Ministry of Civil Aviation
Civil Aviation Minister Ram Mohan Naidu launches Aviation Career Guidance Programme at Indian Aviation Academy
Inspires Students to Dream Sky-High
09 APR 2025 7:03PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Civil Aviation Shri Ram Mohan Naidu today launched a ‘Career Guidance Programme in Aviation’ for school students, with the inaugural session held at the Indian Aviation Academy, New Delhi. The initiative aims to inspire and educate students of Classes 11 and 12 about diverse career pathways within the aviation sector — from piloting and air traffic control to aircraft design, airport management, and beyond.
An interactive session was conducted by women pilots, during which they addressed students’ queries and shared insights from their professional journeys. The students participated with great enthusiasm, making it a highly engaging and inspiring exchange.
Minister of Civil Aviation Shri Ram Mohan Naidu, the youngest cabinet minister in India, addressed the students and shared the vision behind this initiative. “We want to capture that passion. We want to have more people involved in aviation. The way that Indian aviation is growing is like no other country,” he said, while highlighting the importance of nurturing talent early to match the pace of India’s booming aviation ecosystem.
Shri Ram Mohan Naidu further emphasized the scale of upcoming opportunities: “There Is a demand of 1700 new planes, and each plane creates a demand of 15 to 20 pilots. That means you’re creating 34,000 jobs on just pilots itself. We don’t want foreigners to come here and pilot our planes. We want our own Indian students… our Indian community to cater to the demand that’s grown domestically.”
Underscoring the government’s achievements and future roadmap, the Minister noted, “In 2014, there were 74 airports. We doubled it up. Now the number of airports in the country is up to 159. And now I’ll be the Minister for the next five years and I want to plan to build 50 more airports. The government has decided that in the next 10 years, we have to bring 120 new destinations in the country.”
Shri Naidu encouraged students to take ownership of their aspirations. “Each one of those planes you see up are not just aircrafts, but they are a whole universe of possibilities waiting for your approval,” he said. “As early as you decide, as early as you tap into the passion that you have, it becomes much easier for you to guide yourself in that path,” he added.
In addition to policy support and infrastructure expansion, the Minister highlighted key legislative reforms, such as the Bharatiya Vayuyan Adhiniyam and the Aircraft Protection of Interest in Aircraft Object Bill, which aim to bolster the domestic aviation ecosystem and stimulate employment.
Special attention was given to the presence and encouragement of women pilots at the event. “Much of the focus has been because there are a lot of charming pilots here, especially the women pilots who have given you patiently, heard you and given you all the answers,” Shri Ram Mohan Naidu said, inspiring young students to look beyond traditional career perceptions.
With India poised to become a global aviation hub, this initiative marks a strategic move to align young talent with the country’s ambitious aviation growth trajectory.

नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय
नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्री राम मोहन नायडू ने भारतीय विमानन अकादमी में विमानन कैरियर मार्गदर्शन कार्यक्रम का शुभारंभ किया
छात्रों को ऊंचे सपने देखने के लिए प्रेरित करता है
09 APR 2025 7:03PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्री श्री राम मोहन नायडू ने आज स्कूली छात्रों के लिए 'विमानन में करियर मार्गदर्शन कार्यक्रम' की शुरुआत की। इसका उद्घाटन सत्र भारतीय विमानन अकादमी, नई दिल्ली में आयोजित किया गया। इस पहल का उद्देश्य कक्षा 11 और 12 के छात्रों को विमानन क्षेत्र में विविध करियर क्षेत्रों जैसे पायलट और (विमान यातायात नियंत्रण) एयर ट्रैफिक कंट्रोल से लेकर विमान डिजाइन, हवाई अड्डे के प्रबंधन सहित विमानन क्षेत्र से जुड़े अन्य व्यवसायों के लिए प्रेरित और शिक्षित करना शामिल है
महिला पायलटों द्वारा एक सत्र आयोजित किया गया, जिसमें उन्होंने छात्रों के प्रश्नों का उत्तर दिया और अपने व्यवसायिक यात्रा से जुड़ी जानकारियाँ साझा कीं। छात्रों ने बड़े उत्साह के साथ इसमें भाग लिया, जिससे यह सत्र बेहद आकर्षक और प्रेरणादायक रहा
भारत के सबसे युवा कैबिनेट मंत्री, नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्री श्री राम मोहन नायडू ने छात्रों को संबोधित किया और इस पहल के दृष्टिकोण को साझा किया। उन्होंने कहा कि हम उस जुनून को हासिल करना चाहते हैं। हम चाहते हैं कि विमानन में ज़्यादा से ज़्यादा लोग शामिल हों। भारतीय विमानन जिस तरह से बढ़ रहा है, वैसा किसी और देश में नहीं है। उन्होंने भारत के तेज़ी से बढ़ते विमानन पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र की गति से मेल खाने के लिए प्रतिभाओं को जल्दी से विकसित करने के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला।
श्री राम मोहन नायडू ने आगामी अवसरों के पर जोर देते हुए कहा कि 1700 नए विमानों की मांग है और प्रत्येक विमान के लिए 15 से 20 पायलटों की आवश्यकता होती है। इसका अर्ध है कि आप केवल पायलटों के लिए ही 34,000 नौकरियाँ सृजित कर रहे हैं। हम नहीं चाहते कि विदेशी यहाँ आकर हमारे विमानों को उड़ाएँ। हम चाहते हैं कि हमारे अपने भारतीय छात्र, हमारा भारतीय समुदाय घरेलू स्तर पर बढ़ती मांग को पूरा करे।
सरकार की उपलब्धियों और भविष्य की रूपरेखा को रेखांकित करते हुए उन्होंने ने कहा कि 2014 में देश में 74 विमानतल थे। हमने इसे दोगुना कर दिया है। अब देश में विमानतल की संख्या 159 हो गई है। अब मैं अगले पांच साल तक मंत्री रहूंगा और 50 और एयरपोर्ट बनाने की योजना बनाना चाहता हूं। सरकार ने तय किया है कि अगले 10 साल में हमें देश में 120 नए गंतव्य लाने हैं।
श्री नायडू ने छात्रों को अपनी आकांक्षाओं का स्वामित्व लेने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया। उन्होंने कहा कि आप जो भी विमान देखते हैं वे सिर्फ़ विमान नहीं हैं बल्कि वे संभावनाओं का एक पूरा ब्रह्मांड हैं जो आपकी स्वीकृति की प्रतीक्षा कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि जितनी जल्दी आप निर्णय लेते हैं, जितनी जल्दी आप अपने जुनून को पूरा करते हैं, आपके लिए उस मार्ग पर खुद को निर्देशित करना बहुत आसान हो जाता है।
नीतिगत समर्थन और बुनियादी ढांचे के विस्तार के अलावा उन्होंने ने प्रमुख विधायी सुधारों उजागर किया जैसे कि भारतीय वायुयान अधिनियम और विमान वस्तु में हित संरक्षण विधेयक, जिसका उद्देश्य घरेलू विमानन पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को मजबूत करना और रोजगार को बढ़ावा देना है।
कार्यक्रम में महिला पायलटों की उपस्थिति और प्रोत्साहन पर विशेष ध्यान दिया गया। श्री राम मोहन नायडू ने कहा कि इसपर मुख्य ध्यान इसलिए दिया गया क्योंकि यहाँ बहुत से महिला पायलट हैं जिन्होंने धैर्यपूर्वक आपकी बात सुनी और आपको सभी सवालों के जवाब दिए।। उन्होंने युवा छात्रों को पारंपरिक करियर संबंधी धारणाओं से इतर देखने के लिए प्रेरित किया।
भारत एक वैश्विक विमानन केंद्र बनने की ओर अग्रसर है। यह पहल देश की महत्वाकांक्षी विमानन विकास योजना के साथ युवा प्रतिभाओं को जोड़ने की रणनीतिक पहल है।