Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Parliamentary Estimates Committee Reviews PM-KUSUM and PM Surya Ghar: Muft Bijli Yojana at Agrivoltaics Site in Issapur, Delhi
11 APR 2025 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Parliamentary Committee on Estimates, chaired by Dr. Sanjay Jaiswal, Member of Parliament, undertook a field visit to the Sunmaster Agrivoltaics Plant at Issapur, Najafgarh, Delhi. Organized by the Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE), in collaboration with the Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare (MoA&FW), the visit focused on reviewing the implementation of two key schemes - PM-KUSUM and PM Surya Ghar: Muft Bijli Yojana.
The visit offered Members of Parliament and officials an on-ground perspective of agrivoltaics technology, which allows dual use of land for both solar energy generation and agricultural cultivation—maximizing land productivity and supporting farmer income.
The delegation was welcomed by Shri Sudeep Jain, Additional Secretary, MNRE, who provided a comprehensive briefing on the objectives and impact of PM-KUSUM in promoting clean, sustainable energy for agriculture. He emphasized how the scheme empowers farmers by enhancing energy access while ensuring both food and energy security.
The session featured a comparative analysis between ground-mounted solar systems and stilt-based agrivoltaic models, highlighting key advantages in terms of cost-effectiveness and land-use efficiency—critical pillars of the PM-KUSUM vision.
During the visit, the Committee members also engaged in interactions with local farmers, gaining firsthand insight into the transformative role of solar energy in rural livelihoods.
In a symbolic gesture of environmental commitment, Dr. Sanjay Jaiswal and Members of the Committee participated in a tree plantation drive under the "Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam" initiative. The Members also took a tractor ride with farmers, reinforcing their grassroots engagement and commitment to understanding the realities of the agricultural sector.
In his concluding remarks, Dr. Jaiswal lauded MNRE and stakeholders for their well-coordinated efforts and the potential of agrivoltaics to synergize energy and agriculture. He recommended further studies to explore its scalability and maximize benefits for farmers across rural India.
This visit reflects the Government of India’s strong push for clean energy solutions that also support inclusive rural development under the leadership of MNRE.

புதிய மற்றும் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகம்
பிஎம் குசும் மற்றும் பிஎம் சூரிய இல்லம்: இலவச மின்சாரத் திட்டம் ஆகியவை குறித்து நாடாளுமன்ற மதிப்பீட்டுக் குழு ஆய்வு செய்தது
11 APR 2025 4:00PM by PIB Chennai
நாடாளுமன்ற உறுப்பினர் டாக்டர் சஞ்சய் ஜெய்ஸ்வால் தலைமையிலான நாடாளுமன்ற மதிப்பீட்டுக் குழு தில்லி இசாப்பூரில் உள்ள சன்மாஸ்டர் அக்ரிவோல்டெய்க்ஸ் தொழிற்சாலைக்கு பயணம் மேற்கொண்டு அங்கு பிஎம் குசும் மற்றும் பிஎம் சூரிய இல்லம்: இலவச மின்சாரத் திட்டம் ஆகியவை குறித்து ஆய்வு செய்தது. இந்தப் பயணத்தை மத்திய வேளாண் மற்றும் விவசாயிகள் நல அமைச்சகத்தின் ஒத்துழைப்புடன் புதிய மற்றும் புதுப்பிக்கவல்ல எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகம் ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்தது.
இந்தக் குழுவினரை வரவேற்ற புதிய மற்றும் புதுப்பிக்கவல்ல எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகத்தின் கூடுதல் செயலாளர் திரு சுதீப் ஜெயின்வேளாண்மைக்கு தூய்மையான, நீடிக்கவல்ல எரிசக்தியை அதிகரிப்பதில் பிஎம் குசும் திட்டத்தின் தாக்கம் மற்றும் நோக்கங்களை விரிவாக எடுத்துரைத்தார். உணவு மற்றும் எரிசக்தி பாதுகாப்பை உறுதிசெய்யும் அதேவேளையில் எரிசக்தி எளிதாக கிடைப்பதை அதிகரிப்பது எப்படி விவசாயிகளுக்கு அதிகாரம் அளிக்கிறது என்பதையும் அவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
இந்தப் பயணத்தின் போது குழுவின் உறுப்பினர்கள் உள்ளூர் விவசாயிகளுடன் கலந்துரையாடிய போது ஊரக வாழ்வாதாரத்தில் சூரிய மின்சக்தி மாற்றத்திற்கான பங்களிப்பு செய்வது குறித்த தகவல்களையும் அறிந்துகொண்டனர்.
சுற்றுச்சூழல் உறுதிப்பாட்டின் அடையாளமாக தாயின் பெயரில் ஒரு மரக்கன்று என்ற திட்டத்தின் கீழ் டாக்டர் சஞ்சய் ஜெய்ஸ்வாலும், குழுவின் உறுப்பினர்களும் மரக்கன்றுகள் நடும் இயக்கத்தில் பங்கேற்றனர். விவசாயிகளுடன் அவர்கள் டிராக்டர் பயணத்தையும் மேற்கொண்டனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2120941