वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
प्राथमिकता निवेश परियोजनाओं पर भारत-रूस कार्य समूह का 8वां सत्र नई दिल्ली में आयोजित हुआ
भारत और रूस द्विपक्षीय निवेश सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए 6 नई रणनीतिक परियोजनाओं पर सहमत हुए
कार्य समूह की बैठक के साथ-साथ भारत-रूस निवेश मंच का दूसरा संस्करण आयोजित किया गया
09 APR 2025 8:35PM by PIB Delhi
व्यापार, आर्थिक, वैज्ञानिक, तकनीकी और सांस्कृतिक सहयोग पर भारत-रूस अंतर-सरकारी आयोग के तहत प्राथमिकता निवेश परियोजनाओं पर भारत-रूस कार्य समूह (आईआरडब्ल्यूजी-पीआईपी) का 8वां सत्र आज नई दिल्ली में आयोजित किया गया।
कार्य समूह की बैठक सफलतापूर्वक आयोजित की गई, जिसमें सह-अध्यक्षों ने दोनों देशों के लिए रणनीतिक महत्व की कई परियोजनाओं पर प्रकाश डालने वाले एक प्रोटोकॉल पर हस्ताक्षर किए। इस सत्र का उद्देश्य आपसी हितों के क्षेत्रों में सहयोगी परियोजनाओं की पहचान करके और उन्हें आगे बढ़ाकर भारत और रूस के बीच आर्थिक संबंधों को मजबूत करना था।
कार्य समूह ने सातवें सत्र के परिणामों की भी समीक्षा की और दोनों पक्षों ने द्विपक्षीय निवेश सहयोग को और गहरा करने के उद्देश्य से छह नई रणनीतिक परियोजनाओं को शामिल करने पर सहमति व्यक्त की। चर्चाएं रचनात्मक माहौल में हुईं, जिसमें दोनों देशों ने विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में निवेश सहयोग बढ़ाने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की।
आईआरडब्ल्यूजी-पीआईपी के 8वें सत्र के अवसर पर, इन्वेस्ट इंडिया, इंडियन चैंबर ऑफ कॉमर्स (आईसीसी) और रूसी संघ के आर्थिक विकास मंत्रालय के सहयोग से भारत-रूस निवेश फोरम का दूसरा संस्करण भी आयोजित किया गया।
इस सत्र की सह-अध्यक्षता भारत की ओर से वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय के उद्योग एवं आंतरिक व्यापार संवर्धन विभाग के सचिव श्री अमरदीप सिंह भाटिया तथा रूसी पक्ष की ओर से रूसी संघ के आर्थिक विकास मंत्रालय के उप मंत्री महामहिम श्री व्लादिमीर इलिचेव ने की।
भारत-रूस निवेश फोरम में 80 से अधिक भारतीय और रूसी व्यवसायों की उत्साहपूर्ण भागीदारी देखी गई, जिनमें उद्यमी, वित्तीय संस्थान, कार्गो कंपनियां, व्यापार मंडल, शोधकर्ता और अधिकारी शामिल थे।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
8th Session of India-Russia Working Group on Priority Investment Projects held in New Delhi
India and Russia agree on 6 new strategic projects to boost bilateral investment cooperation
2nd Edition of India-Russia Investment Forum held alongside Working Group meeting
09 APR 2025 8:35PM by PIB Delhi
The 8th Session of the India-Russia Working Group on Priority Investment Projects (IRWG-PIP) under the India-Russia Intergovernmental Commission on Trade, Economic, Scientific, Technological and Cultural Cooperation was held in New Delhi today.
The Working Group meeting was held successfully, with the co-chairs signing a protocol highlighting multiple projects of strategic importance to both nations. The session aimed at strengthening economic ties between India and Russia by identifying and advancing collaborative projects in sectors of mutual interest.
The Working Group also reviewed the outcomes of the 7th session, and both sides agreed to include six new strategic projects aimed at deepening bilateral investment cooperation. Discussions were held in a constructive atmosphere, with both countries reaffirming their commitment to expand investment collaboration across various sectors.
On the sidelines of the 8th Session of IRWG-PIP, the 2nd Edition of the India-Russia Investment Forum was also organised, in collaboration with Invest India, Indian Chamber of Commerce (ICC), and the Ministry of Economic Development of the Russian Federation.
The Session was co-chaired by Secretary, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade, Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Shri Amardeep Singh Bhatia from the Indian side, and Deputy Minister of the Ministry for Economic Development of the Russian Federation, H.E. Mr. Vladimir Ilichev, from the Russian side.
The India-Russia Investment Forum saw enthusiastic participation from over 80 Indian and Russian businesses, including entrepreneurs, financial institutions, cargo companies, business chambers, researchers, and officials.