Election Commission
ECI’s extensive grassroot training programme gathers steam
217 BLOs from West Bengal along with 2 DEOs, 12 EROs commences at IIIDEM
One-Day Orientation Programme for Media and Social Media Nodal Officers and District PROs concludes
09 APR 2025 8:16PM by PIB Delhi
A two-Day National Training Programme comprising 2 DEOs, 12 EROs & 217 BLOs from West Bengal commenced at IIIDEM today. This initiative forms part of the broader training plan for the capacity augmentation of grassroot election functionaries as envisaged by the Commission during the CEO’s Conference held at IIIDEM on the 4th of March
ECI also concluded a one-day Orientation Programme for Media Nodal Officers, Social Media Nodal Officers, and District Public Relations Officers at the India International Institute of Democracy and Election Management (IIIDEM), New Delhi, today. The orientation was aimed at enhancing coordination and preparedness of election officials in an evolving media landscape.
Media Officers from 28 States and 8 UTs participated in the orientation programme which aims to develop an effective communication strategy to ensure proactive information dissemination, counter misinformation, and promote voter awareness through various media platforms, in accordance with the legal framework i.e. the RP Act 1950 & 1951; Registration of Elector Rules 1960, Conduct of Election Rules 1961 and the instructions issued by ECI from time to time.
In his address, CEC Shri Gyanesh Kumar while acknowledging the pivotal role of media as a key stakeholder in the electoral process, emphasized the importance of factual, timely and transparent communication in upholding the trust of voters in the electoral processes in a digitally mediated information world. He underlined that media officers must be proactive in communicating accurate information and rise to the challenge of ensuring that voters are correctly informed and empowered to discern facts from narratives without factual basis.

بھارتی چناؤ کمیشن
ای سی آئی کے وسیع ترین نچلی سطح پر تربیتی پروگرام میں تیزی
مغربی بنگال کے 217 بی ایل اوزکے ساتھ دو ڈی ای اوز، 12ای آر اوز کی تربیت کا آئی آئی آئی ڈی ایم ایم میں آغاز
میڈیا اور سوشل میڈیا نوڈل آفیسرز اور ڈسٹرکٹ پی آر اوز کے لیے ایک روزہ اورینٹیشن پروگرام اختتام پذیر ہوا
09 APR 2025 8:16PM by PIB Delhi
مغربی بنگال کے 217 بی ایل اوزکے ساتھ دو ڈی ای اوز، 12ای آر اوز پر مشتمل دو روزہ قومی تربیتی پروگرام آج آئی آئی آئی ڈی ای ایم میں شروع ہوا۔ یہ اقدام نچلی سطح پر انتخابی کارکنوں کی صلاحیت میں اضافے کے لیے وسیع تر تربیتی منصوبے کا حصہ ہے جیسا کہ کمیشن نے 4 مارچ کوآئی آئی آئی ڈی ای ایم میں منعقدہ سی ای او کی کانفرنس کے دوران تصور پیش کیا تھا۔
ای سی آئی نے آج انڈیا انٹرنیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ڈیموکریسی اینڈ الیکشن مینجمنٹ (آئی آئی آئی ڈی ای ایم)، نئی دہلی میں میڈیا نوڈل آفیسرز، سوشل میڈیا نوڈل آفیسرز، اور ڈسٹرکٹ پبلک ریلیشن آفیسرز کے لیے ایک روزہ اورینٹیشن پروگرام کا بھی اختتام کیا۔ اس واقفیت کا مقصد میڈیا کے ایک ابھرتے ہوئے منظر نامے میں انتخابی عہدیداروں کی ہم آہنگی اور تیاری کو بڑھانا تھا۔
اٹھائیس ریاستوں اور 8 مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے میڈیا افسران نے اورینٹیشن پروگرام میں حصہ لیا جس کا مقصد قانونی فریم ورک یعنی آر پی ایکٹ 1950 اور 1951 کے مطابق مختلف میڈیا پلیٹ فارمز کے ذریعے معلومات کی فعال ترسیل، غلط معلومات کے انسداد، اور ووٹروں کی بیداری کو فروغ دینے ، الیکٹر رولز 1960، کنڈکٹ آف الیکشن رولز 1961 اورالیکشن کمیشن کی طرف سے وقتاً فوقتاً جاری کردہ ہدایات کی رجسٹریشن کے لیے ایک مؤثر مواصلاتی حکمت عملی تیار کرنا ہے۔
اپنے خطاب میں، سی ای سیجناب گیانیش کمار نے انتخابی عمل میں ایک کلیدی اسٹیک ہولڈر کے طور پر میڈیا کے اہم کردار کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے، ڈیجیٹل ثالثی معلومات کی دنیا میں انتخابی عمل میں رائے دہندوں کے اعتماد کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے حقائق پر مبنی، بروقت اور شفاف ابلاغ کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ میڈیا افسران کو درست معلومات فراہم کرنے کے لیے فعال ہونا چاہیے اور اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے چیلنج کا سامنا کرنا چاہیے کہ ووٹرز کو صحیح طریقے سے آگاہ کیا جائے اور انہیں حقائق کی بنیادوں کے بغیر بیانیے کو سمجھنے کے لیے بااختیار بنایا جائے۔