Election Commission
ECI’s extensive grassroot training programme gathers steam
217 BLOs from West Bengal along with 2 DEOs, 12 EROs commences at IIIDEM
One-Day Orientation Programme for Media and Social Media Nodal Officers and District PROs concludes
09 APR 2025 8:16PM by PIB Delhi
A two-Day National Training Programme comprising 2 DEOs, 12 EROs & 217 BLOs from West Bengal commenced at IIIDEM today. This initiative forms part of the broader training plan for the capacity augmentation of grassroot election functionaries as envisaged by the Commission during the CEO’s Conference held at IIIDEM on the 4th of March
ECI also concluded a one-day Orientation Programme for Media Nodal Officers, Social Media Nodal Officers, and District Public Relations Officers at the India International Institute of Democracy and Election Management (IIIDEM), New Delhi, today. The orientation was aimed at enhancing coordination and preparedness of election officials in an evolving media landscape.
Media Officers from 28 States and 8 UTs participated in the orientation programme which aims to develop an effective communication strategy to ensure proactive information dissemination, counter misinformation, and promote voter awareness through various media platforms, in accordance with the legal framework i.e. the RP Act 1950 & 1951; Registration of Elector Rules 1960, Conduct of Election Rules 1961 and the instructions issued by ECI from time to time.
In his address, CEC Shri Gyanesh Kumar while acknowledging the pivotal role of media as a key stakeholder in the electoral process, emphasized the importance of factual, timely and transparent communication in upholding the trust of voters in the electoral processes in a digitally mediated information world. He underlined that media officers must be proactive in communicating accurate information and rise to the challenge of ensuring that voters are correctly informed and empowered to discern facts from narratives without factual basis.

निर्वाचन आयोग
ईसीआई का व्यापक जमीनी स्तर का प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम जोर पकड़ रहा है
पश्चिम बंगाल से 217 बीएलओ के साथ 2 डीईओ, 12 ईआरओ ने आईआईआईडीईएम में भाग लिया
मीडिया और सोशल मीडिया नोडल अधिकारियों और जिला पीआरओ के लिए एक दिवसीय प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम संपन्न हुआ
09 APR 2025 8:16PM by PIB Delhi
पश्चिम बंगाल के 2 जिला निर्वाचन अधिकारी, 12 निर्वाचन अधिकारी और 217 बीएलओ का दो दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम आज आईआईआईडीईएम में शुरू हुआ। यह पहल जमीनी स्तर के चुनाव कार्यकर्ताओं की दक्षता उन्नयन के लिए व्यापक प्रशिक्षण योजना का हिस्सा है, जिसकी परिकल्पना आयोग ने 4 मार्च को आईआईआईडीईएम में आयोजित सीईओ सम्मेलन के दौरान की थी।
चुनाव आयोग ने आज नई दिल्ली स्थित इंडिया इंटरनेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ डेमोक्रेसी एंड इलेक्शन मैनेजमेंट (आईआईआईडीईएम) में मीडिया नोडल अधिकारियों, सोशल मीडिया नोडल अधिकारियों और जिला जनसंपर्क अधिकारियों के लिए एक दिवसीय ओरिएंटेशन कार्यक्रम को सम्पन्न किया। इस ओरिएंटेशन कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य मीडिया के उभरते परिदृश्य में चुनाव अधिकारियों के समन्वय और तैयारी को बढ़ाना था।
28 राज्यों और 8 केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के मीडिया अधिकारियों ने इस अभिमुखीकरण कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया, जिसका उद्देश्य कानूनी ढांचे अर्थात जनप्रतिनिधित्व अधिनियम 1950 और 1951; मतदाता पंजीकरण नियम 1960, निर्वाचन संचालन नियम 1961 और समय-समय पर ईसीआई द्वारा जारी निर्देशों के अनुसार विभिन्न मीडिया प्लेटफार्मों के माध्यम से सक्रिय सूचना प्रसार, गलत सूचनाओं का मुकाबला करने और मतदाता जागरूकता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक प्रभावी संचार रणनीति विकसित करना है।
अपने संबोधन में, मुख्य चुनाव आयुक्त श्री ज्ञानेश कुमार ने चुनावी प्रक्रिया में मीडिया की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को स्वीकार करते हुए चुनावी प्रक्रियाओं में मतदाताओं के विश्वास को बनाए रखने में डिजिटल माध्यम से सूचना की दुनिया में तथ्यात्मक, समय पर और पारदर्शी संचार के महत्व पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि मीडिया अधिकारियों को सटीक जानकारी देने में सक्रिय होना चाहिए और मतदाताओं को सही जानकारी देने को सुनिश्चित करने की चुनौती का सामना करना चाहिए और तथ्यों को कहानियों से तथ्यात्मक आधार पर अलग करने के लिए सशक्त बनाया जाए।