Ministry of Corporate Affairs
IEPFA and IPPB Sign MoA to Launch Phase 2 of “Niveshak Didi” to Boost Rural Women’s Financial Literacy
IEPFA and IPPB Sign MoA to Launch Phase 2 of “Niveshak Didi” to Boost Rural Women’s Financial Literacy
“Niveshak Didi” trains women postal workers and community leaders to act as financial educators within their local regions
The initiative Empowers Women, Promotes Financial Literacy and reaches 55,000 beneficiaries in Rural India
08 APR 2025 8:07PM by PIB Delhi
New Delhi, April 8, 2025 — In a landmark step toward financial inclusion and rural empowerment, the Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority (IEPFA), under the aegis of the Ministry of Corporate Affairs, and India Post Payments Bank (IPPB), operating under the Department of Posts, have signed a Memorandum of Agreement (MoA) to jointly launch Phase 2 of the “Niveshak Didi” initiative. This strategic collaboration aims to scale financial literacy among women in rural, semi-urban, and underserved areas through grassroots mobilization and community-driven education.
“Niveshak Didi” is a unique initiative that trains women postal workers and community leaders to act as financial educators within their local regions. During Phase 1, more than 55,000 beneficiaries participated in IPPB Financial Literacy Camps across India, with approx. 60% female beneficiaries mostly in the youth & economically active age group. Every 2 out of 3 such beneficiaries belonged to deep rural locations ensuring maximum penetration at the grassroots levels.
Building on the success of Phase 1, this new phase will see the deployment of over 4,000 financial literacy camps across India. These camps will be led by almost 40,000 women postal workers trained as Niveshak Didis, who will conduct sessions on responsible investing, fraud awareness, savings habits, and digital banking tools.
Under the leadership of Smt. Anita Shah Akella, CEO of IEPFA and Joint Secretary, Ministry of Corporate Affairs, the initiative continues to grow through impactful collaborations and a strong grassroots focus. Lt Col Aditya Sinha, General Manager, IEPFA, highlighted the mission behind the initiative, “Niveshak Didi goes beyond being a campaign — it drives a grassroots movement that delivers financial knowledge directly to the last mile. We aim to empower rural women with the skills and confidence to make informed financial decisions. By partnering with IPPB, we ensure that awareness turns into action and that financial education becomes a catalyst for real community transformation. We believe that when women gain financial literacy, entire families and communities benefit.”
Mr. Gursharan Rai Bansal, Chief General Manager & CSMO, IPPB, added with conviction, “We see women as natural community influencers. When we provide them with the right knowledge and tools, they don’t just manage their own finances better — they lead change in their communities. Through this partnership with IEPFA, we are deepening our mission to bring inclusive, accessible banking to every doorstep. Niveshak Didi enables us to build trust, inspire & share financial discipline, and create a lasting impact at the grassroots level.”
About Investor Education And Protection Fund Authority
The Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority (IEPFA) is a statutory body functioning under the Ministry of Corporate Affairs, Government of India. It was established with a key objective to ensure that investors across the country are both informed and protected. In today’s dynamic financial landscape, where products and services are constantly evolving, the role of IEPFA becomes even more significant.
IEPFA plays a crucial role in promoting financial literacy, making it easier for individuals to understand the importance of managing personal finances. From budgeting and saving to making informed investment decisions, IEPFA empowers citizens with the knowledge needed to make sound financial choices.
One of its primary missions is to educate people about their rights and responsibilities as investors. This becomes particularly important for individuals living in rural and underserved areas, who may have limited access to reliable financial education or resources. By reaching out to these communities, IEPFA ensures that no one is left behind in the journey toward financial empowerment.
IEPFA’s vision is to build a financially aware and confident India, where every individual, regardless of background, has the tools and knowledge to secure their financial future.
About India Post Payments Bank
India Post Payments Bank (IPPB) has been established under the Department of Posts, Ministry of Communication with 100% equity owned by the Government of India. IPPB was launched on September 1, 2018. The bank has been set up with the vision to build the most accessible, affordable and trusted bank for the common man in India. The fundamental mandate of India Post Payments Bank is to remove barriers for the unbanked & underbanked and reach the last mile leveraging the Postal network comprising ~1,65,000 Post Offices (~140,000 in rural areas) and ~3,00,000 Postal employees.
IPPB’s reach and its operating model is built on the key pillars of India Stack - enabling Paperless, Cashless and Presence-less banking in a simple and secure manner at the customers' doorstep, through a CBS-integrated smartphone and biometric device. Leveraging frugal innovation and with a high focus on ease of banking for the masses, IPPB delivers simple and affordable banking solutions through intuitive interfaces available in 13 languages to 11 Crore customers across 5.57 lakh villages & towns in India.
IPPB is committed to provide a fillip to a less cash economy and contribute to the vision of Digital India. India will prosper when every citizen will have equal opportunity to become financially secure and empowered. Our motto stands true - Every customer is important, every transaction is significant and every deposit is valuable.

کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارتت
آئی ای پی ایف اے اور آئی پی پی بی نے دیہی خواتین کی مالی خواندگی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ”نویشک دیدی“ کے مرحلہ 2 کا آغاز کرنے کے لیے ایم او اے پر دستخط کیے
”نویشک دیدی“ خواتین ڈاک کارکنان اور کمیونٹی لیڈروں کو ان کے مقامی علاقوں میں مالیاتی معلمین کے طور پر کام کرنے کی تربیت دیتی ہے
یہ اقدام خواتین کو با اختیار بناتا ہے، مالی خواندگی کو فروغ دیتا ہے اور دیہی ہندوستان میں 55,000 مستفیدین تک پہنچتا ہے
08 APR 2025 8:07PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 8 اپریل، 2025 — مالی شمولیت اور دیہی عطائے اختیار کی جانب ایک تاریخی قدم کے طور پر، کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارت کے زیراہتمام سرمایہ کار تعلیم اور تحفظ فنڈ اتھارٹی (آئی ای پی ایف اے) اور محکمہ ڈاک کے تحت کام کرنے والے انڈیا پوسٹ پیمنٹس بینک (آئی پی پی بی) نے مشترکہ طور پر ”نویشک دیدی“ پہل کو لانچ کرنے کے لیے ایک معاہدے پر دستخط کیے ہیں جس کا مقصد نچلی سطح پر لوگوں کو بیدار کر کے اور کمیونٹی سے چلنے والی تعلیم کے ذریعے دیہی، نیم شہری، اور پسماندہ علاقوں میں خواتین میں مالی خواندگی کو بڑھانا ہے۔
”نویشک دیدی“ ایک منفرد اقدام ہے جو خواتین ڈاک کارکنان اور کمیونٹی لیڈروں کو ان کے مقامی علاقوں میں فنانشل ایجوکیٹر کے طور پر کام کرنے کی تربیت دیتا ہے۔ مرحلہ 1 کے دوران، 55,000 سے زیادہ استفادہ کنندگان نے پورے ہندوستان میں آئی پی پی بی کے مالی خواندگی کیمپوں میں حصہ لیا جس میں سے 60 فیصد خواتین استفادہ کنندگان زیادہ تر نوجوان اور معاشی طور پر فعال عمر کے گروپ میں ہیں۔ ایسے استفادہ کنندگان میں 3 میں سے ہر 2 کا تعلق گہرے دیہی علاقوں سے تھا جو نچلی سطح پر زیادہ سے زیادہ رسائی کو یقینی بناتا ہے۔
مرحلہ 1 کی کامیابی کی بنیاد پر اس نئے مرحلے میں پورے ہندوستان میں 4,000 سے زیادہ مالی خواندگی کیمپ لگائے جائیں گے۔ ان کیمپوں کی قیادت تقریباً 40,000 خواتین ڈاک کارکرنان کریں گی جو کہ نویشک دیدی کے طور پر تربیت یافتہ ہیں، جو ذمہ دارانہ سرمایہ کاری، دھوکہ دہی سے متعلق آگاہی، بچت کی عادتوں اور ڈیجیٹل بینکنگ ٹولز پر سیشن منعقد کریں گی۔
آئی ای پی ایف اے کے جنرل منیجر لیفٹیننٹ کرنل آدتیہ سنہا (ریٹائرڈ) نے اس اقدام کے پیچھے کے مشن پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے کہا، ”نویشک دیدی ایک مہم سے کہیں آگے ہے - یہ نچلی سطح پر ایک ایسی تحریک چلاتی ہے جو مالی معلومات کو براہ راست آخری میل تک پہنچاتی ہے۔ ہمارا مقصد دیہی خواتین کو مہارت اور اعتماد کے ساتھ با اختیار بنانا ہے تاکہ باخبر مالیاتی فیصلے کیے جا سکیں۔ ہم آئی پی پی کے ساتھ شراکت داری اور مالیاتی عمل کو یقینی بناتے ہیں۔ ہم سمجھتے ہیں کہ جب خواتین مالی خواندگی حاصل کرتی ہیں، تو پورے خاندانوں اور برادریوں کو فائدہ ہوتا ہے۔
جناب گرشرن رائے بنسل، چیف جنرل مینیجر اور سی ایس ایم او، آئی پی پی بی نے یقین کے ساتھ مزید کہا، ”ہم خواتین کو فطری طور پر کمیونٹی پر اثر انداز ہونے والے کے طور پر دیکھتے ہیں۔ جب ہم انھیں صحیح علم اور اوزار فراہم کرتے ہیں، تو وہ نہ صرف اپنی مالیات کو بہتر طریقے سے سنبھالتی ہیں بلکہ وہ اپنی کمیونٹی میں تبدیلی کا باعث بنتی ہیں۔ آئی ای پی ایف اے کے ساتھ اس شراکت داری کے ذریعے، ہم اپنے مشن کو مزید مضبوط کر رہے ہیں۔ نویشک دیدی ہمیں اعتماد پیدا کرنے، حوصلہ افزائی کرنے اور مالی نظم و ضبط کا اشتراک کرنے اور نچلی سطح پر دیرپا اثر پیدا کرنے کے قابل بناتی ہے۔
انویسٹر ایجوکیشن اینڈ پروٹیکشن فنڈ اتھارٹی کا تعارف
انویسٹر ایجوکیشن اینڈ پروٹیکشن فنڈ اتھارٹی (آئی ای پی ایف اے) ایک قانونی ادارہ ہے جو کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارت، حکومت ہند کے تحت کام کرتا ہے۔ یہ ایک کلیدی مقصد کے ساتھ قائم کیا گیا تھا تاکہ یہ یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ ملک بھر کے سرمایہ کاروں میں بیداری کے ساتھ انھیں تحفظ فراہم کیا جائے۔ آج کے متحرک مالیاتی منظر نامے میں جہاں پروڈکٹ اور سروسز مسلسل ترقی کر رہی ہیں، آئی ای پی ایف اے کا کردار اور بھی زیادہ اہم ہو جاتا ہے۔
آئی ای پی ایف اے مالیاتی خواندگی کو فروغ دینے میں ایک اہم کردار ادا کرتا ہے جو افراد کے لیے ذاتی مالیات کے انتظام کی اہمیت کو سمجھنا آسان بناتا ہے۔ بجٹ سازی اور بچت سے لے کر سرمایہ کاری کے باخبر فیصلے کرنے تک، آئی ای پی ایف اے شہریوں کو صحیح مالی انتخاب کرنے کے لیے درکار علم کے ساتھ با اختیار بناتا ہے۔
اس کے بنیادی مشن میں سے ایک سرمایہ کار کے طور پر لوگوں کو ان کے حقوق اور ذمہ داریوں سے آگاہ کرنا ہے۔ یہ خاص طور پر دیہی اور پسماندہ علاقوں میں رہنے والے افراد کے لیے اہم ہو جاتا ہے، جن کی قابل اعتماد مالی تعلیم یا وسائل تک محدود رسائی ہو سکتی ہے۔ ان کمیونٹیز تک پہنچ کر آئی ای پی ایف اے اس بات کو یقینی بناتا ہے کہ مالی طور پر با اختیار بنانے کے سفر میں کوئی بھی پیچھے نہ رہے۔
آئی ای پی ایف اے کا وژن ایک مالی طور پر با خبر اور پر اعتماد ہندوستان کی تعمیر کرنا ہے جہاں ہر فرد، پس منظر سے قطع نظر، اپنے مالی مستقبل کو محفوظ بنانے کے لیے آلات اور علم رکھتا ہے۔
انڈیا پوسٹ پیمنٹ بینک کا تعارف
انڈیا پوسٹ پیمنٹس بینک (آئی پی پی بی) محکمہ ڈاک، وزارت مواصلات کے تحت 100 فیصد ایکویٹی کے ساتھ حکومت ہند کی ملکیت میں قائم کیا گیا ہے۔ آئی پی پی بی کا آغاز 1 ستمبر 2018 کو کیا گیا تھا۔ یہ بینک ہندوستان میں عام آدمی کے لیے سب سے زیادہ قابل رسائی، سستی اور قابل اعتماد بینک بنانے کے وژن کے ساتھ قائم کیا گیا ہے۔ انڈیا پوسٹ پیمنٹ بینک کا بنیادی مینڈیٹ غیر بینک شدہ اور کم بینک والے لوگوں کے لیے رکاوٹوں کو دور کرنا اور تقریباً 1,65,000 پوسٹ آفس (140,000 دیہی علاقوں میں) اور 3,00,000 ڈاک ملازمین پر مشتمل پوسٹل نیٹ ورک کا فائدہ اٹھاتے ہوئے آخری میل تک پہنچنا ہے۔
آئی پی پی بی کی رسائی اور اس کا آپریٹنگ ماڈل انڈیا اسٹیک کے کلیدی ستونوں پر بنایا گیا ہے جو سی بی ایس مربوط اسمارٹ فون اور بایو میٹرک ڈیوائس کے ذریعے سادہ اور محفوظ طریقے سے پیپر لیس، کیش لیس اور پریزنس لیس بینکنگ کو صارفین کی دہلیز تک پہنچاتا ہے۔ کفایتی اختراع کا فائدہ اٹھاتے ہوئے اور عوام کے لیے بینکنگ کی آسانی پر زیادہ توجہ کے ساتھ آئی پی پی بی ہندوستان کے 5.57 لاکھ دیہاتوں اور قصبوں میں 11 کروڑ صارفین کو 13 زبانوں میں دستیاب بدیہی انٹرفیس کے ذریعے آسان اور سستی بینکنگ حل فراہم کرتا ہے۔
آئی پی پی بی کم نقدی کی معیشت کو فروغ دینے اور ڈیجیٹل انڈیا کے وژن میں تعاون کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔ ہندوستان اس وقت ترقی کرے گا جب ہر شہری کو مالی طور پر محفوظ اور با اختیار بننے کا مساوی موقع ملے گا۔ ہمارا نصب العین بالکل درست ہے - ہر صارف اہم ہے، ہر لین دین اہم ہے اور ہر جمع قیمتی ہے۔