Ministry of Corporate Affairs
IEPFA and IPPB Sign MoA to Launch Phase 2 of “Niveshak Didi” to Boost Rural Women’s Financial Literacy
IEPFA and IPPB Sign MoA to Launch Phase 2 of “Niveshak Didi” to Boost Rural Women’s Financial Literacy
“Niveshak Didi” trains women postal workers and community leaders to act as financial educators within their local regions
The initiative Empowers Women, Promotes Financial Literacy and reaches 55,000 beneficiaries in Rural India
08 APR 2025 8:07PM by PIB Delhi
New Delhi, April 8, 2025 — In a landmark step toward financial inclusion and rural empowerment, the Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority (IEPFA), under the aegis of the Ministry of Corporate Affairs, and India Post Payments Bank (IPPB), operating under the Department of Posts, have signed a Memorandum of Agreement (MoA) to jointly launch Phase 2 of the “Niveshak Didi” initiative. This strategic collaboration aims to scale financial literacy among women in rural, semi-urban, and underserved areas through grassroots mobilization and community-driven education.
“Niveshak Didi” is a unique initiative that trains women postal workers and community leaders to act as financial educators within their local regions. During Phase 1, more than 55,000 beneficiaries participated in IPPB Financial Literacy Camps across India, with approx. 60% female beneficiaries mostly in the youth & economically active age group. Every 2 out of 3 such beneficiaries belonged to deep rural locations ensuring maximum penetration at the grassroots levels.
Building on the success of Phase 1, this new phase will see the deployment of over 4,000 financial literacy camps across India. These camps will be led by almost 40,000 women postal workers trained as Niveshak Didis, who will conduct sessions on responsible investing, fraud awareness, savings habits, and digital banking tools.
Under the leadership of Smt. Anita Shah Akella, CEO of IEPFA and Joint Secretary, Ministry of Corporate Affairs, the initiative continues to grow through impactful collaborations and a strong grassroots focus. Lt Col Aditya Sinha, General Manager, IEPFA, highlighted the mission behind the initiative, “Niveshak Didi goes beyond being a campaign — it drives a grassroots movement that delivers financial knowledge directly to the last mile. We aim to empower rural women with the skills and confidence to make informed financial decisions. By partnering with IPPB, we ensure that awareness turns into action and that financial education becomes a catalyst for real community transformation. We believe that when women gain financial literacy, entire families and communities benefit.”
Mr. Gursharan Rai Bansal, Chief General Manager & CSMO, IPPB, added with conviction, “We see women as natural community influencers. When we provide them with the right knowledge and tools, they don’t just manage their own finances better — they lead change in their communities. Through this partnership with IEPFA, we are deepening our mission to bring inclusive, accessible banking to every doorstep. Niveshak Didi enables us to build trust, inspire & share financial discipline, and create a lasting impact at the grassroots level.”
About Investor Education And Protection Fund Authority
The Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority (IEPFA) is a statutory body functioning under the Ministry of Corporate Affairs, Government of India. It was established with a key objective to ensure that investors across the country are both informed and protected. In today’s dynamic financial landscape, where products and services are constantly evolving, the role of IEPFA becomes even more significant.
IEPFA plays a crucial role in promoting financial literacy, making it easier for individuals to understand the importance of managing personal finances. From budgeting and saving to making informed investment decisions, IEPFA empowers citizens with the knowledge needed to make sound financial choices.
One of its primary missions is to educate people about their rights and responsibilities as investors. This becomes particularly important for individuals living in rural and underserved areas, who may have limited access to reliable financial education or resources. By reaching out to these communities, IEPFA ensures that no one is left behind in the journey toward financial empowerment.
IEPFA’s vision is to build a financially aware and confident India, where every individual, regardless of background, has the tools and knowledge to secure their financial future.
About India Post Payments Bank
India Post Payments Bank (IPPB) has been established under the Department of Posts, Ministry of Communication with 100% equity owned by the Government of India. IPPB was launched on September 1, 2018. The bank has been set up with the vision to build the most accessible, affordable and trusted bank for the common man in India. The fundamental mandate of India Post Payments Bank is to remove barriers for the unbanked & underbanked and reach the last mile leveraging the Postal network comprising ~1,65,000 Post Offices (~140,000 in rural areas) and ~3,00,000 Postal employees.
IPPB’s reach and its operating model is built on the key pillars of India Stack - enabling Paperless, Cashless and Presence-less banking in a simple and secure manner at the customers' doorstep, through a CBS-integrated smartphone and biometric device. Leveraging frugal innovation and with a high focus on ease of banking for the masses, IPPB delivers simple and affordable banking solutions through intuitive interfaces available in 13 languages to 11 Crore customers across 5.57 lakh villages & towns in India.
IPPB is committed to provide a fillip to a less cash economy and contribute to the vision of Digital India. India will prosper when every citizen will have equal opportunity to become financially secure and empowered. Our motto stands true - Every customer is important, every transaction is significant and every deposit is valuable.

कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय
ग्रामीण महिलाओं की वित्तीय साक्षरता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए आईईपीएफए और आईपीपीबी ने “निवेशक दीदी” के दूसरे चरण को शुरू करने के लिए समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए
“निवेशक दीदी” महिला डाक कर्मियों और सामुदायिक नेताओं को उनके स्थानीय क्षेत्रों में वित्तीय शिक्षक के रूप में कार्य करने के लिए प्रशिक्षित करती है
यह पहल महिलाओं को सशक्त बनाती है, वित्तीय साक्षरता को बढ़ावा देती है और ग्रामीण भारत में 55,000 लाभार्थियों तक पहुंचती है
08 APR 2025 8:07PM by PIB Delhi
वित्तीय समावेशन और ग्रामीण सशक्तिकरण की दिशा में एक ऐतिहासिक कदम उठाते हुए, कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय के तत्वावधान में निवेशक शिक्षा और संरक्षण निधि प्राधिकरण (आईईपीएफए) और डाक विभाग के अंतर्गत संचालित इंडिया पोस्ट पेमेंट्स बैंक (आईपीपीबी) ने संयुक्त रूप से “निवेशक दीदी” पहल के दूसरे चरण को शुरू करने के लिए एक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओए) पर हस्ताक्षर किए। इस रणनीतिक सहयोग का उद्देश्य जमीनी स्तर पर लोगों को जागरूक करके और समुदाय की ओर से संचालित शिक्षा के माध्यम से ग्रामीण, अर्ध-शहरी और वंचित क्षेत्रों में महिलाओं के बीच वित्तीय साक्षरता को बढ़ाना है।
"निवेशक दीदी" एक अनूठी पहल है जो महिला डाक कर्मियों और सामुदायिक नेताओं को उनके स्थानीय क्षेत्रों में वित्तीय शिक्षक के रूप में कार्य करने के लिए प्रशिक्षित करती है। चरण 1 के दौरान, पूरे भारत में आईपीपीबी वित्तीय साक्षरता शिविरों में 55,000 से अधिक लाभार्थियों ने भाग लिया, जिनमें से लगभग 60% महिला लाभार्थियों में अधिकतर युवा और आर्थिक रूप से सक्रिय आयु वर्ग की थीं। हर 3 में से 2 लाभार्थी दूर-दराज के ग्रामीण इलाकों से थे, जिससे जमीनी स्तर पर अधिकतम पहुंच सुनिश्चित हुई।
चरण 1 की सफलता के आधार पर, इस नए चरण में पूरे भारत में 4,000 से अधिक वित्तीय साक्षरता शिविर लगाए जाएंगे। इन शिविरों का नेतृत्व निवेशक दीदी के रूप में प्रशिक्षित लगभग 40,000 महिला डाक कर्मियों की ओर से किया जाएगा, जो जिम्मेदार निवेश, धोखाधड़ी जागरूकता, बचत की आदतों और डिजिटल बैंकिंग टूल पर सत्र आयोजित करेंगी।
आईईपीएफए ​​के महाप्रबंधक लेफ्टिनेंट कर्नल आदित्य सिन्हा (सेवानिवृत्त) ने इस पहल के पीछे के मिशन पर प्रकाश डाला, "निवेशक दीदी एक अभियान होने से कहीं आगे जाती है - यह एक जमीनी आंदोलन चलाती है, जो सीधे अंतिम बिंदु तक वित्तीय जानकारी पहुंचाती है। हमारा लक्ष्य ग्रामीण महिलाओं को कौशल और आत्मविश्वास के साथ सशक्त बनाना है, ताकि वे सूचित वित्तीय निर्णय ले सकें। आईपीपीबी के साथ साझेदारी करके, हम सुनिश्चित करते हैं कि जागरूकता कार्यवाही में बदल जाए और वित्तीय शिक्षा वास्तविक सामुदायिक परिवर्तन के लिए उत्प्रेरक बन जाए। हमारा मानना ​​है कि जब महिलाएं वित्तीय साक्षरता हासिल करती हैं, तो पूरे परिवार और समुदाय को फायदा मिलता है”।
आईपीपीबी के मुख्य महाप्रबंधक और सीएसएमओ श्री गुरशरण राय बंसल ने पूरे भरोसे के साथ कहा, "हम महिलाओं को स्वाभाविक रूप से समुदाय को प्रभावित करने वाले के रूप में देखते हैं। जब हम उन्हें सही जानकारी और उपकरण उपलब्ध कराते हैं, जिससे वे न केवल अपने स्वयं के वित्त का बेहतर प्रबंधन करती हैं - बल्कि वे अपने समुदायों में बदलाव का नेतृत्व करती हैं। आईईपीएफए ​​के साथ इस साझेदारी के जरिए, हम हर दरवाजे तक समावेशी, सुलभ बैंकिंग लाने के अपने मिशन को और सुदृढ़ कर रहे हैं। निवेशक दीदी हमें विश्वास बनाने, वित्तीय अनुशासन को प्रेरित करने और साझा करने और जमीनी स्तर पर एक स्थायी प्रभाव बनाने में सक्षम बनाती है”।
निवेशक शिक्षा एवं संरक्षण निधि प्राधिकरण के बारे में
निवेशक शिक्षा एवं संरक्षण निधि प्राधिकरण (आईईपीएफए) भारत सरकार के कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत कार्यरत एक वैधानिक निकाय है। इसकी स्थापना इस उद्देश्य से की गई थी कि देश भर के निवेशकों को सूचित और संरक्षित किया जाए। आज के गतिशील वित्तीय परिदृश्य में, जहां उत्पाद और सेवाएं लगातार विकसित हो रही हैं, आईईपीएफए ​​की भूमिका और भी महत्वपूर्ण हो जाती है।
आईईपीएफए वित्तीय साक्षरता को प्रोत्साहन देने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है, जिससे व्यक्तियों के लिए व्यक्तिगत वित्त प्रबंधन के महत्व को समझना आसान हो जाता है। बजट बनाने और बचत करने से लेकर निवेश के बारे में सही निर्णय लेने तक, आईईपीएफए नागरिकों को सही वित्तीय विकल्प चुनने के लिए आवश्यक जानकारी प्रदान करता है।
इसका एक मुख्य मिशन लोगों को निवेशक के रूप में उनके अधिकारों और जिम्मेदारियों के बारे में शिक्षित करना है। यह ग्रामीण और वंचित क्षेत्रों में रहने वाले व्यक्तियों के लिए विशेष रूप से महत्वपूर्ण हो जाता है, जिनके पास विश्वसनीय वित्तीय शिक्षा या संसाधनों तक सीमित पहुंच हो सकती है। इन समुदायों तक पहुंचकर, आईईपीएफए यह सुनिश्चित करता है कि वित्तीय सशक्तिकरण की यात्रा में कोई भी पीछे न छूट जाए।
आईईपीएफए ​​का लक्ष्य वित्तीय तौर पर जागरूक और आत्मविश्वास से भरपूर भारत का निर्माण करना है, जहां हर व्यक्ति के पास, चाहे उसकी पृष्ठभूमि कुछ भी हो, अपने वित्तीय भविष्य को सुरक्षित करने के लिए उपकरण और जानकारी हो।
इंडिया पोस्ट पेमेंट्स बैंक के बारे में
इंडिया पोस्ट पेमेंट्स बैंक (आईपीपीबी) की स्थापना डाक विभाग, संचार मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत की गई है, जिसकी 100% इक्विटी भारत सरकार के स्वामित्व में है। आईपीपीबी की शुरुआत 1 सितंबर, 2018 को हुई थी। बैंक की स्थापना भारत में आम आदमी के लिए सबसे सुलभ, किफायती और भरोसेमंद बैंक बनाने के उद्देश्य से की गई है। इंडिया पोस्ट पेमेंट्स बैंक का मूल उद्देश्य बैंकिंग सेवाओं से वंचित और कम बैंकिंग सेवाओं से वंचित लोगों के लिए बाधाओं को दूर करना और डाक नेटवर्क का लाभ उठाते हुए अंतिम छोर तक पहुंचना है, जिसमें ~1,65,000 डाकघर (ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में ~140,000) और ~3,00,000 डाक कर्मचारी शामिल हैं।
आईपीपीबी की पहुंच और इसका संचालन मॉडल इंडिया स्टैक के प्रमुख स्तंभों - सीबीएस-एकीकृत स्मार्टफोन और बायोमेट्रिक डिवाइस के माध्यम से ग्राहकों के दरवाजे पर सरल और सुरक्षित तरीके से पेपरलेस, कैशलेस और उपस्थिति-रहित बैंकिंग को सक्षम करने, पर आधारित है। किफायती नवाचार का लाभ उठाते हुए और आम जनता के लिए बैंकिंग की आसानी पर अधिक ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए, आईपीपीबी भारत के 5.57 लाख गांवों और कस्बों में 11 करोड़ ग्राहकों को 13 भाषाओं में उपलब्ध सहज इंटरफेस के माध्यम से सरल और किफायती बैंकिंग समाधान प्रदान करता है।
आईपीपीबी कम नकदी वाली अर्थव्यवस्था को प्रोत्साहन देने और डिजिटल इंडिया के विजन में योगदान देने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। भारत तब समृद्ध होगा जब प्रत्येक नागरिक को वित्तीय रूप से सुरक्षित और सशक्त बनने का समान अवसर मिलेगा। हमारा आदर्श वाक्य सत्य है - प्रत्येक ग्राहक महत्वपूर्ण है, प्रत्येक लेन-देन महत्वपूर्ण है और हर एक जमा राशि मूल्यवान है।