সরক্ষণে
11 APR 2025 4:44PM by PIB Kolkata
কলকাতা, এপ্রিল ১২,২০২৫
সাময়িকপত্র জুট্যাক্সা-তে প্রকাশিত একটি যুগান্তকারী গবেষণায় ভারতের জীববৈচিত্র্য সমৃদ্ধ অঞ্চল থেকে ছয়টি নতুন প্রজাতির সেরিসিনি বিটল (গুবড়ে পোকা) আবিষ্কারের কথা ঘোষণা করা হয়েছে। জুলজিক্যাল সার্ভে অফ ইন্ডিয়া ( জেডএসআই) এবং জার্মানির মিউজিয়াম এ কেনিগের গবেষকদের নেতৃত্বে এই গুরুত্বপূর্ণ আবিষ্কারটি উত্তর-পূর্ব ভারত এবং পশ্চিমঘাট পর্বতমালার ব্যতিক্রমী জীববৈচিত্র্যের ওপর গুরুত্ব দিয়েছে এবং অনুসন্ধান ও সংরক্ষণের উদ্যোগে জোর দিয়েছে।
জেডএসআই-এর গবেষক ডঃ দেবাংশু গুপ্ত, ডঃ দেবিকা ভুঁইয়া এবং ডঃ কৈলাশ চন্দ্র এবং মিউজিয়াম এ কেয়েনিগের বিজ্ঞানী ডঃ ডার্ক আরেনসকে নিয়ে গঠিত গবেষক দলটি কলকাতার জেডএসআই-এর কোলিওপটেরা বিভাগ এবং জার্মানির মিউজিয়াম - এ কেনিগের গুবরে পোকার নমুনাগুলি নিখুঁতভাবে পরীক্ষা করেছেন। তাদের এই বিস্তৃত বিশ্লেষণ শুধু মালাদেরা, নিওসেরিকা এবং সেরিকা বিভাগের অন্তর্গত এই ছয়টি অজানা প্রজাতি সম্পর্কে তথ্য প্রকাশ করেনি ঐ বিশ্লেষণ অন্যান্য ২৮ টি প্রজাতির জন্য নতুন আঞ্চলিক তথ্যও নথিভুক্ত করেছে, যা ঐ অঞ্চলের সমৃদ্ধ পোকামাকড় সম্পর্কে আমাদের উপলব্ধিকে অন্য মাত্রা দেবে। এই ধরণের আন্তর্জাতিক সহযোগিতামূলক গবেষণা আমাদের জীববৈচিত্র্যের অনুসন্ধান ও সংরক্ষণে বৈশ্বিক অংশীদারিত্বের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকাকেও চিহ্ণিত করে।
সমীক্ষায় গোয়ায় মালাডেরা বেঙ্গালেনসিস এবং মহারাষ্ট্রে এম সেরিয়াটোগুট্টাটা সম্পর্কিত নতুন তথ্যও রিপোর্ট করা হয়েছে, যা প্রজাতি বিতরণ সম্পর্কে আমাদের জ্ঞানকে বাড়িয়ে তুলবে।
জীববৈচিত্র্যের তাৎপর্য এবং আঞ্চলিক বৈশিষ্ট্য হল:
আবিষ্কারগুলি ভারতের বৈচিত্র্যময় জীবভৌগোলিক অঞ্চলের পরিবেশগত গুরুত্বের উপর জোর দেয়।
উত্তর-পূর্ব ভারত: হিমালয়ের জীববৈচিত্র্যের হটস্পট- এই অঞ্চলটি উচ্চ প্রজাতির কীটপতঙ্গ সমৃদ্ধ অঞ্চল হিসাবে পরিচিত। এই অঞ্চলে মালাদেরা চ্যাম্ফাইয়েনসিস, নিওসেরিকা চুরাচাঁদপুরেন্সিস, মালাদেরা বারসিংহ, মালাদেরা লুমলেনসিস এবং সেরিকা সুবানসিরিয়েনসিসের আবিষ্কার বাস্তুতন্ত্র সম্পর্কিত গবেষণা এবং সুরক্ষার প্রয়োজনীয়তার ওপর গুরুত্ব দিয়েছে।
কেরালা এবং পশ্চিমঘাট: আরেকটি উল্লেখযোগ্য জীববৈচিত্র্যের হটস্পট, পশ্চিমঘাট পর্বতমালা- তাদের অনন্য উদ্ভিদ এবং প্রাণী জীবনের জন্য বিখ্যাত। কেরালা থেকে মালাডেরা ওনামের আবিষ্কার এই অঞ্চলের পোকামাকড়ের বৈচিত্র্যকে চিহ্ণিত করে এবং ক্রমবর্ধমান পরিবেশগত চাপের মুখে সংরক্ষণ প্রচেষ্টার প্রয়োজনীয়তা তুলে ধরে।
নতুন চিহ্ণিত হওয়া গুবড়েপোকা প্রজাতিগুলি হ'ল:
Maladera champhaiensis: মিজোরাম এর চাম্পাই এর নামে নামাঙ্কিত।
Neoserica churachandpurensis:
মনিপুর এর চুরাচাঁদপুর এর নামে নামাঙ্কিত।
Maladera barasingha:ভারতীয় swamp deer এর নামে নামাঙ্কিত ("Barasingha"),এই হিরিন এর সাথে অনেক মিল থাকার জন্য।
Maladera lumlaensis: অরুণাচল প্রদেশ এর লুমলার নামে নামাঙ্কিত।
Serica subansiriensis: অরুণাচল প্রদেশ এর সুবানসিরির নামে নামাঙ্কিত।
Maladera onam: কেরালার ওনাম উৎসব এর নামে নামাঙ্কিত হয়েছে, যেহেতু ওখানে খুঁজে পাওয়া গিয়েছে।
জেডএসআই-এর অধিকর্তা ডঃ ধৃতি বন্দ্যোপাধ্যায় জানালেন, "এই গবেষণাটি বৈজ্ঞানিক জ্ঞান এবং সংরক্ষণের ফলাফলের অগ্রগতিতে আন্তর্জাতিক সহযোগিতার গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা এবং কীটপতঙ্গের জীববৈচিত্র্যের অনুসন্ধান এবং ডকুমেন্টেশনের প্রয়োজনীয়তাকে ইঙ্গিত করে। তিনি আরও বলেন, "এই গবেষণাটি ট্যাক্সোনমিক স্টাডিজ এবং আন্তর্জাতিক সহযোগিতার গুরুত্বকে তুলে ধরেছে। পাশাপাশি, জীববৈচিত্র্য সংরক্ষণ, সঠিকভাবে প্রজাতি চিহ্ণিতকরণ এবং তা নথিভুক্ত করার ওপর গুরুত্ব দিয়েছে। বিজ্ঞানীরা সংরক্ষণ পরিকল্পনা এবং পরিচালনার জন্য প্রয়োজনীয় তথ্য সরবরাহ করছেন। আমরা আঞ্চলিক জীববৈচিত্র্য সম্পর্কে আমাদের উপলব্ধি আরও বাড়ানোর জন্য এবং এর সুরক্ষার কৌশলগুলি দৃঢ় করার জন্য, বিশেষত, উত্তর-পূর্ব ভারতে নমুনা সংগ্রহ প্রচেষ্টা বাড়ানোর আহ্বান জানাই।
জেডএসআই-এর কোলিওপটেরা বিভাগের বিজ্ঞানী এবং অফিসার-ইন-চার্জ ডঃ দেবাংশু গুপ্ত বলেন , এই গুবড়ে পোকা প্রজাতিটির বাস্তুসংস্থান এবং বিতরণ জ্ঞান বৃহত্তর সম্প্রদায়ের জন্য প্রয়োজন। সম্ভাব্য কীটপতঙ্গ প্রজাতিগুলি প্রাথমিকভাবে চিহ্ণিত করা, পরিবেশ বান্ধব কীটপতঙ্গ সংরক্ষণের কৌশলগুলির বিকাশ প্রয়োজন।
ক্ষতিকারক রাসায়নিকগুলির উপর মানব-নির্ভরতা কমিয়ে মানব স্বাস্থ্য এবং পরিবেশ উভয়কেই রক্ষা করা সম্ভব। এছাড়া, এই অঞ্চলগুলির জীববৈচিত্র্য সংরক্ষণ বাস্তু সংক্রান্ত পর্যটনের উদ্যোগকে সদর্থকভাবে সমর্থন করে, স্থানীয় সমাজের জন্য আর্থিক সুযোগ-সুবিধা সৃষ্টি করে এবং পরিবেশগত স্টুয়ার্ডশিপকে উৎসাহিত করে। কিছু সেরিসিনা ফসল-বিরোধী কীটপতঙ্গ হিসাবে পরিচিত এবং অন্যান্য বহু কীট মাটির স্বাস্থ্যের ক্ষেত্রে যে অবদান রাখে সেটি অবশ্যই স্বীকার্য। সুস্থায়ী কৃষি অনুশীলনের বিকাশ, কৃষকদের জীবিকা-বিরোধী কীটপতঙ্গের প্রাদুর্ভাব হ্রাস করা এবং প্রাকৃতিক পরিবেশের দীর্ঘমেয়াদী স্বাস্থ্য নিশ্চিত করার জন্য এই জ্ঞানের ফাঁকগুলি বন্ধ করা অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ।
এই আবিষ্কার ভারতের জীববৈচিত্র্যকে বোঝার ক্ষেত্রে একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ পদক্ষেপ এবং এই পরিবেশগতভাবে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ অঞ্চলগুলির জন্য গুরুত্বপূর্ণ প্রয়োজনীয়তাকে চিহ্ণিত করে।