Ministry of Civil Aviation
Civil Aviation Minister Ram Mohan Naidu launches Aviation Career Guidance Programme at Indian Aviation Academy
Inspires Students to Dream Sky-High
09 APR 2025 7:03PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Civil Aviation Shri Ram Mohan Naidu today launched a ‘Career Guidance Programme in Aviation’ for school students, with the inaugural session held at the Indian Aviation Academy, New Delhi. The initiative aims to inspire and educate students of Classes 11 and 12 about diverse career pathways within the aviation sector — from piloting and air traffic control to aircraft design, airport management, and beyond.
An interactive session was conducted by women pilots, during which they addressed students’ queries and shared insights from their professional journeys. The students participated with great enthusiasm, making it a highly engaging and inspiring exchange.
Minister of Civil Aviation Shri Ram Mohan Naidu, the youngest cabinet minister in India, addressed the students and shared the vision behind this initiative. “We want to capture that passion. We want to have more people involved in aviation. The way that Indian aviation is growing is like no other country,” he said, while highlighting the importance of nurturing talent early to match the pace of India’s booming aviation ecosystem.
Shri Ram Mohan Naidu further emphasized the scale of upcoming opportunities: “There Is a demand of 1700 new planes, and each plane creates a demand of 15 to 20 pilots. That means you’re creating 34,000 jobs on just pilots itself. We don’t want foreigners to come here and pilot our planes. We want our own Indian students… our Indian community to cater to the demand that’s grown domestically.”
Underscoring the government’s achievements and future roadmap, the Minister noted, “In 2014, there were 74 airports. We doubled it up. Now the number of airports in the country is up to 159. And now I’ll be the Minister for the next five years and I want to plan to build 50 more airports. The government has decided that in the next 10 years, we have to bring 120 new destinations in the country.”
Shri Naidu encouraged students to take ownership of their aspirations. “Each one of those planes you see up are not just aircrafts, but they are a whole universe of possibilities waiting for your approval,” he said. “As early as you decide, as early as you tap into the passion that you have, it becomes much easier for you to guide yourself in that path,” he added.
In addition to policy support and infrastructure expansion, the Minister highlighted key legislative reforms, such as the Bharatiya Vayuyan Adhiniyam and the Aircraft Protection of Interest in Aircraft Object Bill, which aim to bolster the domestic aviation ecosystem and stimulate employment.
Special attention was given to the presence and encouragement of women pilots at the event. “Much of the focus has been because there are a lot of charming pilots here, especially the women pilots who have given you patiently, heard you and given you all the answers,” Shri Ram Mohan Naidu said, inspiring young students to look beyond traditional career perceptions.
With India poised to become a global aviation hub, this initiative marks a strategic move to align young talent with the country’s ambitious aviation growth trajectory.

شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت
شہری ہوا بازی کے وزیر رام موہن نائیڈو نے انڈین ایوی ایشن اکیڈمی میں ایوی ایشن کیریئر گائیڈنس پروگرام کا آغاز کیا
طلباء کو اسکائی ہائی کا خواب دیکھنے کی ملی ترغیب
09 APR 2025 7:03PM by PIB Delhi
شہری ہوا بازی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب رام موہن نائیڈو نے آج انڈین ایوی ایشن اکیڈمی، نئی دہلی میں منعقدہ افتتاحی سیشن کے ساتھ، اسکولی طلباء کے لیے 'ہوا بازی میں کیریئر گائیڈنس پروگرام' کا آغاز کیا۔ اس اقدام کا مقصد 11 اور 12 ویں کلاس کے طلباء کو ہوا بازی کے شعبے میں مختلف کیریئر کے راستوں کے بارے میں حوصلہ افزائی اور تعلیم دینا ہے - پائلٹنگ اور ہوائی ٹریفک کنٹرول سے لے کر ہوائی جہاز کے ڈیزائن، ہوائی اڈے کے انتظام اور اس سے آگے کے مراحل پر بات کی گئی ۔
خواتین پائلٹس کی طرف سے ایک انٹرایکٹو سیشن کا انعقاد کیا گیا، جس کے دوران انہوں نے طلباء کے سوالات کو حل کیا اور اپنے پیشہ ورانہ سفر سے متعلق بصیرت کا اشتراک کیا۔ طلباء نے بڑے جوش و خروش کے ساتھ حصہ لیا، جس سے یہ ایک انتہائی دل چسپ اور متاثر کن تبادلہ ہوا۔
شہری ہوابازی کے وزیر جناب رام موہن نائیڈو، جو ہندوستان کے سب سے کم عمر کابینہ کے وزیر ہیں، نے طلباء سے خطاب کیا اور اس اقدام کے پیچھے نظر آنے والے وژن کو شیئر کیا۔ ’ہم اس جذبے کو حاصل کرنا چاہتے ہیں۔ ہم ایوی ایشن میں زیادہ سے زیادہ لوگوں کو شامل کرنا چاہتے ہیں۔ جس طرح سے ہندوستانی ہوابازی ترقی کر رہی ہے وہ کسی دوسرے ملک کی طرح نہیں ہے،‘ انہوں نے ہندوستان کے فروغ پذیر ہوابازی کے ماحولیاتی نظام کی رفتار سے ملنے کے لیے ٹیلنٹ کو جلد پروان چڑھانے کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے کہا۔
جناب رام موہن نائیڈو نے آنے والے مواقع کے پیمانے پر مزید زور دیا: ’1700 نئے طیاروں کی مانگ ہے، اور ہر طیارہ 15 سے 20 پائلٹوں کی مانگ پیدا کرتا ہے۔ اس کا مطلب ہے کہ آپ صرف پائلٹوں پر ہی 34,000 ملازمتیں پیدا کر رہے ہیں۔ ہم نہیں چاہتے کہ غیر ملکی یہاں آئیں اور ہمارے طیاروں کو پائلٹ کریں۔ ہم چاہتے ہیں کہ ہمارے ہندوستانی کمیونٹی کی مانگ بڑھے۔
حکومت کی کامیابیوں اور مستقبل کے روڈ میپ پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، وزیر نے نوٹ کیا، ’2014 میں، 74 ہوائی اڈے تھے، ہم نے اسے دوگنا کر دیا، اب ملک میں ہوائی اڈوں کی تعداد 159 ہو گئی ہے۔ اور اب میں اگلے پانچ سالوں کے لیے وزیر رہوں گا اور میں مزید 50 ہوائی اڈے بنانے کا منصوبہ بنانا چاہتا ہوں۔ ‘
جناب نائیڈو نے طلباء کو اپنی امنگوں کی ملکیت لینے کی ترغیب دی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ان طیاروں میں سے ہر ایک جو آپ دیکھ رہے ہیں وہ صرف ہوائی جہاز نہیں ہیں بلکہ وہ امکانات کی ایک پوری کائنات ہیں جو آپ کی منظوری کے منتظر ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا، ’جتنا جلدی آپ فیصلہ کرتے ہیں، جتنی جلدی آپ اپنے جذبہ کو حاصل کرتے ہیں، آپ کے لیے اس راستے پر اپنی رہنمائی کرنا بہت آسان ہو جاتا ہے۔‘
پالیسی سپورٹ اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کی توسیع کے علاوہ، وزیر نے اہم قانون سازی اصلاحات پر روشنی ڈالی، جیسے کہ بھارتیہ ویویان ادھینیم اور ایئر کرافٹ پروٹیکشن آف انٹرسٹ ان ایئر کرافٹ آبجیکٹ بل، جس کا مقصد گھریلو ایوی ایشن ایکو سسٹم کو تقویت دینا اور روزگار کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنا ہے۔
تقریب میں خواتین پائلٹس کی موجودگی اور ان کی حوصلہ افزائی پر خصوصی توجہ دی گئی۔ ’زیادہ تر توجہ اس لیے مرکوز کی گئی ہے کہ یہاں بہت سارے دلکش پائلٹ ہیں، خاص طور پر خواتین پائلٹس جنہوں نے آپ کو صبر سے دیا، آپ کو سنا اور آپ کو تمام جوابات دیے،‘ جناب رام موہن نائیڈو نے نوجوان طلباء کو روایتی کیریئر کے تصورات سے پرے دیکھنے کی ترغیب دیتے ہوئے مذکورہ باتیں کہیں ۔
ہندوستان ایک عالمی ہوا بازی کا مرکز بننے کے لیے تیار ہے، یہ اقدام نوجوان ہنر کو ملک کی مہتواکانکشی ہوا بازی کی ترقی کی رفتار کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ کرنے کے لیے ایک اسٹریٹجک اقدام کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے۔
ش ح ۔ ال
U-9742