Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Chintan Shivir 2025 is a mission-oriented platform for Constructive Dialogue, Ideation, and Exchange of Best Practices: Dr. Virendra Kumar
The 2-day event commences in Dehradun with an aim to advance Inclusive and Participatory Governance
07 APR 2025 8:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment today inaugurated the two-day Chintan Shivir 2025 in Dehradun, Uttarakhand. The event is bringing together key stakeholders from across the country to deliberate on policy making, review welfare schemes, and strengthen Centre-State partnerships to ensure Social Justice for the marginalized communities in India.
The event was inaugurated by Dr. Virendra Kumar, Union Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment (SJ&E), along with Shri Ramdas Athawale and Shri B.L. Verma, Union Ministers of State (SJ&E), in the presence of Shri Pushkar Singh Dhami, Chief Minister of Uttarakhand. In addition, 23 Ministers in charge of Social Justice and Empowerment from various States were also present on this occasion.
The event witnessed participation of representatives of the following States and Union Territories: Andhra Pradesh, Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Bihar, Chhattisgarh, Goa, Gujarat, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Jharkhand, Karnataka, Kerala, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Odisha, Punjab, Rajasthan, Sikkim, Tamil Nadu, Telangana, Tripura, Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand, West Bengal, Andaman & Nicobar Islands, Chandigarh, Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu, Delhi, Lakshadweep, and Puducherry.
In his inaugural address, Dr. Virendra Kumar emphasized that national development is impossible without social equity. He stated that Chintan Shivir is not merely a review meeting but a mission-oriented platform for constructive dialogue, ideation, and the exchange of best practices to assess the efforts of the Ministry towards ‘Viksit Bharat’. The goal is to ensure that every citizen, regardless of caste, age, ability, gender, or background, has equal opportunities to thrive with dignity. “The journey from welfare to empowerment is our collective responsibility, and this forum provides an opportunity to critically examine where we stand and where we aspire to go,” he said.
The first day of deliberations focused on four key pillars of empowerment—education, economic development, social protection, and accessibility. The Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD) presented progress under schemes such as ADIP, Scholarships for PwDs, and initiatives for skill development and digital inclusion. States shared innovations including mobile assessment camps, inclusive school infrastructure, and accessible transport models. Discussions highlighted the importance of working together to promote a more inclusive environment.
A separate session focused on educational empowerment under schemes such as Pre-Matric and Post-Matric Scholarships for marginalised sections, and PM-YASASVI. States/UTs reported encouraging enrolment trends but also pointed to challenges around digital applications, verification systems, and outreach in rural and tribal belts. The Ministry urged States to adopt proactive communication strategies and community-level mobilisation. The session enabled sharing of practical issues on the ground, along with suggestions and collaborative solutions from different regions.
The Ministry's key livelihood-oriented schemes—PM-AJAY and SEED—were reviewed, showcasing successful models of asset creation, cluster development, and entrepreneurship support. States demonstrated how these schemes are transforming the lives of SCs, OBCs, and Denotified Tribes through community-led institutions and capacity building. The NAMASTE Scheme discussions underscored the importance of modernising sanitation work and eradicating manual scavenging through a blend of technology, legal safeguards, and skill development. The focus remained on ensuring dignity and financial independence for sanitation workers, particularly women, through sustained collaboration and inter-agency coordination.
In a dedicated session, implementation of The Protection of Civil Rights Act and the Prevention of Atrocities Act was reviewed. The need for faster investigation, sensitisation of law enforcement, and stronger legal aid for victims of caste-based discrimination was emphasized. The Ministry reiterated the need for victim-centred approaches and greater accountability at the district level.
The day’s discussions reaffirmed the Ministry’s unwavering commitment to creating an ecosystem of inclusive governance—one that is rooted in compassion, evidence, and the lived realities of the marginalized. Chintan Shivir 2025 stands as a testament to collaboration, coordination, and shared responsibility among all stakeholders to drive sustainable and participatory development. Through constructive dialogue, sharing of best practices, and responsive policymaking, Chintan Shivir 2025 is paving the way for a just and equitable society in the true spirit of Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
चिंतन शिविर 2025 रचनात्मक संवाद, विचार-विमर्श और सर्वोत्तम तौर-तरीकों के आदान-प्रदान के लिए एक मिशन-केंद्रित मंच है: डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार
यह 2 दिवसीय कार्यक्रम देहरादून में समावेशी और सहभागी शासन को आगे बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से शुरू हुआ
07 APR 2025 8:38PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय ने आज उत्तराखंड के देहरादून में दो दिवसीय चिंतन शिविर 2025 का उद्घाटन किया। यह कार्यक्रम नीति निर्माण, कल्याणकारी योजनाओं की समीक्षा और भारत में हाशिए पर पड़े समुदायों के लिए सामाजिक न्याय सुनिश्चित करने के उद्देश्य से केंद्र-राज्य भागीदारी को मजबूत करने पर विचार-विमर्श करने के लिए देश भर के प्रमुख हितधारकों को एक साथ ला रहा है।
इस कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्री (एसजेएंडई) डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार और राज्य मंत्री (एसजेएंडई) श्री रामदास अठावले और श्री बी.एल. वर्मा ने उत्तराखंड के मुख्यमंत्री श्री पुष्कर सिंह धामी की उपस्थिति में किया। इसके अलावा, इस अवसर पर विभिन्न राज्यों के सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता के 23 प्रभारी मंत्री भी उपस्थित थे।
इस कार्यक्रम में निम्नलिखित राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया: आंध्र प्रदेश, अरुणाचल प्रदेश, असम, बिहार, छत्तीसगढ़, गोवा, गुजरात, हरियाणा, हिमाचल प्रदेश, झारखंड, कर्नाटक, केरल, मध्य प्रदेश, महाराष्ट्र, मणिपुर, मेघालय, मिजोरम, नागालैंड, ओडिशा, पंजाब, राजस्थान, सिक्किम, तमिलनाडु, तेलंगाना, त्रिपुरा, उत्तर प्रदेश, उत्तराखंड, पश्चिम बंगाल, अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह, चंडीगढ़, दादरा और नगर हवेली और दमन और दीव, दिल्ली, लक्षद्वीप और पुडुचेरी।
अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि सामाजिक समानता के बिना राष्ट्रीय विकास असंभव है। उन्होंने कहा कि चिंतन शिविर केवल समीक्षा बैठक नहीं है, बल्कि रचनात्मक संवाद, विचार-विमर्श और ‘विकसित भारत’ की दिशा में मंत्रालय के प्रयासों का आकलन करने के लिए सर्वोत्तम तौर-तरीकों के आदान-प्रदान के लिए एक मिशन-केंद्रित मंच है। इसका लक्ष्य यह सुनिश्चित करना है कि जाति, आयु, क्षमता, लिंग या पृष्ठभूमि की परवाह किए बिना प्रत्येक नागरिक को सम्मान के साथ आगे बढ़ने के लिए समान अवसर मिलें। उन्होंने कहा, “कल्याण से सशक्तिकरण तक की यात्रा हमारी सामूहिक जिम्मेदारी है और यह मंच इस बात की आलोचनात्मक जांच करने का अवसर प्रदान करता है कि हम कहां खड़े हैं और हम कहां जाना चाहते हैं।”
विचार-विमर्श के पहले दिन सशक्तिकरण के चार प्रमुख स्तंभों- शिक्षा, आर्थिक विकास, सामाजिक सुरक्षा और सुलभता पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया। दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग (डीईपीडब्ल्यूडी) ने एडीआईपी, दिव्यांगजनों के लिए छात्रवृत्ति और कौशल विकास एवं डिजिटल समावेशन जैसी योजनाओं के तहत हुई प्रगति के बारे में बताया। राज्यों ने मोबाइल मूल्यांकन शिविर, समावेशी स्कूल बुनियादी ढांचे और सुलभ परिवहन मॉडल सहित नवाचारों को साझा किया। चर्चाओं में अधिक समावेशी वातावरण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए मिलकर काम करने के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला गया।
एक अलग सत्र में वंचित वर्गों के लिए प्री-मैट्रिक और पोस्ट-मैट्रिक छात्रवृत्ति तथा पीएम-यशस्वी जैसी योजनाओं के तहत शैक्षिक सशक्तिकरण पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया। राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों ने नामांकन के उत्साहजनक रुझान की सूचना दी, लेकिन डिजिटल अनुप्रयोगों, सत्यापन प्रणालियों और ग्रामीण तथा आदिवासी क्षेत्रों में आउटरीच से जुड़ी चुनौतियों की ओर भी इशारा किया। मंत्रालय ने राज्यों से सक्रिय संचार रणनीति और समुदाय-स्तर पर लामबंदी अपनाने का आग्रह किया। इस सत्र में जमीनी स्तर पर व्यावहारिक मुद्दों को साझा करने के साथ-साथ विभिन्न क्षेत्रों से सुझाव और सहयोगात्मक समाधान भी साझा किए गए।
मंत्रालय की प्रमुख आजीविका-केंद्रित योजनाओं-पीएम-अजय और एसईईडी- की समीक्षा की गई, जिसमें परिसंपत्ति निर्माण, क्लस्टर विकास और उद्यमिता समर्थन से जुड़े सफल मॉडल प्रदर्शित किए गए। राज्यों ने दिखाया कि कैसे ये योजनाएं समुदाय-नेतृत्व वाली संस्थाओं और क्षमता निर्माण के माध्यम से अनुसूचित जातियों, अन्य पिछड़ा वर्गों और विमुक्त जनजातियों के जीवन को बदल रही हैं। नमस्ते योजना की चर्चाओं में प्रौद्योगिकी, कानूनी सुरक्षा उपायों और कौशल विकास के मिश्रण के माध्यम से स्वच्छता कार्य को आधुनिक बनाने और मैनुअल मैला ढोने की प्रथा को खत्म करने के महत्व को रेखांकित किया गया। निरंतर सहयोग और अंतर-एजेंसी समन्वय के माध्यम से सफाई कर्मचारियों, विशेष रूप से महिलाओं के लिए सम्मान और वित्तीय स्वतंत्रता सुनिश्चित करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया।
एक विशेष सत्र में नागरिक अधिकार संरक्षण अधिनियम और अत्याचार निवारण अधिनियम के कार्यान्वयन की समीक्षा की गई। जाति आधारित भेदभाव के पीड़ितों के लिए तेजी से जांच, कानून प्रवर्तन के प्रति संवेदनशीलता और मजबूत कानूनी सहायता की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया गया। मंत्रालय ने जिला स्तर पर पीड़ित-केंद्रित दृष्टिकोण और अधिक जवाबदेही की आवश्यकता दोहराई।
दिन भर की चर्चाओं ने समावेशी शासन का एक पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र बनाने के लिए मंत्रालय की अटूट प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की, जो करुणा, साक्ष्य और हाशिए पर पड़े लोगों की वास्तविकताओं पर आधारित है। चिंतन शिविर 2025 सभी हितधारकों के बीच सहयोग, समन्वय और साझा जिम्मेदारी का एक प्रमाण है, ताकि सतत और भागीदारीपूर्ण विकास को आगे बढ़ाया जा सके। रचनात्मक संवाद, सर्वोत्तम तौर-तरीकों को साझा करने और उत्तरदायी नीति निर्माण के माध्यम से, चिंतन शिविर 2025 सबका साथ, सबका विकास की सच्ची भावना में एक न्यायपूर्ण और समतापूर्ण समाज का मार्ग प्रशस्त कर रहा है।