NITI Aayog
Workshop on Developing Ecosystem for Assistive Technology in India" Organised by NITI Aayog
Organised in Collaboration with Govt of Maharashtra
09 APR 2025 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
NITI Aayog in collaboration with the Government of Maharashtra, organised a workshop on the theme "Developing Ecosystem for Assistive Technology in India" at YASHADA, Pune today.
The workshop was inaugurated by Shri Sanjay Shirsat, Minister of Social Justice and Special Assistance Department, Govt of Maharashtra. Dr. V.K. Paul, Member, NITI Aayog, Smt. Sujata Saunik, Chief Secretary, Govt. of Maharashtra, Dr. Rajib Kumar Sen, Senior Adviser, NITI Aayog, Shri Niranjan Kumar Sudhanshu, Director General, YASHADA, and Shri K.S. Rejimon, Joint Secretary, NITI Aayog, were also present among other dignitaries.
In his inaugural address, Hon'ble Minister highlighted the importance of domestic capabilty of AT industry and its role in promoting inclusivity.
Dr. V.K. Paul, Member, NITI Aayog, in his special address, emphasised the need for developing an eco-system for Assistive Technology which is critical for social inclusion in achieving the vision@2047.
The day long workshop included three sessions deliberating the challenges, gaps, best practices, initiatives and role of Central Government, State Govt., International organisation, Industry/ Start-ups etc.
The first session focused on "Improving Access to Assistive Technology in India". The session provided a comprehensive view of how key government initiatives, policies, and inter-sectoral collaborations which are playing a transformative role in making assistive technologies more accessible for persons with disabilities (PwDs), the elderly, and other marginalised communities.
In the second session on "State Initiatives in Assistive Technology", The representatives from state Governments of Goa, Kerala, Maharashtra, Odisha, Punjab, Telangana and Tamil Nadu, highlighted how targeted policies, partnerships, and on-the-ground efforts are improving the reach and impact of AT.
The third session of the Assistive Technology workshop focused on "AT Manufacturing and Global Collaborations" brought forth significance of fostering a strong domestic manufacturing base for AT and the immense value of global partnerships. Representatives of WHO, UNDP, ATSCale (UNOPS), World Bank, AssisTech Foundation and Tynor, highlighted the key role of global collaborations in advancing AT in India, as India aspires to become a global hub for AT innovation and manufacturing.
In the Concluding session Shri Ramdas Athawale, Union Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment addressed the participants and underscored the importance of building an inclusive society.
The deliberations and suggestions emerged during the workshop will pave the way for developing an eco-system for Assistive Technology in India to achieve Viksit Bharat vision @2047 of building an inclusive society.

नीति आयोग
नीति आयोग ने भारत में सहायक प्रौद्योगिकी के लिए पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र विकसित करने पर कार्यशाला आयोजित की
महाराष्ट्र सरकार के सहयोग से आयोजन
09 APR 2025 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
नीति आयोग ने महाराष्ट्र सरकार के सहयोग से आज पुणे के यशदा में "भारत में सहायक प्रौद्योगिकी के लिए पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र विकसित करने" विषय पर कार्यशाला आयोजित की।
कार्यशाला का उद्घाटन महाराष्ट्र सरकार के सामाजिक न्याय और विशेष सहायता विभाग के मंत्री श्री संजय शिरसाट ने किया। इस अवसर पर नीति आयोग के सदस्य डॉ. वी.के. पॉल, महाराष्ट्र सरकार की मुख्य सचिव श्रीमती सुजाता सौनिक, नीति आयोग के वरिष्ठ सलाहकार डॉ. राजीब कुमार सेन, यशदा के महानिदेशक श्री निरंजन कुमार सुधांशु और नीति आयोग के संयुक्त सचिव श्री के.एस. रेजिमन और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति भी मौजूद रहे।
अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में माननीय मंत्री ने एटी उद्योग की घरेलू क्षमता के महत्व और समावेशिता को बढ़ावा देने में इसकी भूमिका पर बल दिया।
नीति आयोग के सदस्य डॉ. वी.के. पॉल ने अपने विशेष संबोधन में सहायक प्रौद्योगिकी के लिए पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र विकसित करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया, जो विजन@2047 को प्राप्त करने में सामाजिक समावेशन के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है।
दिन भर चली कार्यशाला में तीन सत्र हुए, जिनमें चुनौतियों, अंतरालों, सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं, पहलों और केंद्र सरकार, राज्य सरकार, अंतरराष्ट्रीय संगठन, उद्योग/स्टार्ट-अप आदि की भूमिका पर चर्चा की गई।
पहला सत्र "भारत में सहायक प्रौद्योगिकी तक पहुंच में सुधार" पर केंद्रित था। इस सत्र में इस बात का व्यापक दृष्टिकोण प्रस्तुत किया गया कि किस तरह प्रमुख सरकारी पहल, नीतियां और अंतर-क्षेत्रीय सहयोग दिव्‍यांगजनों (पीडब्ल्यूडी), बुजुर्गों और हाशिए के अन्य समुदायों के लिए सहायक प्रौद्योगिकियों को अधिक सुलभ बनाने में परिवर्तनकारी भूमिका निभा रहे हैं।
"सहायक प्रौद्योगिकी में राज्य पहल" पर दूसरे सत्र में, गोवा, केरल, महाराष्ट्र, ओडिशा, पंजाब, तेलंगाना और तमिलनाडु की सरकारों के प्रतिनिधियों ने इस बात पर बल दिया कि कैसे लक्षित नीतियां, साझेदारियां और जमीनी स्तर पर किए गए प्रयास सहायक प्रौद्योगिकी की पहुंच और प्रभाव में सुधार कर रहे हैं।
सहायक प्रौद्योगिकी कार्यशाला के तीसरे सत्र में "एटी विनिर्माण और वैश्विक सहयोग" पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया। इसमें एटी के लिए मजबूत घरेलू विनिर्माण आधार को बढ़ावा देने और वैश्विक भागीदारी के अपार मूल्य के महत्व को सामने लाया गया। डब्ल्यूएचओ, यूएनडीपी, एटीएसकेले (यूएनओपीएस), विश्व बैंक, असिस्टेक फाउंडेशन और टाइनॉर के प्रतिनिधियों ने भारत में एटी को आगे बढ़ाने में वैश्विक सहयोग की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका की जानकारी दी, क्योंकि भारत एटी नवाचार और विनिर्माण के लिए वैश्विक केंद्र बनने की आकांक्षा रखता है।
समापन सत्र में केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता राज्य मंत्री श्री रामदास अठावले ने प्रतिभागियों को संबोधित किया और समावेशी समाज के निर्माण के महत्व पर बल दिया।
कार्यशाला के दौरान विचार-विमर्श और सुझाव भारत में सहायक प्रौद्योगिकी के लिए पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र विकसित करने का मार्ग प्रशस्त करेंगे, ताकि समावेशी समाज के निर्माण के लिए विकसित भारत विजन @2047 को प्राप्त किया जा सके।