Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
MSDE partners with World Economic Forum to launch India Skills Accelerator
08 APR 2025 7:56PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant move towards accelerating India’s skilling goal, the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE), in collaboration with the World Economic Forum (WEF), deliberated on the “India Skills Accelerator” initiative during a high-level roundtable at Kaushal Bhawan in New Delhi.
The India Skills Accelerator will function as a national public-private collaboration platform designed to enable cross-sectoral efforts in unlocking innovative ideas and driving systemic progress on complex challenges that demand a multi-stakeholder approach. At its core, the Accelerator aims to catalyze change across three critical levels: i) by improving awareness and shifting mindsets around future skills needs, ii) increasing collaboration and knowledge sharing among stakeholders, and iii) committing to upgrade institutional structures and policy frameworks to support a more adaptive and responsive skilling ecosystem.
As India navigates rapid technological and economic change, skill gaps - cited by 65% of organisations as a major barrier - threaten to slow progress. The Accelerator aims to close these gaps through inclusive upskilling and reskilling, mobilizing investment in lifelong learning, and fostering government-industry collaboration. By enabling agile career transitions, promoting scalable training, and aligning education with industry need - especially in high-growth sectors like AI, robotics, and energy - the initiative will empower India’s youth and drive future-ready workforce development.
The initiative's governance structure includes key stakeholders from public and private sectors, led and co-chaired by Shri Jayant Chaudhary, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship and Minister of State for Education and co-chaired by Dr Sukanta Majumdar, Minister of State for Education and Development of North-Eastern Region. It will also have two private co-chairs - Ms Shobana Kamineni, Executive Chairperson of Apollo HealthCo; and Shri Sanjiv Bajaj, Chairman and Managing Director of Bajaj Finserv.
In his opening remarks, Shri Jayant Chaudhary underscored the need for collective ambition and structural reform in skilling to meet the aspirations of a young, dynamic nation. He emphasized that India’s demographic potential can only be realized if skilling systems remain agile, inclusive, and closely aligned with global opportunities and national priorities. “India today stands at the confluence of three powerful forces - demographic advantage, digital transformation, and a deep developmental commitment. With the world’s largest youth population and a vibrant skilling ecosystem, we are uniquely positioned to become the Skill Capital of the World,” Shri Chaudhary added. He noted that the Accelerator is not just a platform for dialogue, but a catalyst for systemic transformation, anchored in shared accountability, innovation, and targeted solutions. “This is a chance to engage in candid assessments and meaningful dialogue - anchored in data and focused on results,” said the Minister.
Shri Jayant Chaudhary further highlighted the importance of sectoral focus, mapping our current standing through surveys and evidence, and prioritizing emerging areas such as GCCs, advanced manufacturing, and the formalization of the informal workforce.
Co-chair Dr. Sukanta Majumdar articulated India’s strategic opportunity to position itself as the global epicenter of next-generation talent. He underscored the need to embed competitiveness in India’s skills architecture—particularly in fields like artificial intelligence, cybersecurity, and cloud computing—so that India is not only skilling for its domestic economy but for the world. The Accelerator, he added, will play a critical role in translating this global ambition into measurable outcomes. “Through the National Education Policy, we have initiated transformative changes—promoting flexibility, vocational pathways, and digital skilling. Our federal model of implementation, involving both Centre and States, can serve as a valuable learning for global platforms like the WEF as well,” he said.
Saadia Zahidi, Managing Director, World Economic Forum (WEF), said, “In the face of rapid technological and labour market changes, India’s launch of the Skills Accelerator reflects a strong commitment to equipping its workforce with the skills needed for the future. By strengthening alignment across the skills ecosystem, this initiative will help close critical skills gaps, support the growth of India’s digital and innovation-driven economy, and enable more people to thrive in a rapidly evolving world of work. We are pleased to support this important step and look forward to the impact it will deliver at scale.”
During the roundtable, the experts underscored the significance of a comprehensive analysis of India’s skilling ecosystem and identifying a set of 10 to 12 high-impact priorities with clear and measurable outcomes. They also emphasized establish dedicated working groups to guide implementation and ensure progress is tracked through WEF’s Global Learning Network - enabling peer learning and global benchmarking. Equally emphasized was the importance of thematic working groups, drawing on the expertise of diverse stakeholders, to translate strategy into coordinated action. The participants also deliberated on aligning the newly launched initiative with insights from the World Economic Forum’s Future of Jobs 2025 report.
The session saw active participation from senior leadership of the World Economic Forum, the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE), National Council for Vocational Education and Training (NCVET), Directorate General of Training (DGT), National Skill Development Corporation (NSDC), as well as key representatives from the Ministry of Education, University Grants Commission (UGC), All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE), National Council of Educational Research and Training (NCERT), and the Central Board of Secondary Education (CBSE).

ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت
ایم اسی ڈی ای نے انڈیا سکلز ایکسلریٹر شروع کرنے کے لیے ورلڈ اکنامک فورم کے ساتھ شراکت داری کی
08 APR 2025 7:56PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کے ہنر مندی کے ہدف کو تیز کرنے کی طرف ایک اہم پیش رفت میں، ہنر مندی کی ترقی اور انٹرپرینیورشپ کی وزارت (ایم اسی ڈی ای ) نے ورلڈ اکنامک فورم کے تعاون سے، نئی دہلی کے کوشل بھون میں ایک اعلیٰ سطحی گول میز کے دوران ’انڈیا سکلز ایکسلریٹر‘ پہل پر غور کیا۔
انڈیا سکلز ایکسلریٹر ایک قومی پبلک پرائیویٹ تعاون کے پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کرے گا جو جدید خیالات کو کھولنے اور پیچیدہ چیلنجوں پر نظامی پیش رفت کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے جو کثیر فریقین کے نقطہ نظر کا تقاضا کرتے ہیں۔ اس کے بنیادی طور پر، ایکسلریٹر کا مقصد تین اہم سطحوں پر تبدیلی کو متحرک کرنا ہے:( ایک ) مستقبل کی مہارتوں کی ضروریات کے بارے میں آگاہی اور ذہنیت کو تبدیل کرکے،(دو) اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے درمیان تعاون اور علم کے اشتراک کو بڑھانا، اور (تین ) ادارہ جاتی ڈھانچے اور پالیسی فریم ورکس کو اپ گریڈ کرنے کا عہد کرنا تاکہ زیادہ سے زیادہ موافقت پذیری اور دوبارہ مہارت حاصل کرنے میں مدد ملے۔
جیسا کہ ہندوستان تیزی سے تکنیکی اور اقتصادی تبدیلیوں پر گامزن ہے، مہارت کے فرق - جس کا حوالہ 65% تنظیموں نے ایک بڑی رکاوٹ کے طور پر پیش کیا ہے - ترقی کو سست کرنے کا خطرہ ہے۔ ایکسلریٹر کا مقصد ان خلاء کو شامل کرنے کے لیے اپ سکلنگ اور ری اسکلنگ، زندگی بھر سیکھنے میں سرمایہ کاری کو متحرک کرنے، اور حکومتی صنعت کے تعاون کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ فرتیلی کیریئر ٹرانزیشن کو فعال کرکے، قابل توسیع تربیت کو فروغ دے کر، اور تعلیم کو صنعت کی ضرورت کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ کرکے - خاص طور پر AI، روبوٹکس، اور توانائی جیسے اعلی ترقی والے شعبوں میں - یہ پہل ہندوستان کے نوجوانوں کو بااختیار بنائے گی اور مستقبل کے لیے تیار افرادی قوت کی ترقی کو آگے بڑھائے گی۔
اس پہل کے گورننس ڈھانچے میں سرکاری اور نجی شعبوں کے کلیدی اسٹیک ہولڈرز شامل ہیں، جن کی سربراہی اور شریک سربراہی جناب جینت چودھری، وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) برائے ہنر مندی اور صنعت کاری اور وزیر مملکت برائے تعلیم اور شریک صدارت ڈاکٹر سکنتا مجمدار، وزیر مملکت برائے تعلیم اور شمال مشرقی خطہ کی ترقی کر رہے ہیں۔ اس میں دو پرائیویٹ شریک چیئرز بھی ہوں گی - محترمہ شوبانہ کامینی، اپولو ہیلتھ کو کی ایگزیکٹو چیئرپرسن؛ اورجناب سنجیو بجاج، بجاج فنسر کے چیئرمین اور منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر شامل ہیں ۔
اپنے ابتدائی کلمات میں، جناب جینت چودھری نے ایک نوجوان، متحرک قوم کی امنگوں کو پورا کرنے کے لیے ہنر مندی میں اجتماعی عزائم اور ساختی اصلاحات کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ ہندوستان کی آبادیاتی صلاحیت کو صرف اسی صورت میں حاصل کیا جا سکتا ہے جب ہنر مندی کا نظام چست، جامع اور عالمی مواقع اور قومی ترجیحات کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ رہے۔ ’ہندوستان آج تین طاقتور قوتوں کے سنگم پر کھڑا ہے - آبادیاتی فائدہ، ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی، اور ایک گہری ترقیاتی وابستگی۔ دنیا کی سب سے بڑی نوجوانوں کی آبادی اور ایک متحرک ہنر مندی کے ماحولیاتی نظام کے ساتھ، ہم دنیا کا ہنر کی راجدھانی بننے کے لیے منفرد مقام پر ہیں جناب چودھری نے مزید کہا انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ ایکسلریٹر صرف مکالمے کا ایک پلیٹ فارم نہیں ہے، بلکہ نظامی تبدیلی کے لیے ایک اتپریرک ہے، جو مشترکہ جوابدہی، جدت طرازی اور ٹارگٹڈ حل پر مشتمل ہے۔ وزیر نے کہا کہ ’یہ صاف گوئی اور بامعنی مکالمے میں مشغول ہونے کا ایک موقع ہے - جو اعداد و شمار میں لنگر انداز ہوتا ہے اور نتائج پر مرکوز ہوتا ہے‘۔
جناب جینت چودھری نے سیکٹرل فوکس کی اہمیت پر مزید روشنی ڈالی، سروے اور شواہد کے ذریعے ہماری موجودہ حیثیت کی نقشہ سازی کی، اور ابھرتے ہوئے شعبوں جیسے کہ جی سی سی ایس ، جدید مینوفیکچرنگ، اور غیر رسمی افرادی قوت کی باضابطہ کاری کو ترجیح دی۔
شریک چیئر ڈاکٹر سکانتا مجمدار نے خود کو اگلی نسل کے ٹیلنٹ کے عالمی مرکز کے طور پر کھڑا کرنے کے ہندوستان کے اسٹریٹجک موقع کو بیان کیا۔ انہوں نے ہندوستان کے ہنر کے فن تعمیر میں مسابقت کو سرایت کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا - خاص طور پر مصنوعی ذہانت، سائبر سیکورٹی اور کلاؤڈ کمپیوٹنگ جیسے شعبوں میں - تاکہ ہندوستان نہ صرف اپنی گھریلو معیشت بلکہ دنیا کے لیے ہنر مند ہو۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ایکسلریٹر اس عالمی امنگ کو قابل پیمائش نتائج میں ترجمہ کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گا۔ مزید انہوں نے کہا کہ ’قومی تعلیمی پالیسی کے ذریعے، ہم نے تبدیلی کی تبدیلیاں شروع کی ہیں - لچک، پیشہ ورانہ راستے اور ڈیجیٹل مہارت کو فروغ دینا۔ ہمارا وفاقی ماڈل عمل درآمد، جس میں مرکز اور ریاستیں شامل ہیں، ڈبلیو ای ایف جیسے عالمی پلیٹ فارمز کے لیے بھی قابل قدر سیکھنے کا کام کر سکتا ہے۔‘
سعدیہ زاہدی، منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر، ورلڈ اکنامک فورم نے کہا، ’تیز ٹیکنالوجی اور لیبر مارکیٹ میں ہونے والی تبدیلیوں کے تناظر میں، ہندوستان کی جانب سے اسکلز ایکسلریٹر کا آغاز اپنی افرادی قوت کو مستقبل کے لیے درکار ہنر سے لیس کرنے کے پختہ عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔ مہارت کے ماحولیاتی نظام میں صف بندی کو مضبوط بنا کر، یہ اقدام ہندوستان کی ڈیجیٹل ترقی اور مہارتوں کی ترقی میں مدد کرے گا۔ جدت سے چلنے والی معیشت، اور زیادہ سے زیادہ لوگوں کو کام کی تیزی سے ترقی کرتی ہوئی دنیا میں ترقی کرنے کے قابل بناتی ہے، ہمیں اس اہم قدم کی حمایت کرتے ہوئے خوشی ہوتی ہے اور اس کے اثرات کا انتظار کرتے ہیں۔
گول میز کے دوران، ماہرین نے ہندوستان کے ہنر مندی کے ماحولیاتی نظام کے جامع تجزیہ اور واضح اور قابل پیمائش نتائج کے ساتھ 10 سے 12 اعلیٰ اثر والی ترجیحات کے ایک سیٹ کی نشاندہی کرنے کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے عمل درآمد کی رہنمائی کے لیے وقف ورکنگ گروپس کے قیام پر بھی زور دیا اور اس بات کو یقینی بنایا کہ پیش رفت کو ڈبلیو ای ایف کے گلوبل لرننگ نیٹ ورک کے ذریعے ٹریک کیا جائے - جو ہم مرتبہ سیکھنے اور عالمی بینچ مارکنگ کو قابل بناتا ہے۔ حکمت عملی کو مربوط کارروائی میں ترجمہ کرنے کے لیے متنوع اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی مہارت کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے موضوعاتی ورکنگ گروپس کی اہمیت پر بھی یکساں طور پر زور دیا گیا۔ شرکاء نے ورلڈ اکنامک فورم کی فیوچر آف جابز 2025 کی رپورٹ کی بصیرت کے ساتھ نئے شروع کیے گئے اقدام کو ہم آہنگ کرنے پر بھی غور کیا۔
سیشن میں ورلڈ اکنامک فورم کی سینئر قیادت، ہنر مندی کی ترقی اور انٹرپرینیورشپ کی وزارت، نیشنل کونسل فار ووکیشنل ایجوکیشن اینڈ ٹریننگ ، ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل آف ٹریننگ، نیشنل اسکل ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن کے ساتھ ساتھ وزارت تعلیم، یونیورسٹی گرانٹس کمیشن ، نیشنل کونسل آف ایجوکیشن کونسل کے اہم نمائندوں نے شرکت کی۔ ایجوکیشنل ریسرچ اینڈ ٹریننگ ، اور سنٹرل بورڈ آف سیکنڈری ایجوکیشن شامل رہے ۔
ش ح ۔ ال
U-9696