Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan calls on Prime Minister of Nepal Shri K.P. Sharma Oli on the sidelines of 3rd BIMSTEC Ministerial meeting in Kathmandu.
Shri Chouhan also holds bilateral meetings with Agriculture and Livestock Ministers of Nepal and Bhutan
09 APR 2025 8:43PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare and Rural Development Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan led the Indian delegation during the bilateral meetings with Nepal and Bhutan. He was accompanied by the Ambassador of India to Nepal Shri Naveen Srivastava, Shri Samuel Praveen Kumar, Joint Secretary, DA&FW, Dr D.K. Yadava, Dy Director General (Crop Science), ICAR and Dr A.K. Mishra, Principal Scientist, ICAR in the meetings.
The bilateral meeting between Minister for Agriculture and Farmers’ welfare and rural development Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan and Shri Ramnath Adhikari, Minister for Agriculture and Livestock Development of Nepal was held today in Kathmandu. The Ministers reviewed bilateral cooperation in the field of agriculture and discussed ways to further enhance collaboration for mutual benefit of both nations.
A Memorandum of Understanding between the Governments of India and Nepal on cooperation in the field of Agriculture was signed. This MoU supersedes the MoU signed between both the countries on 6 December 1991. The MoU will give a fresh impetus to the ongoing cooperation especially in areas such as improving crop productivity, post-harvest management, agricultural research & capacity building, market access, agricultural trade as also climate resilient & sustainable agriculture.
Both sides discussed convening Joint Agriculture Working Group (JAWG) Meetings under the new MoU, and cooperation between the Indian Council for Agricultural Research (ICAR) and the Nepal Agricultural Research Council (NARC). Both the Ministers reviewed the progress of India’s proposal for setting up of an Agro-Industrial Park in Chitwan. The Ministers also reviewed progress of the Agricultural projects under India’s High Impact Community Development Project (HICDP) Programme in Nepal. Both sides also discussed cooperation in livestock sector and institutional collaboration between the agricultural educational institutions of both countries.
Union Minister Shri Chouhan called on Shri Indramani Pandey, the Secretary General, BIMSTEC and discussed possible areas of cooperation between India and the BIMSTEC platform in the field of agriculture. The Minister noted that the BIMSTEC countries face shared challenges such as climate change, resource scarcity, and issues related to food security and nutrition, which call for regional cooperation and exchange of learnings from each other’s experiences. He also noted that the BIMSTEC countries need to work together to successfully implement the BIMSTEC Plan of Action 2023-2027 that was collectively adopted in the 5th BIMSTEC Summit in 2022.
Minister reiterated India’s commitment to make meaningful contributions to strengthening BIMSTEC agricultural cooperation through ongoing initiatives like Govt. of India’s fully funded BIMSTEC Agricultural Scholarship Program, and training programmes and workshops on seed sector development, animal health and pest management, and emerging fields like nanotechnology management and applications of remote sensing in agriculture that were recently conducted. The Minister underlined India’s commitment in the establishment of the proposed BIMSTEC Centre of Excellence in Agriculture in New Delhi.
Minister Shri Chouhan held a bilateral meeting with Mr Lyonpo Younten Phuntsho, Minister for Agriculture and Livestock (MOAL) of Bhutan. The Ministers reviewed bilateral cooperation in the field of Agriculture, livestock and allied sectors with focus on areas like development of irrigation channels, mega farms etc. The Ministers also discussed about signing a MoU on technical cooperation between the two countries soon.
Minister stressed on India’s commitment in furthering India’s ties with Bhutan. The Bhutanese side stressed on resource constraints and requested the Indian side for augmenting its funding support to Bhutanese initiatives.
Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan called on Shri K.P. Sharma Oli, Prime Minister of Nepal. The two leaders reaffirmed the close and friendly relations between India and Nepal and discussed ways to further strengthen India-Nepal cooperation in the field of agriculture. The Ministers conveyed hope that the newly signed MoU will pave way for increased cooperation between both the countries in the field of agriculture and allied sectors.
Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan reiterated India’s commitment to support Nepal in agriculture and allied sectors through setting up of an agro-industrial park in Chitwan and a fertilizer plant in Nepal. Both sides also discussed market access issues.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر زراعت جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے کھٹمنڈو میں تیسری بمسٹیک وزارتی میٹنگ کے موقع پر نیپال کے وزیراعظم جناب کے پی شرما اولی سے ملاقات کی
جناب چوہان نے نیپال اور بھوٹان کے زراعت اور مویشی پروری کے وزراء کے ساتھ دو طرفہ میٹنگیں بھی کیں
09 APR 2025 8:43PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود اور دیہی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے نیپال اور بھوٹان کے ساتھ دو طرفہ ملاقات کے دوران ہندوستانی وفد کی قیادت کی۔ ان کے ساتھ نیپال میں ہندوستان کے سفیر جناب نوین سریواستو، جناب سیموئل پروین کمار، جوائنٹ سکریٹری، ڈی اے اینڈ ایف ڈبلیو، ڈاکٹر ڈی کےیادو، ڈائرکٹر جنرل (کراپ سائنس) آئی سی اے آر اور ڈاکٹر اے کے مشرا، پرنسپل سائنسدان، آئی سی اے آر موجود تھے۔
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود اور دیہی ترقی کے وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان اور نیپال کے زراعت اور مویشیوں کی ترقی کے وزیر جناب رام ناتھ ادھیکاری کے درمیان آج کھٹمنڈو میں دو طرفہ میٹنگ ہوئی۔ وزراء نے زراعت کے شعبے میں دوطرفہ تعاون کا جائزہ لیا اور دونوں ممالک کے باہمی فائدے کے لیے تعاون کو مزید بڑھانے کے طریقوں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
زراعت کے شعبے میں تعاون پر ہندوستان اور نیپال کی حکومتوں کے درمیان مفاہمت کی ایک یادداشت پر دستخط ہوئے۔ یہ ایم او یو 6 دسمبر 1991 کو دونوں ممالک کے درمیان دستخط کئے گئے ایم او یو کی جگہ لے گا۔ یہ ایم او یو خاص طور پر فصلوں کی پیداواری صلاحیت کو بہتر بنانے، فصل کے بعد کے انتظام، زرعی تحقیق اور صلاحیت کی تعمیر، مارکیٹ تک رسائی، زرعی تجارت کے ساتھ ساتھ موسمیاتی لچکدار اور پائیدار زراعت جیسے شعبوں میں جاری تعاون کو ایک نئی تحریک دے گا۔
دونوں فریقوں نے نئے مفاہمت نامے کے تحت جوائنٹ ایگریکلچر ورکنگ گروپ (جے اے ڈبلیو جی) اجلاس بلانے اور انڈین کونسل فار ایگریکلچرل ریسرچ (آئی سی اے آر) اور نیپال ایگریکلچرل ریسرچ کونسل (این اے آر سی) کے درمیان تعاون پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ دونوں وزراء نے چتوان میں زرعی صنعتی پارک کے قیام کی ہندوستان کی تجویز پر پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا۔ وزراء نے نیپال میں ہندوستان کے ہائی امپیکٹ کمیونٹی ڈیولپمنٹ پروجیکٹ (ایچ آئی سی ڈی پی) پروگرام کے تحت زرعی پروجیکٹوں کی پیش رفت کا بھی جائزہ لیا۔ دونوں اطراف نے مویشیوں کے شعبے میں تعاون اور دونوں ممالک کے زرعی تعلیمی اداروں کے درمیان ادارہ جاتی تعاون پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
مرکزی وزیر جناب چوہان نے بمسٹیک کے سکریٹری جنرل اندرامنی پانڈے سے ملاقات کی اور زراعت کے میدان میں ہندوستان اور بمسٹیک پلیٹ فارم کے درمیان تعاون کے ممکنہ شعبوں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ بمسٹیک ممالک کو مشترکہ چیلنجوں کا سامنا ہے جیسے کہ موسمیاتی تبدیلی، وسائل کی کمی، اور غذائی تحفظ اور غذائیت سے متعلق مسائل، جو علاقائی تعاون اور ایک دوسرے کے تجربات سے سیکھنے کے تبادلے پر زور دیتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ بمسٹیک ممالک کو بمسٹیک پلان آف ایکشن 2027-2023 کو کامیابی کے ساتھ نافذ کرنے کے لیے مل کر کام کرنے کی ضرورت ہے جسے 2022 میں 5ویں بمسٹیک سربراہی اجلاس میں اجتماعی طور پر اپنایا گیا تھا۔
وزیر موصوف نے حکومت کی طرف سے جاری اقدامات کے ذریعے بمسٹیک زرعی تعاون کو مضبوط بنانے میں بامعنی شراکت کرنے کے ہندوستان کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔ ہندوستان کے مکمل طور پر فنڈڈ بمسٹیک زرعی اسکالرشپ پروگرام، اور بیج کے شعبے کی ترقی، جانوروں کی صحت اور کیڑوں کے انتظام اور نینو ٹیکنالوجی کے انتظام اور زراعت میں ریموٹ سینسنگ کے اطلاق جیسے ابھرتے ہوئے شعبوں پر تربیتی پروگرام اور ورکشاپس جو حال ہی میں منعقد کئے گئے تھے۔ وزیر موصوف نے نئی دہلی میں زراعت میں مجوزہ بمسٹیک سنٹر آف ایکسیلنس کے قیام میں ہندوستان کے عزم کو اجاگر کیا۔
وزیرموصوف جناب چوہان نے بھوٹان کے وزیر زراعت اور مویشی وزیر لیونپو یونٹین پھنتشو کے ساتھ دو طرفہ میٹنگ کی۔ وزراء نے زراعت، مویشی اور اس سے منسلک شعبوں میں دوطرفہ تعاون کا جائزہ لیا جس میں آبپاشی کے طریقۂ کار کی ترقی، میگا فارمز وغیرہ پر توجہ دی گئی۔
وزیر موصوف ؤنے بھوٹان کے ساتھ ہندوستان کے تعلقات کو آگے بڑھانے میں ہندوستان کے عزم پر زور دیا۔ بھوٹانی فریق نے وسائل کی رکاوٹوں پر زور دیا اور ہندوستانی فریق سے بھوٹانی اقدامات کے لیے اپنی مالی امداد میں اضافہ کرنے کی درخواست کی۔
وزیر موصوف جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے نیپال کے وزیراعظم جناب کے پی شرما اولی سے ملاقات کی۔ دونوں رہنماؤں نے ہندوستان اور نیپال کے درمیان قریبی اور دوستانہ تعلقات کا اعادہ کیا اور زراعت کے شعبے میں ہندوستان-نیپال تعاون کو مزید مستحکم کرنے کے طریقوں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ وزراء نے امید ظاہر کی کہ نئے دستخط شدہ مفاہمت نامے سے دونوں ممالک کے درمیان زراعت اور اس سے متعلقہ شعبوں میں تعاون میں اضافہ کی راہ ہموار ہوگی۔
وزیر موصوف جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے چتوان میں ایک زرعی صنعتی پارک اور نیپال میں ایک کھاد پلانٹ کے قیام کے ذریعے زراعت اور اس سے منسلک شعبوں میں نیپال کی مدد کرنے کے ہندوستان کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔طرفین نے مارکیٹ تک رسائی کے مسائل پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا۔