Ministry of Mines
Mines Ministry Organizes National Workshop and Roadshow on Exploration Licence Regime and Tranche-1 Auction
08 APR 2025 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Mines organized a National Workshop and Roadshow on the Exploration Licence (EL) regime and the upcoming Tranche-1 Auction of EL blocks at The Ambassador Hotel, today. The workshop served as a vital platform for engaging with stakeholders, fostering awareness, and sharing in-depth information on the policy, technical, and procedural aspects of the EL regime introduced under the Mines and Minerals (Development and Regulation) Amendment Act, 2023.
Delivering the keynote address Secretary, Ministry of Mines, Shri V.L. Kantha Rao highlighted the transformative potential of the EL regime in unlocking India’s deep-seated and critical mineral reserves. He noted that the policy marks a shift from passive ownership to active exploration, empowering private entities to undertake large-scale early-stage exploration for minerals like Lithium, REEs, Gold, Diamond, and PGEs.
To provide an overview of the Exploration Licence framework and its regulatory features, Shri Mustaq Ahmad, Director, Ministry of Mines, presented a detailed session on how the regime fosters private sector participation, facilitates advanced technologies, and creates a strong pipeline of mineral assets essential for India's growth.
The Geological Survey of India (GSI) presented a technical snapshot of the EL blocks identified for Tranche-1 auction, based on preliminary reconnaissance. Shri S.K. Basir, Deputy Director General, GSI, outlined the geological potential of the blocks across ten states and emphasized their strategic importance.
To demystify the auction process, Shri Lovesh Singla, Vice President, SBI Capital Markets, explained the transparent e-auction methodology, eligibility criteria, and structure of the tender documents. This was followed by a walkthrough of the MSTC portal by Shri Setu D Sharma, Senior Manager, MSTC, highlighting the digital systems in place to ensure secure, real-time, and efficient bidding.
Further, Shri Sebabrata Das, Senior Geologist, National Mineral Exploration Trust (NMET), introduced the financial support scheme available for EL holders under which partial reimbursement of eligible exploration expenses will be provided, reducing risk and encouraging higher participation.
Concluding the workshop, Shri Sanjay Lohiya, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Mines, reaffirmed the government’s vision to enable a competitive, technology-driven, and investment-friendly exploration ecosystem. He emphasized the need for collaboration between public and private players and urged all stakeholders to actively participate in the auction process.
Participants were also briefed on key auction timelines: the pre-bid conference is scheduled for April 22, 2025; the last date for submission of queries is April 30, 2025; tender documents are available for purchase until May 16, 2025; and bid submissions will close on May 26, 2025.
The workshop was attended by representatives from Central and State governments, PSUs, industry associations, exploration firms, and investors, reinforcing the Ministry’s commitment to fostering an informed and transparent exploration regime in India.

खान मंत्रालय
खान मंत्रालय ने अन्वेषण लाइसेंस व्यवस्था और ट्रांच-1 नीलामी पर राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला और रोड शो का आयोजन किया
08 APR 2025 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
खान मंत्रालय ने आज द एम्बेसडर होटल में अन्वेषण लाइसेंस (ईएल) व्यवस्था और ईएल ब्लॉकों की आगामी ट्रांच-1 नीलामी के संबंध में राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला और रोड शो का आयोजन किया। यह कार्यशाला हितधारकों के साथ जुड़ने, जागरूकता बढ़ाने और खान और खनिज (विकास और विनियमन) संशोधन अधिनियम, 2023 के अंतर्गत शुरू की गई ईएल व्यवस्था के नीतिगत, तकनीकी और प्रक्रियात्मक पहलुओं पर गहन जानकारी साझा करने के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण मंच बनी।
खान मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री वीएल कांथा राव ने कार्यशाला में दिए गए मुख्य भाषण में भारत के गहरे और महत्वपूर्ण खनिज भंडारों को खोलने में ईएल व्यवस्था की परिवर्तनकारी क्षमता पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कहा कि यह नीति निष्क्रिय स्वामित्व से सक्रिय अन्वेषण की ओर बदलाव का प्रतीक है, जो निजी संस्थाओं को लिथियम, दुर्लभ मृदा तत्वों (आरईई), सोना, हीरा और प्लेटिनम समूह के तत्वों (पीजीई) जैसे खनिजों के लिए बड़े पैमाने पर प्रारंभिक चरण की खोज करने के लिए सशक्त बनाती है।
खान मंत्रालय के निदेशक श्री मुस्ताक अहमद ने अन्वेषण लाइसेंस ढांचे और इसकी नियामक विशेषताओं का अवलोकन प्रदान करने के लिए एक विस्तृत सत्र प्रस्तुत किया, जिसमें बताया गया कि यह व्यवस्था किस प्रकार निजी क्षेत्र की भागीदारी को बढ़ावा देती है, उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकियों की सुविधा प्रदान करती है, तथा भारत के विकास के लिए आवश्यक खनिज परिसंपत्तियों की एक मजबूत पाइपलाइन का निर्माण करती है।
भारतीय भूवैज्ञानिक सर्वेक्षण (जीएसआई) ने प्रारंभिक सर्वेक्षण के आधार पर, ट्रांच-1 नीलामी के लिए पहचाने गए ईएल ब्लॉकों की तकनीकी झलक प्रस्तुत की। जीएसआई के उप महानिदेशक श्री एसके बसीर ने दस राज्यों में ब्लॉकों की भूवैज्ञानिक क्षमता को रेखांकित किया और उनके सामरिक महत्व पर जोर दिया।
एसबीआई कैपिटल मार्केट्स के उपाध्यक्ष श्री लवेश सिंगला ने नीलामी प्रक्रिया को सरल बनाने के लिए पारदर्शी ई-नीलामी पद्धति, पात्रता मानदंड और निविदा दस्तावेजों की संरचना के बारे में बताया। इसके बाद एमएसटीसी के वरिष्ठ प्रबंधक श्री सेतु डी शर्मा ने एमएसटीसी पोर्टल का अवलोकन किया और सुरक्षित, वास्तविक समय में और कुशलतापूर्वक बोली सुनिश्चित करने के लिए डिजिटल प्रणालियों पर प्रकाश डाला।
इसके अलावा, राष्ट्रीय खनिज अन्वेषण ट्रस्ट (एनएमईटी) के वरिष्ठ भूविज्ञानी श्री सेबब्रत दास ने ईएल धारकों के लिए उपलब्ध वित्तीय सहायता योजना की शुरुआत की, जिसके तहत पात्र अन्वेषण व्यय की आंशिक प्रतिपूर्ति प्रदान की जाएगी, जिससे जोखिम कम होगा और अधिक भागीदारी को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
खान मंत्रालय के अतिरिक्त सचिव श्री संजय लोहिया ने कार्यशाला का समापन करते हुए प्रतिस्पर्धी, प्रौद्योगिकी-संचालित और निवेश के अनुकूल अन्वेषण माहौल वाले तंत्र को सक्षम करने के लिए सरकार के दृष्टिकोण की पुष्टि की। उन्होंने सार्वजनिक और निजी क्षेत्र के खिलाड़ियों के बीच सहयोग की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया और सभी हितधारकों से नीलामी प्रक्रिया में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लेने का आग्रह किया।
प्रतिभागियों को प्रमुख नीलामी समयसीमा के बारे में भी जानकारी दी गई: बोली-पूर्व सम्मेलन 22 अप्रैल, 2025 को निर्धारित है; प्रश्न प्रस्तुत करने की अंतिम तिथि 30 अप्रैल, 2025 है; निविदा दस्तावेज 16 मई, 2025 तक खरीद के लिए उपलब्ध हैं; और बोली प्रस्तुतियां 26 मई, 2025 को बंद हो जाएंगी।
कार्यशाला में केन्द्र एवं राज्य सरकारों, सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रमों, उद्योग संघों, अन्वेषण फर्मों और निवेशकों के प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया, जिससे भारत में एक इसके संबंध में अवगत और पारदर्शी अन्वेषण व्यवस्था को बढ़ावा देने के लिए मंत्रालय की प्रतिबद्धता को बल मिला।