Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Parliamentary Estimates Committee Reviews PM-KUSUM and PM Surya Ghar: Muft Bijli Yojana at Agrivoltaics Site in Issapur, Delhi
11 APR 2025 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Parliamentary Committee on Estimates, chaired by Dr. Sanjay Jaiswal, Member of Parliament, undertook a field visit to the Sunmaster Agrivoltaics Plant at Issapur, Najafgarh, Delhi. Organized by the Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE), in collaboration with the Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare (MoA&FW), the visit focused on reviewing the implementation of two key schemes - PM-KUSUM and PM Surya Ghar: Muft Bijli Yojana.
The visit offered Members of Parliament and officials an on-ground perspective of agrivoltaics technology, which allows dual use of land for both solar energy generation and agricultural cultivation—maximizing land productivity and supporting farmer income.
The delegation was welcomed by Shri Sudeep Jain, Additional Secretary, MNRE, who provided a comprehensive briefing on the objectives and impact of PM-KUSUM in promoting clean, sustainable energy for agriculture. He emphasized how the scheme empowers farmers by enhancing energy access while ensuring both food and energy security.
The session featured a comparative analysis between ground-mounted solar systems and stilt-based agrivoltaic models, highlighting key advantages in terms of cost-effectiveness and land-use efficiency—critical pillars of the PM-KUSUM vision.
During the visit, the Committee members also engaged in interactions with local farmers, gaining firsthand insight into the transformative role of solar energy in rural livelihoods.
In a symbolic gesture of environmental commitment, Dr. Sanjay Jaiswal and Members of the Committee participated in a tree plantation drive under the "Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam" initiative. The Members also took a tractor ride with farmers, reinforcing their grassroots engagement and commitment to understanding the realities of the agricultural sector.
In his concluding remarks, Dr. Jaiswal lauded MNRE and stakeholders for their well-coordinated efforts and the potential of agrivoltaics to synergize energy and agriculture. He recommended further studies to explore its scalability and maximize benefits for farmers across rural India.
This visit reflects the Government of India’s strong push for clean energy solutions that also support inclusive rural development under the leadership of MNRE.

नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
संसदीय आकलन समिति ने दिल्ली के इस्सापुर में एग्रीवोल्टिक्स साइट पर पीएम-कुसुम और पीएम सूर्य घर: मुफ्त बिजली योजना की समीक्षा की
11 APR 2025 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
सांसद डॉ. संजय जायसवाल की अध्यक्षता में संसदीय आकलन समिति ने दिल्ली में नजफगढ़ के इस्सापुर में सनमास्टर एग्रीवोल्टिक्स प्लांट का दौरा किया। नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय (एमएनआरई) द्वारा कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय (एमओएएंडएफडब्लू) के सहयोग से आयोजित इस दौरे में दो प्रमुख योजनाओं - पीएम-कुसुम और पीएम सूर्य घर: मुफ्त बिजली योजना के कार्यान्वयन की समीक्षा पर ध्यान दिया गया ।
इस यात्रा से संसद सदस्यों और अधिकारियों को कृषिवोल्टाइक्स प्रौद्योगिकी को वास्तविक रूप से जानने का अवसर मिला, जो सौर ऊर्जा उत्पादन और कृषि उत्पादन दोनों के लिए भूमि के दोहरे उपयोग में सहायक है। इससे भूमि की उत्पादकता अधिकतम होती है और किसानों की आय को बढ़ाने में सहायता मिलती है।
प्रतिनिधिमंडल का स्वागत एमएनआरई के अतिरिक्त सचिव श्री सुदीप जैन ने किया, जिन्होंने कृषि के लिए स्वच्छ, टिकाऊ ऊर्जा को बढ़ावा देने में पीएम-कुसुम के उद्देश्यों एवं प्रभाव पर विस्तृत जानकारी दी। उन्होंने इस संबंध में विस्तार से जानकारी दी कि यह योजना किस प्रकार खाद्य और ऊर्जा सुरक्षा दोनों को सुनिश्चित करते हुए ऊर्जा पहुंच को बढ़ाकर किसानों को सशक्त बनाती है।
इस सत्र में भूमि पर स्थापित सौर प्रणालियों और स्टिल्ट-आधारित एग्रीवोल्टेइक मॉडलों के बीच तुलनात्मक विश्लेषण किया गया। इसमें लागत-प्रभावशीलता और भूमि-उपयोग दक्षता के संदर्भ में प्रमुख लाभों पर का उल्लेख किया गया - जो पीएम-कुसुम दृष्टिकोण के महत्वपूर्ण स्तंभ हैं।
समिति के सदस्यों ने अपने दौरे में स्थानीय किसानों के साथ बातचीत भी की , तथा ग्रामीण आजीविका में सौर ऊर्जा की परिवर्तनकारी भूमिका के बारे में जानकारी प्राप्त की।
डॉ. संजय जायसवाल और समिति के सदस्यों ने पर्यावरण के प्रति प्रतिबद्धता के एक प्रतीकात्मक संकेत के रूप में, "एक पेड़ माँ के नाम" पहल के तहत वृक्षारोपण अभियान में भाग लिया। सदस्यों ने किसानों के साथ ट्रैक्टर की सवारी भी की, जिससे जमीनी स्तर पर किसानों की भागीदारी और कृषि क्षेत्र की वास्तविकताओं को विस्तार से समझने में मदद मिली।
डॉ. जायसवाल ने अपने समापन भाषण में एमएनआरई और हितधारकों की उनके समन्वित प्रयासों और ऊर्जा एवं कृषि को समन्वित करने के लिए एग्रीवोल्टाइक की क्षमता की सराहना की। उन्होंने ग्रामीण भारत में किसानों के लिए इसकी मापनीयता और अधिकतम लाभ का पता लगाने के लिए भविष्य में इस प्रकार के अध्ययनों की सिफारिश की।
यह यात्रा स्वच्छ ऊर्जा कार्यक्रमों एवं समाधानों के लिए भारत सरकार की ठोस प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती है, जो एमएनआरई के नेतृत्व में समावेशी ग्रामीण विकास को भी सहायता प्रदान करती है।