NITI Aayog
Workshop on Developing Ecosystem for Assistive Technology in India" Organised by NITI Aayog
Organised in Collaboration with Govt of Maharashtra
09 APR 2025 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
NITI Aayog in collaboration with the Government of Maharashtra, organised a workshop on the theme "Developing Ecosystem for Assistive Technology in India" at YASHADA, Pune today.
The workshop was inaugurated by Shri Sanjay Shirsat, Minister of Social Justice and Special Assistance Department, Govt of Maharashtra. Dr. V.K. Paul, Member, NITI Aayog, Smt. Sujata Saunik, Chief Secretary, Govt. of Maharashtra, Dr. Rajib Kumar Sen, Senior Adviser, NITI Aayog, Shri Niranjan Kumar Sudhanshu, Director General, YASHADA, and Shri K.S. Rejimon, Joint Secretary, NITI Aayog, were also present among other dignitaries.
In his inaugural address, Hon'ble Minister highlighted the importance of domestic capabilty of AT industry and its role in promoting inclusivity.
Dr. V.K. Paul, Member, NITI Aayog, in his special address, emphasised the need for developing an eco-system for Assistive Technology which is critical for social inclusion in achieving the vision@2047.
The day long workshop included three sessions deliberating the challenges, gaps, best practices, initiatives and role of Central Government, State Govt., International organisation, Industry/ Start-ups etc.
The first session focused on "Improving Access to Assistive Technology in India". The session provided a comprehensive view of how key government initiatives, policies, and inter-sectoral collaborations which are playing a transformative role in making assistive technologies more accessible for persons with disabilities (PwDs), the elderly, and other marginalised communities.
In the second session on "State Initiatives in Assistive Technology", The representatives from state Governments of Goa, Kerala, Maharashtra, Odisha, Punjab, Telangana and Tamil Nadu, highlighted how targeted policies, partnerships, and on-the-ground efforts are improving the reach and impact of AT.
The third session of the Assistive Technology workshop focused on "AT Manufacturing and Global Collaborations" brought forth significance of fostering a strong domestic manufacturing base for AT and the immense value of global partnerships. Representatives of WHO, UNDP, ATSCale (UNOPS), World Bank, AssisTech Foundation and Tynor, highlighted the key role of global collaborations in advancing AT in India, as India aspires to become a global hub for AT innovation and manufacturing.
In the Concluding session Shri Ramdas Athawale, Union Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment addressed the participants and underscored the importance of building an inclusive society.
The deliberations and suggestions emerged during the workshop will pave the way for developing an eco-system for Assistive Technology in India to achieve Viksit Bharat vision @2047 of building an inclusive society.

نیتی آیوگ
نیتی آیوگ کے ذریعہ ’’بھارت میں معاون تکنالوجی کے لیے ایکو سسٹم تیار کرنے‘‘ کے موضوع پر ایک ورکشاپ کا اہتمام کیا گیا
اس ورکشاپ کا اہتمام حکومت مہاراشٹر کے تعاون سے کیا گیا
09 APR 2025 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
نیتی آیوگ نے حکومت مہاراشٹر کے تعاون سے آج پونے یشادا میں ’’ بھارت میں معاون تکنالوجی کے لیے ایکو سسٹم تیار کرنے‘‘ کے موضوع پرایک ورکشاپ کا اہتما کیا۔
اس ورکشاپ کا آغاز حکومت مہاراشٹر میں سماجی انصاف اور خصوصی تعاون کے محکمے کے وزیر جناب سنجے شرساٹ کےذریعہ کیا گیا۔ اس موقع پر نیتی آیوگ کے رکن ڈاکٹر وی کے پال، حکومت مہاراشٹر میں چیف سکریٹری، محترمہ سجاتا سونک، نیتی آیوگ کے سینئر مشیر ڈاکٹر رجیب کمار سین، یشادا کے ڈائرکٹر جنرل جناب نرنجن کمار سدھانشو، اور نیتی آیوگ کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب کے ایس رجیمون بھی موجود تھے۔
اپنے افتتاحی خطاب میں، عزت مآب وزیر نے اے ٹی انڈسٹری کی گھریلو صلاحیت کی اہمیت اور شمولیت کو فروغ دینے میں اس کے کردار پر روشنی ڈالی۔
ڈاکٹر وی کے پال، رکن ، نیتی آیوگ نے ​​اپنے خصوصی خطاب میں، معاون تکنالوجی کے لیے ایک ماحولیاتی نظام تیار کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا جو وژن @2047 کو حاصل کرنے میں سماجی شمولیت کے لیے اہم ہے۔
دن بھرچلنے والی اس ورکشاپ میں مرکزی حکومت، ریاستی حکومت، بین الاقوامی تنظیم، صنعت/اسٹارٹ اپس وغیرہ کے چیلنجوں، فرقوں، بہترین طریقوں، اقدامات اور کردار پر غور و خوض کے تین سیشن شامل تھے۔
پہلا سیشن "ہندوستان میں معاون ٹیکنالوجی تک رسائی کو بہتر بنانے " پر مرکوز تھا۔ اس سیشن نے ایک جامع نظریہ پیش کیا کہ کس طرح اہم حکومتی اقدامات، پالیسیاں، اور بین شعبہ جاتی تعاون جو معذور افراد (پی ڈبلیو ڈیز)، بزرگوں، اور دیگر پسماندہ برادریوں کے لیے معاون تکنالوجیوں کو مزید قابل رسائی بنانے میں ایک تبدیلی کا کردار ادا کر رہے ہیں۔
"معاون تکنالوجی میں ریاستی قدمیوں" کے موضوع پر دوسرے سیشن میں گوا، کیرالہ، مہاراشٹر، اڈیشہ، پنجاب، تلنگانہ اور تمل ناڈو کی ریاستی حکومتوں کے نمائندوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ کس طرح ہدف شدہ پالیسیاں، شراکت داری، اور زمینی کوششیں معاون تکنالوجی کی رسائی اور اثر کو بہتر بنا رہی ہیں۔
معاون تکنالوجی ورکشاپ کا تیسرا سیشن "معاون تکنالوجی مینوفیکچرنگ اور عالمی تعاون" پر مرکوز تھا، جس نے معاون تکنالوجی کے لیے مضبوط گھریلو مینوفیکچرنگ بنیاد اور عالمی شراکت داری کی بے پناہ قدر کو فروغ دینے کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا۔ ڈبلیو ایچ او ،یو این ڈی پی، اے ٹی ایس کیل (یو این او پی ایس)، عالمی بینک، ایسس ٹیک فاؤنڈیشن اور ٹائینور کے نمائندوں نے، ہندوستان میں اے ٹی کو آگے بڑھانے میں عالمی تعاون کے کلیدی کردار پر روشنی ڈالی، کیونکہ اے ٹی اختراعات اور مینوفیکچرنگ کا عالمی مرکز بننے کی خواہش رکھتا ہے۔
اختتامی سیشن میں سماجی انصاف اور بااختیار بنانے کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب رام داس اٹھاولے نے شرکاء سے خطاب کیا اور ایک جامع معاشرے کی تعمیر کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔
ورکشاپ کے دوران سامنے آنے والے غور و خوض اور تجاویز ہندوستان میں معاون ٹکنالوجی کے لیے ایک ایکو سسٹم تیار کرنے کی راہ ہموار کریں گے تاکہ ایک جامع معاشرے کی تعمیر کے وکست بھارت وژن @2047 کو حاصل کیا جا سکے۔