Ministry of Science & Technology
Newly identified property of metallo-nanozymes could transform bioenergy and therapeutic applications
08 APR 2025 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
Scientists have found that metallo-nanozymes, or artificial biocatalysts, mimicking natural enzymes that utilize metal ions for their catalytic activity are capable of controlling electron transfer, a crucial process for regulating cellular energy. This newly identified property of metallo-nanozymes seamlessly integrate into biological systems, enabling sustainable energy production, medical inventions, and environmental solutions.
While nanozymes are gaining attention, current-generation nanozymes pose several challenges, particularly in therapeutic applications. Many nanozymes lack well-defined active sites that can lead to uncontrolled electron transfer and unwanted side reactions.
The unregulated electron transfer rates can lead to leakage of electrons, generating toxic reactive oxygen species (ROS) and affecting ATP production, which may result in cellular dysfunction and related complications.
To overcome this challenge, next-generation nanozymes must be designed with carefully engineered active sites that precisely regulate interactions with substrates and control electron flow.
Dr. Amit Vernekar, an INSPIRE Faculty fellow and his Ph.D. student, Adarsh Fatrekar, at CSIR-Central Leather Research Institute (CLRI), Chennai, have delineated the role of Cu-Phen, a self-assembled nanozyme designed with a catalyst-by-design strategy.
Composed of amino acid phenylalanine ligands coordinated to copper ions (Cu²⁺) and with an assembled nano-structure, Cu-Phen represents a significant advancement in artificial enzyme development. Unlike other nanozymes with undefined and open active sites, Cu-Phen features a careful design with a well-defined active site that ensures precise electron transfer, mimicking the functions of natural enzymes involved in the energy pathways of cells.
Cu-Phen operates by interacting with cytochrome c, a critical electron donor protein in the electron transport chain, in a receptor-ligand manner similar to that observed in natural systems. Cu-Phen induces specific hydrophobic interactions with cytochrome c and followed by it traverses a unique proton-coupled electron transfer to the Cu2+ centre.
INSPIRE
Fig: An illustration depicting the interaction between the mitochondrial protein cytochrome c and Cu-Phen, highlighting electron transfer for oxygen reduction to water.
This phenomenon efficiently reduces oxygen to water, avoiding the generation of harmful byproducts, like ROS, that can damage cells and lead to oxidative stress and other diseases.
These findings could have major implications for regulated bioenergy, where controlling electron flow is vital for cellular energy production. As nanozymes are gaining traction in several applications, this work could also help pave the way for designing more advanced artificial enzymes for biotechnology and energy research.
The study, recently published in Journal of Materials Chemistry A, highlights how Cu-Phen’s structure assists controlled electron transfer, setting it apart from other nanozymes.
The work also opens exciting new possibilities for the future of nanozyme engineering, where precision in active site design and electron flow regulation are crucial for harnessing the full potential of artificial enzymes in bio-inspired applications. With these advancements, scientists are pushing the limits for developing smarter and more efficient enzyme-like catalysts that can seamlessly integrate into biological systems, enabling sustainable energy production, medical inventions, and environmental solutions.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
میٹلّو نینوزائمز کی نئی شناخت شدہ خصوصیات حیاتیاتی توانائی اور علاج معالجے کو تبدیل کر سکتی ہیں
08 APR 2025 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس دانوں نے پایا ہے کہ میٹلّو نینوزائمز ، یا مصنوعی بائیو کیٹالسٹ ، قدرتی انزائموں کی نقل کرتے ہوئے جو دھات کے آئنوں کو اپنی محرک سرگرمی کے لیے استعمال کرتے ہیں ، الیکٹران کی منتقلی کو کنٹرول کرنے کی صلاحیت رکھتے ہیں ، جو سیلولر توانائی کو منظم کرنے کے لیے ایک اہم عمل ہے ۔ میٹلّو نینوزائمز کی یہ نئی شناخت شدہ خاصیت حیاتیاتی نظاموں میں بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے ضم ہو جاتی ہے ، جس سے پائیدار توانائی کی پیداوار ، طبی ایجادات اور ماحولیاتی حل ممکن ہو جاتے ہیں ۔
جبکہ نینوزائم توجہ حاصل کر رہے ہیں ، موجودہ نسل کے نینوزائم کئی چیلنجز پیش کرتے ہیں ، خاص طور پر علاج معالجے میں ۔ بہت سے نینوزائموں میں اچھی طرح سے متعین فعال سائٹس کی کمی ہوتی ہے جو بے قابو الیکٹران کی منتقلی اور ناپسندیدہ ضمنی رد عمل کا باعث بن سکتی ہیں ۔
غیر منظم الیکٹران کی منتقلی کی شرح الیکٹرانوں کے رساوکا باعث بن سکتی ہے ، زہریلی رد عمل والی آکسیجن اقسام (آر او ایس) کو پیدا کر سکتی ہے اور اے ٹی پی کی پیداوار کو متاثر کر سکتی ہے ، جس کے نتیجے میں سیلولر بیماری اور متعلقہ پیچیدگیاں پیدا ہو سکتی ہیں ۔
اس چیلنج پر قابو پانے کے لیے ، اگلی نسل کے انزائم کو احتیاط سے تیار کردہ فعال مقامات کے ساتھ ڈیزائن کیا جانا چاہیے جو سبسٹریٹس کے ساتھ تعاملات کو درست طریقے سے منظم کرتے ہیں اور الیکٹران کے بہاؤ کو کنٹرول کرتے ہیں ۔
سی ایس آئی آر-سینٹرل لیدر ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ (سی ایل آر آئی) چنئی میں انسپائر فیکلٹی فیلو ڈاکٹر امیت ورنکر اور ان کےپی ایچ ڈی طالب علم آدرش فاٹریکر نے سی یو ۔ فین کے کردار کی وضاحت کی ہے ، جو ایک خود جمع نینوزائم ہے جسے ایک محرک کے ذریعہ ڈیزائن کی حکمت عملی کے ساتھ ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے ۔
تانبے کے آئنوں (سی یو +2) کے ساتھ مربوط امینو ایسڈ فینائلالینائن لگینڈس پر مشتمل اور ایک جمع شدہ نینو ساخت کے ساتھ ، سی یو ۔ فین مصنوعی انزائم کی نشوونما میں ایک اہم پیشرفت کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے ۔ غیر متعین اور کھلی فعال سائٹوں والے دیگر نینوزائموں کے برعکس ، کیو-فین ایک اچھی طرح سے متعین فعال سائٹ کے ساتھ ایک محتاط ڈیزائن پیش کرتا ہے جو خلیوں کے توانائی کے راستوں میں شامل قدرتی انزائموں کے افعال کی نقل کرتے ہوئے عین مطابق الیکٹران کی منتقلی کو یقینی بناتا ہے ۔
کیو-فین سائٹوکروم سی کے ساتھ تعامل کرکے کام کرتا ہے ، جو الیکٹران ٹرانسپورٹ چین میں ایک اہم الیکٹران ڈونر پروٹین ہے ، جو قدرتی نظاموں میں مشاہدہ کردہ رسیپٹر-لیگینڈ انداز میں ہے ۔ کیو-فین سائٹوکروم سی کے ساتھ مخصوص ہائیڈروفوبک تعاملات کو جنم دیتا ہے اور اس کے بعد یہ ایک منفرد پروٹون جوڑے والے الیکٹران کی منتقلی کو کیو 2 + مرکز میں منتقل کرتا ہے ۔
INSPIRE
یہ رجحان مؤثر طریقے سے پانی میں آکسیجن کو کم کر دیتا ہے ، نقصان دہ ضمنی مصنوعات کی پیداوار سے بچتا ہے ، جیسے آر او ایس ، جو خلیوں کو نقصان پہنچا سکتا ہے اور آکسیڈیٹیو تناؤ اور دیگر بیماریوں کا باعث بن سکتا ہے ۔
ان نتائج کے ریگولیٹڈ بائیو انرجی کے لیے بڑے مضمرات ہو سکتے ہیں ، جہاں سیلولر توانائی کی پیداوار کے لیے الیکٹران کے بہاؤ کو کنٹرول کرنا بہت ضروری ہے ۔ چونکہ نینوزائمز کئی ایپلی کیشنز میں توجہ حاصل کر رہے ہیں ، اس لیے یہ کام بائیوٹیکنالوجی اور توانائی کی تحقیق کے لیے مزید جدید مصنوعی انزائمز کو ڈیزائن کرنے کی راہ ہموار کرنے میں بھی مدد کر سکتا ہے ۔
یہ مطالعہ ، جو حال ہی میں جرنل آف میٹریل کیمسٹری اے میں شائع ہوا ہے ، اس بات پر روشنی ڈالتا ہے کہ کیو فین کی ساخت کس طرح الیکٹران کی منتقلی کو کنٹرول کرنے میں مدد کرتی ہے ، اور اسے دوسرے نینوزائموں سے الگ کرتی ہے ۔
یہ کام نینوزائم انجینئرنگ کے مستقبل کے لیے دلچسپ نئے امکانات بھی کھولتا ہے ، جہاں بائیو متاثر ایپلی کیشنز میں مصنوعی انزائموں کی مکمل صلاحیت کو بروئے کار لانے کے لیے فعال سائٹ ڈیزائن اور الیکٹران فلو ریگولیشن میں درستگی اہم ہے ۔ ان پیشرفتوں کے ساتھ ، سائنس دان ہوشیار اور زیادہ موثر انزائم جیسے محرک تیار کرنے کی حدود کو آگے بڑھا رہے ہیں جو حیاتیاتی نظاموں میں بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے ضم ہو سکتے ہیں ، جس سے پائیدار توانائی کی پیداوار ، طبی ایجادات اور ماحولیاتی حل ممکن ہو سکتے ہیں ۔