पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, आज भारत ने हिमालयी जलवायु अनुसंधान में नए आयाम खोल दिए हैं
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा, जम्मू कश्मीर हिमालय में जलवायु अनुसंधान में भारत की वैश्विक पहल का नेतृत्व कर रहा है
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने जम्मू-कश्मीर में भारत के पहले “उच्च-ऊंचाई वाले जलवायु अनुसंधान केंद्र” का उद्घाटन किया, इंडो-स्विस परियोजना आइस-क्रंच की शुरुआत की
जम्मू और कश्मीर अत्याधुनिक हिमालयन अनुसंधान केंद्र के साथ वैश्विक स्तर पर जलवायु के क्षेत्र में नेतृत्व में शामिल हुआ
08 APR 2025 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी, पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) तथा प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग, अंतरिक्ष विभाग, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज यहां नत्थाटॉप के ऊंचे पहाड़ी क्षेत्र में पहली बार ‘हिमालयी उच्च ऊंचाई वायुमंडलीय एवं जलवायु अनुसंधान केंद्र’ का उद्घाटन करते हुए कहा कि आज भारत ने हिमालय में जलवायु पूर्वानुमान एवं अनुसंधान का द्वार खोल दिया है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि यह कदम जलवायु विज्ञान में भारत के वैश्विक नेतृत्व में एक महत्वपूर्ण मील का पत्थर है। उन्होंने कहा कि जम्मू कश्मीर हिमालय में जलवायु अध्ययन और अनुसंधान में भारत की वैश्विक पहल का नेतृत्व करता है।
क्षेत्र में सबसे अधिक ऊंचाई पर स्थित यह अत्याधुनिक केंद्र उत्तर-पश्चिमी हिमालय में अत्याधुनिक जलवायु अनुसंधान के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण प्रवेश द्वार के रूप में काम करेगा।
इसके उद्घाटन के साथ ही डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने भारत-स्विस संयुक्त अनुसंधान परियोजना “आइस-क्रंच (उत्तर-पश्चिमी हिमालय में बर्फ के कण और बादल संघनन नाभिक के गुण)” को भी हरी झंडी दिखाई – जो कि भारतीय वैज्ञानिकों और ईटीएच ज्यूरिख, स्विट्जरलैंड के शोधकर्ताओं के बीच एक सहयोगी अध्ययन है, जिसका उद्देश्य क्षेत्र में बर्फ के कणों और बादल संघनन नाभिक के गुणों की खोज करना है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, "यह सिर्फ वैज्ञानिक उपलब्धि नहीं है - यह एक ऐतिहासिक क्षण है।" उन्होंने आगे कहा, "इस स्टेशन की स्थापना के साथ, हम हिमालय में जलवायु अनुसंधान और अध्ययन के लिए एक नया द्वार खोल रहे हैं। और भारत इसमें अग्रणी भूमिका निभाएगा।"
मंत्री ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि इस सुविधा के लिए जम्मू और कश्मीर का चयन एक सोचा-समझा फैसला था, क्योंकि अधिक सटीक वायुमंडलीय और जलवायु माप के लिए इसकी ऊंचाई का लाभ उठाया जा सकता है। उन्होंने कहा, "इसका मतलब यह है कि जम्मू और कश्मीर भी जलवायु संबंधी चिंताओं को दूर करने में भारत की वैश्विक प्रगति में शामिल हो गया है।"
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने जोर देकर कहा कि भारत को अब जलवायु से जुड़े उपायों और अनुसंधान के मामले में वैश्विक मंच पर गंभीरता से देखा जाता है। उन्होंने नेट-जीरो लक्ष्यों के प्रति भारत की प्रतिबद्धता और दुनिया भर में इसकी जलवायु रणनीतियों की बढ़ती विश्वसनीयता का हवाला देते हुए कहा, "आज, प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में, हम अग्रणी बन गए हैं।"
नत्थाटॉप केंद्र भारत सरकार (विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के माध्यम से), जम्मू और कश्मीर सरकार (जिसने भूमि प्रदान की), जम्मू केंद्रीय विश्वविद्यालय (जिसके वैज्ञानिक अनुसंधान में भाग लेंगे) और स्विस नेशनल साइंस फाउंडेशन (जो अंतर्राष्ट्रीय विशेषज्ञता प्रदान कर रहा है) के बीच बहु-स्तरीय सहयोग का परिणाम है।
इसे शासन और वैश्विक भागीदारी का एक “समन्वित मॉडल” बताते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि यह सहयोग समन्वित प्रयासों के माध्यम से जलवायु लचीलेपन के प्रति भारत के व्यापक दृष्टिकोण को दर्शाता है। उन्होंने अरोमा मिशन और फ्लोरीकल्चर मिशन जैसे समर्पित हिमालयी मिशनों का हवाला दिया, जो इस क्षेत्र की क्षमता को उजागर कर रहे हैं और भारत की अर्थव्यवस्था में मूल्य जोड़ रहे हैं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, “हिमालय का संरक्षण एक क्षेत्रीय चिंता नहीं बल्कि एक वैश्विक अनिवार्यता है।” उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि इस क्षेत्र के विशाल अनछुए संसाधन भारत के भविष्य के आर्थिक विकास में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा सकते हैं।
उन्होंने मौसम विज्ञान संबंधी बुनियादी ढांचे में सरकार द्वारा उठाए गए प्रमुख कदमों पर भी प्रकाश डाला, जिसमें जम्मू और कश्मीर में तीन मौसम रडार की स्थापना, उधमपुर में भूकंपीय वेधशाला की स्थापना तथा मिशन मौसम के तहत जलवायु और वायुमंडलीय अनुसंधान के लिए बजटीय आवंटन में 185% की भारी वृद्धि शामिल है।
पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय, जम्मू-कश्मीर वन विभाग और जम्मू केंद्रीय विश्वविद्यालय की संयुक्त पहल पर शुरू किया गया यह नया केंद्र समुद्र तल से 2,250 मीटर की ऊंचाई पर स्थित है। इस जगह को इसकी स्वच्छ हवा और न्यूनतम प्रदूषण के लिए रणनीतिक रूप से चुना गया था, जो मुक्त क्षोभमंडलीय परिस्थितियों में वायुमंडलीय प्रक्रियाओं का अध्ययन करने का एक दुर्लभ अवसर प्रदान करता है। यह बादलों के बनने, मौसम के पैटर्न और एरोसोल इंटरैक्शन को समझने के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण आवश्यकता है।
केंद्र द्वारा मापन का पहला सेट आइस-क्रंच के तहत आयोजित किया जाएगा, जिसमें भारतीय और स्विस वैज्ञानिकों को बर्फ-नाभिकीय कणों और बादल संघनन नाभिकीय का अध्ययन करने के लिए एक साथ लाया जाएगा। ये अध्ययन क्लाउड माइक्रोफिजिक्स में एरोसोल की भूमिका और हिमालयी क्षेत्र में जलवायु प्रणालियों और वर्षा पर उनके व्यापक प्रभावों को समझने के लिहाज से महत्वपूर्ण हैं।
विशेषज्ञों के अनुसार, यह केंद्र विश्व मौसम विज्ञान संगठन (डब्ल्यूएमओ) के वैश्विक वायुमंडलीय निगरानी (जीएडब्ल्यू) कार्यक्रम से संबद्ध एक दीर्घकालिक अनुसंधान केंद्र के रूप में काम करेगा। भारतीय मौसम विभाग की भागीदारी वाले इस केंद्र का उद्देश्य निरंतर वायुमंडलीय निगरानी करना और अंततः डेटा को वैश्विक जलवायु मॉडल में एकीकृत करना है।
वैज्ञानिक अनुसंधान से परे, इस केंद्र से भारत में क्षमता निर्माण, युवा वैज्ञानिकों के प्रशिक्षण और जलवायु मॉडलिंग क्षमताओं के विकास में योगदान की उम्मीद है। यह वायुमंडलीय विज्ञान में छात्रों और पेशेवरों के लिए प्रशिक्षण स्कूल के रूप में सेवाएं देते हुए, एक ज्ञान के केंद्र के रूप में भी काम करेगा।
इस उच्च-ऊंचाई वाले अनुसंधान केंद्र का उद्घाटन और भारत-स्विस साझेदारी के आकार लेने के साथ, यह स्पष्ट हो गया कि हिमालय अब केवल एशिया के 'जल मीनार' नहीं हैं, बल्कि वे तेजी से वैश्विक जलवायु जांच का केंद्र बन रहे हैं, जिसमें भारत जम्मू कश्मीर की अग्रिम पंक्ति से नेतृत्व कर रहा है।

Ministry of Earth Sciences
Today India Opens New Frontiers in Himalayan Climate Research, Says Dr. Jitendra Singh
Jammu & Kashmir spearheads India’s global initiative in climate research in Himalayas, says the Minister
India’s First-ever “High-Altitude Climate Research Station” Inaugurated in J&K by Union Minister, Launches Indo-Swiss Project ICE-CRUNCH
Jammu & Kashmir Joins Global Climate Leadership with Cutting-Edge Himalayan Research Centre
08 APR 2025 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
Today India opens a gateway into climate forecast and research in the Himalayas, said Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology; Earth Sciences and Minister of State for PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh while inaugurating the first-ever “Himalayan High Altitude Atmospheric and Climate Research Centre” in the higher hill reaches of Nathatop, near here today.
This is a move that marks a significant milestone in India’s global leadership in climate science, said the Minister, adding that Jammu & Kashmir spearheads India’s global initiative in climate study and research in the Himalayas.
The state-of-the-art facility, situated at one of the highest altitudes in the region, is expected to serve as a crucial gateway for cutting-edge climate research in the north-western Himalayas.
Coinciding with the inauguration, Dr. Jitendra Singh also flagged off the Indo-Swiss Joint Research Project “ICE-CRUNCH(Ice nucleating particles and cloud condensation nuclei properties in the North-Western Himalayas)” – a collaborative study between Indian scientists and researchers from ETH Zürich, Switzerland, aimed at exploring the properties of ice nucleating particles and cloud condensation nuclei in the region.
“This is not just a scientific milestone—it is a historic moment,” Dr. Jitendra Singh said, adding, “With the setting up of this station, we are opening up a new gateway into climate research and studies in the Himalayas. And India will be pioneering it.”
The minister underscored that the choice of Jammu and Kashmir for this facility was a conscious one, leveraging its high-altitude advantage for more accurate atmospheric and climate measurements. “The implication is that J&K also joins India’s global headways in addressing the climate concerns,” he said.
Dr. Jitendra Singh reflected on how, India is now regarded seriously on the global stage in matters of climate action and research. “Today, under Prime Minister Narendra Modi, we have become a leader,” he asserted, citing India’s commitment to net-zero targets and the increasing credibility of its climate strategies worldwide.
The Nathatop centre is a product of multi-tier collaboration—between the Government of India (through the Ministry of Science & Technology), the Government of Jammu and Kashmir (which provided the land), the Central University of Jammu (whose scientists will participate in research), and the Swiss National Science Foundation (which is providing international expertise).
Calling it a “synergised model” of governance and global partnership, Dr. Jitendra Singh said this collaboration mirrors India’s broader approach to climate resilience through coordinated efforts. He cited dedicated Himalayan missions such as the Aroma Mission and the Floriculture Mission, which are unlocking the region’s potential and adding value to India’s economy.
“Preserving the Himalayas is not a regional concern but a global imperative,” Dr. Jitendra Singh said, emphasizing that the region’s vast unexplored resources could play a pivotal role in India’s future economic growth.
He also highlighted major strides taken by the government in meteorological infrastructure, including the installation of three weather radars in Jammu and Kashmir, the setting up of a seismological observatory in Udhampur, and a massive 185% hike in budgetary allocation for climate and atmospheric research under Mission Mausam.
The newly Inaugurated Centre, a joint initiative of the Ministry of Earth Sciences, the J&K Forest Department, and the Central University of Jammu, is located at an altitude of 2,250 meters above sea level. The site was strategically chosen for its clean air and minimal pollution, providing a rare opportunity to study atmospheric processes in free tropospheric conditions — a key requirement for understanding cloud formation, weather patterns, and aerosol interactions.
The Centre’s first set of measurements will be conducted under ICE-CRUNCH, bringing together Indian and Swiss scientists to study ice-nucleating particles and cloud condensation nuclei. These studies are crucial in understanding the role of aerosols in cloud microphysics and their broader implications on climate systems and precipitation in the Himalayan region.
According to experts, the Centre will serve as a long-term research hub affiliated with the World Meteorological Organization’s (WMO) Global Atmospheric Watch (GAW) Programme. In partnership with the Indian Meteorological Department, the aim is to conduct continuous atmospheric monitoring and eventually integrate data into global climate models.
Beyond scientific research, the Centre is expected to contribute to capacity building, training of young scientists, and development of climate modelling capabilities in India. It will also serve as a knowledge hub, offering training schools for students and professionals in atmospheric sciences.
As the curtains rose on this high-altitude research centre and the Indo-Swiss partnership took shape, it became clear that the Himalayas are no longer just the ‘water towers’ of Asia—they are fast becoming the nerve centre of global climate inquiry, with India leading the charge from the frontlines of Jammu and Kashmir.