Ministry of Defence
Armed Forces must operate jointly & remain future-ready in today’s ever-evolving multi-domain environment: Raksha Mantri at DSSC, Wellington
“Govt transforming the military into a technologically-advanced combat-ready force”
“Building an indigenous future-ready defence ecosystem is a strategic necessity”
10 APR 2025 12:52PM by PIB Delhi
“Armed Forces must operate jointly and remain future-ready in today’s ever-evolving multi-domain environment where cyber, space & information warfare etc. are as potent as conventional operations,” said Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh while addressing the Armed Forces officers of India and friendly countries during the Convocation Ceremony of the 80th Staff Course of Defence Services Staff College (DSSC), Wellington, Tamil Nadu on April 10, 2025.
Raksha Mantri pointed out that today’s global geopolitics is being redefined by three key metrics: a major pivot towards prioritising national security, a technological tsunami sweeping the global landscape, and accelerating innovation. He urged the officers to study the nuances of these trends in-depth to stay ahead on strategic-military change curve, adding that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi-led Government is leaving no stone unturned to transform the Armed Forces into a technologically-advanced combat-ready force capable of multi-domain integrated operations.
Highlighting that Artificial Intelligence and other emerging technologies are revolutionising deterrence and war-fighting in critical ways, Shri Rajnath Singh termed the power of technological innovation in combat theatres as breathtaking. “In the Ukraine-Russia conflict, drones have virtually emerged as a new arm, if not a transformative science. The majority of losses of soldiers and equipment have been attributed neither to traditional artillery nor to armour but to drones. Similarly, space capacities in the Low Earth Orbit are transforming military intelligence, persistent surveillance, positioning, targeting and communications, thus taking combat to a new high,” he said.
Raksha Mantri stressed that the world is in the age of Grey Zone and Hybrid warfare where cyber-attacks, disinformation campaigns, and economic warfare have become tools that can achieve politico-military aims without a single shot being fired. He added that India faces persistent threats along its borders, which are further compounded by the challenge of proxy war and terrorism emanating from its neighbourhood.
Shri Rajnath Singh also spoke of the impact of the conflict in West Asia and the geopolitical tensions in the Indo-Pacific on the overall security calculus, in addition to non-traditional security threats such as natural disasters and climate change. He stressed on the need to vigorously pursue the transformation of the Armed Forces to remain capable and relevant for future wars, stating that PM Modi’s vision of Viksit Bharat by 2047 rests firmly on two foundational pillars – Surakshit Bharat and Sashakt Bharat.
Raksha Mantri pitched for the development and modernisation of the Armed Forces through self-reliance. “Lessons of the ongoing conflicts teach us that building a resilient, indigenous, and future-ready defence technological & manufacturing ecosystem is not an option, but a strategic necessity. There is a need to develop low-cost high-tech solutions and enhance the fighting capability of the Armed Forces. Our forces must not only keep pace with technological changes, but also lead it,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh also batted for enhanced synergy among all components to ensure national security. Fostering a ‘Whole of Nation’ approach while undertaking actions in the entire spectrum of diplomatic, informational, military, economic and technological domains is key to ensuring success in this endeavour, he said.
Referring to the Prime Minister’s vision of ‘MAHASAGAR’ (Mutual and Holistic Advancement for Security and Growth Across Regions) for the Global South, Raksha Mantri stated that achieving a better future and prosperity for the nations will always remain a collective pursuit. “Increasing connectivities and dependencies among countries and people implies that the multitude of challenges are better faced together than individually. Mutual interests and synergies will help us achieve our goal at sub regional, regional and even global levels,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh exhorted the officers to focus on five ‘A’s - Awareness, Ability, Adaptability, Agility and Ambassadors - to tackle future challenges. “As warfighters and protectors of national security, you need to remain aware of the environment and its implications. You must acquire the ability and skill set required by future leaders. You must imbibe adaptability and agility as key virtues. The battlefield of tomorrow will require leaders who can adapt to unforeseen circumstances, leverage technology to their advantage and come out with innovative solutions. You must become Ambassadors of your respective Armed Forces. Be an ambassador of change and the perfect role model amongst the society at large,” he added.
Raksha Mantri began his address by expressing solidarity and support of the people of India to Myanmar and Thailand in the wake of the recent massive earthquake. “India has always stood by its friends as a first responder in times of crisis and we consider it as our duty to be able to deliver timely relief to the people of Myanmar,” he said.
The 80th Staff Course comprises 479 student officers, including 38 personnel from 26 friendly countries. Three women officers are also participating in the course.
Ahead of the ceremony, Shri Rajnath Singh laid a wreath at the Madras Regiment War Memorial and paid homage to the bravehearts. He also interacted with the veterans, acknowledging their invaluable contributions to the nation. Chief of Defence Staff General Anil Chauhan was among the dignitaries present on the occasion.
Established in 1948, DSSC is a premier Tri-service training institution that imparts professional education to select middle-level officers of the Indian Armed Forces and friendly countries. It aims to enhance their professional competencies for assuming higher responsibilities. Over the years, more than 19,000 Indian officers and 2,000 international officers have graduated from DSSC, many of whom have risen to become heads of states and military forces worldwide.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
सशस्त्र बलों को आज के लगातार विकसित हो रहे बहु-क्षेत्रीय वातावरण में संयुक्त रूप से काम करना चाहिए और भविष्य के लिए तैयार रहना चाहिए: रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह
“सरकार, सेना को तकनीकी रूप से उन्नत युद्ध के लिए तैयार बल में परिवर्तित कर रही है”
“भविष्य के लिए तैयार स्वदेशी रक्षा इकोसिस्टम का निर्माण एक रणनीतिक आवश्यकता है”
10 APR 2025 12:52PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने 10 अप्रैल, 2025 को तमिलनाडु के वेलिंगटन में डिफेंस सर्विसेस स्टॉफ कॉलेज (डीएसएससी) के 80वें स्टाफ कोर्स के दीक्षांत समारोह के दौरान भारत और मित्र देशों के सशस्त्र बल अधिकारियों को संबोधित करते हुए कहा, “सशस्त्र बलों को संयुक्त रूप से काम करना चाहिए और आज के लगातार विकसित हो रहे बहु-क्षेत्रीय वातावरण में भविष्य के लिए तैयार रहना चाहिए, जहां साइबर, अंतरिक्ष और सूचना युद्ध आदि पारंपरिक अभियानों की तरह ही शक्तिशाली हैं।
रक्षा मंत्री ने बताया कि आज की वैश्विक भू-राजनीति तीन प्रमुख मानदंडों द्वारा पुनर्परिभाषित की जा रही है: राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा को प्राथमिकता देने की दिशा में एक प्रमुख धुरी, वैश्विक परिदृश्य में व्याप्त तकनीकी सुनामी और नवाचार में तेजी। उन्होंने अधिकारियों से रणनीतिक-सैन्य परिवर्तन मोड पर आगे रहने के लिए इन प्रवृत्तियों की बारीकियों का गहराई से अध्ययन करने का आग्रह किया, उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व वाली सरकार सशस्त्र बलों को बहु-क्षेत्रीय एकीकृत संचालन में सक्षम तकनीकी रूप से उन्नत युद्ध-तैयार बल में बदलने में कोई कसर नहीं छोड़ रही है।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस और अन्य उभरती हुई तकनीकें महत्वपूर्ण तरीकों से प्रतिरोध और युद्ध-लड़ाई में क्रांति ला रही हैं, उन्होंने युद्ध के मैदानों में तकनीकी नवाचार की शक्ति को विस्मयकारी बताया। उन्होंने कहा, "यूक्रेन-रूस संघर्ष में, ड्रोन वस्तुतः एक नए हथियार के रूप में उभरे हैं, भले ही वे एक परिवर्तनकारी विज्ञान न हों। सैनिकों और उपकरणों के अधिकांश नुकसान के लिए न तो पारंपरिक तोपखाने और न ही कवच ​​को जिम्मेदार ठहराया गया है, बल्कि ड्रोन को जिम्मेदार ठहराया गया है। इसी तरह, लो अर्थ ऑर्बिट में अंतरिक्ष क्षमताएं सैन्य खुफिया, निरंतर निगरानी, ​​स्थिति निर्धारण, लक्ष्य निर्धारण और संचार को बदल रही हैं, इस प्रकार युद्ध को एक नए उच्च स्तर पर ले जा रही हैं।"
रक्षा मंत्री ने जोर देकर कहा कि दुनिया ग्रे जोन और हाइब्रिड युद्ध के युग में है, जहां साइबर हमले, दुष्प्रचार अभियान और आर्थिक युद्ध ऐसे साधन बन गए हैं, जिनसे एक भी गोली चलाए बिना राजनीतिक-सैन्य लक्ष्य हासिल किए जा सकते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत को अपनी सीमाओं पर लगातार खतरों का सामना करना पड़ रहा है, जो उसके पड़ोस से उत्पन्न छद्म युद्ध और आतंकवाद की चुनौती से और भी जटिल हो गए हैं।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने प्राकृतिक आपदाओं और जलवायु परिवर्तन जैसे गैर-पारंपरिक सुरक्षा खतरों के अलावा पश्चिम एशिया में संघर्ष और हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्र में भू-राजनीतिक तनावों के समग्र सुरक्षा परिदृश्य पर पड़ने वाले प्रभाव के बारे में भी बात की। उन्होंने भविष्य के युद्धों के लिए सक्षम और प्रासंगिक बने रहने के लिए सशस्त्र बलों के परिवर्तन को सख्ती से आगे बढ़ाने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया, उन्होंने कहा कि 2047 तक विकसित भारत का प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी का दृष्टिकोण दो आधारभूत स्तंभों - सुरक्षित भारत और सशक्त भारत पर मजबूती से टिका हुआ है
रक्षा मंत्री ने आत्मनिर्भरता के माध्यम से सशस्त्र बलों के विकास और आधुनिकीकरण पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा, "चल रहे संघर्षों के सबक हमें सिखाते हैं कि एक सुदृढ़, स्वदेशी और भविष्य के लिए तैयार रक्षा प्रौद्योगिकी और विनिर्माण इकोसिस्टम का निर्माण एक विकल्प नहीं है, बल्कि एक रणनीतिक आवश्यकता है। कम लागत वाले उच्च तकनीक समाधान विकसित करने और सशस्त्र बलों की युद्ध क्षमता बढ़ाने की आवश्यकता है। हमारी सेनाओं को न केवल तकनीकी परिवर्तनों के साथ समन्वय रखना चाहिए, बल्कि इसका नेतृत्व भी करना चाहिए।"
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सभी घटकों के बीच बेहतर तालमेल की वकालत की। उन्होंने कहा कि कूटनीतिक, सूचनात्मक, सैन्य, आर्थिक और तकनीकी क्षेत्रों के संपूर्ण क्षेत्र में कार्रवाई करते समय 'संपूर्ण राष्ट्र' दृष्टिकोण को प्रोत्साहन देना इस प्रयास में सफलता सुनिश्चित करने की कुंजी है।
वैश्विक दक्षिण के लिए प्रधानमंत्री के 'महासागर' (क्षेत्रों में सुरक्षा और विकास के लिए पारस्परिक और समग्र उन्नति) के दृष्टिकोण का उल्लेख करते हुए रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि राष्ट्रों के लिए बेहतर भविष्य और समृद्धि प्राप्त करना हमेशा एक सामूहिक प्रयास रहेगा। उन्होंने कहा, "देशों और लोगों के बीच बढ़ती संपर्कता और निर्भरता का अर्थ है कि चुनौतियों का सामना व्यक्तिगत रूप से करने की तुलना में एक साथ मिलकर करना बेहतर है। पारस्परिक हित और तालमेल हमें उप-क्षेत्रीय, क्षेत्रीय और यहां तक ​​कि वैश्विक स्तर पर अपने लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने में मदद करेंगे।"
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने अधिकारियों से भविष्य की चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए पाँच '' - जागरूकता, क्षमता, अनुकूलनशीलता, दक्षता और दूत - पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने कहा, "युद्ध सेनानियों और राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा के रक्षकों के रूप में, आपको पर्यावरण और इसके प्रभावों के बारे में जागरूक रहने की आवश्यकता है। आपको भविष्य के नेताओं के लिए आवश्यक क्षमता और कौशल हासिल करना चाहिए। आपको प्रमुख गुणों के रूप में अनुकूलनशीलता और दक्षता को अपनाना चाहिए। कल के युद्ध के मैदान में ऐसे नेताओं की आवश्यकता होगी जो अप्रत्याशित परिस्थितियों के अनुकूल हो सकें, अपने लाभ के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी का लाभ उठा सकें और अभिनव समाधान निकाल सकें। आपको अपने संबंधित सशस्त्र बलों के दूत बनना चाहिए। परिवर्तन के दूत बनें और बड़े पैमाने पर समाज के बीच आदर्श रोल मॉडल बनें।"
रक्षा मंत्री ने अपने संबोधन की शुरुआत हाल ही में आए भीषण भूकंप के मद्देनजर म्यांमार और थाईलैंड के प्रति भारत के लोगों की एकजुटता और समर्थन व्यक्त करते हुए की। उन्होंने कहा, "भारत हमेशा संकट के समय सबसे पहले अपने मित्रों के साथ खड़ा रहा है और हम म्यांमार के लोगों को समय पर राहत पहुंचाने में सक्षम होना अपना कर्तव्य समझते हैं।"
80 वें स्टाफ कोर्स में 479 अधिकारी शामिल हैं, जिनमें 26 मित्र देशों के 38 अधिकारी भी सम्मिलित हैं। इस कोर्स में तीन महिला अधिकारी भी भाग ले रही हैं।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने समारोह से पहले, मद्रास रेजिमेंट युद्ध स्मारक पर पुष्पांजलि अर्पित की और वीरों को श्रद्धांजलि दी। उन्होंने देश के लिए उनके अमूल्य योगदान को स्वीकार करते हुए दिग्गजों से बातचीत भी की। इस अवसर पर चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस स्टाफ जनरल अनिल चौहान सहित कई गणमान्य लोग मौजूद थे।
वर्ष 1948 में स्थापित, डीएसएससी एक प्रमुख तीनों सेनाओं का प्रशिक्षण संस्थान है जो भारतीय सशस्त्र बलों और मित्र देशों के चयनित मध्य-स्तर के अधिकारियों को व्यावसायिक शिक्षा प्रदान करता है। इसका उद्देश्य उच्चतर उत्तरदायित्व संभालने के लिए उनकी व्यावसायिक दक्षताओं को बढ़ाना है। पिछले कुछ वर्षों में, 19,000 से अधिक भारतीय अधिकारी और 2,000 अंतर्राष्ट्रीय अधिकारी डीएसएससी से स्नातक हुए हैं, जिनमें से कई दुनिया भर में राष्ट्रों और सैन्य बलों के प्रमुख बने हैं।