Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Parliamentary Estimates Committee Reviews PM-KUSUM and PM Surya Ghar: Muft Bijli Yojana at Agrivoltaics Site in Issapur, Delhi
11 APR 2025 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Parliamentary Committee on Estimates, chaired by Dr. Sanjay Jaiswal, Member of Parliament, undertook a field visit to the Sunmaster Agrivoltaics Plant at Issapur, Najafgarh, Delhi. Organized by the Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE), in collaboration with the Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare (MoA&FW), the visit focused on reviewing the implementation of two key schemes - PM-KUSUM and PM Surya Ghar: Muft Bijli Yojana.
The visit offered Members of Parliament and officials an on-ground perspective of agrivoltaics technology, which allows dual use of land for both solar energy generation and agricultural cultivation—maximizing land productivity and supporting farmer income.
The delegation was welcomed by Shri Sudeep Jain, Additional Secretary, MNRE, who provided a comprehensive briefing on the objectives and impact of PM-KUSUM in promoting clean, sustainable energy for agriculture. He emphasized how the scheme empowers farmers by enhancing energy access while ensuring both food and energy security.
The session featured a comparative analysis between ground-mounted solar systems and stilt-based agrivoltaic models, highlighting key advantages in terms of cost-effectiveness and land-use efficiency—critical pillars of the PM-KUSUM vision.
During the visit, the Committee members also engaged in interactions with local farmers, gaining firsthand insight into the transformative role of solar energy in rural livelihoods.
In a symbolic gesture of environmental commitment, Dr. Sanjay Jaiswal and Members of the Committee participated in a tree plantation drive under the "Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam" initiative. The Members also took a tractor ride with farmers, reinforcing their grassroots engagement and commitment to understanding the realities of the agricultural sector.
In his concluding remarks, Dr. Jaiswal lauded MNRE and stakeholders for their well-coordinated efforts and the potential of agrivoltaics to synergize energy and agriculture. He recommended further studies to explore its scalability and maximize benefits for farmers across rural India.
This visit reflects the Government of India’s strong push for clean energy solutions that also support inclusive rural development under the leadership of MNRE.

جدید اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت
پارلیمانی تخمینہ کمیٹی نے دہلی کے عیسیٰ پور میں واقع ایگری وولٹائکس سائٹ پر پی ایم-کُسُم اور پی ایم سوریہ گھر: مفت بجلی یوجنا کا جائزہ لیا
11 APR 2025 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
رکن پارلیمان ڈاکٹر سنجے جیسوال کی زیر صدارت پارلیمانی تخمینہ کمیٹی نے دہلی کے نجف گڑھ کے علاقہ عیسیٰ پور میں واقع سن ماسٹر ایگری وولٹائکس پلانٹ کا دورہ کیا۔ اس دورے کا اہتمام نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت ( ایم این آر ای ) نے زراعت و کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت ( ایم او اے اینڈ ایف ڈبلیو ) کے اشتراک سے کیا گیا ۔ اس دورے کا مقصد دو اہم اسکیموں — پی ایم-کُسُم اور پی ایم سوریہ گھر: مفت بجلی یوجنا — کے نفاذ کا جائزہ لینا تھا۔
دورے کے دوران اراکین پارلیمان اور افسران کو ایگری وولٹائکس ٹیکنالوجی کا عملی مشاہدہ کرنے کا موقع ملا، جس کے ذریعے— شمسی توانائی کی پیداوار اور زرعی کاشت — دونوں کے لیے زمین کے دوہرے استعمال کو ممکن بنایا جاتا ہے، جس سے زمین کی پیداواری صلاحیت بڑھتی ہے اور کسانوں کی آمدنی میں اضافہ ہوتا ہے۔
وفد کا خیرمقدم جناب سدیپ جین، ایڈیشنل سیکرٹری، ایم این آر ای نے کیا، جنہوں نے پی ایم-کُسُم اسکیم کے مقاصد اور زراعت کے لیے صاف ستھری و پائیدار توانائی کو فروغ دینے کے اثرات پر جامع بریفنگ دی۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ یہ اسکیم کسانوں کو توانائی تک بہتر رسائی فراہم کرکے ، ان کو بااختیار بناتی ہے اور خوراک و توانائی دونوں کے تحفظ کو یقینی بناتی ہے۔
اس اجلاس میں زمین پر نصب سولر سسٹمز اور عمودی ایگری وولٹائک ماڈلز کا تقابلی جائزہ پیش کیا گیا، جس میں لاگت کے لحاظ سے کفایت اور زمین کے استعمال کی تاثیر جیسے اہم نکات کو اجاگر کیا گیا ، جو پی ایم-کُسُم یوجنا کے ویژن کی بنیاد ہیں۔
دورے کے دوران کمیٹی کے ارکان نے مقامی کسانوں سے ملاقات بھی کی، جس سے انہیں دیہی روزگار میں شمسی توانائی کے انقلابی کردار کو سمجھنے کا موقع ملا۔
ماحولیاتی عہد بندی کی علامت کے طور پر، ڈاکٹر سنجے جیسوال اور کمیٹی کے اراکین نے ‘‘ ایک پیڑ ماں کے نام ’’ مہم کے تحت پودا لگانے کی سرگرمی میں شرکت کی۔ اراکین نے کسانوں کے ساتھ ٹریکٹر پر بھی سواری کی، جس سے زراعتی شعبے کی حقیقی صورتحال کو سمجھنے کے لیے ، زمین سے ان کا تعلق اور عہد بندی ظاہر ہوتی ہے۔
اپنے اختتامی کلمات میں ڈاکٹر جیسوال نے ایم این آر ای اور تمام شراکت داروں کی منظم کوششوں کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے ایگری وولٹائکس کی توانائی و زراعت کے درمیان ہم آہنگی پیدا کرنے کی صلاحیت کی ستائش کی۔ انہوں نے اس کے دائرہ کار اور کسانوں کو زیادہ سے زیادہ فائدہ پہنچانے کے لیے مزید تحقیق کی سفارش کی۔
یہ دورہ حکومت ہند کی صاف ستھری توانائی کے حل کے تئیں پختہ عہد بندی کی عکاسی کرتا ہے، جو نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت کی قیادت میں جامع دیہی ترقی کی بھی حمایت کرتا ہے۔
........................................................................................................
) ش ح – م ش ع - ع ا )
U.No. 9800