Ministry of Defence
Armed Forces must operate jointly & remain future-ready in today’s ever-evolving multi-domain environment: Raksha Mantri at DSSC, Wellington
“Govt transforming the military into a technologically-advanced combat-ready force”
“Building an indigenous future-ready defence ecosystem is a strategic necessity”
10 APR 2025 12:52PM by PIB Delhi
“Armed Forces must operate jointly and remain future-ready in today’s ever-evolving multi-domain environment where cyber, space & information warfare etc. are as potent as conventional operations,” said Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh while addressing the Armed Forces officers of India and friendly countries during the Convocation Ceremony of the 80th Staff Course of Defence Services Staff College (DSSC), Wellington, Tamil Nadu on April 10, 2025.
Raksha Mantri pointed out that today’s global geopolitics is being redefined by three key metrics: a major pivot towards prioritising national security, a technological tsunami sweeping the global landscape, and accelerating innovation. He urged the officers to study the nuances of these trends in-depth to stay ahead on strategic-military change curve, adding that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi-led Government is leaving no stone unturned to transform the Armed Forces into a technologically-advanced combat-ready force capable of multi-domain integrated operations.
Highlighting that Artificial Intelligence and other emerging technologies are revolutionising deterrence and war-fighting in critical ways, Shri Rajnath Singh termed the power of technological innovation in combat theatres as breathtaking. “In the Ukraine-Russia conflict, drones have virtually emerged as a new arm, if not a transformative science. The majority of losses of soldiers and equipment have been attributed neither to traditional artillery nor to armour but to drones. Similarly, space capacities in the Low Earth Orbit are transforming military intelligence, persistent surveillance, positioning, targeting and communications, thus taking combat to a new high,” he said.
Raksha Mantri stressed that the world is in the age of Grey Zone and Hybrid warfare where cyber-attacks, disinformation campaigns, and economic warfare have become tools that can achieve politico-military aims without a single shot being fired. He added that India faces persistent threats along its borders, which are further compounded by the challenge of proxy war and terrorism emanating from its neighbourhood.
Shri Rajnath Singh also spoke of the impact of the conflict in West Asia and the geopolitical tensions in the Indo-Pacific on the overall security calculus, in addition to non-traditional security threats such as natural disasters and climate change. He stressed on the need to vigorously pursue the transformation of the Armed Forces to remain capable and relevant for future wars, stating that PM Modi’s vision of Viksit Bharat by 2047 rests firmly on two foundational pillars – Surakshit Bharat and Sashakt Bharat.
Raksha Mantri pitched for the development and modernisation of the Armed Forces through self-reliance. “Lessons of the ongoing conflicts teach us that building a resilient, indigenous, and future-ready defence technological & manufacturing ecosystem is not an option, but a strategic necessity. There is a need to develop low-cost high-tech solutions and enhance the fighting capability of the Armed Forces. Our forces must not only keep pace with technological changes, but also lead it,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh also batted for enhanced synergy among all components to ensure national security. Fostering a ‘Whole of Nation’ approach while undertaking actions in the entire spectrum of diplomatic, informational, military, economic and technological domains is key to ensuring success in this endeavour, he said.
Referring to the Prime Minister’s vision of ‘MAHASAGAR’ (Mutual and Holistic Advancement for Security and Growth Across Regions) for the Global South, Raksha Mantri stated that achieving a better future and prosperity for the nations will always remain a collective pursuit. “Increasing connectivities and dependencies among countries and people implies that the multitude of challenges are better faced together than individually. Mutual interests and synergies will help us achieve our goal at sub regional, regional and even global levels,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh exhorted the officers to focus on five ‘A’s - Awareness, Ability, Adaptability, Agility and Ambassadors - to tackle future challenges. “As warfighters and protectors of national security, you need to remain aware of the environment and its implications. You must acquire the ability and skill set required by future leaders. You must imbibe adaptability and agility as key virtues. The battlefield of tomorrow will require leaders who can adapt to unforeseen circumstances, leverage technology to their advantage and come out with innovative solutions. You must become Ambassadors of your respective Armed Forces. Be an ambassador of change and the perfect role model amongst the society at large,” he added.
Raksha Mantri began his address by expressing solidarity and support of the people of India to Myanmar and Thailand in the wake of the recent massive earthquake. “India has always stood by its friends as a first responder in times of crisis and we consider it as our duty to be able to deliver timely relief to the people of Myanmar,” he said.
The 80th Staff Course comprises 479 student officers, including 38 personnel from 26 friendly countries. Three women officers are also participating in the course.
Ahead of the ceremony, Shri Rajnath Singh laid a wreath at the Madras Regiment War Memorial and paid homage to the bravehearts. He also interacted with the veterans, acknowledging their invaluable contributions to the nation. Chief of Defence Staff General Anil Chauhan was among the dignitaries present on the occasion.
Established in 1948, DSSC is a premier Tri-service training institution that imparts professional education to select middle-level officers of the Indian Armed Forces and friendly countries. It aims to enhance their professional competencies for assuming higher responsibilities. Over the years, more than 19,000 Indian officers and 2,000 international officers have graduated from DSSC, many of whom have risen to become heads of states and military forces worldwide.

وزارت دفاع
مسلح افواج کو مشترکہ طور پر کام کرنا چاہیے اور آج کے کثیر جہت ماحول میں مستقبل کے لیے ہمیشہ تیار رہنا چاہئے: ڈی ایس ایس سی ویلنگٹن میں وزیر دفاع کا خطاب
حکومت فوج کو تکنیکی طور پر جدید جنگی قوت میں تبدیل کر رہی ہے
مستقبل کے لیے تیار دفاعی ماحولیاتی نظام کی تعمیر ایک اسٹریٹجک ضرورت ہے
10 APR 2025 12:52PM by PIB Delhi
مسلح افواج کو مشترکہ طور پر کام کرنا چاہیے اور آج کے ہمہ وقت ترقی پذیر ملٹی ڈومین ماحول میں مستقبل کے لیے تیار رہنا چاہیے جہاں سائبر، خلائی اور معلوماتی جنگ وغیرہ روایتی آپریشنز کی طرح طاقتور ہیں،وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نےاسٹاف کورس آف ڈیفنس سروسز اسٹاف کالج ویلنگٹن تمل ناڈو میں80ویں کانووکیشن تقریب کے دوران 10 اپریل 2025کو بھارت اور دوست ممالک کے مسلح افواج کے افسران سے خطاب کرتے ہوئےیہ باتیں کہیں۔
وزیر دفاع نے نشاندہی کی کہ آج کی عالمی جغرافیائی سیاست کو تین کلیدی میٹرکس کے ذریعے نئے سرے سے متعین کیا جا رہا ہے: قومی سلامتی کو ترجیح دینے کی طرف ایک اہم محور، عالمی منظر نامے کو صاف کرنے والا تکنیکی سونامی، اور اختراع کی تیزرفتاری ہے۔ انہوں نے افسران پر زور دیا کہ وہ سٹریٹجک-فوجی تبدیلی میں آگے رہنے کے لیے ان رجحانات کی باریکیوں کا گہرائی سے مطالعہ کریں، انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت والی حکومت مسلح افواج کو ایک تکنیکی طور پر جدید جنگی تیار فورس میں تبدیل کرنے کے لیے کوئی کسر نہیں چھوڑ رہی ہے جو ملٹی ڈومین انٹیگریٹڈ آپریشن کی صلاحیت رکھتی ہے۔
اس بات کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے کہ مصنوعی ذہانت اور دیگر ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز ڈیٹرنس اور جنگ لڑنے میں اہم طریقوں سے انقلاب برپا کر رہی ہیں، جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے جنگی تھیٹروں میں تکنیکی اختراع کی طاقت کو دم توڑنے والا قرار دیا۔یوکرین-روس تنازعہ میں، ڈرون عملی طور پر ایک نئے بازو کے طور پر ابھرے ہیں۔ فوجیوں اور سازوسامان کے زیادہ تر نقصانات کو نہ تو روایتی توپ خانے اور نہ ہی آرمر سے بلکہ ڈرونز سے ہوئے ہیں۔ اسی طرح،لو ارتھ آربٹ میں خلائی صلاحیتیں فوجی انٹیلی جنس کو تبدیل کر رہی ہیں، کمیونیکیشن اور اہداف کی نگرانی کر رہی ہیں۔
وزیر دفاع نے زور دے کر کہا کہ دنیا گرے زون اور ہائبرڈ جنگ کے دور میں ہے جہاں سائبر حملے، ڈس انفارمیشن مہم اور معاشی جنگ ایسے ہتھیار بن چکے ہیں جو ایک بھی گولی چلائے بغیر سیاسی-فوجی مقاصد حاصل کر سکتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہبھارت کو اپنی سرحدوں پر مسلسل خطرات کا سامنا ہے، جو اس کے پڑوس سے نکلنے والی پراکسی جنگ اور دہشت گردی کے چیلنج سے مزید بڑھ گئے ہیں۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے مغربی ایشیا میں تنازعات اور ہند-بحرالکاہل میں جغرافیائی سیاسی تناؤ کے مجموعی سلامتیکی صورتحال پر پڑنے والے اثرا ت کے علاوہ قدرتی آفات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی جیسے غیر روایتی سیکورٹی خطرات کے علاوہ کے بارے میں بھی بات کی۔ انہوں نے مستقبل کی جنگوں کے لیے قابل اور متعلقہ رہنے کے لیے مسلح افواج کی تبدیلی کو بھرپور طریقے سے آگے بڑھانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا، یہ بتاتے ہوئے کہ 2047 تک وکست بھارت کا پی ایم مودی کا وژن دو بنیادی ستونوں پر مضبوطی سے ٹکا ہوا ہےجس میں سے ایک سرکشت بھارت اوردوسرا سشکت بھارت ہے۔
وزیر دفاع نے خود انحصاری کے ذریعے مسلح افواج کی ترقی اور جدید کاری کے لیے آواز اٹھائی۔جاری تنازعات کے اسباق ہمیں سکھاتے ہیں کہ ایک لچکدار، مقامی، اور مستقبل کے لیے تیار دفاعی ٹیکنالوجی اور مینوفیکچرنگ ماحولیاتی نظام کی تعمیر کوئی آپشن نہیں ہے، بلکہ ایک سٹریٹجک ضرورت ہے۔ کم لاگت کے ہائی ٹیک حل تیار کرنے اور مسلح افواج کی لڑنے کی صلاحیت کو بڑھانے کی ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہماری افواج کو نہ صرف ٹیکنا لوجی کے ساتھ تبدیلیاں لانی چاہیئں بلکہ اس کی قیادت بھی کرنی چاہیے۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے قومی سلامتی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے تمام اجزاء کے درمیان بہتر ہم آہنگی پر زورد یا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس کوشش میں کامیابی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے سفارتی، معلوماتی، فوجی، اقتصادی اور تکنیکی شعبوں کے تمام شعبوں میں کارروائیاں کرتے ہوئے پوری قوم کے نقطہ نظر کو فروغ دینا اہم ہے۔
گلوبل ساؤتھ کے لیے وزیر اعظم کےمہاساگر (میوچول اینڈ ہولیسٹک ایڈوانسمنٹ فار سیکیورٹی اینڈ گروتھ ایکروسس ریجنز) کے وژن کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے، رکشا منتری نے کہا کہممالککے لیے بہتر مستقبل اور خوشحالی کا حصول ہمیشہ ایک اجتماعی کوشش رہے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہممالک اور لوگوں کے درمیان بڑھتے ہوئے رابطوں اور انحصار کا مطلب یہ ہے کہ بہت سے چیلنجز کا انفرادی طور پر مل کر مقابلہ کرنا بہتر ہے۔ باہمی مفادات اور ہم آہنگی ہمیں ذیلی علاقائی، علاقائی اور یہاں تک کہ عالمی سطح پر اپنے مقصد کو حاصل کرنے میں مدد کرے گی۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے افسران کو مستقبل کے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے فائیو ایز بیداری، قابلیت، موافقت، چستی اور سفارت پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے کی تلقین کی۔بحیثیت جانباز اور قومی سلامتی کے محافظ، آپ کو ماحول اور اس کے مضمرات سے باخبر رہنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ آپ کو مستقبل کے رہنماؤں کے لیے مطلوبہ قابلیت اور مہارت حاصل کرنی چاہیے۔ آپ کو موافقت اور چستی کو کلیدی خوبیوں کے طور پر اپنانا چاہیے۔ کل کے میدانِ جنگ میں ایسے لیڈروں کی ضرورت ہوگی جو غیر متوقع حالات کے مطابق ڈھال سکیں، آپ کو اپنے فائدے کے لیےٹیکنالوجی سے فائدہ اٹھانا چاہیے اور آپ کو اپنے مفادات کے لیے جدید ٹیکنالوجی سے فائدہ اٹھانا چاہیے۔ مسلح افواج بڑے پیمانے پر معاشرے میں تبدیلی کی سفیر اور بہترین رول ماڈل بنیں۔
وزیر دفاع نے حالیہ زبردست زلزلے کے تناظر میں میانمار اور تھائی لینڈ کے ساتھ بھارتیہ عوام کی یکجہتی اور حمایت کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے اپنے خطاب کا آغاز کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارت ہمیشہ بحران کے وقت اپنے دوستوں کے ساتھ کھڑا رہا ہے اور ہم اسے اپنا فرض سمجھتے ہیں کہ میانمار کے لوگوں کو بروقت راحت پہنچا سکیں۔
اسی ویں اسٹاف کورس میں 479 طلباء افسران شامل ہیں جن میں 26 دوست ممالک کے 38 اہلکار شامل ہیں۔ کورس میں تین خواتین افسران بھی حصہ لے رہی ہیں۔
تقریب سے پہلے جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے مدراس رجمنٹ وار میموریل پر پھول چڑھائے اور بہادروں کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا۔ انہوں نے سابق فوجیوں سے بھی بات چیت کی اور قوم کے لیے ان کی انمول شراکت کا اعتراف کیا۔ چیف آف ڈیفنس اسٹاف جنرل انیل چوہان اس موقع پر موجود معززین میں شامل تھے۔
ڈی ایس ایس سی 1948 میں قائم کیا گیاایک اہم سہ فریقی تربیتی ادارہ ہے جوبھارتیہ مسلح افواج اور دوست ممالک کے درمیانی درجے کے افسران کو منتخب کرنے کے لیے پیشہ ورانہ تعلیم فراہم کرتا ہے۔ اس کا مقصد اعلیٰ ذمہ داریاں سنبھالنے کے لیے ان کی پیشہ ورانہ صلاحیتوں کو بڑھانا ہے۔ برسوں کے دوران، 19,000 سے زیادہ بھارتیہ افسران اور 2,000 بین الاقوامی افسران نے ڈی ایس ایس سی سے گریجویشن کیا ہے، جن میں سے بہت سے دنیا بھر میں ریاستوں اور فوجی دستوں کے سربراہ بن چکے ہیں۔