Ministry of Mines
Mines Ministry Organizes National Workshop and Roadshow on Exploration Licence Regime and Tranche-1 Auction
08 APR 2025 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Mines organized a National Workshop and Roadshow on the Exploration Licence (EL) regime and the upcoming Tranche-1 Auction of EL blocks at The Ambassador Hotel, today. The workshop served as a vital platform for engaging with stakeholders, fostering awareness, and sharing in-depth information on the policy, technical, and procedural aspects of the EL regime introduced under the Mines and Minerals (Development and Regulation) Amendment Act, 2023.
Delivering the keynote address Secretary, Ministry of Mines, Shri V.L. Kantha Rao highlighted the transformative potential of the EL regime in unlocking India’s deep-seated and critical mineral reserves. He noted that the policy marks a shift from passive ownership to active exploration, empowering private entities to undertake large-scale early-stage exploration for minerals like Lithium, REEs, Gold, Diamond, and PGEs.
To provide an overview of the Exploration Licence framework and its regulatory features, Shri Mustaq Ahmad, Director, Ministry of Mines, presented a detailed session on how the regime fosters private sector participation, facilitates advanced technologies, and creates a strong pipeline of mineral assets essential for India's growth.
The Geological Survey of India (GSI) presented a technical snapshot of the EL blocks identified for Tranche-1 auction, based on preliminary reconnaissance. Shri S.K. Basir, Deputy Director General, GSI, outlined the geological potential of the blocks across ten states and emphasized their strategic importance.
To demystify the auction process, Shri Lovesh Singla, Vice President, SBI Capital Markets, explained the transparent e-auction methodology, eligibility criteria, and structure of the tender documents. This was followed by a walkthrough of the MSTC portal by Shri Setu D Sharma, Senior Manager, MSTC, highlighting the digital systems in place to ensure secure, real-time, and efficient bidding.
Further, Shri Sebabrata Das, Senior Geologist, National Mineral Exploration Trust (NMET), introduced the financial support scheme available for EL holders under which partial reimbursement of eligible exploration expenses will be provided, reducing risk and encouraging higher participation.
Concluding the workshop, Shri Sanjay Lohiya, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Mines, reaffirmed the government’s vision to enable a competitive, technology-driven, and investment-friendly exploration ecosystem. He emphasized the need for collaboration between public and private players and urged all stakeholders to actively participate in the auction process.
Participants were also briefed on key auction timelines: the pre-bid conference is scheduled for April 22, 2025; the last date for submission of queries is April 30, 2025; tender documents are available for purchase until May 16, 2025; and bid submissions will close on May 26, 2025.
The workshop was attended by representatives from Central and State governments, PSUs, industry associations, exploration firms, and investors, reinforcing the Ministry’s commitment to fostering an informed and transparent exploration regime in India.

کانکنی کی وزارت
کانوں کی وزارت نے ایکسپلوریشن لائسنس نظام اور پہلے مرحلے کی نیلامی سے متعلق قومی ورکشاپ اور روڈ شو کا انعقاد کیا
08 APR 2025 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
کانوں کی وزارت نے آج دی ایمبیسڈر ہوٹل میں ایکسپلوریشن لائسنس (ای ایل) نظام اور ای ایل بلاکس کی آئندہ پہلے مرحلےکی نیلامی پر ایک قومی ورکشاپ اور روڈ شو کا انعقاد کیا ۔ ورکشاپ نے متعلقہ فریقوں کے ساتھ رابطے، بیداری کو فروغ دینے اور مائنز اینڈ منرلز (ڈیولپمنٹ اینڈ ریگولیشن) امینڈمنٹ ایکٹ 2023 کے تحت متعارف کرائی گئی ای ایل طریقہ کار کی پالیسی ، تکنیکی اور طریقہ کار کے پہلوؤں کے بارے میں تفصیلی معلومات شیئر کرنے کے لیے ایک اہم پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کیا ۔
کلیدی خطاب کرتے ہوئے کانوں کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب وی ایل کانٹھا راؤ نے ہندوستان کے وسیع اور اہم معدنی ذخائر کوبروئے کار لانے میں ای ایل طریقہ کار کی تبدیلی کی صلاحیت کو اجاگر کیا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ پالیسی غیر فعال ملکیت سے فعال تلاش کی طرف تبدیلی کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے، جس سے نجی اداروں کو لیتھیم ، آر ای ای ، سونا ، ہیرے اور پی جی ای جیسی معدنیات کے لیے بڑے پیمانے پر ابتدائی مرحلے کی تلاش کرنے کا اختیار ملتا ہے ۔
ایکسپلوریشن لائسنس فریم ورک اور اس کی انضباطی خصوصیات کا جائزہ فراہم کرنے کے لیے ، کانوں کی وزارت کے ڈائریکٹر جناب مشتاق احمد نے ایک تفصیلی اجلاس پیش کیا کہ حکومت کس طرح نجی شعبے کی شرکت کو فروغ دیتی ہے ، جدید ٹیکنالوجیز کو سہولت فراہم کرتی ہے اور ہندوستان کی ترقی کے لیے ضروری معدنی اثاثوں کا ایک مضبوط سلسلہ بناتی ہے ۔
جیولوجیکل سروے آف انڈیا (جی ایس آئی) نے معلومات کے ابتدائی جائزے کی بنیاد پرپہلے مرحلے کی نیلامی کے لیے شناخت کیے گئے ای ایل بلاکس کا تکنیکی خاکہ پیش کیا ۔ جی ایس آئی کے ڈپٹی ڈائریکٹر جنرل جناب ایس کےبشیر نے دس ریاستوں میں بلاکوں کی ارضیاتی صلاحیت کا خاکہ پیش کیا اور ان کی اسٹریٹجک اہمیت پر زور دیا ۔
نیلامی کے عمل کو ختم کرنے کے لیے ، ایس بی آئی کیپٹل مارکیٹس کے نائب صدر جناب لوویش سنگلا نے شفاف ای-نیلامی کے طریقہ کار ، اہلیت کے معیار اور ٹینڈر دستاویزات کے ڈھانچے کی وضاحت کی ۔ اس کے بعد ایم ایس ٹی سی کے سینئر منیجر جناب سیتو ڈی شرما نے ایم ایس ٹی سی پورٹل مشاہدہ کیا ، جس میں محفوظ ، حقیقی وقت اور موثر بولی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ڈیجیٹل نظام کو اجاگر کیا گیا ۔
اس کے علاوہ نیشنل منرل ایکسپلوریشن ٹرسٹ (این ایم ای ٹی) کے سینئر ماہر ارضیاتی جناب سیبابرت داس نے ای ایل فریقوں کے لیے دستیاب مالی امداد کی اسکیم متعارف کرائی جس کے تحت ایکسپلوریشن کے اہل اخراجات کی جزوی ادائیگی فراہم کی جائے گی ، جس سے خطرہ کم ہوگا اور زیادہ شرکت کی حوصلہ افزائی ہوگی ۔
ورکشاپ کا اختتام کرتے ہوئے کانوں کی وزارت کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری جناب سنجے لوہیا نے ایک مسابقتی ، ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی اور سرمایہ کاری کے موافق ایکسپلوریشن ایکو سسٹم کو فعال کرنے کے حکومت کے وژن کی تصدیق کی ۔ انہوں نے سرکاری اور نجی کمپنیوں کے درمیان تعاون کی ضرورت پر زور دیا اور سبھی متعلق فریقین پر زور دیا کہ وہ نیلامی کے عمل میں فعال طور پر حصہ لیں ۔
شرکاء کو نیلامی کی کلیدی تاریخوں کے بارے میں بھی بتایا گیا: بولی سے پہلے کی کانفرنس 22 اپریل 2025 کو شیڈول ہے ؛ سوالات جمع کرانے کی آخری تاریخ 30 اپریل 2025 ہے ؛ ٹینڈر دستاویزات 16 مئی 2025 تک خریداری کے لیے دستیاب ہیں اور بولی کی پیشکشیں 26 مئی 2025 کو بند ہوں گی ۔
ورکشاپ میں مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتوں ، پی ایس یوز ، صنعتی انجمنوں ، ایکسپلوریشن فرموں اور سرمایہ کاروں کے نمائندوں نے شرکت کی ، جس سے ہندوستان میں ایک باخبر اور شفاف ایکسپلوریشن نظام کو فروغ دینے کے لیے وزارت کے عزم کو تقویت ملی ۔