Ministry of Defence
Defence Secretary highlights role of integrated financial advisors in driving transparency; Lauds Defence Accounts Department’s tech-driven reforms
08 APR 2025 8:25PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Secretary Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh lauded the role of Integrated Financial Advisors (IFA) as crucial enablers of transparency, accountability and responsiveness in defence financial system, while addressing a two day Integrated Financial Advisors Conference 2025, organised by Defence Accounts Department (DAD), Ministry of Defence (MoD), from April 03-04, 2025, in Hampi, Karnataka. He highlighted Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh’s directive for DAD to become a Centre of Excellence in Defence Finance & Economics, calling for research-based policy inputs, cost-benefit analysis in procurement, and AI-driven financial analytics.
The Defence Secretary emphasized strengthening outcome-oriented mechanisms, promoting emerging technologies, and foster collaboration across the departments to enhance operational efficiency. He noted that DAD achieved 100% capital budget utilization in 2024–25, which was a first in the last five years. He also highlighted the importance of Project SAMPURNA (System Automation for Procurement, Payment and Uniform Raksha Accounting), which integrates AI, Machine Learning, and Data Science into financial management ushering in a new era of automation and efficiency.
The conference featured six focused business sessions under which the role of financial advisors was highlighted to enhance capital acquisition outcomes, multifaceted challenges confronting the recently implemented IFA system in Military Engineer Services and the prospective pathways for their resolution, complexities associated with the Army Commander Special Financial Powers & merits and potential challenges of outsourcing in the defence sector.
Shri S.G. Dastidar, Financial Advisor (Defence Services), in his inaugural address highlighted the expansion of the IFA system amid growing defence capabilities and greater delegation of financial powers to Service Headquarters and lower levels. Emphasizing Aatmanirbharta, he called for standardized procedures, better data systems, and stronger coordination between IFAs and CDAs to enhance financial efficiency. Dr. Mayank Sharma, CGDA, talked about the changing role of financial advisors and highlighted Project SAMPURNA.
Senior officials from the MoD and DAD, along with Principal Integrated Financial Advisors and Integrated Financial Advisors from across the country, participated in the conference.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा सचिव ने पारदर्शिता लाने में एकीकृत वित्तीय सलाहकारों की भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला; रक्षा लेखा विभाग के तकनीक संचालित सुधारों की सराहना की
08 APR 2025 8:25PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा सचिव श्री राजेश कुमार सिंह ने रक्षा वित्तीय प्रणाली में पारदर्शिता, जवाबदेही और तेज प्रतिक्रिया (अनुक्रियाशीलता) के महत्वपूर्ण प्रवर्तक के रूप में एकीकृत वित्तीय सलाहकारों (आईएफए) की भूमिका की सराहना की। श्री सिंह 03 से 04 अप्रैल, 2025 को कर्नाटक के हम्पी में रक्षा मंत्रालय (एमओडी) के रक्षा लेखा विभाग (डीएडी) की ओर से आयोजित दो दिवसीय एकीकृत वित्तीय सलाहकार सम्मेलन 2025 को संबोधित कर रहे थे। उन्होंने डीएडी को रक्षा वित्त और अर्थशास्त्र में उत्कृष्टता का केंद्र बनाने के रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह के निर्देश पर प्रकाश डाला। इस निर्देश में अनुसंधान-आधारित नीति इनपुट, खरीद में लागत-लाभ विश्लेषण और एआई-संचालित वित्तीय विश्लेषण की जरूरत बताई गई है।
रक्षा सचिव श्री सिंह ने परिचालन दक्षता बढ़ाने के लिए परिणाम-उन्मुख तंत्र को मजबूत करने, उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों को बढ़ावा देने और विभागों में सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि डीएडी ने 2024-25 में 100 प्रतिशत पूंजी बजट उपयोग हासिल किया, जो पिछले पांच वर्षों में पहली बार था। उन्होंने प्रोजेक्ट संपूर्ण (खरीद, भुगतान और समान रक्षा लेखांकन के लिए सिस्टम ऑटोमेशन) के महत्व पर भी प्रकाश डाला। प्रोजेक्ट संपूर्ण एआई, मशीन लर्निंग और डेटा साइंस को वित्तीय प्रबंधन से जोड़ता है, जो स्वचालन और दक्षता के एक नए युग की शुरुआत करता है।
इस सम्मेलन में छह केंद्रित व्यावसायिक सत्र हुए, जिनके तहत पूंजी अधिग्रहण परिणामों को बढ़ाने के लिए वित्तीय सलाहकारों की भूमिका, सैन्य इंजीनियर सेवाओं में हाल ही में लागू की गई आईएफए प्रणाली का सामना करने वाली चौतरफा चुनौतियों और उनके समाधान के संभावित रास्ते, सेना कमांडर विशेष वित्तीय शक्तियों तथा योग्यताओं से जुड़ी जटिलताएं और रक्षा क्षेत्र में आउटसोर्सिंग की संभावित चुनौतियां पर प्रकाश डाला गया।
वित्तीय सलाहकार (रक्षा सेवाएं) श्री एस. जी. दस्तीदार ने अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में बढ़ती रक्षा क्षमताओं और सेवा मुख्यालयों तथा निचले स्तरों को वित्तीय शक्तियों के अधिक से अधिक प्रतिनिधिमंडल के बीच आईएफए प्रणाली के विस्तार पर प्रकाश डाला। आत्मनिर्भरता हासिल करने पर जोर देते हुए उन्होंने वित्तीय दक्षता बढ़ाने के लिए मानकीकृत प्रक्रियाओं, बेहतर डेटा प्रणालियों और आईएफए तथा सीडीए के बीच मजबूत समन्वय का आह्वान किया। सीजीडीए डॉ. मयंक शर्मा ने वित्तीय सलाहकारों की बदलती भूमिका के बारे में बात की और प्रोजेक्ट सम्पूर्णा पर प्रकाश डाला।
इस सम्मेलन में रक्षा मंत्रालय और डीएडी के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ-साथ देश भर के प्रमुख एकीकृत वित्तीय सलाहकारों ने भाग लिया।