कोयला मंत्रालय
कोयला मंत्रालय ने “चालू/संभावित चालू होने वाली” कम्पिनी के स्वाामित्वि वाली/वाणिज्यिक कोयला खदानों की समीक्षा की
10 APR 2025 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
कोयला मंत्रालय ने नई दिल्ली में कम्‍पनी के स्‍वामित्‍व वाली 79 और वाणिज्यिक कोयला खदानों की स्थिति का आकलन करने के लिए एक व्यापक समीक्षा बैठक आयोजित की, जिन्हें "चालू /संभावित चालू होने वाली" के रूप में वर्गीकृत किया गया है। यह बैठक 9 अप्रैल, 2025 को हुई और इसकी अध्यक्षता कोयला मंत्रालय के मनोनीत प्राधिकरण की अतिरिक्‍त सचिव श्रीमती रूपिंदर बरार ने की। कोयला मंत्रालय के निदेशक/मनोनीत प्राधिकरण श्री मारापल्ली और निदेशक श्री अजितेश कुमार भी बैठक में शामिल हुए।
बैठक के दौरान श्रीमती बरार ने भारत के बढ़ते कोयला उत्पादन में योगदान देने के लिए खदान आवंटियों के सक्रिय प्रयासों की सराहना की और इस क्षेत्र में सुधारों को और बढ़ाने के लिए हितधारकों के साथ जुड़ने के लिए मंत्रालय की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की। उन्होंने पिछले दशक में कोयला खनन में हुए परिवर्तनकारी विकास पर जोर दिया और इस प्रगति का श्रेय परियोजना समर्थकों और सरकार के बीच मजबूत सहयोग को दिया। उल्लेखनीय है कि कम्‍पनी के स्‍वामित्‍व वाली और वाणिज्यिक कोयला खदानें अब देश के कुल कोयला उत्पादन का लगभग 20 प्रतिशत हिस्सा हैं।
उन्होंने वांछित समय-सीमा के भीतर आवश्यक मंजूरी प्राप्त करने के लिए सर्वोत्तम प्रयास करने के महत्व पर भी जोर दिया। उन्होंने आवंटियों को आश्वासन दिया कि मंत्रालय सभी आवश्यक सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है और उन्हें किसी भी सहायता के लिए या उनके सामने आने वाली किसी भी समस्या के समाधान के लिए मनोनीत प्राधिकरण से संपर्क करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया। उन्होंने खदान आवंटियों को वित्तीय वर्ष 2025-26 के लिए अपने प्रतिबद्ध उत्पादन लक्ष्यों को पूरा करने के महत्व पर भी जोर दिया।
भविष्य को देखते हुए, उन्होंने मंत्रालय और खान डेवलपर्स के बीच चल रही साझेदारी में विश्वास व्यक्त किया और मनोनीत प्राधिकरण के कार्यालय के निरंतर प्रदर्शन की सराहना करते हुए इसे राष्ट्रीय गौरव का प्रतीक बताया। उन्होंने कार्यान्वयन में तेजी लाने और क्षेत्रीय सहयोग को गहरा करने के लिए आगामी इंटरैक्टिव कार्यशाला की भी घोषणा की।
मंत्रालय के प्रयासों से महत्वपूर्ण परिणाम सामने आए हैं, जिसमें कम्‍पनी के स्‍वामित्‍व वाली और वाणिज्यिक खदानों से कोयला उत्पादन और प्रेषण दोनों में साल-दर-साल उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि हुई है। कोयला उत्पादन में 29.79 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई है, जो वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 के दौरान 147.12 मिलियन टन (एमटी) से बढ़कर वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 के दौरान 190.95 एमटी हो गया है। इसी तरह, इन खदानों से कोयला प्रेषण में भी 33.36 प्रतिशत की उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि देखी गई, जो वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 के दौरान 142.79 एमटी से बढ़कर वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 के दौरान 190.42 एमटी हो गया।
बैठक में एनटीपीसी लिमिटेड, अडानी पावर, हिंडाल्को इंडस्ट्रीज लिमिटेड, जिंदल स्टील एंड पावर लिमिटेड और डब्ल्यूबीपीडीसीएल जैसी प्रमुख कंपनियों सहित लगभग 70 आवंटियों ने भाग लिया। सत्र के दौरान कुल 79 कोयला खदानों की समीक्षा की गई। इनमें से 61 खदानें वर्तमान में कोयला उत्पादन कर रही हैं, 8 चालू हैं लेकिन अभी तक उत्पादन नहीं कर रही हैं और 10 गैर-संचालनशील हैं। कम्‍पनी के स्‍वामित्‍व वाली 61 चालू और वाणिज्यिक कोयला खदानों में से 38 को बिजली क्षेत्र को, 11 को गैर-विनियमित क्षेत्र को और 12 को कोयले की बिक्री के लिए नामित किया गया है।
आवंटियों को कोयला उत्पादन बढ़ाने और अपनी खदानों के संचालन में तेजी लाने के लिए उनके द्वारा किए जा रहे उपायों पर विस्तृत जानकारी साझा करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया गया। मंत्रालय ने उत्पादन के स्तर को और कैसे बढ़ाया जा सकता है, इस पर रचनात्मक सुझाव मांगे, जिसमें सर्वोत्तम कार्य प्रणालियों की पहचान करने, बाधाओं को दूर करने और उपलब्ध संसाधनों का कुशलतापूर्वक उपयोग करने पर ध्यान केन्‍द्रित किया गया। खनन कार्यों की शीघ्र शुरुआत और उत्पादन में निरंतर वृद्धि सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सक्रिय योजना, उन्नत तकनीकों को अपनाने और वैधानिक मंजूरी को समय पर पूरा करने पर जोर दिया गया।
ये उपलब्धियाँ भारत की ऊर्जा सुरक्षा को सुदृढ़ करने, आयात पर निर्भरता कम करने और देश की आर्थिक वृद्धि में योगदान देने के लिए मंत्रालय की प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करती हैं। बैठक का समापन एक गतिशील संवादात्मक सत्र में हुआ, जहाँ खदान आवंटियों ने कोयला उत्पादन में तेजी लाने और परियोजना निष्पादन में तेजी लाने के उद्देश्य से रचनात्मक सुझाव दिए।

Ministry of Coal
Ministry of Coal Reviews “Operational/ Likely to Operational” Captive/ Commercial Coal Mines
10 APR 2025 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Coal convened a comprehensive review meeting in New Delhi to assess the status of 79 captive and commercial coal mines classified as “Operational / Likely to be Operational.” The meeting was held on April 9, 2025 and chaired by Smt. Rupinder Brar, Additional Secretary, Nominated Authority, Ministry of Coal. Director/ Nominated Authority Shri Marapally and Director Shri Ajitesh Kumar from the Ministry of Coal also attended the meeting.
During the meeting, Smt. Brar lauded the proactive efforts of mine allottees in contributing to India’s growing coal production and reaffirmed the Ministry’s commitment to engaging with stakeholders to further enhance reforms in the sector. She underlined the transformative developments in coal mining over the past decade, attributing this progress to strong collaboration between project proponents and the government. Notably, captive and commercial coal mines now account for approximately 20% of the country’s total coal output.
She further emphasized the importance of putting in their best efforts to obtain the required clearances within the desired timelines. She assured the allottees that the Ministry is committed to providing all necessary support and encouraged them to approach the Nominated Authority for any assistance or to address any issues they may face. She encouraged the importance of mine allottees meeting their committed production targets for the financial year 2025–26.
Looking ahead, she expressed confidence in the ongoing partnership between the Ministry and mine developers and appreciated the consistent performance of the Nominated Authority’s office, calling it a symbol of national pride. She also announced an upcoming interactive workshop to accelerate implementation and deepen sectoral collaboration.
The Ministry's efforts have yielded significant results, with remarkable year-over-year (Y-o-Y) growth in both coal production and dispatch from captive and commercial mines. Coal production increased by 29.79% rising from 147.12 million tonnes (MT) during FY 2023-24, to 190.95 MT during FY 2024-25. Similarly, coal dispatch from these mines also showed significant growth of 33.36%, increasing from 142.79 MT during FY 2023-24 to 190.42 MT during FY 2024-25.
Approximately 70 allottees, including major companies such as NTPC Ltd., Adani Power, Hindalco Industries Ltd., Jindal Steel and Power Ltd., and WBPDCL, attended the meeting. A total of 79 coal mines were reviewed during the session. Of these, 61 mines are currently producing coal, 8 are operational but not yet producing, and 10 remain non-operational. Out of the 61 operational captive and commercial coal mines, 38 have been allocated to the power sector, 11 to the non-regulated sector, and 12 are designated for the sale of coal.
The allottees were encouraged to share detailed insights on the measures they are undertaking to enhance coal production and expedite the operationalization of their mines. The Ministry sought constructive suggestions on how production levels could be further increased, with a focus on identifying best practices, addressing bottlenecks, and leveraging available resources efficiently. Emphasis was placed on proactive planning, adoption of advanced technologies, and timely completion of statutory clearances to ensure early commencement of mining operations and sustained growth in output.
These achievements underscore the Ministry’s commitment to reinforcing India’s energy security, reducing dependency on imports, and contributing to the nation’s economic growth. The meeting culminated in a dynamic interactive session, where mine allottees actively contributed constructive suggestions aimed at expediting coal production and accelerating project execution.